Spade Heart Ian Mitchell's Bridge Page Diamond Club
Ian Mitchell's Bridge Page
 
Bulletin

National Inter-County League Finals:

A Division Winners:

Cambs & Hunts

B Division Winners:

Manchester

C Division Winners:

Hertfordshire

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
12th Jul 2017 13:52 BST
Bulletin
10th Jul 2017 18:37 BST
National Inter-County League Finals
16th Jun 2017 15:50 BST
Archive News
16th May 2017 20:01 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Archive News
National Inter-County League Finals 2016
  • 2016 A Final Winners Manchester
  • 2016 B Final Winners Warwickshire
  • 2016 C Final Winners Hertfordshire

Congratulations to Manchester for retaining their 'A' Division Title.  Pictured (Left to Right): Tom Slater, Michael Byrne, Kath Nelson, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Alan Nelson, Alan Mould, Alec Smalley.

Warwickshire won the B Division, and Hertfordshire the C Division.

Results can be viewed via the 'Results' menu on the left, or the short cuts on the right; 

Cross IMP rankings:

2016 A Final XIMPs

2016 B Final XIMPs

2016 C Final XIMPs

 

About the Event

Last updated : 16th May 2017 20:01 BST
Vietnam and Cambodia
  • Vietnam01
  • Vietnam02
  • Vietnam03
  • Vietnam04
  • Vietnam11
  • Vietnam12
  • Vietnam13
  • Vietnam14
  • Vietnam15
  • Vietnam16
  • Vietnam17
  • Vietnam18
Last updated : 7th Dec 2015 22:08 GMT
Fundraising for the NSPCC

My (non-bridge-playing) partner, with a little bit of help from me, is aiming to raise £5,000 this year for the NSPCC by completing three 100km challenges.

On 23rd - 24th May, she attempted the "London 2 Brighton" 100km walk.  Sadly, a stomach bug caused her to pull out with just 20k to go.  But she will have another go next year.

On 27th - 28th June, while I had been 'sent to Coventry', she successfully completed the "Grand Union Challenge", a 100km walk along the Grand Union Canal from London to Bletchley.

For our thrid challenge we had both intended to do a 100km kayaking trip down the Zambezi to the Victoria Falls in November.  Unfortunately that trip was cancelled.  Instead, we completed a cycling trip, from Ho Chi Min (Saigon) in Vietnam to Angkor Wat in Cambodia, a little over 400km (250 miles) - a little bit more energetic than originally planned!

Next May, Mandie will once again attempt the 100km London 2 Brighton walk.  In the meantime, she has organised a number of smaller fund-raising events.

Please click on this article to go to Mandie's JustGiving page, where you can read more and make a donation.  Please be generous!

Last updated : 7th Mar 2016 13:27 GMT
MCC v Melbourne Cricket Club
MCC v Melbourne Cricket Club

I had the pleasure of directing a (bridge) match between the two great cricket clubs, the MCC (Marylebone) and MCC (Melbourne Cricket Club) at Lords on 21st July.

It was a part of a multi-sport fixture.  The two clubs also played each other at cricket, (real) tennis and golf.  With a little welcome relief after the proceedings at Lords over the previous five days, the English won all of the fixtures, winning the bridge by some 75 IMPs in a teams-of-16 match (scored as four teams-of-four on each side).

Last updated : 10th Nov 2015 11:12 GMT
National Inter-County League Finals 2015
  • 2015 A Final winners Manchester
  • 2015 B Final Winners Hertfordshire
  • 2015 C Final winners Devon

Congratulations to the winners of each of the divisions:

A Division:  Manchester
   (L-R:)  John Currie, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman
   Michael Byrne, John Holland, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley

B Division:  Hertfordshire
   (L-R:)   Malcolm Harris, Paul & Fiona Littlewood, Roger Edmonds
   Roy Button, Karima Basse, Maria Budd, David Stimson

C Division : Devon
   (L-R:) Gwen Watkins, Stephen Rafferty, Jeanine Keith, Roger Gowland
   George Delafield, Bill Luscombe, Betty Golding, Andrew Leslie

Hover your mouse over the 'thumbnail' pictures on the left to see an enlarged picture.

For the overall results, please click on the links on the right hand side of this page.  Pairwise Cross-IMP rankings below:

2015 A Final XIMP Ranks.htm

2015 B Final XIMP Ranks.htm

2015 C Final XIMP Ranks.htm

Last updated : 7th Mar 2016 13:28 GMT
Porthcawl Congress Results 2014

Friday 28th November

Ladies' Pairs (Phyllis Rowe) Open Pairs
Men's Pairs (Max Powell) Novice Pairs
Mixed Pairs  

Saturday 29th November

Pairs Qualifying  
Red Dragon (A Final) Open Pairs
Little Dragon (B Final) Seagull Teams

Sunday 30th November

Teams QR - Red Porthcawl Championship (A Final)
Teams QR - White Prince of Wales (B Final)
Teams QR - Blue Sker Trophy

Results can also be found at the WBU website http://news.welshbridgeunion.org/results-porthcawl-congress/

Please note that the Master Point awards for the Teams Championships are quite complicated, and the awards for rounds won cannot be displayd on the ranking lists.  Only the bonus ranking awards appear.  Full awards will be calculated shortly after the event, and credited directly to your WBU / EBU Master Point accounts.

Last updated : 21st Jan 2015 17:21 GMT
National Inter-County League Finals 2014
  • A Final winners Worcestershire
  • B Final winners Lancashire
  • C Final winners Sussex

The 2014 finals took place on Sunday 6th July at the West Midlands Bridge Club, Solihull.

Pictured are:
The 'A' Final Winners, Worcestershire
(L to R: Steve Allerston, John Sansom, Richard Jephcott, Stewart Fishburne, Nick Forward, Mike Willoughby, Ian Thompson, Simon Harrison)
The 'B' Final Winners, Lancashire
(not in order: John Brearley, Ross Shine, Don Hilton, Barrie Newall, John Morrell, Marianne Farr, Stuart Clarke, Bill Farr)

The 'C' Final Winners, Sussex
(L to R: Ray Burnett, Per Lindsten, Brian Gould, David Gillespie, Richard Newton, David Galpin, Joan Hootman, Fergus Cameron)

Overall results can be seen via the Results Menu.

 

 

Last updated : 21st Jan 2015 17:24 GMT
2014 A Final Butlers
2014 B Final Butlers
2014 C Final Butlers