Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Merseyside & Cheshire Bridge Association
 
Bridge in Merseyside & Cheshire
Bridge in Merseyside & Cheshire

This is the official website of Merseyside & Cheshire Bridge Association.  We hope you will find the information you are looking for.  If you don't, please use the "contact us" facility to email us. Click here to send your query/comments.

Learn to play bridge!

Many of the clubs in Merseyside offer beginners' and/or improvers' lessons. There are also easy duplicate sessions for improvers. As these change in availability it is not possible to keep a definitive list on this site. You can access the clubs' websites through the link top left on this site. Depending on where you live, possible clubs to try include Blundellsands BC, Deva, Liverpool BC, and Merseyside Bridge Centre. 

For other suggestions, please click here to go to the EBU (English Bridge Union) education charity's website. 

Merseyside & Cheshire Facebook Page
Merseyside & Cheshire Facebook Page

Are you on Facebook? Why not visit our Facebook page. Click on the logo. If you "like" the page you will get updates on forthcoming events etc. 

 
Archived Events
Friendly match v Derbyshire

Congratulations to the M&CBA team who beat the visitors from Derbyshire by 14 imps on Sunday 26 June. A good time was had by all. 

The M&CBA team consisted of:

Julia Dearing and Barbara Serres (captain)

Gareth Thomas (TD) and Peter Papworth 

Dave Edwards and Peter Richmond

Avril and Keith Thompson

Jill Clarkson and Roni Dorgan

Dorothea Gilbert and Gabriel McCarthy

Waterworth Cup 2015
Waterworth Cup 2015

In a sadly depleted field, the clear winners were Stuart Matthews and Mark Weeks. Thanks to Liz Stephenson and Sarah Amos for a smoothly run event.

Merseyside Cup 2015
Merseyside Cup 2015

 

A much better turn out this year for the Merseyside Cup at MBC. Last year's winners David Edwards, Gill Jones, Robbie Roberts and Earl O'Keeffe retained the trophy by a very clear margin. Many congratulations to them.

Waterworth Cup
Waterworth Cup

Congratulations to Chris Pope and Andy Prothero who won the Waterworth Pairs on 27 November. 

In 2nd place were Julian Merrill and Paul Roberts with Dave Flacks and Laurence Stone 3rd. These three pairs will be invited to represent the County in the Corwen Cup in 2017.

 

Helen Lewis Trophy - Schools' Cup
 
Past Winners:
 
 
1996 Bluecoats School 
1995 Bluecoats School
 
Merseyside Cup

Congratulations to the team from the Merseyside Bridge Centre (John Fay, Pauline Norman, Patricia Arthur, Stephanie Howard) on winning the Merseyside Cup at the Deva.

Thanks to Paul Holt for organising the excellent catering, and David Stevenson for directing this most enjoyable event.

Inter-City Challenge Match for Cantor-Dowling Shield
Past Winners:
 
2013 Dublin (South Region) 
2012 Dublin
2011 Dublin
2010 Dublin
2009 Dublin
2008 Liverpool
2007 Liverpool
2006 Liverpool
2005 Liverpool
2004 Dublin
2003 Dublin
2002 Liverpool
2001 Dublin
2000 Liverpool
1999 Liverpool
1998 Dublin
1997 Liverpool
 
Jean Keen Trophy - Ladies' Teams
Past Winners:
 
2013 Gill O'Neill and Margaret Barnes, Joan Marray & Avril Thompson
2012 Joan King and Pat Crossley, Lollo Murthwaite and Mui Fellows
2011 Avril Thompson and Mandy Johnson, Margaret Barnes and Gill O'Neill
2010 Joan King and Pat Crossley, Lollo Murthwaite and Mui Fellows
2009 Lucy Jones and Dorothy Hislop, Karen Schneider and Sylvia Nelson
2008 Frances Davies and Jean Keen, Jill Oddie and Sally Clark
2007 Barbara Serres and Jean McKeown, Doris Coltman and Julia Dearing
2006 Lucy Jones and Dorothy Hislop, Karen Schneider and Sylvia Nelson
2005 Joan King and Dawn Herbert, Gill O'Neill and Avril Thompson
2004 Jill Oddie and Sally Clark, Frances Davies and Jean Keen
2003 Shirley Stott and Maureen Foster, Carole Andrews and Shirley Prince 
2002 Doris Coltman and Julia Dearing, Pat Ferguson and Sheila Grey
2001 Doris Coltman and Julia Dearing, Lyn Edge and Pat Ferguson
2000 Joan North and Nan Stephens, Liz Wattleworth and Beryl Gemmell 
1999 Margaret Pitts and Jean Keen, Dorothy Hislop and Lucy Jones 
1998 Jean Mason and Joan Marray, Jean Keen and Margaret Pitts 
1997 event not held
1996 only one team entered 
1995 Ann Ellis and Shirley Webster, Jean Keen and Margaret Pitts
 
Tollemache Team
The County Team for the 2013 Tollemache Qualifier (sadly not going through) were:
 
Alan Stephenson (Captain) & Stuart Matthews
David Stevenson & Liz Commins
Chris Pope & Andy Prothero
Simon Edwards & Peter Kaufmann
Dave & Jean Keen
 
1st reserves: Matt Foster & Paddy Murphy
2nd reserves: Paul Roberts & Julian Merrill
 
Good luck to the team! 
 
* if you are interested in how the selection process took place! please click here.
John Armstrong Trophy Spring GP Swiss Pairs
New in 2008
 
Past Winners:
 
2013 Peter Foster & John Roberts
2012 Bob Pitts and John Hampson
2011 Chris Pope and Peter Kaufmann 
2010 Chris Pope and Peter Kaufmann
2009 Andy Prothero and Chris Pope
2008 Sid Travers and David Collier
 
Lady Connell Cup - County Knockout Teams
 
Qualification for EBU Pachabo Cup
 
2013 Dave Shaw, Bernard Krasner, Stuart Scholes, Richard Davies, Steve Downes
2012 David Stevenson, Liz Commins, Daniel Miller, Peter Hall 
2011 Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Ted Reveley, Bill Niccol
2010 Peter Kaufmann, Mike Amos, David Stevenson, Liz Commins
2009 Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Ted Reveley, Mike Swanson, Bill Niccol
2008 Simon Edwards, Chris Pope, Peter Garner-Gray, Andy Prothero, Paddy Murphy
2007 Simon Edwards, Chris Pope, Peter Garner-Gray, Andy Prothero
2006 Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney, Bill Niccol
2005 Bob Pitts, Pete Broster, Chris Pope, Peter Garner-Gray, Andy Prothero
2004 Bernard Krasner, Dave Shaw, Stuart Scholes, Steve Downes
2003 Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney, Bill Niccol
2002 Bob Pitts, Chris Pope, Andy Prothero, Peter Garner-Gray
2001 Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney, Bill Niccol
2000 Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney, Bill Niccol 
1999 Chris Ryall, Paul Baker, Ann Dunn, Joan Marray, Julian Merrill, Paul Roberts 
1998 John Armstrong, Dave and Jean Keen, David Stevenson, Boris Ewart 
1997 John Drake, Richard Davies, Richard Silcock, Geoff Cannon, Martin Cantor 
1996 Dave and Jean Keen, John Armstrong, Boris Ewart, David Stevenson, Mike Swanson 
1995 John Drake, Richard Davies, Colin Porch, Stuart Scholes 
1994 Dave and Jean Keen, Dave Bagshaw, Boris Ewart 
1993 Bill Niccol, Steve Whittleton, Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews 
1992 Bill Niccol, Steve Whittleton, Mark Knapton, Boris Ewart, David Stevenson 
1991 ?? Dave Bagshaw, Robert Smith, Bernard Krasner, Mike Swanson (not definite!) 
1990 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney 
1989 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney 
1988 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney 
1987 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney 
1986 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney 
1986 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney 
1984 Dennis Gray, Roger Arnold, Mike Tucker, Steve Kayne 
1983 Ralph Churney, Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley 
1982 Ralph Churney, Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Ted Reveley 
1981 Jean Keen, Dave Keen, Michelle Brunner, John Holland 
1980 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Jean and Dave Keen 
1979 John Armstrong, Graham Kirby, Dave Keen, Roy Dempster 
1978 Graham Kirby, John Armstrong, Dave Keen, David Stevenson, Mike Swanson 
1977 Murray Beilin, Dennis Brodie, Sam Canter, Harold Glassman, Nat Silverbeck 
1976 Stanley Beilin, Grattan Endicott, Malcolm McLaughlin, ?? Taylor
1975 Stanley Beilin, Grattan Endicott, John Hill, Howard Jackson, Malcolm McLaughlin 
1974 Stanley Beilin, Grattan Endicott, Bernard Goldenfield, John Hill, Howard Jackson 
1973 Stanley Beilin, Grattan Endicott, Bernard Goldenfield, John Hill, Raymond Semp 
1972 Ric Dearing (Captain), Julia Dearing, Peter Morley, Kathy Nelson / Stan Zychlinski.
          (Ray Fay, the original Captain, died before the first match) 
1971 Carl Burton, John Ashworth, Malcolm McLaughlin, Glynn Thomas
1970 Carl Burton, John Ashworth, Malcolm McLaughlin, Glynn Thomas 
 
Merseyside and Deeside Cup - Pivot Teams
2013 Angus Clark, Sally Clark, Mike Jubb, George Eakin
2012 David Stevenson, Liz Commins, Paddy Murphy, Barry Jones
2011 Angus Clark, Sally Clark, Mike Jubb, Dorothy Hislop
2010 Chris Whaley, David Howe, Joan King, Gill O'Neill
2009 John Griffith, Olwen Brown, Lollo Murthwaite, Ian Stanley
2008 George Eakin, Val Eakin, Angus Clark, Sally Clark
2007 Joan King, Gill O'Neill, Avril Thompson, Keith Thompson
2006 Roger Arnold, Peter Sumption, Dave Shaw, Felix Sawko
2005 Leo Bridges, Tim Prior, Julia Dearing, Ric Dearing
2004 Arthur & Louise Orme, Helen & Tony Carsley
2003 Jean Mason, Paul Roberts, Margaret Lloyd, Richard Silcock
2002 Roger Arnold, Alex Hurst, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott 
2001 Roger Arnold, Alex Hurst, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott
2000 Geoff Cannon, Chris Wentworth, Paul Baker and Jamie Cameron 
1999 Roger Arnold, Barry Griffies, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott 
1998 Tony Woolin, Brian Ripley, Peter and Diana Ackerman 
1997 Olwen Brown, Joan King, Mui Fellows, John Griffiths 
1996 Roger Arnold, Barry Griffies, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott 
1995 John and Dawn Herbert, Geoff Cannon and (a.n. Other) 
1994 A Davies, A Livingstone, J Miller, A Tas 
1993 Irene Blackwell, A Dorricot, B Griffies, Roger Arnold 
1992 Chris Wentworth, Martin Cantor, Geoff Cannon, J Smith 
1991 Colin Porch, Keith Ramsey, Dave Shaw, David Utting 
1990 Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Dave Bagshaw, Bernard Krasner 
1989 Colin Porch, Keith Ramsey, Dave Shaw, David Utting 
1988 Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Dave Bagshaw, Bernard Krasner 
1987 Peter Slatcher, Adrian Fontes, Mrs E Foster, Mrs J Nimmo 
1986 Peter Slatcher, Adrian Fontes, Mrs E Foster, Mrs J Nimmo 
1986 (bis) Steve Egington, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Boris Ewart 
1985 Steve Egington, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Boris Ewart 
1984 Peter Hawkes, Peter Slatcher, Ged Lawrenson, Mrs E Foster 
1983 Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, John Holland 
1982 Mrs E Foster, Bernard Krasner, Peter Slatcher, Alan Wilkinson 
1981 Mike and Maureen Swanson, Miss B Keirl, Ted Reveley 
1980 Dave and Jean Keen, James Dutton, Paul Hepworth 
1978/9 Roy Dempster, Grattan Endicott, David Stevenson, Ted Reveley 
1977 Graham Kirby, Ged Lawrenson, Ken Littler, G Maloney 
1976 Murray Beilin, Dennis Broudie, Harold Glassman, Nat Silverbeck 
1975 J Ashworth, Carl Burton, Chris Pope, Glynn Thomas 
1974 Mrs Thelma Richardson, Sam Canter, Harold Glassman, George Rednall 
1973 Murray Beilin, Grattan Endicott, John Hill, Malcolm McLaughlin 
1972 Mrs E Foster, Roy Dempster, Peter Morley, Ted Reveley 
1971 Mrs D Dutton, Mrs D Grunert, Frank Dean, Eric Dutton 
1970 R Ferrari, K Hassell, J Hudson, P Watson 
 
Merseyside Cup - Swiss Teams
(was Intermediate - non-restricted from 2007)
 
Past Winners:
 
2012 EVENT NOT HELD
2011 EVENT NOT HELD
2010 Peter Hall, Daniel Miller, Ian Stanley and Ann Hall
2009 Barry Jones, Paddy Murphy, Ted Reveley and Colin Humphrey
2008 Barry Jones, Paddy Murphy, Ted Reveley and Mike Swanson
2007 Joyce White, Jenny Morris, Bill White and Jim Morris
2006 Joyce Kennedy, Anne Harwood, Denise McDowall and Rose Williams
2005 George Eakin, Val Eakin, Dorothy Hislop and Mike Jubb
2004 Earl O'Keeffe, Rob Roberts, Geoff Cowie and Cameron Boyd
2003 Roger Arnold, Julie Pye, Chris Wentworth and Leo Bridges
2002 Roger Arnold, Ivy Blackwell, Alex Hurst and Ann Dorricott
2001 Ian Topp, Dorothy Hislop, Jean Mason and Margaret Lloyd
2000 Rekha Gatfield, Jamie Cameron, John Leather and David Flacks
1999 Frank Hennessey, Geraldine Springer, Barry Griffies and Roger Arnold 
1998 Bill & Liz Wattleworth, Basil Younan and Gwyneth Croft 
1997 Pete Lloyd, Dave Edwards, Ray Parkinson and Ron Higgins 
1996 John Griffith, Mui Fellows, Joan King and Olwen Brown 
1995 Tracy Verber, Jon Middleton, Bob Cooke and Howard Kay 
1994 John Carmicheal, Roy Lea, Tricia Murray and John Rigby
 
Non-Expert Pairs
Past Winners:
 
2000 event discontinued 
1999 Luke Atherton and Bunty Povey 
1998 Ian Stanley and Pat Crossley 
1997 Ian Stanley and Pat Crossley 
1996 Jill Oddie and Sid Kellet - tied with - Sven Ericson and Mike Brotherton 
1995 Jean Gregory and Sarah Godsell
 
Preece Rosebowl - Ladies' Pairs
Past Winners:
 
2016 event not held
2015 Joan Marray and Avril Thompson
2014 Sue Fjortoft and Margaret Ainscough
2013 Lollo Murthwaite and Pat Crossley
2012 Joan King and Gill O'Neill
2011 Pauline Norman and Sally Clark
2010 Jill Oddie and Sally Clark
2009 Jean McKeown and Kathy Wilde
2008 Lyn Edge and Lilian Johnson
2007 Nan Stephens and Sheila Grey
2006 Sylvia Nelson and Olivia Williams
2005 Margaret Gilbertson and Sue Fjortoft
2004 Julia Dearing and Doris Coltman
2003 event not held
2002 Doris Coltman and Julia Dearing 2001 Margaret Gilbertson and Sheila Grey
2000 Rekha Gatfield and Joan Marray 
1999 Olwen Brown and Joan King 
1998 Joan Marray and Jean Mason 
1997 Ann Ellis and Rita Edwards 
1996 Ann Ellis and Rita Edwards 
1995 Sylvia Bramham and Jean Mason 
1994 Mrs N J Saker and Mrs B Fisher 
1993 Mrs B Davies and Mrs G O'Neill 
1992 Mrs J Mason and Mrs J King 
1991 Mrs D Beach and Mrs L James 
1990 Mrs M Warburton and Miss M Randles 
1989 Mrs K Strettle and Mrs J Dearing 
1988 event not held 
1987 Mrs D Dutton and Mrs E M Scott 
1986 Mrs G M Boothroyde and Mrs J Pearson 
1985 (bis) Mrs T Cresswell and Mrs M Bembridge 
1985 Mrs Faff Robinson and Mrs I Cowgall 
1984 Mrs B A Kitchenham and Mrs P Rudolf 
1983 Mrs M Amor and Mrs I Atkinson 
1982 Miss H Bell and Mrs M E Littlewood 
1981 Mrs M Huner and Mrs M Johnson 
 
President's Cup - Inter-Counties Teams of 8
(number in brackets refers to number of participating Counties)
 
Past Winners:
 
 
2012 Yorkshire (9)
2011 Merseyside & Cheshire (10)
2010 Manchester (7)
2009 Manchester (9)
2008 Lancashire (9)
2007 Yorkshire (11)
2006 Yorkshire (9)
2005 Merseyside & Cheshire (11)
2004 Manchester (9)
2003 Yorkshire (8)
2002 Manchester (7)
 
Smedley Hydro Trophy - Club Teams of Eight
 
Qualification for EBU Garden Cities
 
2009 N/A
2008 (ONLY Deva BC entered & represented M&CBA in the G/Cities Reg. Final, qualifying for the Nat. Final)
2007 N/A
2006 Merseyside Bridge Centre
2005 N/A
2004 Merseyside Bridge League (2nd in Regional Final >> National Final 19th June 2004 >> 3rd out of 8 teams)
2003 Merseyside Bridge Centre
2002 Merseyside Bridge Centre
2001 No entries received - revised format for 2002?
2000 Merseyside Bridge Centre 
1999 Liverpool Bridge Club 
1998 Deva Bridge Club 
1997 Liverpool Bridge Club 
1996 Merseyside Bridge Centre 
1995 Merseyside Bridge Centre
 
Waterworth Cup - County Open Pairs

Past Winners:

 
2012 Beth and Barry Wennell
2011 Paul Roberts & Julian Merrill
2010 Stuart Matthews and Alan Stephenson
2009 Peter Hall and Daniel Miller
2008 Liz and Bill Wattleworth
2007 Geoff Cowie and Rob Roberts
2006 Ray Parkinson and Bill Carr
2005 David Flacks and Paul Roberts
2004 David Flacks and Paul Roberts
2003 Pete Broster and Bob Pitts
2002 Brian Horn and Mike Tucker
2001 Roger Allison and Alan Purdy
2000 Ray Parkinson and Arnold Topham
1999 Tracy and Steve Capal 
1998 Barry Jones and Kevin Jones 
1997 Ewart Evans and Sue Hyman 
1996 Martin Cantor and John Drake 
1995 Jean Mason and Paul Roberts 
1994 Stuart Matthews and Alan Stephenson 
1993 Paul Hackett and W J Parson 
1992 Simon and Lucy Jones 
1991 Gareth Dykes and Peter Sumption 
1990 John Fjortoft and Dave Edwards 
1989 Brian Cornelius and Paul Hackett 
1988 Bernard Krasner and David Shaw 
1987 Margaret Pitts and Dave Debbage 
1986 Peter Slatcher and Georges Drossopoulos 
1985 Glyn Ellis and A Stephens 
1984 Roger Arnold and Mike Tucker 
1983 Peter Hawkes and Erika Slatcher 
1982 Peter Hawkes and Jess Stamforth
1981 Dave and Jean Keen (December) 
1981 Dave and Jean Keen (January) 
1980 Dave and Jean Keen 
1979 Mrs Thelma Richardson and Alan Wilkinson 
1978 Roy Dempster and Mike Swanson 
1977 Ralph Churney and Ted Reveley 
1976 Mrs T Richardson and Ken Littler 
1975 Mrs Freda Feather and Colin Silk 
1974 Stanley Beilin and Malcolm McLaughlin 
1973 Trevor & Marje Broughton 
1972 Stanley Beilin and Malcolm McLaughlin 
1971 Stanley Beilin and Malcolm McLaughlin 
1970 J Ashworth and E Marsh 
 
Dublin Match 2013
Liverpool v Dublin  
1st - 2nd June 2013

CONGRATULATIONS TO DUBLIN . . .

Our 17th Annual Match against Dublin was held at Deva Bridge Club

The sun shone brightly in the pretty Cheshire village of Christleton - and inside the Deva Bridge Club busy bee Phil Nuttall and our now regular caterers Angie Pinnington & team were hard at work preparing for the week-end's event - Dave & Jean were also soon on the scene, with booklets, scoring posters, name tags etc. - it was all pretty quiet . . until all the players began to arrive and the hubbub of greetings, introductions & lunch-time enjoyment filled the room. We welcomed our Dublin friends once more for the Cantor-Dowling Shield, a friendly yet competitive contest, played always in the best spirit. Ending with the traditional Sunday evening Celebration Dinner, this very special annual event continues to foster and maintain firm friendships and associations - and we look forward to the return match next year in Dublin.

 
LIVERPOOL BRIDGE CLUB OPEN PAIRS

   LIVERPOOL  BRIDGE  CLUB  OPEN  PAIRS  
30th May 2013

                                                       

Pos Pair                                                      MPs/Max                    Master Points                   
   1   5   L Commins & D Stevenson          116/ 168 =  69.05       24                    
   2  10   T Reveley & R Arnold                 120/ 192 =  62.50       18                    
   3   9   J Pembridge & K McNeill             95/ 168 =  56.55        12                    
   4   3   D Shaw & B Krasner                     89/ 168 =  52.98         6                     
   5   4   B Griffies & F Moyses                  83/ 168 =  49.40                           
   6   7   A Davies & J Arnold                     94/ 192 =  48.96                           
   7   2   L Lye & B Voiels                           79/ 168 =  47.02                           
   8   8   M & P Pharoah                               76/ 168 =  45.24                           
   9  12   I Ashcroft & B Webster                 86/ 192 =  44.79                           
  10   6   D Gilbert & P Houlden                  65/ 168 =  38.69                        
  11   1   R MacCrimmon & J Kennedy        57/ 168 =  33.93
 

 

Eric Howarth GP Teams 2014
Eric Howarth GP Teams 2014

Congratulations to Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Andrew Petrie & Dave Matthews on winning the above event. The team are pictured above l-r Dave, Andrew W, Andrew P & Catherine.

Lady Connell Trophy 2013-14 Winners

Congratulations to Andy Prothero's team who beat Ted Reveley's team by 38 imps to win the Lady Connell Trophy. They now qualify to represent the County in the Pachabo Cup.

Waterworth Cup
Waterworth Cup

The Waterworth Cup took place on Sunday 17 November at Merseyside Bridge Centre and was directed and scored by Sarah Amos with her usual efficiency and good humour. 

Congratulations to the winners Andy Prothero & Chris Pope seen here being presented with the trophy by Sarah.