Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
Recent Updates
Home Page
19th Apr 2018 18:01 BST
Tollemache
19th Apr 2018 17:51 BST
Bulletin
19th Apr 2018 17:49 BST
Winter League
7th Mar 2018 08:04 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin

2018 Eden Cup Winners

Congratulations to 

1 Robert Miller & Daniel Baines 61.14 36
2 John Prior & Brendan Alston 55.91 30

2018 Broke Cup Winners

Congratulations to the Miller Team for their win in the Broke Cup

Walshaw Cup Winners
Walshaw Cup Winners

Congratulations to Hilary and Ross Stacey and

Walshaw Plate Winners: 

Jennifer Metters and Geoff Wilson

Winter League

Winter League (formerly County League)

 

 

Winners

Runners-up (other section winners)

2017-18 Marcus Witt, Trevor Thrower, Michael Gore-Browne, Andrew Bisson  
2016-18 Marcus Witt, Trevor Thrower, Michael Gore-Browne, Andrew Bisson  
2016 NE Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt. Chandra Ramamoorthy, Mike Gore-Browne, Bill Chawick SW abandoned Final not played.
2015 Final not played

(NE)  Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt. Chandra Ramamoorthy, Mike Gore-Browne, Bill Chawick, Rob Miller

(SW) John Josephs, Ross Stacey, Malcolm Orr-Ewing, Leszek Lubaszewski, John Blakesley, John Pearson, Trevor Wray 
2014 Final not played

(NE)  Marcus Witt, Trevor Thrower, Chandra Ramamoorthy, Mike Gore-Browne

(SW) Daniel Baines, Mike Trask, John Walshaw, Tony Hough 
2013

Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne

(SW) Jim Deacon, Dan Baines, Tony Hough, Mike Trask

2012

Maggie Jones, Brian Davies, Shirley & James Dutton

(NE) Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne

2011

Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne

(SW) Kevin Fogarty, Margaret Bryant, Eifion Jones, Richard Gibson

2010

Final not played

(NE) Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne

(SW) Maggie Jones, Brian Davies, Shirley & James Dutton

2009

Maggie Jones, Brian Davies, Shirley & James Dutton

(NE) Jim Deacon, Mark Tilley, Christine White, Ian Clarke

2008

Maggie Jones, Brian Davies, Shirley & James Dutton

(NE) Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne

2007

Mike Wiggins, Len Shulman, Ross Stacey, John Josephs

(NE) Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne

2006

Peter Fountain, Jo Skillern, Liz & Ian Coltman

(SW) Doris & David Moss, Christine & Eddie Luck

2005

Maggie Jones, Brian Davies, Shirley & James Dutton

NE section not held

2004

Trevor Thrower, Marcus Witt, Bill Chadwick, Mike Gore-Browne

(SW) Maggie Jones, Brian Davies, Shirley & James Dutton

2003

Mrs J Skillern, C Melvin, R Miller, J Deacon

 

2002

Mr & Mrs I Coltman, P Fountain, U Cotuk

2001

Mr & Mrs I Coltman, Mrs J Skillern, P Fountain

2000

Mr & Mrs I Coltman, Mrs J Skillern, P Fountain

1999

Mr & Mrs Evans-Evans, C Heames, D McFarlane

1998

R Vajda, M Dowell, T Thrower, M Witt

1997

Mr & Mrs R Porter, A Porter, C Melvin

1996

J Walshaw, P Hindley, W Markham, J Young

1995

J Walshaw, P Hindley, W Markham, J Young

1994

J Walshaw, P Hindley, W Markham, J Young

1993

J Walshaw, P Hindley, W Markham, D Mathews

1992

J Walshaw, P Hindley, W Markham, D Mathews

1991

J Walshaw, P Hindley, W Markham, J Young

1990

Mr & Mrs W Upcott Gill, Mr & Mrs R Porter