This is a slightly different type of competition, where each member of the team has to play a certain number of boards with each of the other three members. Sadly, the 2014 competition was cancelled due to lack of interest.
Past Winners
2014 Event Cancelled
2013 Angus Clark, Sally Clark, Mike Jubb, George Eakin
2012 David Stevenson, Liz Commins, Paddy Murphy, Barry Jones
2011 Angus Clark, Sally Clark, Mike Jubb, Dorothy Hislop
2010 Chris Whaley, David Howe, Joan King, Gill O'Neill
2009 John Griffith, Olwen Brown, Lollo Murthwaite, Ian Stanley
2008 George Eakin, Val Eakin, Angus Clark, Sally Clark
2007 Joan King, Gill O'Neill, Avril Thompson, Keith Thompson
2006 Roger Arnold, Peter Sumption, Dave Shaw, Felix Sawko
2005 Leo Bridges, Tim Prior, Julia Dearing, Ric Dearing
2004 Arthur & Louise Orme, Helen & Tony Carsley
2003 Jean Mason, Paul Roberts, Margaret Lloyd, Richard Silcock
2002 Roger Arnold, Alex Hurst, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott
2001 Roger Arnold, Alex Hurst, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott
2000 Geoff Cannon, Chris Wentworth, Paul Baker and Jamie Cameron
1999 Roger Arnold, Barry Griffies, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott
1998 Tony Woolin, Brian Ripley, Peter and Diana Ackerman
1997 Olwen Brown, Joan King, Mui Fellows, John Griffiths
1996 Roger Arnold, Barry Griffies, Ivy Blackwell and Ann Dorricott
1995 John and Dawn Herbert, Geoff Cannon and (a.n. Other)
1994 A Davies, A Livingstone, J Miller, A Tas
1993 Irene Blackwell, A Dorricot, B Griffies, Roger Arnold
1992 Chris Wentworth, Martin Cantor, Geoff Cannon, J Smith
1991 Colin Porch, Keith Ramsey, Dave Shaw, David Utting
1990 Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Dave Bagshaw, Bernard Krasner
1989 Colin Porch, Keith Ramsey, Dave Shaw, David Utting
1988 Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Dave Bagshaw, Bernard Krasner
1987 Peter Slatcher, Adrian Fontes, Mrs E Foster, Mrs J Nimmo
1986 Peter Slatcher, Adrian Fontes, Mrs E Foster, Mrs J Nimmo
1986 (bis) Steve Egington, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Boris Ewart
1985 Steve Egington, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Boris Ewart
1984 Peter Hawkes, Peter Slatcher, Ged Lawrenson, Mrs E Foster
1983 Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1982 Mrs E Foster, Bernard Krasner, Peter Slatcher, Alan Wilkinson
1981 Mike and Maureen Swanson, Miss B Keirl, Ted Reveley
1980 Dave and Jean Keen, James Dutton, Paul Hepworth
1978/9 Roy Dempster, Grattan Endicott, David Stevenson, Ted Reveley
1977 Graham Kirby, Ged Lawrenson, Ken Littler, G Maloney
1976 Murray Beilin, Dennis Broudie, Harold Glassman, Nat Silverbeck
1975 J Ashworth, Carl Burton, Chris Pope, Glynn Thomas
1974 Mrs Thelma Richardson, Sam Canter, Harold Glassman, George Rednall
1973 Murray Beilin, Grattan Endicott, John Hill, Malcolm McLaughlin
1972 Mrs E Foster, Roy Dempster, Peter Morley, Ted Reveley
1971 Mrs D Dutton, Mrs D Grunert, Frank Dean, Eric Dutton
1970 R Ferrari, K Hassell, J Hudson, P Watson
|