Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Welcome to Norfolk and Norwich Bridge Club
Summer Open Pairs

Open pairs events will be held on Fridays during the summer from May 10th (please see the Calendar). All EBU members are invited.  Please be seated by 6.50pm.  Table money is £2.50 unless otherwise stated.  A standby will usually be available.  These are organised by Andrew Brown on 01603 745556 or werdna46@aol.com. If you, yourself, would be willing to act as a standby, please contact Andrew.  Standbys get a free evening either that evening or on the next visit.

Special events: June 28th Bill Hughes Sim pairs. Table money £5.50 – money prizes; August 16th Norwich City Cup – charity pairs. 

Rouen Cup Swiss Teams, Bawburgh Village Hall

This will be held on Sunday the 21st July at 2.30pm at Bawburgh Village Hall.  £24 per team – prior entry is required 

Congratulations

Congratulations to the N&N team for winning the County's Allwood Wharton Trophy.

This qualifies the team to play in the Regional Finals of the Garden Cities Trophy on April 27th.

Team members were: 

Matt Millson & Roger Amey; Charles Melvin & Tom Melvin;

Mike Sabberton & Chris Mallon; John Dennis & Paul Darby

Find a Partner

Tom Melvin, our secretary, is running the Find a Partner service.  If you are in need of a partner, please send him an email: t.m.melvin@uea.ac.uk and he will circulate the membership.

Please note: there is no standby provided over the coming program.

Convention Cards

Would partnerships please remember that they should always have fully completed convention cards, available for their oponents to see.

This notice is not aimed at scratch partnerships.

Charity Donation

£71.50 was raised at our charity event on 17 August.

Our designated charity is the Alzheimers Society.

Trophy winners for the Summer Open Pairs

The Summer Open Pairs season is now finished

There were two trophies to be won:

The Jewson Jug for the pair with the best 4 results over the summer - Bogdan Drobney and Maureen Kimbley (again)
 
The Paquot Salver for pairs with rankings up to 6* Regional Master. was won by David Smith and Peter Bowman (again)
 
Congratulations to both pairs. 
Reserves for the League

League teams are sometimes in need of a reserve, but the captains are unsure of who they can ask to play.  To assist in this, we are now putting on the website: underneath where the teams are listed, those players who are prepared to be a reserve. 

If you are not registered in a specific team and you would be prepared to play as a reserve, would you please email Stuart (eaton42a@hotmail.com) with your preferred phone number and your details will be listed.

 

Chief Tournament Director and Responsibilities

Peter Cotes has kindly agreed to be our Chief Tournament Director (07494 597772).

The Chief Tournament Director is responsible for organising the TD rota and for arranging suitable appeals committees as and when needed.

Results
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Howell (8)
Brown Trophy (5)
Division 1
Calendar
Fri 19th Apr 2019
No Bridge (Easter)
--- ---
Director: ---
Scorer: ---
Fri 26th Apr 2019
Lee Trophy (Mixed Pairs)
Willow Centre
7.00pm (seated by 6.55)
Director: John Dennis
Scorer: Alan Hourd
Fri 3rd May 2019
AGM & Hunt Trophy (Pairs)
Willow Centre
7.00pm (seated by 6.55)
Director: Peter Cotes
Scorer: Alan Hourd
Fri 10th May 2019
Open Pairs
Willow Centre
7.00pm (seated by 6.55)
Director: John/Maggs Pyner
Scorer: Paul Darby
Fri 17th May 2019
Open Pairs
Willow Centre
7.00pm (seated by 6.55)
Director: Mike Harnden
Scorer: Imogen La Chapelle
Fri 24th May 2019
Open Pairs
Willow Centre
7.00pm (seated by 6.55)
Scorer: Alan Hourd