♦ ♠ Play Bridge at OBC ♥ ♣ 

Click here to see the sessions in our normal weekly cycle and explore which events you might enjoy best

We welcome all players and run sessions through the week to suit all abilities.

Home Page
Information Leaflet
Travel Information
Contact Us
Regular Sessions
Session Guidance
Explanation of colours
Room Bookings Calendar
> Education
Education News
Education Calendar
Learn to play Bridge
Improvers
More experienced players
Returning to Bridge
Junior Bridge
Current Courses
Current Seminar Series detail
Book Courses and Seminars
Past Course Information
Get regular updates by email
Contact the Education team
Sign up for free information
Pianola
Scorer Information
Membership
> Ladders 2017-2018
> Ladders 2018-2019
Oxford Bridge Club Events
Calendar of Special Events
Other events in the area
Competition Winners
Competition Winners Archive
Competition ByLaws
Wessex League 2017-2018
Wessex League 2016-2017
Wessex League 2015-2016
Wessex League 2014-2015
Wessex League 2013-2014
> About the club
Constitution and Management
Trustee pen pictures
General Meetings
Operating as a charity
History
Memoirs
Administration
Monthly Bulletins
News archive
Oxford City FC
Clubhouse
Hiring the clubhouse
Planning a new clubhouse
Building our future
Club fundraising
> All about bridge
Best Behaviour at Bridge
Etiquette
Host System
Convention cards
2017 Law Changes
Interesting hands
> Useful Links
OBA website
Midsummer Milestones
> Development area
Meet the members
Member events
Try reading this
Photos from members
Experimental page
Privacy Notice
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Recent Updates
display_page52
12th Aug 2018 22:29 BST
> All about bridge
12th Aug 2018 22:26 BST
Playing Bridge at OBC 2018-08-12.pdf
12th Aug 2018 22:20 BST
Home Page
12th Aug 2018 21:28 BST
Hever Hotel leaflet October 2018-OBC-1.pdf
12th Aug 2018 21:27 BST
News archive
12th Aug 2018 21:10 BST
Release 2.19m
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Competition Winners
Competition Winners 2017-2018

Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

Nigel Birks, Liza Furnival, Emily Middleton & Diana Nettleton

Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Carol Benzie, Peter Briggs, Lorraine Jones & Aleks Lishkov 

Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Nigel Birks & Liza Furnival

Beck Salver

Championship Pairs

Irina Woods & Irene Holland

Thompson Trophy

Individual

Sue Smith

Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

Juliette Riehl & Chris Bone

Meltzer Trophy

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

Diane Thorne & Peter Randall

John Simpson Trophy

Men’s Pairs

Michiel Cottaar & David Bygott

Doreen Simpson Trophy

Ladies’ Pairs

Claire Macdonagh & Irina Woods

Roger Hughes Trophy

Most Improved Player

TBA at the AGM

Monday Morning Ladder

Individual best 21 results. Points awarded

according to the number of pairs that you beat.

Linda Edwards

Tuesday Morning Ladder

Total Master Points awarded to each pair for

their best 15 sessions.

Gwen Turner & John Turner

Wednesday Gentle Duplicate Ladder

Average of best 21 percentage scores Beryl Buckley

Wednesday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 10 possible events

Kathy Talbot

Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Evening Pairs Ladder.

Average of best 15 percentage scores.

Aleks Lishkov

Thursday Gentle Duplicate Ladder

Average of best 21 percentage scores Sandra Devaney

Friday Morning Ladder

Total Masterpoints in 21 best sessions

Diane Coe

Friday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 12 possible events.

Liza Furnival

Sheila Greenwood Trophy

Friday Evening Pairs Ladder.

Average of best 16 percentage scores.

Aleks Lishkov

Competition Winners 2016-2017

 

Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

John Deech, Krys Kazmierczak, Andy King and Sandra Nicholson

Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Julie Anderson, Matthew Wilkinson, Robert Gasser, John Cecil and Alison Withers Green

Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Cliff Pavelin and Moira Pavelin

Beck Salver

Championship Pairs

Michiel Cottaar and Peter Litchfield

Thompson Trophy

Individual

Irina Woods

Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

Ian and Christine Bishop

Meltzer Trophy

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

Sandra Nicholson and Andy King

John Simpson Trophy

Men’s Pairs

Phil Bacon and Bill Timms

Doreen Simpson Trophy

Ladies’ Pairs

Liza Furnival and Rita Todd

Roger Hughes Trophy

Most Improved Player

Sue Burge

Monday Morning Ladder

Individual best 21 results. Points awarded according to the number of pairs that you beat.

Howard Arnes

Tuesday Morning Ladder

Total Master Points awarded to each pair for their best 15 sessions.

Joan Bailes and Rosemary Young

Wednesday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 10 possible events

Matthew Covill and Diana Nettleton

Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Evening Pairs Ladder. Average of best 15 percentage scores.

Aleksander Lishkov

Friday Morning Ladder

Total Masterpoints in 21 best sessions

Diane Coe

Friday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 12 possible events.

Diana Nettleton and Matthew Covill

Sheila Greenwood Trophy

Friday Evening Pairs Ladder.

Average of best 16 percentage scores.

Matthew Covill

2017 AGM prizewinners