Spade Heart Naas Maudlins Bridge Club Diamond Club
Naas Maudlins Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
8th Oct 2017 02:00 BST
Upcoming Events
17th Sep 2017 15:04 BST
Useful Links
17th Sep 2017 14:02 BST
Gallery
30th May 2017 11:10 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Mid Leinster Region

Click for a link to the Mid Leinster Region website

 

Regional Fun Teams
Regional Fun Teams

Congratulations to Liam & Christine who were part of the Regional Fun Team which came 2nd with Bert & Marion McKay

 

2016/2017 Committee
2016/2017 Committee
Naas Crowd in Cambrils 2017
Naas Crowd in Cambrils 2017

The Naas crew enjoying another great year in Cambrils

Bankers Congress 2017
Bankers Congress 2017

Congratulations to Annette Head who was part of the winning B Team at the Bankers Congress on March 5th

 

Bray Congress
Bray Congress

Well done to Jim & Sonya who were Session Winners in the Inter B Competion

pictured here with Pat Duff - President of the CBAI

 

Master Points
Master Points

Well done to all members who placed in the Top 100 in their Grade in the Mid Leinster Region this year

Full details on the News Page

Mid Leinster Region
Mid Leinster Region
 
News
Mags EDS Charity Day - April 2017
  • Annette and Clare
  • Joan Carmel and Pat

1st - Pat Karney & Gabrielle Beg

2nd - Carmel McDermott & Joan French

4th - Annette Head & Clare Etherson

 

Novice & Inter B Day - Westmanstown - March 2017

Well done to Liam & Christine who came 3rd

 

Cunningham League Results
Cunningham League Results

Novice Section

1st Melanie Hill's Team (Teresa Creaton, Carolyn Dore, Catherine Ryan & John Brogan) 

2nd Diane Kenny's Team (Conor Delahunty, Liz Hogan, Yvonne Kiely & Anne Downey)

3rd Laura Crowe's Team (Nora Lahart, Frances Comerford, Linda Daly & Helen Bagnall)

 

Easter Competition Winners 2017
  • Kathie Annette
  • Sean Kathleen
Bankers Congress March 2017
Bankers Congress March 2017

Winning B Team

 

SIM Pairs 2017
  • Bridie
  • Eileen

Highest Place B2 Pair in the country for Tuesday Night

 

Novice Congress Nurenmore - February 2017
Novice Congress Nurenmore - February 2017

Rita & Philomena - 3rd in the Novice Section

 

SIM Pairs 2017
SIM Pairs 2017

Highest Place A2 Pair in the country for Tuesday Night

Waterford Congress January 2017
Waterford Congress January 2017

Congratulations to Rita & Helen who were 4th in the Novice Pairs

 

Christmas Competition 2016
  • X16 1st B Section
  • X16 1st Novice Section

Winners were Anne Downey & Sue Ennis in the Novice Section and Pat Dempsey & Melanie Hill in the B Section

 

Charity Night
Charity Night

A big thank you to all members who attended the President's Charity Night on 24th January

We managed to raise a €1000.00 for St Brigids Hospice

 

Cunningham League Results

Round 5

B Section

Naas Maudlins (Christine Mahoney) 0 Vs Dunboyne 20

Naas Maudlins (Pat Dempsey) 19 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club (AB) 1

A Section

Naas Maudlins (Kathie McGrath) 5 Vs D15 (BB) 15

Cunningham League Results

Round 4

Novices

Naas Maudlins (Melanie Hill) 20 Vs Naas Maudlins (Laura Crowe) 0

Naas Maudlins (Diane Kenny) 15 Vs Confey Castle (Michael Bradley) 5

B Section

Naas Maudlins (Christine Mahoney) 10 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club (DK) 10

Naas Maudlins (Pat Dempsey) 8 Vs The Vue (JMcA) 12

A Section

Naas Maudlins (Kathie McGrath) 10 Vs Leixlip (MMcK) 10

Cunningham League Results

Round 3

Novices

Naas Maudlins (Melanie Hill) 13 Vs Naas Maudlins (Diane Kenny) 7

Naas Maudlins (Laura Crowe) 12 Vs Confey Castle (Paula McCarthy) 8

B Section

Naas Maudlins (Christine Mahoney) 1 Vs Confey Castle (Ann Hogan) 19

Naas Maudlins (Pat Dempsey)  - BYE

A Section

Naas Maudlins (Kathie McGrath) 14 Vs St Bridgets (FF) 6

Cunningham League Results

Round 2

Novices

Naas Maudlins (Melanie Hill) 19 Vs Confey Castle (Michael Bradley) 1

Naas Maudlins (Diane Kenny) 12 Vs Confey Castle (Paula McCarthy) 8

Naas Maudlins (Laura Crowe) 14 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club 6

B Section

Naas Maudlins (Christine Mahoney) 1 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club (JL) 19

Naas Maudlins (Pat Dempsey) 4 Vs Coolmine 16

A Section

Naas Maudlins (Kathie McGrath) 16 Vs Mt Sackville 4

Cunningham League Results

Round 1

Novices

Naas Maudlins (Melanie Hill) 13 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club 7

Naas Maudlins (Diane Kenny) 14 Vs Naas Maudlins (Laura Crowe) 6

B Section

Naas Maudlins (Christine Mahoney) 16 Vs The Vue 4

Naas Maudlins (Pat Dempsey) 13 Vs Phoenix 7

A Section

Naas Maudlins (Kathie McGrath) 7 Vs The Vue 13

 

Bray Congress - September 2016
Bray Congress - September 2016

Session Winners

Sonya Hillis & Jim Waters

♠ 

 

Dublin City Congress 2016
Dublin City Congress 2016

Well done to Pat & Sonya who were 1st in the Novice Section

Enjoy it guys - at this rate you won't be Novices for long.....!!!

 

Grades

Top 100 Novices in the Region this year

5. Laura Crowe

9. Liam Carroll

15. Diane Kenny

18. Michael Golden

20. Conor Delahunty

21. Anne Downey

23. Sue Ennis

26. Margaret Hayes Mahon

31. Anne Finn Kehoe

32. Michael Mahon

34. Teresa Creaton

36. Melanie Hill

37. Mary Veling

40. Leo Veling

46. Mary Teahan

74. Carolyn Dore

89. Yvonne Kiely

93. Ruby Gould

99. Sheila McElhargy

 

Top 100 B2s in the Region this year

13. Noreen Boylan

29. Christine Mahoney

 

Top 100 B1s in the Region this year

70. Edward Doyle

100 Bernadette Doyle

 

Well done to all those members who moved up a grade this year

Liz Dowling - Novice to B2

Michael Faherty - Novice to B2

Veronica Kilkelly - Novice to B2

Christine Mahoney - Novice to B2

Pauline Merrins - Novice to B2

Sean McGaley - B1 to A2

Kathleen McGaley - B1 to A2

Kathie McGrath - B1 to A2

Gaye Moore - Novice to B2

John Perry - Novice to B2

John Tobin - Novice to B2

 

A special mention to the following two who skipped a grade altogether....!

 

Pat Dempsey - N2 to B2

Sonya Hillis - N1 to B1

 

 

 

 

 

8th May 2016

Cunningham League

Results

Round 7

Naas Maudlins Novice (JP) 18 Vs The Vue (OB) 2

10th April 2016

Cunningham League

Results

Round 6

Naas Maudlins Novice (PD) 18 Vs The Vue (OB) 2

Naas Maudlins Novice (JP) 13 Vs Phoenix 7

Easter Competition 2016
  • Easter Carolyn and Anne 2nd EW
  • Easter Conor and Sue 2nd NS
  • Easter Diane and Sonya 1st NS
  • Easter Margaret and Kathie 1st EW

Winners of the Easter Competition (draw for partners) were:-

1st North/South    Diane & Sonya

2nd North/South   Conor & Sue

1st East/West      Margaret & Kathie

2nd East/West     Carolyn & Anne

 

Sim Pairs 2016
  • Liz
  • Veronica

Well done to Liz & Veronica who were the highest placed Novices on the Tuesday

 

13th March 2016

Cunningham League

Results

Round 5

Naas Maudlins B (KMcG) 4 Vs Confey 16

Naas Maudlins Novice (PD) 12 Vs Confey Castle 8

Naas Maudlins Novice (JP) 15 Vs The Vue (JA) 5

St Mary's School Charity Bridge Tournament
St Mary's School Charity Bridge Tournament

Well done to Annette and Kathie who came 1st in the St Marys Bridge Tournament on Sunday 31st January

 

10th January 2016

Cunningham League

Results

Round 4

Naas Maudlins B (KMcG) 13 Vs Confey Castle (ND) 7

Naas Maudlins Novice (PD) 6 Vs Phoenix 14 

Naas Maudlins Novice (JP) 7 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club 13

Christmas Competition Winners
Christmas Competition Winners

1st Place     Christine Mahoney & Sonya Hillis

2nd Place     John Tobin & Pauline Merrins

3rd Place      Conor Delahunty & Diane Kenny

 

13th December 2015

Cunningham League

Results

Round 3

Naas Maudlins B (KMcG) 3 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club (DK) 17

Naas Maudlins Novice (PD) 10 Vs The Vue (JA) 10

Fun Night with Naas Trumps
Fun Night with Naas Trumps

The joint night with Naas Trumps was a great success and we hope to return the compliment after Christmas

Winners were:-

Pat Cox & Pat Dempsey

Kitty McCreevey & Mary Connery

Margaret Hayes Mahon & Sr Bridgit Tierney

Kathie McGrath & Muriel Moran

2nd Places:-

Kathleen Cotter & Annette Head

Paddy Conroy & Conor Delahunty

Bernadette Jacob & Miriam Lawlor

Moling Ryan & Michael Mahon

 

The 2 Johns take the honours
The 2 Johns take the honours

John Perry and John Tobin - winners of the Draw for Partners Competition in Woodlands Hotel Waterford on 6th November

 

Congratulations
Congratulations

Annette Head - winner of the Individual Competition at Woodlands Hotel, Waterford on 7th November

 

Bridge Weekend 2015
Bridge Weekend 2015

Our first annual Bridge Weekend was held in the Woodlands Hotel Waterford on 6/7th November and was a great success

Master Points

We have 9 of our club members in the Top 100 Novices in the Region last year including the No 1 slot for Annette Head who has moved up to a B Player

This is a great achievement - Well done to all

No. 1 Annette Head

No. 3 Christine Mahoney

No. 23 John Tobin

No. 29 Michael Faherty

No. 59 Sonya Hillis

No. 61 Liz Dowling

No. 62 Veronica Kilkelly

No. 80 Michael Mahon

No. 81 John Perry

 

1st November 2015

Cunningham League

Results

Round 2

Naas Maudlins B (KMcG) 17 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club 3

Naas Maudlins Novice (JP) 18 Vs Confey Castle 2

Naas Maudlins Novice (PD) 5 Vs Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club 15

24th October 2015

Bert's class on Saturday morning was well attended.  We had 14 people who will now be frantically trying to remember what their discards are telling their partners...!  We will hopefully run another one very shortly.

 

18th October 2015

Cunningham League

Results

Round 1

Naas Maudlins B (KMcG) 12 Vs Dunboyne 8

Naas Maudlins Novice (JP) 20 Vs Naas Maudlins Novice (PD) 0

 

October 2015
October 2015

Congratulations to Michael & Margaret Mahon who were placed 1st in the Novice Section in Westmanstown on October 3rd

 

Cunningham League 2015/2106
Cunningham League 2015/2106

The great news is that this year we have THREE teams entered in the League

Team Members on the two Novice Teams are:-

John Perry (Captain)

Michael Faherty

Sonya Hillis

Christine Mahoney

Pat Dempsey (Captain)

Laura Crowe

Teresa Creaton

Gaye Moore

Team Members on the B Team are:-

Kathie McGrath (Captain)

Annette Head

Edward Doyle

Bernadette Doyle

First round is on the 18th October so we wish them well

President's Prize 2015

Winner of our inaugural President's Prize was Michael Mahon

This was a very popular win to judge by the whoops and hollers of all the club members

Well done Michael

In joint 2nd place were Edward Doyle & Mary Connery

A special mention to Sean Conneely who came 3rd and got us out of a hole by filling in at the last minute

 

Fun 4 Teams - National Event

The joint Team from Leixlip and Naas Maudlins (Bert, Marian, Kathie & Annette) took part in the National Fun 4 Teams event on 6th June.

Not as good a result as in the Regional event but good fun was had by all...!

 

April 2015

Great News...! Our Novice Team of Annette, Christine, Sonya, John Perry, Michael Faherty and John Tobin took 1st in this year's Cunningham League

This is some achievement in our first year as a club

Congratulations to all who took part

 

Easter Competition

Winners of the Easter Competition were  Edward Doyle & John Perry and Ritz Koenig & Peter Daly

 

Fun 4 Teams - Regional Event

A combined team from Naas Maudlins and Leixlip made up of Bert, Marion, Kathie & Annette came 3rd in the Regional Fun 4 Teams event in Westmanstown on March 28th

8th February 2015

Well done to our Novice Team of Annette, Christine, John Perry & Michael who beat Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club (CF) by 19-1 on Sunday in the 5th round of the Cunningham League

That now leaves us 2nd overall in the Novice Section and heading for the play offs next month

WELL DONE GUYS

St. Mary's Charity Bridge Competition

Well done to John Perry and Kathie McGrath who came 4th in the St Marys fundraiser in Lawlors hotel on Sunday 25th January

Annette, Sonya, Rita & Moya also took part and there was a big turnout of more than 20 tables

January 18th 2015

Another great win for our Novice Team in the Cunningham League 4th Round 

They beat Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club (DK) by 14 to 6

 

MLR President's Cup

Very well done to Annette and Christine who placed 1st in the Novice Section of the President's Cup in Westmanstown on Saturday 10th January

Christmas Competition 2014

Well done to all who took place in the Christmas Competition on December 16th

Winners were Michael Golden & Sonya Hillis and John Tobin & Kathie McGrath

 

December 14th 2014

Well done to our Novice Team in the 3rd round of the Cunningham League

They beat Confey Castle by 19-1

 

November 2rd 2014

Just beaten yet again - our Cunningham League Novice Team by Phoenix (11-9) in the 2nd round

Better luck next time guys

 

October 12th 2014

Hard luck to our Novice Team in the Cunningham League 1st round

Narrowly pipped at the post by The Vue (11-9)

Cunningham League 2014/2015

Our novice team for the Cunningham League is:-

Annette Head (Captain) / John Tobin / Sonya Hillis / John Perry / Michael Faherty / Christine Mahoney

follow their progress on http://www.bridgewebs.com/mlr/