Spade Heart Bridge @ Orchards Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin

WINTER NEWSLETTER

Go to the News section to read our latest newsletter or click here

Welcome to Bridge @ Orchards
THE 2018 ORCHARDS FESTIVE CHALLENGE

The 2018 Orchards Festive Challenge was held at Bridge @ Orchards on Sunday 9th December.

A field of just under 100 players enjoyed a full day of Bridge, interspersed with morning and afternoon teas and a sumptuous lunch.

Congratulations to VAL BLOOM and TAS NESTORIDIS who were the overall winners on an impressive 64.90%.

Runners-up were Rob Solomon and David Newton on 62.05%.

 

  • Sat Club Play
  • Sat Club Play
  • The Cohen Trophy Winners 2017
  • The Cohen Trophy 2017
  • The Cohen Trophy
  • Garden
  • Grounds in Winter
  • Road to Orchards Sponsor
  • 2018 Summer Challenge Runners-Up
  • Grounds in Winter
  • The Cohen Trophy 2017
  • Our 2017 Xmas Tree
  • 2018 Summer Challenge
  • 2018 Summer Challenge
  • Orchards Sat Club
  • Orchards Patio
  • The Cohen Trophy 2017
  • Rita Jacobson Winners 2018
  • Rita Jacobson Winners 2017
  • 2018 Summer Challenge
  • Summer Challenge 2018
  • Summer Challenge Winners
  • View from Lawns
  • Partners......
Information
Information

We meet every Saturday afternoon and Monday morning for Duplicate Pairs and arrange special competitions every quarter.

We welcome new members of all ages and levels of experience.

Walk in Pairs

Security Notice

Saturday PM Duplicate Pairs - Gate Closure

Please note that, for security purposes, the main gate will be closed and locked no later than 1:35pm on a Saturday afternoon.  We regret that latecomers will not be admitted nor permitted to register for play.  This will ensure that we are able to start promptly at 1:45pm and finish no later than 5:00pm.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact the club, enter your details and click Post Message!

FORM
The Halfway Toyota Road to Orchards Log Table

HERE ARE THE FINAL RESULTS!

After almost a year of competition, the Halfway Toyota

Road to Orchards reached its conclusion at the Orchards

Festive Challenge on Sunday 9th December.

Aira Klopper presented the amazing prizes together

with Martin Klopper, Dealer Principal of Halfway Toyota

Fourways, upon whose incredibly generous sponsorship

the competition was based.

The final standings were as follows.  This table shows the

number of Qualifying Entries played, together with the

aggregate of the best 20 handicapped scores achieved.

Congratulations to Sugar Rhodes and all the other

prize-winners. 

A special mention to Gill Lazarus, who played an incredible

86 Qualifying Entries and is our first MSP (Most Supportive

Player).

We hope that all those who entered the competition

enjoyed the format.

THE HALFWAY TOYOTA ROAD TO ORCHARDS

FINAL STANDINGS 2018

No

Name

Games

Score

1

Rhodes, Sugar

71

1196,49

2

Lazarus, Gill

86

1187,59

3

O'Donnell, Beryl

47

1180,09

4

Collinge, Tom

40

1160,39

5

Cohn, Steve

37

1153,68

6

Craggs, Duncan

56

1150,38

7

Stephens, Rob

51

1143,82

8

Smit, Lone

50

1134,21

9

Vreenegoor, Koen

50

1134,21

10

Kennelly, May

57

1131,84

11

Silverman, Zelda

42

1130,33

12

Kinross, Lorraine

37

1127,38

13

Salomon, Michael

42

1127,27

14

Miller, Ron

39

1126,77

15

Solomon, Rob

47

1126,17

16

Katz, Gail

53

1125,50

17

Kennelly, Norman

51

1125,20

18

English, Anne

32

1123,91

19

Sorensen, Lotte

39

1123,89

20

Lipworth, Jill

37

1122,64

21

Kingsbury, Elaine

38

1117,11

22

Solovei, Jackie

53

1116,25

23

Shefer, Patsi

47

1114,52

24

Arkin, Lily

41

1114,51

25

Schneider, Mary

34

1113,27

26

Ingersent, Dierdre

41

1113,14

27

Klopper, Martin

35

1111,89

28

Klopper, Aira

36

1111,14

29

Zagnoev, Barney

48

1110,04

30

Zagnoev, Entha

48

1110,04

31

Young, Brian

35

1105,96

32

Rubin, Merle

38

1093,95

33

Maher, Michael

30

1091,60

34

Stock, Christine

30

1091,60

35

Glyn, Shirley

38

1088,34

36

Feldman, Lionel

36

1086,84

37

Kenny, Renee

37

1083,31

38

Foaden, Jenny

35

1080,07

39

Kreuiter, Gavin

29

1079,35

40

Hirschowitz, Barbara H

30

1078,36

41

Norton, Alison

30

1076,83

42

Sandler, Stan

24

1073,55

43

Ryder, Daphne

28

1072,17

44

Diack, Rose

28

1071,74

45

Feinstein, Mireille

27

1070,86

46

de Gasparis, Lilo

30

1070,33

47

Nestoridis, Tas

29

1068,00

48

Jennings, Alex

24

1060,97

49

Macqueen, John

24

1060,77

50

Sandler, Ghita

25

1052,99

51

Bloom, Val

27

1046,26

52

Brown, Gill

26

1044,41

53

Child, Chris

24

1037,69

54

Crosse, Trish

23

1034,14

55

Hewitt, Bev

22

1026,95

56

van der Walt, Estelle

22

997,80

57

Dusheiko, Cynthia

18

897,69

58

Herselman, Gisela

17

856,87

59

Porter, Beryl

13

640,40

60

Balderson, Peta

11

560,69

61

Thompson, Anne

9

430,14

62

McGlashan, Trevor

8

409,55

63

Bowen, John

3

141,88

64

Hanauer, Anthony

2

115,84

 

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Calendar
Mon 10th December 2018
Monday Duplicate Pairs
Bridge @ Orchards
9:00am for 9:15am
Director: Lorna Speller
Sat 15th December 2018
Saturday Duplicate Pairs
Bridge @ Orchards
1:15pm for 1:45pm
Director: Stephen Rosenberg
Mon 17th December 2018
Monday Duplicate Pairs
Bridge @ Orchards
9:00am for 9:15am
Director: Lorna Speller
Sat 22nd December 2018
Saturday Duplicate Pairs
Bridge @ Orchards
1:15pm for 1:45pm
Director: Stephen Rosenberg
Mon 24th December 2018
Monday Duplicate Pairs
Bridge @ Orchards
9:00am for 9:15am
Director: Lorna Speller
Results
Festive Challenge AM
Director: Stephen Rosenberg
Scorer: Rob Stephens
Festive Challenge PM
Director: Stephen Rosenberg
Scorer: Rob Stephens
Festive Challenge - Combined Sessions
Director: Steven Rosenberg
Scorer: Lorna Speller
Saturday Duplicate Pairs B
Director: Stephen Rosenberg
Scorer: Lorna Speller
Saturday Duplicate Pairs A
Director: Stephen Rosenberg
Scorer: Lorna Speller