Bulletin

Heads up! Over the coming few weeks a number of changes will be made to how the website looks. You may also find that your favourite page has moved!

Home Page
Regular Sessions
Session Guidance
Information Leaflet
Travel Information
Contact Us
Explanation of colours
Room Bookings Calendar
Pianola
Scorer Information
Education
Education News
Education Calendar
Learn to play Bridge
Improvers
More experienced players
Returning to Bridge
Junior Bridge
Current Courses & Seminars
Book Courses and Seminars
Past Course Information
Get regular updates by email
Contact the Education team
Sign up for free information
Ladders 2017-2018
Ladders 2018-2019
Ladders from previous years
Oxford Bridge Club Events
Calendar of Special Events
Other Events in the Area
Rubber Bridge KO (Meltzer)
Competition Winners
Competition Winners Archive
Competition ByLaws
Wessex League 2018-2019
Wessex League 2017-2018
Wessex League 2016-2017
Wessex League 2015-2016
Wessex League 2014-2015
Wessex League 2013-2014
About the club
Constitution and Management
Trustee pen pictures
General Meetings
Operating as a charity
History
Memoirs
Administration
Membership
OBC Twitter feed
Recent news
Clubhouse
Hiring the clubhouse
Planning a new clubhouse
Building our future
Club fundraising
Club survey
All about bridge
Best Behaviour at Bridge
Etiquette
Host System
Convention cards
2017 Law Changes
Interesting hands
Useful Links
OBA website
Midsummer Milestones
Member area
Meet the members
Monthly Bulletins
Extreme Bridge
Privacy Notice
Upcoming Competitions

Mixed Pairs Competition (Winnie Ling)

Thurs 21 February at 7.15pm

Teams of Four Competition (Rose Bowl)

Sunday 3 March at 2.00pm

 

Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Recent Updates
Home Page
14th Feb 2019 10:54 GMT
Junior Bridge
14th Feb 2019 10:51 GMT
display_page93
13th Feb 2019 20:50 GMT
Recent news
13th Feb 2019 20:50 GMT
Oxford Bridge Club Events
7th Feb 2019 17:24 GMT
Competition Winners
7th Feb 2019 17:22 GMT
Wessex League 2017-2018
Team Information 2017-2018

The Wessex League is an annual inter-club competition in Oxfordshire. The club currently enters seven teams, which are listed below. If you are interested in finding out more about the Wessex League, or are interesting in representing OBC in the future, please contact our Club Captain.

The teams are:

Oxford A  Division 1

Oxford B  Division 1

Oxford C  Division 2

Oxford D  Division 3

Kathy Talbot (C) & Denis Talbot

Nigel Birks (C) & Liza Furnival

Richard Sills (C) & Andy King 

Claire MacDonagh & Peter Sherry

Diana Nettleton & Matthew Covill

Simon Harrison & Hugo Huggett

Chris Whelan & Jane Whelan

Matthew Wilkinson (C) & Julie Anderson

Aleks Lishkov & Peter Briggs/Beryl Kerr

Peter Randall & Diana Thorne

Steve Nyman & Peter Stevenson

Martin Illingworth & Marion Sheppard

Emily Middleton & Michiel Cottaar

Jaap Hoek & Cliff Pavelin

Dave Dobson & Brian Wright

Viccy Fleming & John Fleming

 

Phil Bacon & Bill Timms/Mark Hancock

Ian Foote & Herman de Louw

Humaira Erfan-Ahmed & Sue Smith

 

Lorna Swadling & Alaistair Gidman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oxford E  Division 4

Oxford F  Division 5

Oxford G  Division 5

 

Pat Lewis (C) & Ursula Bowler

Colin Wels (C) & John Lewis-Crosby

Graham Walcroft (C) & Joanna Donkin

 

Marge Hoek/Avis Roberts & Kryn Park

Peter da Costa & Michael Spira

Clodagh Jacobovics & Stuart Scott

 

Paul Griffiths & David del Nevo

Rosemary Morton Jack & Ros Sword

Linda Allen & Marion Gillie

 

Viv Stevenson & Makiko Rogers/Alan Steer

Di Pick & Ruth Jones

Christine Bishop & Ian Bishop

 

Irina Woods & Irene Holland

Jennifer Marsden & Gill Beeston

John Cooper & Gaynor Cooper

 

 

Pauline Wyman & Annabel Barnet

Tom Gregory Smith, Hazel Hobbs, Margaret Keane and Mary Perryman

 

 

 

 

 

 

General reserves: John & Gwen Turner