Spade Heart  Diamond Club
North Birmingham Bridge Club
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19j
 
Pearson Cup

Congratulations to Barry Hasell & Harvyn Hughes , winning the Pearson Cup with a score of 66.67%

 
 
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
In Memoriam

We regret to announce the  sudden death of Betty Steele who passed away this morning, 13th February 2017.  Her funeral will take place on Monday 6th March at Streetly Crematorium at 3pm.  All welcome

Wednesday Afternoon ASSISTED BRIDGE
Wednesday Afternoon                  ASSISTED BRIDGE

This will be held at the above club, on Wednesdays, at 1.30pm-4.00pm. .

Friendly welcome  

Host Available

Do you know the basic Bridge rules but would like a little support in bidding difficult hands?

Do you like a gentle, slow game, even though not requiring support?

If you answered yes to either of these questions  this new session at this club may suit you.

Cost £2 per session including a hot drink.                 

Further information Liz 0121 624 3953

Members message Forum

 

Members are reminded that communication with other members is available via the website. Enter the Members area, click on 'Messages', and then 'New Message'. You may use this facility, among other things, to seek partners for particular sessions or to express your opinions.

 

 
WELCOME

We are a small friendly and independent Bridge Club. We play duplicate bridge in seven weekly sessions.  Although we are not affiliated to the English Bridge Union our ​Bridge is played under the EBU rules.

​New members and visitors are welcome.  To contact us you may use the 'Contact the Club button on the left,

Our Club House at 338 Boldmere Road, Sutton Coldfield B73 5EU
Our Club House at 338 Boldmere Road, Sutton Coldfield B73 5EU
Schedule of play
Schedule of play

The times of the regular weekly Club

duplicate sessions are as follows

Monday afternoon     1.30pm

Monday  evening       7.30pm

Tuesday evening       7.30pm

Wednesday evening  7.30pm

Thursday morning    10.15am

Friday afternoon          1.30pm

Saturday evening       7.15pm

 

Playes are asked to arrive at least 10

minutes before the appointed start time.

Specified Competitions for members

only will replace Club sessions occasionally.

The dates of such Competitions  appear

in the right hand column of this page
 

Well earned break.
Well earned break.
Teams Nights

 

TEAMS EVENTS  will be held on the second Monday of each month at 7.30pm whenever the numbers in attendance make it possible to do so

Members are asked to arrive by 7.15pm on these evenings to facilitate a prompt start.

If the numbers attending make Teams impractical there will be a pairs duplicate session.

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Friday afternoon Bridge

  

  

 

Enjoy a quiet afternoon of Bridge, with pleasant company. You don't even need a partner. We start at 1.30pm, and usually finish by 4.30.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

Saturday Evening Bridge

Bridge starts at 7.15pm   If anyone wishes to play at the club and not a member please contact Gwen Henderson details below, all visitors will be made welcome very friendly night.

To avoid disapointment, and to ensure that we have sufficient pairs to make the session viable, could players please sign up on the notice board, or contact Gwen Henderson on 07711 522338 by 1pm on the Thursday afternoon.

Thursday Mornings.

 

10.15 am to  1pm  

 

A hosting system operates to provide partners for unaccompanied players

COMPETITIONS 2016-2017

CHAIRMAN'S CUP (Pairs) to run concurrently with

 


 COMMITTEE PLATE (Pairs) on Wednesday between 5/10/16 & 29/3/17


 BANNISTER CUP (Pairs)  Monday 24/10/16  won by Roy Smith & Naomi ​Levy.


​ RAWORTH CUP (Handicapped Pairs)

Won By Pat Ord & Shirley Wylie    

 


​ RIDGE TROPHY (Mixed Pairs) Monday 21/11/16

won by Geoff Evans & Gail Davis

 


 PEARSON CUP (Pairs) Tuesday 17/1/17

won by Barry Hasell & Harvyn Hughes


  BUSBY SHIELD (pairs) Friday 10/3/17

 


​  GOODEN TROPHY (Handicapped Pairs) Thursday 6/4/17

 


  ​ BROOMFIELD CUP  (Gentlemens Pairs, Handicapped) 

  JOYCE HARE SALVER  (Ladies Pairs, Handicapped)​ 

  will both run over March & April 2017, best three score to count.

   

    

    

Results
24th February 2017
Friday Afternoon
Director: Vince Hageney
Scorer: Club Computer
23rd February 2017
Thursday Morning
Director: Gwen Henderson
Scorer: Club Computer
22nd February 2017
Chairmans Cup
Director: Vince Hageney
Scorer: Club Computer
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Friday afternoon Bridge

  

  

 

Enjoy a quiet afternoon of Bridge, with pleasant company. You don't even need a partner. We start at 1.30pm, and usually finish by 4.30.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

Saturday Evening Bridge

Bridge starts at 7.15pm   If anyone wishes to play at the club and not a member please contact Gwen Henderson details below, all visitors will be made welcome very friendly night.

To avoid disapointment, and to ensure that we have sufficient pairs to make the session viable, could players please sign up on the notice board, or contact Gwen Henderson on 07711 522338 by 1pm on the Thursday afternoon.

Thursday Mornings.

 

10.15 am to  1pm  

 

A hosting system operates to provide partners for unaccompanied players

COMPETITIONS 2016-2017

CHAIRMAN'S CUP (Pairs) to run concurrently with

 


 COMMITTEE PLATE (Pairs) on Wednesday between 5/10/16 & 29/3/17


 BANNISTER CUP (Pairs)  Monday 24/10/16  won by Roy Smith & Naomi ​Levy.


​ RAWORTH CUP (Handicapped Pairs)

Won By Pat Ord & Shirley Wylie    

 


​ RIDGE TROPHY (Mixed Pairs) Monday 21/11/16

won by Geoff Evans & Gail Davis

 


 PEARSON CUP (Pairs) Tuesday 17/1/17

won by Barry Hasell & Harvyn Hughes


  BUSBY SHIELD (pairs) Friday 10/3/17

 


​  GOODEN TROPHY (Handicapped Pairs) Thursday 6/4/17

 


  ​ BROOMFIELD CUP  (Gentlemens Pairs, Handicapped) 

  JOYCE HARE SALVER  (Ladies Pairs, Handicapped)​ 

  will both run over March & April 2017, best three score to count.

   

    

    

Results
24th February 2017
Friday Afternoon
Director: Vince Hageney
Scorer: Club Computer
23rd February 2017
Thursday Morning
Director: Gwen Henderson
Scorer: Club Computer
22nd February 2017
Chairmans Cup
Director: Vince Hageney
Scorer: Club Computer