Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

Lakeland and Kettering Trophy

Competitions were held on Sunday 29th October 2017.

Click in results for individual sessions and here for overall Lakeland Trophy result and here for overall Kettering Trophy result.

 

2017/2018 Broke Cup - county teams of four competition - the draw has been made!

Click here for draw and here for rules,

 

47th Beds & Northants Congress was held over the weekend 9th and 10th September 2017.

Blue Pointed Championship Pairs was on Saturday 9th September click here for results and Green Pointed Swiss Teams on Sunday 10th September click here for results.

Murchie-Lerner Trophy

Congratulations to Andrew Bisson and Sue Cooke who were the highest ranked Northants pair in the Northants Blue Point Swiss Pairs event held on 19th August 2017. Click Results section for full details.

The county entered a team for the Tollemache Cup which is the inter-county championships for teams of eight. The qualifying round was held in November 2016. Links to the EBU results are here and here. Mike Trask has also written the attached here.

 

Results for Broke Cup and Betts Bowl are going to be loaded on to the EBU website.

For links see under competitions or in the league box on the front page of the website.

 

Kettering Bridge Club's Charity Salver 27th August 2016

Duplicate pairs event in aid of the Kettering and District Stroke Group

Click here for results

 
Recent Updates
Archive results
27th Nov 2017 14:20 GMT
Eastern Counties League
27th Nov 2017 14:20 GMT
Bulletin
20th Nov 2017 12:07 GMT
2017-18 Competitions
20th Nov 2017 12:04 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Eden Cup
2017 Eden Cup Winners
2017 Eden Cup Winners

Congratulations to Mike Trask and Mark Tilley, winners of the Eden Cup, NCBA's major championship pairs.

Don't know why they both seem to be looking for the exit!

Mike and Mark will go on to represent the county in the Corwen, the EBU national competition. Joint second placed pairs Jim Deacon and Trevor Thrower will also go to the Corwen, but Maggie Jones & Eifion Jones, cannot make it.

Very sad though, that fourth placed Robert Miller and Tim Durdin missed being able to take up our third spot by a fraction of a percent!

 

Eden Cup, since 1964

 

The county green point pairs competition – Corwen qualifier since 1996.
Between 1999 and 2007, heats held at clubs to qualify for final, otherwise direct entry.

 

2016 Robert Miller, Tim Durdin
2015 Mark Tilley, Mike Trask
2014 Amy Cherry, Colin Porch

2013

Christina Brewster, Chris Heames

2012

Colin Tuton, Brenda Smith

2011

Leszek Lubaszewski, Kevin Fogarty

2010

Janet Porter. Michael Keogh

2009

Eifion Jones, Richard Gibson

2008

Trevor Thrower, Jim Deacon

2007

Jim Bainbridge, John Larkin

2006

Trevor Thrower, Jim Deacon

2005

Trevor Thrower, Jim Deacon

2004

Daniel Baines, Robert Miller

2003

Trevor Thrower, Mike Auger

2002

Jim Deacon, Chris Wormleighton

2001

Eifion Jones, Richard Gibson

2000

Jo Skillern, Peter Fountain

1999

Don McFarlane, Alistair Brodie

 

 

1998

Bill Markham, Peter Hindley

1997

John Young, Chris Jagger

1996

Frank Marchant, Pam Peacher

1995

Bill Markham, Peter Hindley

1994

Sydney Almond, Charlie Melvin

1993

Charlie Melvin, Jerry Anstead

1992

Bill Markham, Peter Hindley

1991

John Young, David Mathews

1990

P Double, K Thomas

1989

WJ Markham, PR Hindley

1988

L Haynes, L Shulman

1987

JP Walshaw, P Coleman

1986

JR Manning, D Ashworth

1985

P Coleman, R Hole

1984

JP Walshaw, PR Hindley

1983

AJW Benn, P Gupta

1982

RA Pool, S Raven

1981

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

1980

JP Walshaw, PR Hindley

1979

HJ Burbage, T Seeley

1978

JP Walshaw, PR Hindley

1977

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

1976

DI Betts, P Fountain

1975

Mrs J Broke, R Parker

1974

CN Wiggins, R Parker

1973

G Walshaw, G Ransley

1972

Mr and Mrs WJ Taylor

1971

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

1970

CE Grayson, W Routledge

1969

Mr and Mrs PA Broke

1968

D White, MA Wilson

1967

Dr and Mrs D Miller

1966

Mrs Haylock, EC Fox

1965

Mrs Haylock, EC Fox

1964

GW Laing, G Ransley