Spade Heart  Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Minutes of Meeting held January 16, 2019 are available by clicking on the link on menu bar.

Open & Restricted Duplicate Wednesday 27th February.

BEST JANUARY PLAYERS
BEST JANUARY PLAYERS

ChrIsta & Fritz Riedacher 63.75%
Kerry Haywood 60.57%
John Lawrence 58.60%

NO PARTNER ?

Regular Partner gone on holidays or not able to play this week ?

PHONE RUTH SPEARS
51566614 or 0417506450

and she may have a replacement for you.

MASTERPOINT PROMOTIONS 2018
MASTERPOINT PROMOTIONS 2018

Robynne Owen - State Master *
Hilary Morgan - Graduate Master
David De Jonge - Local Master *
Carey Lang - State Master
Chris Watson - Grand Master
Roger Wilson - Club Master
Lyn Wilkinson - Local Master**
Ruth Spears - National Master
Hilary Morgan - Club Master

13th February - N/S Robynne Owen & Ilse Porritt***E/W Mal Robertson & Sue Brown
PAYNESVILLE BRIDGE CLUB
PAYNESVILLE BRIDGE CLUB

Paynesville Bridge Club meets every Wednesday commencing 12.30 p.m. at the R.S.L. in Main Street, Paynesville. We play between 27 and 32 boards and finish play at approximately 4.00 to 4.30 p.m. Table fees are $5.00 for members and visitors which includes a very nice afternoon tea. We welcome visitors of any standard. Please be at the venue 10 minutes before the scheduled start of play to allow the director and scorer time to set up.

RESTRICTED TEAM WINNERS
RESTRICTED TEAM WINNERS

Winners of the Restricted Teams at the ERBA Championships were Fritz and Christa Riedacher, Ruth Spears and Jan Gladders (absent) pictured being presented with the perpetual shield by outgoing ERBA President, Neville Chapman.

2018 REGIONAL NOVICE PAIRS
2018 REGIONAL NOVICE PAIRS

Rolf Mulligan and Roger Wilson were the overall winners of the 2018 Regional Novice Pairs and were presented with the Beryl Chilcott perpetual shield by Paynesville Vice President, Jan Gamble.

IT'S ON AGAIN
IT'S ON AGAIN

2019 PAYNESVILLE TRIATHLON
1st Leg - Betty Dawson TEAMS - Wednesday 6th March
2nd Leg - Against the World PAIRS - Wednesday 26th June
3rd Leg - Paynesville INDIVIDUAL - Wednsday 2nd October (note change of date)

All RED Point events - results collated overall to produce an outright winner

 

BEST PLAYERS 2018
BEST PLAYERS 2018

Best Rookie Player - Roger Wilson
Best Novice Player - Hilary Morgan
Best Restricted Player - Carey Lang
Best Open Pair - Alison Farthing and Jean Macleod
Best Open Player for 2018 - Alison Farthing

2019 PAYNESVILLE COMMITTEE

The annual meeting of the Paynesville Bridge Club was held on February 6th and the following office bearers were elected -

PRESIDENT - John Haylock
VICE PRESIDENT - Janet Gamble
SECRETARY - Lyn Wilkinson
TREASURER - Ruth Spears
MASTERPOINT SECRETARY - Chris Heesom (ex-officio)
COMMITTEE - Frances Langley, Marisa Milito, Hilary Morgan, Ann Eddie, Ilse Porritt, Shirley Watson and Geraldine Tyler.

We look forward to another happy and successful year


February 23 - Bairnsdale GNOT Heat
February 26 - Annual Meeting, Lakes Entrance
February 27 - Open & Restricted Paynesville
March 6 - Betty Dawson Teams - Triathlon 1

March 9 & 16 - Open and Restricted Pairs (Red) Bairnsdale
March 12 - Alicia Thomson Teams (Red) Lakes Entrance
March 17 - Traralgon GNOT Heat
March 27 - Open and Restricted Paynesville
April 5 - Winter Pairs Paynesville @ Bairnsdale 10am

Calendar
20th February 2019
Paynesville Club Duplicate
27th February 2019
Paynesville Club Duplicate - Open
27th February 2019
Paynesville Club Duplicate - Restricted
27th March 2019
Club Duplicate
Club Duplicate - Open
Results
Paynesville Club Duplicate
Paynesville Club Duplicate
2019 Paynesville GNOT Heat - Final
2019 Best January Player