Bulletin

Heads up! Over the coming few weeks a number of changes will be made to how the website looks. You may also find that your favourite page has moved!

Home Page
Regular Sessions
Session Guidance
Information Leaflet
Travel Information
Contact Us
Explanation of colours
Room Bookings Calendar
Pianola
Scorer Information
Education
Education News
Education Calendar
Learn to play Bridge
Improvers
More experienced players
Returning to Bridge
Junior Bridge
Current Courses & Seminars
Book Courses and Seminars
Past Course Information
Get regular updates by email
Contact the Education team
Sign up for free information
Ladders 2017-2018
Ladders 2018-2019
Ladders from previous years
Oxford Bridge Club Events
Calendar of Special Events
Other Events in the Area
Rubber Bridge KO (Meltzer)
Competition Winners
Competition Winners Archive
Competition ByLaws
Wessex League 2018-2019
Wessex League 2017-2018
Wessex League 2016-2017
Wessex League 2015-2016
Wessex League 2014-2015
Wessex League 2013-2014
About the club
Constitution and Management
Trustee pen pictures
General Meetings
Operating as a charity
History
Memoirs
Administration
Membership
OBC Twitter feed
Recent news
Clubhouse
Hiring the clubhouse
Planning a new clubhouse
Building our future
Club fundraising
Club survey
All about bridge
Best Behaviour at Bridge
Etiquette
Host System
Convention cards
2017 Law Changes
Interesting hands
Useful Links
OBA website
Midsummer Milestones
Member area
Meet the members
Monthly Bulletins
Extreme Bridge
Privacy Notice
Upcoming Competitions

Mixed Pairs Competition (Winnie Ling)

Thurs 21 February at 7.15pm

Teams of Four Competition (Rose Bowl)

Sunday 3 March at 2.00pm

 

Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Recent Updates
Home Page
14th Feb 2019 10:54 GMT
Junior Bridge
14th Feb 2019 10:51 GMT
display_page93
13th Feb 2019 20:50 GMT
Recent news
13th Feb 2019 20:50 GMT
Oxford Bridge Club Events
7th Feb 2019 17:24 GMT
Competition Winners
7th Feb 2019 17:22 GMT
Competition Winners Archive
 
 
  Competition Winners 2017-2018

Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

Nigel Birks, Liza Furnival, Emily Middleton & Diana Nettleton

Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Carol Benzie, Peter Briggs, Lorraine Jones & Aleks Lishkov 

Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Nigel Birks & Liza Furnival

Beck Salver

Championship Pairs

Irina Woods & Irene Holland

Thompson Trophy

Individual

Sue Smith

Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

Juliette Riehl & Chris Bone

Meltzer Trophy

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

Diane Thorne & Peter Randall

John Simpson Trophy

Men’s Pairs

Michiel Cottaar & David Bygott

Doreen Simpson Trophy

Ladies’ Pairs

Claire Macdonagh & Irina Woods

Roger Hughes Trophy

Most Improved Player

Allan Spence

Monday Morning Ladder

Individual best 21 results. Points awarded

according to the number of pairs that you beat.

Linda Edwards

Tuesday Morning Ladder

Total Master Points awarded to each pair for

their best 15 sessions.

Gwen Turner & John Turner

Wednesday Gentle Duplicate Ladder

Average of best 21 percentage scores Beryl Buckley

Wednesday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 10 possible events

Kathy Talbot

Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Evening Pairs Ladder.

Average of best 15 percentage scores.

Aleks Lishkov

Thursday Gentle Duplicate Ladder

Average of best 21 percentage scores Sandra Devaney

Friday Morning Ladder

Total Masterpoints in 21 best sessions

Diane Coe

Friday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 12 possible events.

Liza Furnival

Sheila Greenwood Trophy

Friday Evening Pairs Ladder.

Average of best 16 percentage scores.

Aleks Lishkov

  Competition Winners 2016-2017

 

Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

John Deech, Krys Kazmierczak, Andy King and Sandra Nicholson

Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Julie Anderson, Matthew Wilkinson, Robert Gasser, John Cecil and Alison Withers Green

Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Cliff Pavelin and Moira Pavelin

Beck Salver

Championship Pairs

Michiel Cottaar and Peter Litchfield

Thompson Trophy

Individual

Irina Woods

Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

Ian and Christine Bishop

Meltzer Trophy

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

Sandra Nicholson and Andy King

John Simpson Trophy

Men’s Pairs

Phil Bacon and Bill Timms

Doreen Simpson Trophy

Ladies’ Pairs

Liza Furnival and Rita Todd

Roger Hughes Trophy

Most Improved Player

Sue Burge

Monday Morning Ladder

Individual best 21 results. Points awarded according to the number of pairs that you beat.

Howard Arnes

Tuesday Morning Ladder

Total Master Points awarded to each pair for their best 15 sessions.

Joan Bailes and Rosemary Young

Wednesday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 10 possible events

Matthew Covill and Diana Nettleton

Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Evening Pairs Ladder. Average of best 15 percentage scores.

Aleksander Lishkov

Friday Morning Ladder

Total Masterpoints in 21 best sessions

Diane Coe

Friday Teams Ladder

Total of best 6 IMP scores out of 12 possible events.

Diana Nettleton and Matthew Covill

Sheila Greenwood Trophy

Friday Evening Pairs Ladder.

Average of best 16 percentage scores.

Matthew Covill

  Competition Winners 2015-2016

Competition Winners 2015 - 2016

 

Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

Denis Talbot, Kathy Talbot, Rob Dixon and Michiel Cottaar

Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Michiel Cottar, Rob Dixon, Simon Harrison, Hugo Hugget and James Anderson

Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Peter Randall and Diane Thorne

Beck Salver

Championship Pairs

Steven and Stephanie Bliss

Thompson Trophy

Individual

Esme Alden

Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

John Cooper and Tessa Goddard

Meltzer

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

Richard Sills and Viv Stevenson

John Simpson

Men’s Pairs

John Cecil and Peter Stevenson

Doreen Simpson

Ladies’ Pairs

Carol Benzie and Lorraine Jones

Roger Hughes Trophy

Most Improved

Claire McGlashan

Monday Morning Ladder

 

Alison Withers Green

Tuesday Morning Ladder

 

Diane Pick and Ruth Jones

Wednesday Teams Ladder

 

Liza Furnival and Peter Randall

Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Evening Ladder

Alexander Lishkov

Friday Morning Ladder

 

Diane Coe

Sheila Greenwood Trophy

Friday Evening Ladder

Peter Owen Smith

 

  Competition Winners 2014 - 2015

Competition Winners 2014 - 2015

 

Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

Denis Talbot, Kathy Talbot, Rob Dixon and Michiel Cottaar

Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Denis Talbot, Kathy Talbot, Helen Lawton-Smith, John Slater, Matthew Wilkinson, Matthew Covill

Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Matthew Covill and Diana Nettleton

Beck Salver

Championship Pairs

Cherie Lusher and Diana Thorne

Thompson Trophy

Individual

John Cecil

Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

Judith Ryan and Veronica Brennan

Meltzer

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

James Anderson and Michiel Cottaar

John Simpson

Men’s Pairs

Chris Dawe and Peter Briggs

Doreen Simpson

Ladies’ Pairs

Julie Anderson and Geraldine Krall

Roger Hughes Trophy

Most Improved

Ruth Kim

Monday Morning Ladder

 

Diane Coe

Tuesday Morning Ladder

 

Isabel Pack and Judy Wesselbaum

Wednesday Teams Ladder

 

Peter Briggs

Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Evening Ladder

Kathy Talbot

Friday Morning Ladder

 

Diane Coe

Sheila Greenwood Trophy

Friday Evening Ladder

Diana Thorne

 

  Competition Winners 2013 - 2014

    Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

Cliff and Moira Pavelin, Rita Todd, Steve Nyman

    Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Rob Dixon, Simon Harrison, Hugo Huggett, James Anderson, James Dow

    Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Peter Sherry & Claire MacDonagh

    Beck Salver

Championship Pairs

Krys Kazmierczak & Sandra Nicholson

    Thompson Trophy

Individual

Krys Kazmierczak

    Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

David Allen & Doug Percy

    Meltzer

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

Peggy Manuell & Sidney Davidson

    Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Ladder

Aleksandar Lishkov

    Sheila Greenwood Trophy

Friday Ladder

Peter Randall

    John Simpson

Men’s Pairs

David Tuohy & Mike Scott-Tennent

    Doreen Simpson

Ladies’ Pairs

Sue Smith & Humaira Erfan-Ahmed

   Roger Hughes Trophy

 

Laura Covill

  OBC TROPHIES and HOLDERS 2012-2013

Rose Bowl (Teams of Four)

Aleksandar Lishkov, Freddie Illingworth, Ian Angus, Alex Roberts

Eve Stockwell Bowl (Swiss Teams)

Kathy Talbot, Denis Talbot, David Bygott, Peter Briggs

Winnie Ling Trophy (Mixed Pairs)

Erica Sheppard and Peter Russell

Beck Salver (Open Pairs Championship)

Denis and Kathy Talbot

Thompson Trophy (Individual Championship)

Claire MacDonagh

Morrie Marsh Trophy (Novices’ Pairs)

Rosemary Young and Joan Bailes

Meltzer Trophy (Rubber Bridge)

Sandra Nicholson and Andy King

Lew Braham Trophy  (Wednesday Ladder)

Aleksandar Lishkov

Ascenders’ Prize  (Wednesday)

Carol Benzie

Sheila Greenwood Trophy  (Friday Ladder)

Aleksandar Lishkov

Ascenders’ Prize  (Friday)

George and Joan Hancock

John Simpson Trophy (Mens’ Pairs)

David Tuohy & Mike Scott-Tennent

Doreen Simpson (Womens’ Pairs)

Humaira Erfan-Ahmed & Sue Smith

Roger Hughes Trophy

Freddie Illingworth