0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Website Information

Please check information displayed. To request any additions / amendment / removal of information, please contact      Stephen Brown

OBA Competitions 2018-2019

Oxford BC

County Pairs – Semi 27th January 2019

County Pairs – Final 17th March 2019

Mixed Pairs – 7th April 2019

Abingdon BC

Swiss Pairs – 2nd December 2018

Wallingford BC (Roke)

Harwell Cup – 17th February 2019

 Yarnton BC

Mens Pairs & Ladies Pairs – 28th March 2019 – Thursday Evening 7:30pm

Please use the sub menu under Competitions to see more information and previous results. Click on the competitions listed above to access the relevant entry form
 
Club TD Training
Club TD Training
EBED is working together with Bridge Clubs to organise club director training courses.
Information can be found on our website http://www.ebedcio.org.uk/td-training including a full course calendar for all venues and dates
Please book directly online, or to contact Richard via email : richard@ebu.co.uk
 
Recent Updates
County Teams
18th Dec 2018 17:49 GMT
Tollemache
16th Dec 2018 17:36 GMT
Home
16th Dec 2018 15:39 GMT
Club & County News
9th Dec 2018 22:27 GMT
Oxford Festival of Bridge 2018
Festival Bridge Results 2018
Oxford Bridge Festival 2018
 
Congratulations to the following session winners:
  Tuesday duplicate:  Graham Brindley and Clare Batten winning on a split tie over Jan and astrid Van Maanen
  Wednesday duplicates:  Ian and Christine Bishop
  Wednesday Drop-in bridge:  Audrey Hutchinson and Renata Cox
  Friday cafe bridge:  N/S Lorna Swaddling and Liza Furnival +2270 (very honourable mention to Mike and Chris Lynn who were only just pipped on +2260)  E/W Steve de Looze and Rita Evans +1930
 
A big thank you to the following people who contributed greatly to the organisation of the event:
  Lawrence Haynes, Peter Finbow, Sandra Nicholson, Elena Jeffery, Jan Carter, Teddy Bevan, Jonathan Davis, Peter Litchfield and Abingdon Bridge Club, Mike Willoughby and Ian Thompson of   Worcestershire, Patrick Shields of Gloucestershire, Christopher Whitehouse, Emily Middleton, Sandra Claridge, Mike Robinson
 
And for our venues:
  Erica Shepherd and Summertown Bridge Club
  Claire Stevenson and Maison Française
  James Hatherley and St Hugh’s
  John Briggs and Christ Church
  Karl and All Bar One
  Kerry and The Chequers
  Margaret and Chiang Mai Kitchen
  Becky and The Town Hall
  The Ashmolean
  Oxford Castle and Prison
 
With apologies for any inadvertent omissions.  
 
We hope that a good time was had by all!