Spade Heart  Diamond Club
New Hertford Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th May 2017 18:20 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Welcome to New Hertford Bridge Club
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 23MAY 2017

♠ ♠ ♠ ♥   The 2017 AGM will start promptly at 1900 next Tuesday. Papers have already been distributed. Please be on time so that we can begin our normal bridge at the usual time of  1930.     ♣ ♣ ♣ 

NEW HERTFORD BRIDGE CLUB WEB SITE
NEW HERTFORD BRIDGE CLUB WEB SITE

Welcome to New Hertford Bridge Club's Website.

We are a friendly club and play duplicate bridge on Tuesday evenings in the Waterford Village Hall.

We run a "Host" system on most evenings so if you do not have a partner we can usually accommodate you.  Please check the calendar to make sure there is a host on duty. Non members may not play on club competition evenings.

We have space for a maximum of 11 tables. but this limit is rarely reached. In the event of more people turning up than can be accommodated, then first visitors and second, late arrivers will be asked to leave.

We do not offer Bridge Classes but have links with Easy Bridge Hertford - see attached link 

www.easybridgehertford.org.uk

For those who do not know Waterford, it is located on the road to Stevenage, the A119, about 1.5 miles outside Hertford.  The Village Hall is on the right just as you enter the village coming from Hertford.

For more information please contact the Chairman, Mark Wadsworth on  01920 464703

 

COMPETITION RESULTS 2016-17

Pairs Ladder and club champions: Fiona Littlewood and Paul Littlewood; RU Gila Tiplady and Mike Robson; 3rd John Morgan and Mark Wadsworth

Individual Ladder: Mike Robson, RU Gila Tiplady; 3rd (joint) Fiona Littlewood, Paul Littlewood

Most improved player: Sue May

Individual Competiton: WINNER Pauline McCarthy

Ladies' invitation: 1st Pam McAllistair and Ken Farraway; 2nd Amanda Barnes and Paul Quayle; 3rd Pat Quayle and John Hirons

Gentlemen's Invitation: 1st Anna Blanchard and Mike Robson; 2nd Nora Cherry and Howard Morgan; 3rd Pat Quayle and Alan McMullen

Skillman Cup: 1st Amanda Barnes and John Hirons; 2nd Berwyn Aston and Mike Sint; 3rd Alan McMullen and Robin Burgess.

Club teams: 1st Don Olson, Ray Cole, Robin Burgess and Alan McMullen; 2nd Anna Blanchard, Howard Morgan, Gila Tiplady and Mike Robson

 

 

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
CONGRATULATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS

CONGRATULATIONS to the Most Improved Player for 2016-17 - Sue May

 

Calendar
30th May 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Waterford Village Hall 19:30
Director: Margaret Wright
Scorer: Bridgemate
Host: Glenys Parry
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Glen Parry
6th June 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Waterford Village Hall 19:30
Director: Dennis Spruce
Scorer: Bridgemate
Host: John Lewis
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Amanda Barnes
13th June 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Waterford Village Hall 19:30
Director: Ian Greig
Scorer: Bridgemate
Host: David Nice
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Margaret Wright
Results
23rd May 2017
AGM
Director: Mark Wadsworth
Scorer: Mark Wadsworth
Host: No Officer on Duty
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Pam McAllister
16th May 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Director: John Morgan
Scorer: Mark Wadsworth
Host: Pam Reed
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Mark Wadsworth
9th May 2017
EBED SIMS
Director: Anna Blanchard
Scorer: Mark Wadsworth
Host: Patrick Holden
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Mike Sint
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
CONGRATULATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS

CONGRATULATIONS to the Most Improved Player for 2016-17 - Sue May

 

Calendar
30th May 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Waterford Village Hall 19:30
Director: Margaret Wright
Scorer: Bridgemate
Host: Glenys Parry
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Glen Parry
6th June 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Waterford Village Hall 19:30
Director: Dennis Spruce
Scorer: Bridgemate
Host: John Lewis
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Amanda Barnes
13th June 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Waterford Village Hall 19:30
Director: Ian Greig
Scorer: Bridgemate
Host: David Nice
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Margaret Wright
Results
23rd May 2017
AGM
Director: Mark Wadsworth
Scorer: Mark Wadsworth
Host: No Officer on Duty
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Pam McAllister
16th May 2017
Weekly Club Pairs
Director: John Morgan
Scorer: Mark Wadsworth
Host: Pam Reed
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Mark Wadsworth
9th May 2017
EBED SIMS
Director: Anna Blanchard
Scorer: Mark Wadsworth
Host: Patrick Holden
Dealer: Mark Wadsworth
Steward: Mike Sint