Spade C.B.A.I.North Eastern Region Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
6th Dec 2018 14:52 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
The North Eastern Region, Covering Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath and Monaghan
Pat Taaffe Trophy Winners 2018
Pat Taaffe Trophy Winners 2018

Winners Brendan and Helen Sheridan being presented with the Trophy

by Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional Mixed Pairs Winners 2018
Regional Mixed Pairs Winners 2018

Congratulations to Brendan and Helen Sheridan on winning this years Mixed Pairs Championship.

Regional Pairs Inter A Winners 2018-19
Regional Pairs Inter A Winners 2018-19

1st Carol Sheridan and Pat Mulholland

2nd Nora Wayte and Kay Coughlan

3rd Margaret Hanlon and Kieran Hannon

Regional Pairs Inter B Winners 2018-19
Regional Pairs Inter B Winners 2018-19

1st Kathleen Gibbons and Josephine Brady

2nd Marie Byrne and Barry Leahy

3rd Kat Hynes and Camilla McLoughlin

Regional Pairs Master Winners 2018-19
Regional Pairs Master Winners 2018-19

1st Mary O'Gorman and Tom Lawlor

2nd Joe Coyne and John McNally

3rd Patsy Gibney and Maura Hand

Regional News

The Regional Executive committee for 2018-2019 is:

President  Margaret Hanlon, Monaghan

Vice-President  Eileen McEntegart, Dundalk

Secretary  Seamus Costello

Treasurer Ian Baker 

Peter Byrne

Mary Delaney

Pat Duff

Phil Geoghegan

Kay Goldsworthy

Maeve McCluskey

Paddy McDermott

Kathleen McSherry

James Newman

Simon Ridley

Brendan Sheridan

Aileen Timoney 

 

Regional Novice Pairs 2018
Regional Novice Pairs 2018

1st Kathriona Casey and Josephine Murphy

2nd Ruth Kelly and Cathal Kelly

3rd Ailish McEntee and Mary McGinn

Regional Mixed Pairs 2018

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs 2017

Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

with Regional President

Phil Geoghegan

Regional Mixed Pairs 2018
Regional Ladies Pairs Frances Dunne Cup 2018
Regional Ladies Pairs Frances Dunne Cup 2018

Regional Ladies Pairs Winners 2018

Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters

Receiving the Frances Dunne Cup

 Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017

Pat Taaffe Cup Winners 2017

Frank Davey & Paddy Bonner

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan 

REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2018
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2018

Regional Mens Pairs Winners 2018

Ken Walsh & Brendan Byrne

Receiving the Des Scully Cup

 Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional B Pairs Winners 2017
Regional B Pairs Winners 2017

Regional B Pairs Winners 2017

Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

with Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional A Pairs Winners 2017
Regional A Pairs Winners 2017

Winners of the Regional A Pairs 2017

Caroline Howard & Carol Sheridan

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017
Regional Master Pairs Winners 2017

Winners of the Regional Master Pairs 

Seamus Costello & Pat Duff

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

 

Regional Mixed Pairs 2016

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs

Helen Sheridan & Brendan Sheridan

With Regional President Mary Delaney

& Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Regional Mixed Pairs 2016
Upcoming Fixtures

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣  

Sunday 9th December

Joe Browne Memorial Cup at 5pm sharp

in Ashbourne/Donaghmore GAA

€15 per player and includes tasty supper

Entries to: Peter Byrne at 086-8049531

or to Club Secretary at 086-8251659

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Sunday 16th December

Heron Trophy in Balbriggan Bridge Club

at 5pm

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

Sunday 6th January 2019

Regional Teams Championships

Ardboyne Hotel, Navan  1.30pm start

Entries to Peter Byrne at 086-8049531

♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ ♠   ♣ 

 

 

 

Results
Regional Pairs Masters 1st Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Pairs Inter 1st Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Inter Pairs 2nd Session
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Pairs Inter Overall
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Pairs Masters Overall
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Pairs Masters 2
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Mixed Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Pat Taaffe Cup 2018
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Regional Ladies Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne