Spade C.B.A.I.North Eastern Region Club
C.B.A.I.North Eastern Region
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
16th Feb 2017 21:22 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2016
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2016

Pat Taaffe Cup Winners 2016

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

With Regional President Mary Delaney 

Last updated : 10th Jan 2017 07:58 GMT
Pat and Mary
Pat and Mary
Last updated : 5th Jul 2016 15:22 BST
Pat, Rita and friends
Pat, Rita and friends
Last updated : 5th Jul 2016 15:25 BST
Pat, daughter Allison and grand-daughter Ava
Pat, daughter Allison and grand-daughter Ava
Last updated : 5th Jul 2016 15:15 BST
Pat and friends
Pat and friends
Last updated : 5th Jul 2016 15:26 BST
Pat, Mary and Seamus
Pat, Mary and Seamus
Last updated : 5th Jul 2016 15:09 BST
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2016
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2016

Regional Mens Pairs Winners 2016

Patsy Gibney & Brendan Sheridan

Receiving the Des Scully Cup

from CBAI Regional President Seamus Costello

Last updated : 9th May 2016 09:26 BST
Regional Novice Championship Pat Thornton Cup
Regional Novice Championship Pat Thornton Cup

Congratulatons to Kat Hynes & Gillian Berwick who were the winners of the Regional Novice Championship ( Pat Thornton Cup) held  at Balbriggan Bridge Club on Saturday April 2 nd.2016. Presentation was made by Seamus Costello President (C.B.A.I N.E )

Last updated : 2nd Apr 2016 21:56 BST
Regional Mixed Pairs 2016 Winners
Regional Mixed Pairs 2016 Winners

Regional Mixed Pairs Winners

Deirdre Smyth & Frank Davey

Receiving the Cup From

Regional President Seamus Costello

Last updated : 8th Feb 2016 23:47 GMT
REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2016
REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2016

Regional Ladies Pairs Winners 2016

Bernie O'Reilly & Mary Delaney

Receiving the Frances Dunne Cup

from CBAI Regional President Seamus Costello

Last updated : 9th May 2016 09:19 BST
Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2016
Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2016

Winners of the Joan Kieran Memorial sheild

Tom Curran, Mary Madden,

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

Last updated : 11th Jan 2016 10:43 GMT
Regional B Team of 4 Winners
Regional B Team of 4 Winners
Ann O'Rourke, Ann Finn, Margaret Murphy& Vivienne Cantwell receiving the Regional B Cup from regional president Seamus Costello

 

                         Click here for full results

Last updated : 11th Jan 2016 10:29 GMT
Rose Bowl 2016 Winners
Rose Bowl 2016 Winners

Receiving the the Rose Bowl from

Regional President Seamus Costello

are the Winners Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

(Tom Curran & Mary Madden not in Photo)

Last updated : 9th Feb 2016 00:10 GMT
Regional A Team Winners 2016
Regional A Team Winners 2016

Winners of the Regional

Team of 4

Ray Ryan John Knox, Maeve Carroll & Vivienne Donnelly with Regional President Seamus Costello

Click here for full results

Last updated : 11th Jan 2016 09:34 GMT
Regional Master Pairs 2015
Regional Master Pairs 2015

John McNally & Joe Coyne

Receiving the Regional Master Cup

From Regional President Seamus Costello

 

Last updated : 30th Nov 2015 12:02 GMT
Regional B Pairs 2015
Regional B Pairs 2015

Neil Mullooly & Michael Mullooly

Receiving the Regional B Cup

From Regional President Seamus Costello

Last updated : 30th Nov 2015 11:54 GMT
Regional A Pairs 2015
Regional A Pairs 2015

Angela McCrossan & Con McCrosssan

Receiving the Regional A Cup

From Regional President Seamus Costello

Last updated : 30th Nov 2015 12:00 GMT
The Patrick Taaffe Cup Winners
The Patrick Taaffe Cup Winners

Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan 

being presented with the cup from

Regional President Seamus Costello

Last updated : 14th Sep 2015 01:04 BST
Tips for your enjoyment -Click here
Tips for your enjoyment -Click here
Last updated : 11th Sep 2014 23:48 BST
 
Paddy Reilly R.I.P.

It is with great sadness that we have learned of the death of Paddy Reilly. Paddy was president of the North Eastern Bridge Association in 1987/88 and served for many years on the committee.

He played his bridge principally in Oldcastle, Virginia and Cavan Bridge Clubs. Although Paddy was still playing bridge in Oldcastle up to last year, it's some years since he played competitive bridge in regional events and those of us who do remember him playing, remember him as a very skillful card player and the most courteous and gentlemanly opponent possible to meet at the table. A lot of the bridge I remember him playing was with Phil Ward as his partner.

Reposing in Gibney's Funeral Home, Oldcastle, on Tuesday from 6pm to 8.30pm. Removal on Wednesday morning to St. Brigid's Church, Oldcastle, for funeral mass at 11am, followed by burial in local cemetery.

The North Eastern Bridge Association extend their sympathies to his wife Anne, son Ger, daughters Una and Grainne and to all his family and friends.

Seamus, Regional Secretary

Upcoming Events

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣

Thursday 23rd February

The Connolly Cup, Carrickmacross

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Sunday 26th February 

Headfort Trophy in Headfort Golf Club  at 7.30p.m.

Entries to: Helen Stafford 046-9433282  Mobile 087-7970237

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Thursday 2nd March

Rossmore Bridge Club Charity

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Sunday 5th March

Star and Crescent Cup Drogheda at 7.30p.m.

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠  

Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017
Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017

Winners of the Regional Master Teams 

Patsy Gibney, Mary Brady,

Brigid Shearman, Tony O'Gallagher

With Regional President Mary Delaney

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR FINAL RESULT

Regional Teams Results

Masters Teams first 4 teams to play-off to go to Kelbourne Final

1st B.Shearman, T.O'Gallagher, P.Gibney and M.Brady

2nd B.Sheridan, H.Sheridan, B.Carroll and P.Howard

3rd J.Newman, P.Geoghegan, A.Timoney and P.McDermott

4th J.Coyne, J.McNally, D. Szenejko and M.Timoney

Inter A Teams

1st K. Goldsworthy, M.Dunphy, B.Bissett and P.Mulholland

2nd R.Ryan, J.Knox, V.Donnelly and M.Carroll

3rd N.Lunceroni, A.McNee, A.Fleming and M.O'Connor

Inter B Teams

1st M.Kenny, M.Ward, H.Browner and M.Mulholland

2nd A.O'Rourke, M.Murphy, A.Finn and V.Cantwell

At the presentation of prizes the team of Ann O'Rourke was presented with the Inter B Cup

which was an error for which the North Eastern Region is extremely sorry about and sincerely

apoligize to Ann's team that it occurred. The winning team was Marie Kenny's team.

S.Costello Regional Secretary

 

 

Regional Pairs 2016 Winners

Masters    

1st Mary Delaney and Liam Culligan

2nd Brendan and Helen Sheridan

3rd Maureen Walsh and Margaret Winters

Inter A    

1st Bernie Bissett and Pat Mulholland

2nd Mary Moriarty and Martin J O Brien

3rd Dave and Marion Doherty

Inter B    

1st Valerie Cantwell and Anna Finn

2nd Jimmy Stafford and Josephine Brady

3rd Malcolm Goldsworthy and Kat Hynes

Congratulations to all the winners

Pat Duff, CBAI National President
Pat Duff, CBAI National President

Pat Duff, Ardee Bridge Club was installed as President of the CBAI for 2016/17 at the AGM of the Association which took place in The Crowne Plaza, Dundalk on Saturday July 2nd. Following a full house attendance at the AGM there was food for all and also a celebratory cake was shared out. The day culminated in a bridge charity event which was very well attended and the proceeds of which Pat has given to The Birches Alzheimer Society, Dundalk. 

REGIONAL PRESIDENT 2016-2017
REGIONAL PRESIDENT 2016-2017

Mary Delaney President of North Eastern Region

2016/17

with Paul Porteous CEO CBAI

Regional Mixed Pairs 2016
Regional Mixed Pairs 2016

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs

Helen Sheridan & Brendan Sheridan

With Regional President Mary Delaney

& Regional Secretary Seamus Costello


Results
7th January 2017
Intermediate Teams 2017
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
5th December 2016
Regional
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th December 2016
Regional Master Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th December 2016
Regional Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th December 2016
Regional Pairs Combined Amended
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
13th November 2016
Regional Mixed Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
11th September 2016
Pat Taaffe
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
8th May 2016
Regional Mens Pairs 2016
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
8th May 2016
Regional Ladies Pairs 2016
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne

Results
7th January 2017
Intermediate Teams 2017
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
5th December 2016
Regional
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th December 2016
Regional Master Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th December 2016
Regional Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
4th December 2016
Regional Pairs Combined Amended
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
13th November 2016
Regional Mixed Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
11th September 2016
Pat Taaffe
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
8th May 2016
Regional Mens Pairs 2016
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
8th May 2016
Regional Ladies Pairs 2016
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne