Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
Northamptonshire Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

Lakeland and Kettering Trophy

Competitions were held on Sunday 29th October 2017.

Click in results for individual sessions and here for overall Lakeland Trophy result and here for overall Kettering Trophy result.

 

2017/2018 Broke Cup - county teams of four competition - the draw has been made!

Click here for draw and here for rules,

 

47th Beds & Northants Congress was held over the weekend 9th and 10th September 2017.

Blue Pointed Championship Pairs was on Saturday 9th September click here for results and Green Pointed Swiss Teams on Sunday 10th September click here for results.

Murchie-Lerner Trophy

Congratulations to Andrew Bisson and Sue Cooke who were the highest ranked Northants pair in the Northants Blue Point Swiss Pairs event held on 19th August 2017. Click Results section for full details.

The county entered a team for the Tollemache Cup which is the inter-county championships for teams of eight. The qualifying round was held in November 2016. Links to the EBU results are here and here. Mike Trask has also written the attached here.

 

Results for Broke Cup and Betts Bowl are going to be loaded on to the EBU website.

For links see under competitions or in the league box on the front page of the website.

 

Kettering Bridge Club's Charity Salver 27th August 2016

Duplicate pairs event in aid of the Kettering and District Stroke Group

Click here for results

 
Recent Updates
Archive results
27th Nov 2017 14:20 GMT
Eastern Counties League
27th Nov 2017 14:20 GMT
Bulletin
20th Nov 2017 12:07 GMT
2017-18 Competitions
20th Nov 2017 12:04 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Murchie-Lerner Trophy

Murchie-Lerner Trophy, since 1963

In 2014 it was decided to change the format to a Blue-pointed Swiss Pairs event in August at Stamford 

From 2008 the consolation final for the Eden Cup
Between 2004 and 2007 an open event to all not playing in the Eden Cup final.
Between 1999 and 2003 the Eden Cup consolation event, before 1996 the Corwen qualifier.

2015-16

Jim and Susan Deacon (highest placed NCBA pair)

2014-15 Bill Simpson, Beryl Peill
2014 Colin Tuton, Jo Henbury

2013

Andrew Bisson, Robin Griffiths

2012

Ron Davis, Brent Hill

2011

Hugh Williams, Brent Hill

2010

Eifion Jones, Richard Gibson

2009

Daniel Baines, Robert Miller

2008

Margaret Bryant, Trevor Wray

2007

Jurdy Pearce, Michael Keogh

2006

Peter Dunn, Glenys Baron

2005

Rodney King, Mark Hodgson

2004

Ian and Liz Coltman

2003

Bill and Sheila Evans-Evans

2002

Shirley Dutton, James Dutton

2001

Trevor King, Marion King

2000

Colin Tuton, Brenda Smith

1999

Ken Hope-Jones, Jerry Anstead

 

 

1998

Mike Wiggins, Roger King

1997

Trevor Thrower, Mike Auger

1996

Margaret Bryant, Nick Webb

 

 

1995

Jo Skillern, Peter Fountain

1994

Thevor Thrower, Charles Pickard

1993

Sue Fountain, Lorna Manning

1992

J Glanowski, B Richardson

1991

T Thrower, L Haynes

1990

Mr and Mrs G Sobey

1989

J Young, JP Walshaw

1988

D Williams, A Whelan

1987

Mr and Mrs D Moss

1986

JR Manning, A Ashworth

1985

DH Dyer, J Sansom

1984

EF Marchant, Mrs P Peacher

1983

DH Dyer, EC Howie

1982

G Walshaw, WJ Markham

1981

G Walshaw, WJ Markham

1980

P Gupta, AJW Benn

1979

P Gupta, AJW Benn

1978

P Fountain, DI Betts

1977

CE Grayson, CN Wiggins

1976

DH Dyer, DV Howie

1975

P Gupta, AJW Benn

1974

P Fountain, CE Grayson

1973

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill
P Gupta, AJW Benn (tied)

1972

JG Bradley, L Shulman

1971

Mr and Mrs EA Beard

1970

BM Barrett, JM Blandon

1969

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

1968

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

1967

HA Cherry, DO Eden

1966

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

1965

EC Fox, S Paton

1964

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

1963

Mr and Mrs WR Upcott Gill

2016 Murchie-Lerner

Blue pointed Swiss Pairs 6th August 2016 at Stamford

Also known as the Murchie-Lerner

Highest placed Mixed Northamptonshire pair Maggie Jones and Eifion Jones win the Murchie-Lerner

2017 Murchie Lerner
2017 Murchie Lerner