Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Paynesville Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

 

Minutes of Meeting held September 20, 2017 are available by clicking on the link on menu bar. Next meeting Wednesday October 18, 2017,  immediately following play.

Cumulative results for Paynesville Bridge Triathlon available on Menu Bar.

2017 Programme for Paynesville Bridge Club now available by clicking on Menu Bar "2017 Programme".

 

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
BEST SEPTEMBER PLAYERS
BEST SEPTEMBER PLAYERS

Anne Gibbs 59.53%
Dot Lawrence 59.46%
David De Jonge 54.64%

LIKE TO DO LUNCH?
LIKE TO DO LUNCH?

30th November, 2017
TINAMBA HOTEL
$20 for 2-course meal
$30 for 3-course meal

Names required 1 week before
to Mary Turnbull please
Car Pooling can be organised

VBA BULLETIN - OCTOBER

The VBA Bulletin is now available on the website www.vba.asn.au - click on Bulletin - October under information section midway down the page.

RECORDING RESULTS

• When you’re on opening lead, your first priority after the auction is to make the opening lead. This should be done before entering the contract into the Bridgemate or writing on your personal scorer.

• The same applies to dummy – after the opening lead is faced, spread your hand before doing anything else.

Thanks to Sunshine Coast Bridge Club

 
18th October - Session 1 of Club Championship Teams - 1st Watson, 2nd Campbell, 3rd Roberts
PAYNESVILLE BRIDGE CLUB
PAYNESVILLE BRIDGE CLUB

Paynesville Bridge Club meets every Wednesday at 12.30 p.m. at the R.S.L. in Main Street, Paynesville. We play between 27 and 32 boards and finish play between 4.00 and 4.30 p.m. Table fees are $5.00 for members and visitors which includes a very nice afternoon tea. We welcome visitors of any standard.

2017 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS
2017 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

WEDNESDAY 18th
and 25th OCTOBER, 2017

Entries by Saturday 14th October

2017 PAYNESVILLE TRIATHLON
2017 PAYNESVILLE TRIATHLON

Robyn Couch, from Traralgon Bridge Club, successfully defended her title as 2017 Paynesville Triathlete by taking out this 3-stage event for the 2nd time in a row. Robyn recorded 16 points in the teams event, 12 points in the duplicate pairs and 20 points in the individual for a total of 48 points, 10 points ahead of John Lawrence and Dawn Wallace. Robyn is pictured with Club President, John Haylock.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY
HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Paynesville Bridge Club celebrated its birthday on 6th September with a club duplicate and birthday cake. Cutting the cake are Ron Wilson ( Vice President ) and longest serving member of the club, Iris Roberts. 12 tables of players turned up to help the club celebrate this special day.

2017 PRESIDENT'S PAIRS
2017 PRESIDENT'S PAIRS

Lou Pemberton and Helen Gault were the winners of the 2017 Paynesville President's Pairs with 64.14% over second-placed Ron Wilson and Marisa Milito 57.03%. The pair were presented with a bottle of wine and trophy wine glass and are pictured with Vice-President of Paynesville Bridge Club, Ron Wilson who is holding the perpetual shield.

Click for the latest results
2017 PAYNESVILLE COMMITTEE

The annual meeting of the Paynesville Bridge Club was held on February 10th and the following Committee was elected for 2016 -

PRESIDENT - John Haylock
VICE PRESIDENT - Ron Wilson
SECRETARY - Lyn Wilkinson
TREASURER - Mary Turnbull
MASTERPOINT SECRETARY - Chris Heesom
COMMITTEE - Ruth Spears, Helen Tyler, Janet Gamble, Frances Langley, Marisa Milito, Pat Elliott

We look forward to another happy and successful year

MASTER PROMOTIONS 2017
MASTER PROMOTIONS 2017

Pauline Anderson - Club Master
David De Jonge - Club Master
Robynne Owen - State Master*
Janet Gamble - Graduate Master
Geraldine Tyler - Club Master
Lyn Wilkinson - Local Master
David De Jonge - Local Master

 


October 18 & 25 - Club Championship Teams, Paynesville
October 21 & 22 - Bairnsdale Congress
October 28 - Country Teams Championships, VBA
November 6 - Melbourne Cup Eve, Bairnsdale
November 7 - Cup Day Duplicate at Bairnsdale (host Lakes Entrance) 10.30am start
November 10 & 17 - Bairnsdale Teams
November 11 & 12 - Sth Gippsland Congress
November 14 & 21 - President's Pairs, Lakes Entrance
 

BEST PLAYERS 2016

Best Rookie Player - Geraldine Tyler
Best Novice Player - Lyn Wilkinson
Best Restricted Player - Ann Gibbs
Best Open Pair - Ann Gibbs and Dot Lawrence
Best Open Player for 2016 - Dot Lawrence

NO PARTNER - NO WORRIES !

If your partner cannot play at the last minute and you have tried without success to get a replacement - don't worry, be happy !

Just turn up and we will have a partner for you


If 1 person turns up they will play with Chris
If 2 "partner-less" players arrive, they will play together
If 3 arrive, the first 2 play together and the 3rd plays with Chris

Please always try to find your own partner, as this service is meant to cover unexpected situations or for solo visitors to the club.

Calendar
25th October 2017
2017 Club Championship Teams - Session 2
Red Points
1st November 2017
Paynesville Club Duplicate
Results
18th October 2017
2017 Club Championship Teams - Session 1
11th October 2017
Paynesville Club Duplicate
4th October 2017
Paynesville Club Duplicate
2nd October 2017
Regional Novice Pairs Heat
Click for the latest results
2017 PAYNESVILLE COMMITTEE

The annual meeting of the Paynesville Bridge Club was held on February 10th and the following Committee was elected for 2016 -

PRESIDENT - John Haylock
VICE PRESIDENT - Ron Wilson
SECRETARY - Lyn Wilkinson
TREASURER - Mary Turnbull
MASTERPOINT SECRETARY - Chris Heesom
COMMITTEE - Ruth Spears, Helen Tyler, Janet Gamble, Frances Langley, Marisa Milito, Pat Elliott

We look forward to another happy and successful year

MASTER PROMOTIONS 2017
MASTER PROMOTIONS 2017

Pauline Anderson - Club Master
David De Jonge - Club Master
Robynne Owen - State Master*
Janet Gamble - Graduate Master
Geraldine Tyler - Club Master
Lyn Wilkinson - Local Master
David De Jonge - Local Master

 


October 18 & 25 - Club Championship Teams, Paynesville
October 21 & 22 - Bairnsdale Congress
October 28 - Country Teams Championships, VBA
November 6 - Melbourne Cup Eve, Bairnsdale
November 7 - Cup Day Duplicate at Bairnsdale (host Lakes Entrance) 10.30am start
November 10 & 17 - Bairnsdale Teams
November 11 & 12 - Sth Gippsland Congress
November 14 & 21 - President's Pairs, Lakes Entrance
 

BEST PLAYERS 2016

Best Rookie Player - Geraldine Tyler
Best Novice Player - Lyn Wilkinson
Best Restricted Player - Ann Gibbs
Best Open Pair - Ann Gibbs and Dot Lawrence
Best Open Player for 2016 - Dot Lawrence

NO PARTNER - NO WORRIES !

If your partner cannot play at the last minute and you have tried without success to get a replacement - don't worry, be happy !

Just turn up and we will have a partner for you


If 1 person turns up they will play with Chris
If 2 "partner-less" players arrive, they will play together
If 3 arrive, the first 2 play together and the 3rd plays with Chris

Please always try to find your own partner, as this service is meant to cover unexpected situations or for solo visitors to the club.

Calendar
25th October 2017
2017 Club Championship Teams - Session 2
Red Points
1st November 2017
Paynesville Club Duplicate
Results
18th October 2017
2017 Club Championship Teams - Session 1
11th October 2017
Paynesville Club Duplicate
4th October 2017
Paynesville Club Duplicate
2nd October 2017
Regional Novice Pairs Heat