Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Nottinghamshire Contract Bridge Association
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19j
 
 
 
NCBA Committee Meeting

The next County Committee Meeting will be held after the AGM, Wednesday 11 May 2016 at 6:30 pm in Nottingham Bridge Club.
Any motions for the AGM or nominations for the post of chair, secretary, county captain and County TD need to be sent to me by 27th April.
 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
28th Apr 2016 23:56 BST
AGM
27th Apr 2016 09:16 BST
Competitions
15th Apr 2016 19:10 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Match Results

Team Captains are invited to email match results to the appropriate League Secretary chris@theclarkhome.tv  for Team of 8 results and chris@theclarkhome.tv for Team of 4 results

 
Notts CBA
Notts CBA

Welcome to the Nottinghamshire Contract Bridge Association web site. The Association was  founded  in 1937  and  its  aims  are  to promote and further bridge in Nottinghamshire, to organise competitions in the County and to participate in matches with other counties.

Teams of 4

Teams of 4 Summer League

NCBA are to run a Summer league for Teams of 4.
A team may be picked from a squad of 8 Players
Please see menu for Rules  

Please send entries to:
Keith.m.spencer@btinternet.com and copy to chris@theclarkhome.tv

Priday Cup
Priday Cup

Congratulations to Stephen Southorn and Brian Nowell.

  Result %
1 Stephen Southorn and Brian Nowell 58.63
2= Christine and Bob Bagshaw 55.65
2= Alan Jillott and Dorothy King 55.65

Full results available via Results Tab

PORTLAND BOWL 2016

Congratulations to Kyle Lam who captained Cambridge B to victory in the Universities championship.

EBU web site

Journal Cup 2016
Journal Cup 2016
  Result %
1 Keith Rodgers and Lloyd Eagling 61.82
2 Keith Spencer and Steve Fordham 57.53
3 Bernard Plumb and Liz Rothwell 57.05

Full results available via Results Tab.

WINTER PAIRS RESULTS

After the final Winter Pairs on 13/04/16 (won by Steve Raine & Willie Crook) the results are:

Overall champion (12 points) is Willie Crook.

Farr Cup winners (9.5 points) are David Burgess & Gordon Fullerton.

Black Cup winners (8 points) are Shirley Ashtari & Ian Dovey.

Congratulations to all the above.

STAFFS & SHROPS v NOTTS 3 APRIL 2016

Notts lost the Dawes match 3-17 but won the Porter 16-4 and the Markham 11-9.

Click for report and Butler imps

LEICESTERSHIRE GREEN POINT PAIRS 5 March 2016

Congratulations to Clare Batten & Graham Brindley who were Notts leading pair in 4th= position.

results (external site)

NOTTS v WARWICKSHIRE 21st February 2016

Notts were comprehensively beaten 0-20, 1-19, and 3-17.

Click for report and Butler imps-updated!

See Results for Hands

COUNTY TEAMS OF FOUR

In the qualifying round on 31st January winners with 104 imps were Bill Whalley, Pravin Tailor, Irene & John Auld with 104 imps. Second were Sandy Fulton, William Crook, Rob Sharpe & Graham Kirby with 92 imps well ahead of the field.

Quarter finals with seedings are

Auld ( 1) v Frost (8)

Crook (2) v Brindley (7)

McIntosh (3) v Lee (6)

Rolph (4) v Dovey (5)

Matches of 4x8 stanzas to be played in February with first named teams at home; away teams offering dates. EBU rules apply but teams are encouraged to resolve issues amicably.

Semi finals are seeded to be 1 v 3 and 2 v 4, to be played in March.

Final winners will be invited to represent Notts in Pachabo Cup on 11/12 June 2016

NOTTS v LEICS 24th January 2016

Another match of big hands saw Notts lose the Dawes 6-14 VPs but win the Porter 11-9 and score a maximum 20-0 in the Markham.

Click for report and Butler imps

MIXED PAIRS 2016
MIXED PAIRS 2016

Congratulations to Barbara Hatfield & Phil Ottewell county mixed pairs champions. They won comfortably from Mary Cook & Gerry Franklin with Jane Hall & Phil Dale third.

Full result

LONDON YEAR END CONGRESS

Congratulations to Ankush Khandelwal who partnering Toby Nonnenmacher won the Open Pairs from a very strong field.

Full results on EBU website.

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BRIDGE - XMAS PAIRS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT BRIDGE - XMAS  PAIRS

The fourth Winter Pairs event was the Christmas Pairs evening with wine and nibbles and a prize for the winners.

There was recognition for the work done over many years by Joan & David Burgess. They received the EBU's Dimmie Fleming award for services to bridge, the first married couple to be so recognised. The NCBA chairman presented the awards on the evening.

The winners of the prize were Sue & Frank Ball who won in a field of 17 pairs.

Further events are scheduled for the second Wednesday each month. The scoring will be butler imps where numbers permit, or normal matchpoints. Winners on each night receive 4 points, runners up 2 and third scores 1. The best 4 drives for pairs and individuals determine best mixed pair for Black Cup (holders John & Irene Auld ), best similar pair for Farr Cup (holders Stan Kujawinski & Richard Kowalski) and overall Winter Champion for best individual - not to be won by a pair (holder Richard Kowalski ).

Leading scores after 4 events are:

David Burgess 6
Gordon Fullerton 6
Toni Smith 4
Anthony Pettengell 4
Rob Sharpe 4
William Crook 4
Shirley Ashtari   4
Ian Dovey 4
Sue Ball 4
Frank Ball 4

 

NATIONAL SENIORS CONGRESS

Congratulations to Sandy Fulton & Willie Crook whose team came 5th in the Senior Swiss Teams on 8th November.
Full results on EBU web site 

NCBA QUESTIONNAIRE

The NCBA committee secretary would like to thank all Clubs and Individuals that completed a Survey.  Clare is currently compiling a report, which will take several weeks.  We have received over 40 replies.

Summary of Suvrey 2015 Survey results.docx

GREEN POINT EVENTS JULY 2015
GREEN POINT EVENTS JULY 2015

The 2015 Notts Green Point weekend was on 18th/19th July at Spondon. 

46 pairs played on the Saturday. Dan Crofts and Gary Hyett the 2012 winners took the trophy again. Best placed Notts pair in 5th place were Steve Raine and Ankush Khandelwal..

Click for results

19 teams played on Sunday. Convincing winners were Roman Gembicki, Arthur Hughes, David Musson & Frank Littlewood with a score of 114 VPs some 27 clear of the field.

Click for teams result

EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL MEETING 6pm Monday 22nd June

The EGM was quorate and appointed a new  committee as follows:

Chairman John Auld

Hon Sec  Clare Batten

Hon Treasurer Ian Dovey

Captain Keith Rodgers

Chief TDA Tim Anderson

Other members  Irene Auld, Graham Brindley, Chris Clark, Lloyd Eagling, Keith Spencer, Toni Smith, Kyra Wills

 

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BRIDGE

After 7 events through to May 2015 the results are:

 
BLACK CUP for mixed pairs winners John and Irene Auld from Ian Dovey and Shirley Ashtari;
FARR CUP for similar  pairs winners Richard Kowalski and Stan Kujinski from David Burgess and Gordon Fullerton.
 
Richard Kowalski recorded the best 4 scores by a single player and takes the prize as Winter Wednesday Champion. 
 
COUNTY TEAMS OF FOUR

 In the final  between the leading qualifiers:

1 William Crook, Rob Sharpe, David Hodge & Mark Goddard  plus Sandy Fulton,

and

2. John & Irene Auld, Bill Whalley & Tailor Pravin  plus Keith Rodgers & Lloyd Eagling.                   

 The winners were team Crook by 28imps.

Click for the latest results
FUTURE EVENTS
Teams of 4 Summer League

Teams of 4 Summer League

NCBA are to run a Summer league for Teams of 4.
A team may be picked from a squad of 8 Players
Please see menu for Rules  

Please send entries to:
Keith.m.spencer@btinternet.com and copy to chris@theclarkhome.tv

Midlands Regional Improvers Pairs

3rd July 2016

The same 24 hands will be played simultaneously in three venues across the Midlands region:

Please see for details

Open to all bridge players (from EBU affiliated, and non-EBU affiliated clubs) with less than 5 years bridge playing experience.  (EBU members should have no more than 5000 master points.)

 

Calendar
1st May 2016
Midland Mixed Pairs
Spondon 14:00
Host: Derbyshire CBA
 Click for more information
7th May 2016
Garden Cities Regional Finals
Peterborough Bridge Club
 Click for more information
11th May 2016
AGM
Nottingham 18:30
 Click for more information
Results
17th April 2016
Priday Cup Final
Director: Toni Smith
Scorer: Clare Batten
14th April 2016
Master Class
13th April 2016
Scorer: Nottingham Bridge Club
Click for the latest results
FUTURE EVENTS
Teams of 4 Summer League

Teams of 4 Summer League

NCBA are to run a Summer league for Teams of 4.
A team may be picked from a squad of 8 Players
Please see menu for Rules  

Please send entries to:
Keith.m.spencer@btinternet.com and copy to chris@theclarkhome.tv

Midlands Regional Improvers Pairs

3rd July 2016

The same 24 hands will be played simultaneously in three venues across the Midlands region:

Please see for details

Open to all bridge players (from EBU affiliated, and non-EBU affiliated clubs) with less than 5 years bridge playing experience.  (EBU members should have no more than 5000 master points.)

 

Calendar
1st May 2016
Midland Mixed Pairs
Spondon 14:00
Host: Derbyshire CBA
 Click for more information
7th May 2016
Garden Cities Regional Finals
Peterborough Bridge Club
 Click for more information
11th May 2016
AGM
Nottingham 18:30
 Click for more information
Results
17th April 2016
Priday Cup Final
Director: Toni Smith
Scorer: Clare Batten
14th April 2016
Master Class
13th April 2016
Scorer: Nottingham Bridge Club