0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Website Information

Please check information displayed. To request any additions / amendment / removal of information, please contact      Stephen Brown

Kent Congress - 27/28th October 2018
Kent Congress - 27/28th October 2018

Kent's Blue Pointed Congress is being held at TWBC over the weekend of 27th/28th October.

Please click here for the Congress entry form with further information.

Entries may also be made online - Swiss Pairs  Swiss Teams

This year's Congress will also feature a Real Easy event, run concurrently with the main Swiss Pairs event, on Saturday 27 October at 2pm.  This NO FEAR event is aimed at all those who have learned to play bridge in the last few years and would like a taste of the Congress. Please click here for an entry form with further information

Teaching & Learning Opportunities in Surrey
Teaching & Learning Opportunities in Surrey

Surrey are offering the following training activity

23-25 November - Learn & Play Bridge Weekend - Counting & Competitive Bidding

Club TD Training
EBED is working together with Bridge Clubs to organise club director training courses.
Information can be found on our website http://www.ebedcio.org.uk/td-training including a full course calendar for all venues and dates
Please book directly online, or to contact Richard via email : richard@ebu.co.uk
 
National Inter County League
National Inter County League Finals
National Inter County League Finals

National Inter County Leagues Finals

The Oxfordshire B and C teams have both won their divisions of the Midland Counties Leagues, and thereby qualified to play in the Inter-County Leagues Final against the winners of the B and C team leagues from the other regional county leagues that take place across the country.  This event took place on 24 June near Coventry, and the selectors invited the following players to represent the county:

Congratulations to the B Team, that won its division.

B team - results

Adrian Lambe/Ron Quainton
Alastair Gidman/Lorna Swadling
Andrew/Dinah Lintott
Gillian Lonsdale/Nigel Wilkes

C team- results

Annabel Wade/Lawrence Haines
David Stead/David Watkins
Helen Lawton-Smith/John Slater
Malcolm Currie/Peter Litchfield

Reserves (for both teams) Sandra Nicholson/Krys Kazmierczak