Spade C.B.A.I.North Eastern Region Club
C.B.A.I.North Eastern Region
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
6th Feb 2018 14:05 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs 2017

Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

with Regional President

Phil Geoghegan

Last updated : 30th Oct 2017 11:44 GMT
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017

Pat Taaffe Cup Winners 2017

Frank Davey & Paddy Bonner

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan 

Last updated : 28th Sep 2017 11:10 BST
Pat and Mary
Pat and Mary
Last updated : 5th Jul 2016 15:22 BST
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2016
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2016

Regional Mens Pairs Winners 2016

Patsy Gibney & Brendan Sheridan

Receiving the Des Scully Cup

from CBAI Regional President Seamus Costello

Last updated : 9th May 2016 09:26 BST
Regional Novice Championship Pat Thornton Cup
Regional Novice Championship Pat Thornton Cup

Congratulatons to Kat Hynes & Gillian Berwick who were the winners of the Regional Novice Championship ( Pat Thornton Cup) held  at Balbriggan Bridge Club on Saturday April 2 nd.2016. Presentation was made by Seamus Costello President (C.B.A.I N.E )

Last updated : 2nd Apr 2016 21:56 BST
Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2016
Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2016

Winners of the Joan Kieran Memorial sheild

Tom Curran, Mary Madden,

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

Last updated : 11th Jan 2016 10:43 GMT
Regional B Team of 4 Winners
Regional B Team of 4 Winners
Ann O'Rourke, Ann Finn, Margaret Murphy& Vivienne Cantwell receiving the Regional B Cup from regional president Seamus Costello

 

                         Click here for full results

Last updated : 11th Jan 2016 10:29 GMT
Rose Bowl 2016 Winners
Rose Bowl 2016 Winners

Receiving the the Rose Bowl from

Regional President Seamus Costello

are the Winners Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

(Tom Curran & Mary Madden not in Photo)

Last updated : 9th Feb 2016 00:10 GMT
Regional A Team Winners 2016
Regional A Team Winners 2016

Winners of the Regional

Team of 4

Ray Ryan John Knox, Maeve Carroll & Vivienne Donnelly with Regional President Seamus Costello

Click here for full results

Last updated : 11th Jan 2016 09:34 GMT
Tips for your enjoyment -Click here
Tips for your enjoyment -Click here
Last updated : 11th Sep 2014 23:48 BST
 
The North Eastern Region, Covering Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath and Monaghan
Regional President 2017/18
Regional President 2017/18

Phil Geoghegan

Phil is pleased to announce that

this year's Regional Novice Championship

is being held in Virginia

on Friday 4th May at 7pm.

Regional B Pairs Winners 2017
Regional B Pairs Winners 2017

Regional B Pairs Winners 2017

Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

with Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional A Pairs Winners 2017
Regional A Pairs Winners 2017

Winners of the Regional A Pairs 2017

Caroline Howard & Carol Sheridan

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017
Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017

Winners of the Regional Master Pairs 

Seamus Costello & Pat Duff

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

 

Upcoming Events

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Sunday 18th February

The Cullen Cup

The Farnham Arm's Hotel, Cavan

Start Time 6.30pm sharp. Table Money €10

Entries to Peter Byrne at 086-8049531

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Thursday 22nd February

The Connolly Cup Carrickmacross

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣  ♣ 

Sunday 25th February

Headfort Trophy at 7.30pm

Entries to Helen Stafford at 046-9433282

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Tuesday 27th February

Meals on Wheels Charity in Navan

♠   ♣    ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

 

2017 Regional Novice Champions
2017 Regional Novice Champions
Regional Mixed Pairs 2016
Regional Mixed Pairs 2016

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs

Helen Sheridan & Brendan Sheridan

With Regional President Mary Delaney

& Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional News

Regional Teams who Qualify for National Finals

Kelbourne Cup

Peter Howard, Brian Carroll, Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello

Bankers Trophy for Inter A's

Tim Carroll, Vivienne Donnelly, Caroline Howard and Carol Sheridan

Paul Brennan, Martin T. O'Brien, Martin J. O'Brien and Mary Moriarty

Tierney Trophy for Inter B's

Helena Browner, Veronica Buttimer, Marie Kenny and Martina Ward

Lucia Farrell, Frances Dunne, Lesley Hamill and Linda Walsh

Regional Pairs who qualify for National Finals

on 24th and 25th March 2018

Venue: Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone

Davidson Cup

Pat Duff & Seamus Costello

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan

Laird Cup

Carol Sheridan & Caroline Howard

Alice O'Carroll & Kitty Ross

Angela McCrossan and Con McCrossan

Civil Service Cup

Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

Marie Kenny & Martina Ward

 

Results
7th January 2018
Regional Team of 4 Masters
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
7th January 2018
Regional Team of 4 Intermediate
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Intermediate - Combined
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Intermediate Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Master Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Master Pairs 2017
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Master Pairs - Combined
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Intermediate Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
29th October 2017
Regional Mixed Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional News

Regional Teams who Qualify for National Finals

Kelbourne Cup

Peter Howard, Brian Carroll, Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello

Bankers Trophy for Inter A's

Tim Carroll, Vivienne Donnelly, Caroline Howard and Carol Sheridan

Paul Brennan, Martin T. O'Brien, Martin J. O'Brien and Mary Moriarty

Tierney Trophy for Inter B's

Helena Browner, Veronica Buttimer, Marie Kenny and Martina Ward

Lucia Farrell, Frances Dunne, Lesley Hamill and Linda Walsh

Regional Pairs who qualify for National Finals

on 24th and 25th March 2018

Venue: Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone

Davidson Cup

Pat Duff & Seamus Costello

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan

Laird Cup

Carol Sheridan & Caroline Howard

Alice O'Carroll & Kitty Ross

Angela McCrossan and Con McCrossan

Civil Service Cup

Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

Marie Kenny & Martina Ward

 

Results
7th January 2018
Regional Team of 4 Masters
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
7th January 2018
Regional Team of 4 Intermediate
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Intermediate - Combined
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Intermediate Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Master Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Master Pairs 2017
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Master Pairs - Combined
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
3rd December 2017
Regional Intermediate Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
29th October 2017
Regional Mixed Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne