Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Nottinghamshire Contract Bridge Association
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
 
 
NCBA Committee Meeting

The next County Committee Meeting will be held,
Wednesday 31 May 2017 at 7:00 pm in Nottingham Bridge Club.

 
Recent Updates
Charity Events
24th May 2017 11:55 BST
Home Page
19th May 2017 08:49 BST
NCBA Committee Meeting
19th May 2017 08:44 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Match Results

Team Captains are invited to email match results to the appropriate League Secretary chris@theclarkhome.tv  for Team of 8 results and keith.m.spencer@btinternet.com for Team of 4 results

 
Welcome to Nottinghamshire Contract Bridge Association
Notts CBA
Notts CBA

Welcome to the Nottinghamshire Contract Bridge Association web site. The Association was  founded  in 1937  and  its  aims  are  to promote and further bridge in Nottinghamshire, to organise competitions in the County and to participate in matches with other counties.

Wednesday Afternoons

Aimed at the developing bridge player, a Wednesday afternoon drive is being arranged, hosted by Graham Brindley at the Nottingham Bridge Club. You do not need to be an EBU or Club member, nor come as a pair. Support to help you make the transition from beginners lessons to joining a club. 

Just turn up! 14:00

 

GARDEN CITIES 2017

In the Northern Regional qualifier at Bradford Nottingham Gambit ( Geoff Topol & Andrew Scott, Irene & John Auld, David Hodge & Mark Goddard, Rob Sharpe & Graham Kirby) came second to Manchester BC to qualify for the National final at Solihull on June 24th.

Priday Cup 2017

Congratulations to Barbara Pilbin and Pat Bevis.

  Result %
1 Barbara Pilbin and Pat Bevis 66.30
2 Jim and Georgina Lyons 61.11
3 Brian Stein and John Nettleship 58.89

Full results available via Results Tab

EMBA Plate & Flitch Cup 2017

Congratulations to John and Irene Auld in winning the Midland Mixed Pairs Event at Spondon on 30th April 2017

Full Results (External web site)

JOURNAL CUP 2016-17

Bernard Moore & Sandy Fulton are county pairs champions winning the Journal Cup by a tiny margin from  holders Keith Rodgers & Lloyd Eagling. Daphne & Mike Coggles were third making this a good event for Retford BC.

 

2017 Summer Teams of 4

Teams of 4 Summer League

A team may be picked from a squad of 8 Players

We have 12 Teams entered.

Please see menu for Rules  

Please send results to:
Keith.m.spencer@btinternet.com and copy to chris@theclarkhome.tv

STEVE RAINE IS WINTER PAIRS CHAMPION

Steve Raine & Ankush Khandelwal  joint leaders in the Winter Pairs employed some big guns to establish a clear winner in the final drive.

Steve playing with Willie Crook won this contest scoring +60,  ahead of Ankush & Graham Kirby who scored +26 to come equal second with Irene & John Auld.

That means :    

Steve is overall Winter Champion with 14 points (best 4 scores), The maximum possible is 16.

Steve & Ankush win the Farr Cup for similar pairs with 12 points.

 Irene & John win the Black Cup for mixed pairs with a modest 5.5

COUNTY TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP

The final of the county teams of 4 has been won by John Auld's team (Irene & John Auld, Pravin Tailor & Bill Whalley) who now represent Notts in the Pachabo Inter Counties event.

In a surprisingly one sided match they beat John Rolph, Sandy Fulton, Angela & Nick Dyer by 81 imps.

The Retford team scored a major upset in their semi final against Willie Crooks team winning by 2 imps thanks to a redoubled slam in the last few boards.  This hand is reported on the Retford website.

John Auld's team beat Ray Furlonger's squad in the other semi-final.

NOTTINGHAM GAMBIT WIN LEAGUE

After trailing at the half way stage of the season Gambit have won division 1 of the teams of 8 league. They beat runners up Retford A by 19-1 to win with a match to spare.

Keyworth A won division 2 from Retford B .

 Keyworth B had a great final match beating runners up Nottingham B by 17-3 to win division 3 by just 1 VP. 

Click for full Results

Gloucestershire v Notts 2/4/17

In the last county match of the season Notts drew 10-10 in the Dawes match but lost 5-15 in the Porter and 4-16 in the Markham.

Click for report

Teams-of-Four Knock Out Championship

The team of Willie Crook, Rob Sharpe, Ankush Khandelwal & Mark Goddard led the qualifying session with 124 VPs from John & Irene Auld, Bill Whalley & Pravin Tailor with 112.
Full details via results tab.

The seedings and quarter final draw (home team first) are now:

Crook 1 V Bleaney 8
Auld 2 V Plumb 7
Dovey 3 V Dale 
Fulton 4 V Brindley 5

 

The away team offers 3 dates in February following EBU guidelines. Matches are 32 boards .

Semi finals to be played in March are seeded to be 1 v 4 and 2 v 3 .

 

MIXED PAIRS 4 December 2016

Congratulations to the winners of the NCBA Mixed Pairs

Shirley Ashtari & Dick Milne

Results

TOLLEMACHE 2016 19/20 NOVEMBER

In the EBU county teams of 8 champonship qualifying at Birmingham Notts finished 4th in group D just 2VPs behind the second qualifying place.

On  Saturday Willie Crook & Ankush Khandelwar were the best pair across all 8 teams in the group and Willie ( who was unavailable Sunday) finished top of the individual cross imping with Ankush fourth.

Results on EBU site, see Group D

DINAH MAIRS

It is with great sadness that we have to report the death on 6th October 2016 of Dinah Mairs  one of the best known and best loved players in the county.

In his message to members Mark Goddard the chairman of Nottingham Bridge Cub refers to her many years of service to the club, including her time as secretary and Chairman. Her involvement was widespread and dedicated to everyone at the club. She was, Mark suggests, the embodiment of what the members want the club to be. 

 Donations in Dinah's memory for Fight for Sight may be sent to: A W Lymn The Family Funeral Service Nottingham NG3 1GF

2016 Summer Teams of 4

Congratulations to The Palookas in winning this years competition.

1: The Palookas
2: TRYO
3: Optimists

Thanks to all the Teams that entered this year making it such an enjoyable competition.

WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Good luck to Nottinghamshires Ankush Khandelwal who plays for Englands Junior team in this event starting on Thursday 4th August.

Details on EBU site

SCARBOROUGH SUMMER CONGRESS

Congratulations to Steve Raine who came 5th of 144 pairs in the Swiss Pairs and 3rd in the teams final.

Results (External web site)

WILLIE CROOK PREMIER GRAND MASTER

Congratulations to William who becomes only the second current Notts player (with Graham Kirby) to attain the highest EBU rank.

GREEN POINT EVENT JULY 2016

Congratulations to the winners of the NCBA Green Point Events

Pairs: Carolyn Fisher and Pat Watson

Teams: John Gould, Alastair McCance, John Sowter and Amanda Sowter.

Sorry for the delay in publishing results

Corwen Trophy

The Corwen Trophy is an EBU pairs event.  Each County Association hold qualifying events and may send up to 3 pairs.

Steve Fordham and Keith Spencer represented Nottinghamshire in 2016.

The Final was held at the Holiday Inn Birmingham.

After a steady start in session 1 and a well placed 10th in session 4 they finished in the lower half due to an inconsistent performance in session 2.

This was an excellent event in which 98 pairs took part.

Full Results on EBU site

Midlands Regional Improvers Pairs

Open to all bridge players (from EBU affiliated, and non-EBU affiliated clubs) with less than 5 years bridge playing experience.  (EBU members should have no more than 5000 master points.)

NCBA has agreed to sponsor 1 pair from each club.

For further detail:

COUNTY TEAMS OF FOUR

In the final on  19th May winners were Mark Goddard & David Hodge,  Sandy Fulton &William Crook, Rob Sharpe & Graham Kirby comfortably defeating John & Irene Auld, Lloyd Eagling & Keith Rodgers.

The winners will  represent Notts in the Pachabo Cup on 11/12 June 2016

Woodborough Bridge Club

Woodborough BC have written the following article for the EBU.

How Woodborough BC increase its membership.

SPRING FOURS 2016

Many congratulations to Ankush Khandelwar who was in the team winning the Punch Bowl from a very strong field.

Priday Cup
Priday Cup

Congratulations to Stephen Southorn and Brian Nowell.

  Result %
1 Stephen Southorn and Brian Nowell 58.63
2= Christine and Bob Bagshaw 55.65
2= Alan Jillott and Dorothy King 55.65

Full results available via Results Tab

PORTLAND BOWL 2016

Congratulations to Kyle Lam who captained Cambridge B to victory in the Universities championship.

EBU web site

Journal Cup 2016
Journal Cup 2016
  Result %
1 Keith Rodgers and Lloyd Eagling 61.82
2 Keith Spencer and Steve Fordham 57.53
3 Bernard Plumb and Liz Rothwell 57.05

Full results available via Results Tab.

WINTER PAIRS RESULTS

After the final Winter Pairs on 13/04/16 (won by Steve Raine & Willie Crook) the results are:

Overall champion (12 points) is Willie Crook.

Farr Cup winners (9.5 points) are David Burgess & Gordon Fullerton.

Black Cup winners (8 points) are Shirley Ashtari & Ian Dovey.

Congratulations to all the above.

NCBA QUESTIONNAIRE

The NCBA committee secretary would like to thank all Clubs and Individuals that completed a Survey.  Clare is currently compiling a report, which will take several weeks.  We have received over 40 replies.

Summary of Suvrey 2015 Survey results.docx

Click for the latest results
FUTURE EVENTS
Leicester Swiss Pairs
17th June 2017  
Green Pointed Events

Please see Calendar for details of this years events at Spondon.

National Swiss Teams

13 and 14 May 2017

Please see Warwickshire CBA for details 

News Letter

May's New Letter
2017 Newsletter May.pdf

Master Points

See 2016 Master Point List on EBU Site

Calendar
3rd June 2017
Corwn Trophy
Northampton 14:00
 Click for more information
4th June 2017
Corwn Trophy
Northampton 10:45
10th June 2017
Pachabo Cup
Holiday Inn Birmingham Airport 13:00
Teams-of-four Championship of each County Association of EBU. 10th and 11th June 2017
 Click for more information
17th June 2017
Leicester Swiss Pairs
Spondon
22nd July 2017
Nottingham Swiss Pairs
Spondon 13:00
 Click for more information
Results
20th May 2017
Fight for Sight
14th May 2017
National Swiss Teams
13th May 2017
National Swiss Teams
10th May 2017
AGM
7th May 2017
Notts versus Derbyshire Friendly
Click for the latest results
FUTURE EVENTS
Leicester Swiss Pairs
17th June 2017  
Green Pointed Events

Please see Calendar for details of this years events at Spondon.

National Swiss Teams

13 and 14 May 2017

Please see Warwickshire CBA for details 

News Letter

May's New Letter
2017 Newsletter May.pdf

Master Points

See 2016 Master Point List on EBU Site

Calendar
3rd June 2017
Corwn Trophy
Northampton 14:00
 Click for more information
4th June 2017
Corwn Trophy
Northampton 10:45
10th June 2017
Pachabo Cup
Holiday Inn Birmingham Airport 13:00
Teams-of-four Championship of each County Association of EBU. 10th and 11th June 2017
 Click for more information
17th June 2017
Leicester Swiss Pairs
Spondon
22nd July 2017
Nottingham Swiss Pairs
Spondon 13:00
 Click for more information
Results
20th May 2017
Fight for Sight
14th May 2017
National Swiss Teams
13th May 2017
National Swiss Teams
10th May 2017
AGM
7th May 2017
Notts versus Derbyshire Friendly