Spade Heart Peter Byrne Diamond Club
Peter Byrne
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
19th Feb 2018 00:44 GMT
Useful Links
14th Feb 2018 00:57 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Peter Byrne Bridge 086 8049531
Cullen Cup 2018 Winners
Cullen Cup 2018 Winners

Winners of thr Cullen Cup 2018

Stephen Trant & Frank Gibbons

with Cavan Bridge Club President

Joan Cassidy

John Lane Winners 2018
John Lane Winners 2018

Aileen Lane Presenting

The John Lane Cup to the Winners

Gerry Murtagh & John Fagan

with Skerries Bridge Club President

Margaret Winters

Next Event

The Cullen Cup

Sunday February 18th 2018

Farnham Hotel Cavan

Start 6.30pm (O) 

Pre-Entry is absolutely necessary

Entries Close 6pm Saturday 17th February 

 

 

 

Next Event
The McQuillan Cup 2018
The McQuillan Cup 2018

The McQuillan Cup 2018 Winners

Congratulations to Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey

On Retaining the McQuillan Cup 

with Paddy Brennan Gate Bridge Club President

Cuchulain Cup 2018 Winners
Cuchulain Cup 2018 Winners

Congratulations to Liam Farrell & Brian Kieran

On Retaining Chuculain Cup 

Presenting the cup is 

Club President Bernadette Brennan

 

Regional B Team Winners 2018
Regional B Team Winners 2018

Regional B Team Winners 2018

Veronica Buttimer, Helena Browner,

Marie Kenny & Martina Ward

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

& Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional Intermediate A Teams Winners 2018
Regional Intermediate A Teams Winners 2018

Winners of The Intermediate A Teams 2018

Caroline Howard, Carol Sheridan,

Tim Carroll & Vivienne Donnelly

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

& Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

 

Rose Bowl Winners 2018
Rose Bowl Winners 2018

Rose Bowl Winners 2018 Area Master

Liam Culligan, Mary Delaney,

Bernie O'Reilly & Liam O'Reilly

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Joe Browne Memorial Perpetual Cup Winners 2017
Joe Browne Memorial Perpetual Cup Winners 2017

Winners of the Joe Browne Cup 2017

Pat Duff & Mary Timoney

With Ashbourne Bridge Club

President Margaret Daniels

Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2018
Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2018

Winners of the Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2018

Brian Carroll, Peter Howard,

Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello

with Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Heron Trophy 2016/17
Heron Trophy 2016/17

Congratulations go to 

Mary Timoney & Donek Szenejko

on Winning the Heron Trophy 

held at Balbriggan Bridge Club 

Presentation was made by Mary English (Club President) 

 

Regional B Pairs 2017
Regional B Pairs 2017

Regional B Pairs Winners

Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

Receiving The Regional B Cup

From Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional A Pairs Winners 2017
Regional A Pairs Winners 2017

Regional A Pair Winners 2017

Caroline Howard & Carol Sheridan

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional Master Pairs 2017
Regional Master Pairs 2017

Regional Master Pairs Winners

Seamus Costello & Pat Duff

Receiving The Cup McArdle Cup

From Regional President Phil Geoghegan

HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2017
HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2017

Hilltown Cup Winners 2017

Ken Walsh, Patsy Gibney,

Maura Hand & Brendan Byrne

Presenting the Cup is Gate Bridge Club

President Paddy Brennan

Regional Mixed Pairs 2017
Regional Mixed Pairs 2017

Regional Mixed Pairs 2017 Winners

Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

With Regional President

Phil Geoghegan

Dundalk Salver 2017 Winners

Dundalk Salver 2017

Donek Szenejko and MaryTimoney

with Club President Bernadette Brennan

Dundalk Salver 2017 Winners
Fr Doris Cup 2017
Fr Doris Cup 2017

Winners of the Fr. Doris Cup 2017

Paddy Bonner & Frank Davey

with President of Ardee Bridge Club

Antoinette McGee

PATRICK TAAFFE CUP WINNERS 2017
PATRICK TAAFFE CUP WINNERS 2017

Frank Davey & Paddy Bonner 

being presented with the Pat Taaffe cup from

Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Drogheda & District Bridge Congress

Drogheda & District Bridge Congress

 6th, 7th &8th October 2017

Westcourt Hotel Drogheda

Intermediate Pairs Saturday 7th October

Barbican Centre William Street

Entries to Peter Byrne

0868049531

email peterbyrne1entries@hotmail.com

@ 5.00pm

All Grades Catered For

Supper Served

Ulster Bank Team Of Four 2017 Winners
Ulster Bank Team Of Four 2017 Winners

Claire Clarke, May Wherity,

Kay Goldsworthy & Maureen Walsh

Receiving the Ulster Bank Cup

from Lucinda Hanratty Ardee Bridge Club

Balbriggan Team of 4 2017 Winners
Balbriggan Team of 4 2017 Winners

Winners of the Team of 4 in Balbriggan 2017

Ken Walsh, Brendan Byrne, Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

with Balbriggan Bridge Club President  Maura Levins

REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2017
REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2017

Regional Ladies Pairs Winners 2017

Deirdre Reid & Mary Madden

Receiving the Frances Dunne Cup

from CBAI Regional President Mary Delaney

REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2017
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2017

Regional Mens Pairs Winners 2017

Patsy Gibney & Brendan Sheridan

Receiving the Des Scully Cup

from CBAI Regional President Mary Delaney

Kells Cup Winners 2017
Kells Cup Winners 2017

Kells Cup Winners Liam Farrell & Brian Kieran

being presented with the Cup

by Club President Phil Geoghegan

DUNDALK CONGRESS FUNDRAISER 2017

75th Dundalk Congress

Fundraiser 

Sunday 3rd September 2017

Dundalk Bridge Centre 

@ 7.00pm

All Grades Catered for 

Supper Served

Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy (Navan Cup)
Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy (Navan Cup)

Winners of the Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy

Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello.  

Niece of Laur Margaret Brooks and Daughter Eleanor

who presented the trophy on behalf of the Sherran family

B's & Novice Competition (Navan Cup)
B's & Novice Competition (Navan Cup)

Winners of the B's and Novice competition at the Navan Cup

Diana Mathews & Susan Faulkner

with Laur's Niece Margaret Brooks

and Club President Tom McGlone

WILLIE BERRILL CUP WINNERS 2017
WILLIE BERRILL CUP WINNERS 2017

Receiving the Willie Berrill Cup From

Theresa Mulroy Gate Club President

are John Comyn & Jim MacMahon

Lough Ramor Cup Winners 2017
Lough Ramor Cup Winners 2017

Congratulations to

Lough Ramor Cup Winners 

Brendan Byrne & Ken Walsh

with Virginia Bridge Club President

Noel Grimes Trophy 2017 Winners
Noel Grimes Trophy 2017 Winners

Winners of the Noel Grimes Trophy 2017

Sean O'Lubaigh & Martin Brady 

with CBAI President Pat Duff

NERCBAI President Mary Delaney

and Sheila Grimes Presenting the trophy

Club President Eileen McEntegart

and Dolores Martin

Senior Congress Gala Pairs 2017
Senior Congress Gala Pairs 2017

Winners of the Gala Pairs 2017

At the Seniors Congress

Liam O'Reilly & Bernie O'Reilly 

With Eileen Timoney and

Regional President Mary Delaney

Slieve Foy Cup Winners 2017
Slieve Foy Cup Winners 2017

Winners of the Slieve Foy Cup 2017

Liam O'Reilly & Bernie O'Reilly 

With Carlingford Bridge Club President

STAR & CRESCENT OPEN CUP WINNERS 2017
STAR & CRESCENT OPEN CUP WINNERS 2017

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

Receiving the Star & Crescent Cup 

from Club President Ann O'Brien

Intermediate & Novice Congress 2017
Intermediate & Novice Congress 2017

J.J. Kiley Trophy

Team of four Winners

Martin J. O'Brien, Mary Moriarty,

Martin T. O'Brien & Dave Doherty

With CBAI President Pat Duff

Presenting the J.J. Kiley Trophy

INTERMEDIATE & NOVICE CONGRESS Intermediate A Pairs Winners
INTERMEDIATE & NOVICE CONGRESS Intermediate A Pairs Winners

Novice & Intermediate Congress 

Intermediate A Pairs Winners

Marie James & Rita Duff 

with CBAI President Pat Duff

Click for the latest results
Contact

 ♠ Peter Byrne   

Dealing service available 

We will provide random Computer dealt boards

@ €15 per set with mastersheet

Also for your boards we can provide

printed curtain cards for €5 per set

Hand copies 10c per sheet

Mobile: 0868049531

Results
18th Feb 2018
Cullen Cup
Farnham Hotel Cavan 6.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th Feb 2018
John Lane Cup 1st Session
Bracken Court Hotel 1.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th Feb 2018
John Lane Cup 2nd Session
Bracken Court Hotel Balbriggan 6.15pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th Feb 2018
John Lane Cup Final Result
Bracken Court Hotel Balbriggan
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
31st Jan 2018
Star & Crescent Charity Night Masters
Westcourt Hotel Drogheda 7.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
31st Jan 2018
Star & Crescent Charity Night Inter
Westcourt Hotel 7.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Calendar
Sun 4th Mar 2018
Star & Crescent Cup
Westcourt Hotel Drogheda 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 18th Mar 2018
Regional Ladies Pairs Frances Dunne Cup
Gate Bridge Club 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 18th Mar 2018
Regional Men's Pairs Des Scully Cup (R)
Gate Bridge Club 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 25th Mar 2018
Willie Berrill Cup
Westcourt Hotel Drogheda 1.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Fri 30th Mar 2018
Laur Shearan Trophy
Ardboyne Navan 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 22nd Apr 2018
Noel Grimes Cup
Dundalk Bridge Centre 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Click for the latest results
Contact

 ♠ Peter Byrne   

Dealing service available 

We will provide random Computer dealt boards

@ €15 per set with mastersheet

Also for your boards we can provide

printed curtain cards for €5 per set

Hand copies 10c per sheet

Mobile: 0868049531

Results
18th Feb 2018
Cullen Cup
Farnham Hotel Cavan 6.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th Feb 2018
John Lane Cup 1st Session
Bracken Court Hotel 1.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th Feb 2018
John Lane Cup 2nd Session
Bracken Court Hotel Balbriggan 6.15pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th Feb 2018
John Lane Cup Final Result
Bracken Court Hotel Balbriggan
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
31st Jan 2018
Star & Crescent Charity Night Masters
Westcourt Hotel Drogheda 7.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
31st Jan 2018
Star & Crescent Charity Night Inter
Westcourt Hotel 7.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Calendar
Sun 4th Mar 2018
Star & Crescent Cup
Westcourt Hotel Drogheda 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 18th Mar 2018
Regional Ladies Pairs Frances Dunne Cup
Gate Bridge Club 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 18th Mar 2018
Regional Men's Pairs Des Scully Cup (R)
Gate Bridge Club 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 25th Mar 2018
Willie Berrill Cup
Westcourt Hotel Drogheda 1.30pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Fri 30th Mar 2018
Laur Shearan Trophy
Ardboyne Navan 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Sun 22nd Apr 2018
Noel Grimes Cup
Dundalk Bridge Centre 5.00pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne