Newton Abbot Bridge Club
 
Score - 70%+

 

Congratulations to Ian Young and Arthur Pummery who scored 70.64% on 28th July 2016

Congratulations to Chris Leslie and Margaret Woodmansey who scored 70.83% on 12th July 2016

Congratulations to Betty Pugh and Peter Courts who scored 70.45% on 12th April 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
23rd Sep 2016 09:03 BST
Score - 70%+
1st Aug 2016 07:34 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Devon Bridge Association

2015-16 Calendar

'click' here to open link

Contact Details

Members of the committee will keep their mobile phones switched on till play starts so that members can contact the club in an emergency. Mobile numbers are posted on the club notice board and this WEB site. 

 
Welcome to the Newton Abbot Website
Welcome to the Newton Abbot Website

 

Contact Jane Tarran

Telephone: 07973 468915

E-mail:  pp.jstarran@btopenworld.com

 for more information about Newton Abbot Bridge Club.

 

Individual Cup Competitions

 

The gold competition will be on Wednesday September 28th (for those with grades 9 and above)

Entries closed

The first heat  for the BRONZE CUP was held on the 26th July (Tuesday).

Congratulations to the winner Shirley Huber 

The second heat for the Silver Cup was held on 26th August (Thursday).

Congratulations to the winner Neal King

2nd place Margaret Steele, 3rd place Jill Petty

 

 

 

Bridge Lessons
 
 For more information contact:-
 
Dawn Gray 01626 773053
 
EBU

Members Details

The EBU have requested that 

members keep their personal

information up-to-date

(go to 'EBU' page for link to WEB)

 

BRIDGE SESSION START TIMES

Bridge starts at 7pm

Please arrive and be seated by 6.45pm.

This allows the Director time to sort out the movement etc.

so that bridge can start promptly at 7pm

The gates are locked at 6.45pm.

Anyone arriving after this time

will not be able to gain access!

 

Rowcroft Swiss Teams

in association with Buckland AFC

Charity Blue Pointed Swiss Teams

In aid of Rowcroft Hospice

For the Mike Smith Memorial Trophy

Congatulations to the winning team:

Dick Andrews, Gaynor Wiseman,Robin Giles and Terry Cannon

and to the leading non-expert team:

Jan Patrick, Daphne Twinberrow, Penny Hodgkiss and David Chubb

Thanks to everyone who supported this event buying raffle tickets and donating prizes etc.In excess of £950 was raised.

Click for the latest results
Forthcoming Events

AGM  Wednesday 26th October 2016 at 5:45 pm

All nominations and Motions to be in to Penny Hodgkiss by Wednesday 12th October

 

Rowcroft Charity Swiss Teams

Sunday April 2nd 2017

 

Directors Refresher Course

Directors Refresher Course

The bridge club will sponsor members interested in taking a directors course.

Anyone interested please speak to Penny Hodgkiss

Calendar
27th September 2016
Tuesday No Fear
Director: Bob Devine
28th September 2016
Wednesday Duplicate
Director: Fran Fitzgerald
29th September 2016
Thursday Duplicate
Director: David Murphy/Bob Devine
4th October 2016
Tuesday No Fear
Director: Bob Devine
5th October 2016
Wednesday Duplicate
Director: Val Frost
6th October 2016
Thursday Duplicate
Director: Tom Neville/Daphne Twinberrow
Results
Thu 22nd September 2016
Thursday Duplicate
Director: Jim Graffham
Scorer: Penny Hodgkiss
Wed 21st September 2016
Wednesday Duplicate
Director: Mike Keith
Scorer: Dawn Gray
Tue 20th September 2016
Tuesday No Fear 2
Director: Bob Devine
Scorer: Jane Tarran
Thu 15th September 2016
Thursday 15th Sept
Director: Sue Knott
Scorer: Susan Wray
Click for the latest results
Forthcoming Events

AGM  Wednesday 26th October 2016 at 5:45 pm

All nominations and Motions to be in to Penny Hodgkiss by Wednesday 12th October

 

Rowcroft Charity Swiss Teams

Sunday April 2nd 2017

 

Directors Refresher Course

Directors Refresher Course

The bridge club will sponsor members interested in taking a directors course.

Anyone interested please speak to Penny Hodgkiss

Calendar
27th September 2016
Tuesday No Fear
Director: Bob Devine
28th September 2016
Wednesday Duplicate
Director: Fran Fitzgerald
29th September 2016
Thursday Duplicate
Director: David Murphy/Bob Devine
4th October 2016
Tuesday No Fear
Director: Bob Devine
5th October 2016
Wednesday Duplicate
Director: Val Frost
6th October 2016
Thursday Duplicate
Director: Tom Neville/Daphne Twinberrow
Results
Thu 22nd September 2016
Thursday Duplicate
Director: Jim Graffham
Scorer: Penny Hodgkiss
Wed 21st September 2016
Wednesday Duplicate
Director: Mike Keith
Scorer: Dawn Gray
Tue 20th September 2016
Tuesday No Fear 2
Director: Bob Devine
Scorer: Jane Tarran
Thu 15th September 2016
Thursday 15th Sept
Director: Sue Knott
Scorer: Susan Wray