Merseyside Bridge Centre
 
Recent Updates
Home
4th Oct 2017 11:16 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
County Bulletin
Other Forthcoming Events
 
 
Honours
 
 
  Chairman

 

Years Chairman
2016 -          John Fay
2012 - 2016 Jill Oddie
2002 - 2012 Norman King
1999 - 2002 Pat Tweedle
1995 - 1999 Joan King
1993 - 1995 Jack Sheldrake
1990 - 1993 Colin Nugent
1989 - 1990 Norman Carr
 

 

  Player of the Year

 

Year Player of the Year
2016 Lollo Murthwaite
2015 Jean McKeown
2014 Pat Crossley
2013 Pat Arthur
2012 Stephanie Howard
2011 John Griffith
2010 Peter Swarbrick
2009 Lollo Murthwaite
2008 Pat Crossley
2007 Joan King
2006 Pat Tweedle
2005 John Griffith
2004 Pat Crossley
2003 Ian Stanley
2002 Lollo Murthwaite
2001 Lollo Murthwaite
2000 John Griffith
1999 Lollo Murthwaite
1998 John Griffith
1997 John Griffith
1996 Pat Tweedle
1995 Olwen Brown
Jean Mason
1994 Pat Tweedle
1993 Jean Mason
1992 Alan Miller
1991 Joan Marray
1990 Alan Miller
1989 John Drake
1988 John Drake

 

  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday Duplicate

 

Year Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday
2016 Peter Swarbrick Pat Crossley Stewart Everitt Gill O'Neill
2015 Lollo Murthwaite Mike Reid John Griffith Joan King
2014 Jack Sheldrake Lollo Murthwaite Jack Sheldrake Lollo Murthwaite
2013 Lollo Murthwaite Pat Crossley Lollo Murthwaite Lollo Murthwaite
2012 Stuart Johnson
Mandy Johnson
Lollo Murthwaite John Griffith Colin Nugent
2011 Lollo Murthwaite Mike Reid Jack Sheldrake Lollo Murthwaite
John Griffith
2010 Jean McKeown
Peter Swarbrick
Pat Crossley Pat Crossley Chris Whaley
2009 John Lloyd Lollo Murthwaite Lollo Murthwaite Lollo Murthwaite
2008 Joan King Mike Reid John Griffith Ian Stanley
2007 Ian Stanley Lollo Murthwaite Lollo Murthwaite Lollo Murthwaite
2006 John Lloyd Lollo Murthwaite Jack Sheldrake Pat Tweedle
2005 Lollo Murthwaite John Griffith John Lloyd Lollo Murthwaite
2004 Ian Stanley Pat Tweedle Lollo Murthwaite Lollo Murthwaite
2003 Pat Tweedle Pat Crossley Jack Sheldrake Pat Tweedle
2002 Gill O'Neill John Griffith Lollo Murthwaite Pat Crossley
2001 John Lloyd Lollo Murthwaite Ian Stanley Lollo Murthwaite
2000 Lollo Murthwaite John Griffith John Lloyd Sylvia Nelson
1999 Sally Clark Lollo Murthwaite Pat Crossley Ian Stanley
1998 John Lloyd Jill Wolfgang
Sid Kellett
Julie Pye Pat Tweedle
1997 Jim Wilson Pat Tweedle Mui Fellows Ken McNeill
1996 Jean Holroyd John Foster Bernard Moore Pat Tweedle
1995 Ken McNeill   David Sadler Jean Mason
1994 Pat Tweedle   Joan Hobbs
John Hobbs
Colin Nugent
1993 Jean Mason   Maureen Galt Joan Marray
1992 Alan Miller   Beryl Hunt Joan Marray
1991 Joan Marray   Joyce Price
Reg Price
Alan Miller
1990 Jim Wilson   Alan Miller John Drake
1989 Jean Mason   John Griffith Roger Williams
1988 John Drake   Linda Bennett John Lloyd
1987 Jack Sheldrake   Peter Mitchell John Lloyd
1986 Norman Carr   John Deiner Pat Tweedle
1985 John Drake     John Drake
1984 Richard Davies     Margaret Howe
1983 Mary Briscoe     Bill Cook

 

  Ted Reveley & Mike Swanson

 

Year Ted Reveley Mike Swanson
2016 Peter Swarbrick & Jean McKeown Keith Thompson
Tony Gray
2015 Chris Whaley & David Howe Anton Healy
Nick Hughes
2014 Colin Nugent & John Griffith Jack Kellett
Pat Kellett
2013 Jack Sheldrake & Lollo Murthwaite Gill O'Neill
2012 Peter Swarbrick & Jean McKeown Joan King
John Griffith
2011 David Stevenson & Mary Palin Jean McKeown
2010 Ian Stanley & Joan King Robbie Atherton
2009 John Lloyd & Lollo Murthwaite Bernard Moore
2008 Chris Whaley & David Howe Joan King
John Griffith
2007 Mui Fellows & Jack Sheldrake  
2006 Karen Schheider & Sylvia Nelson  
2005 Janet Joynson & Lewis Rosenbloom  
2004 Ian Stanley & Joan King  
2003 Jack Sheldrake & Mui Fellows  
2002 Angus Clark & Sally Clark  
2001 John Burke & Peter Wright  
2000 Rekha Gatfield & Jamie Cameron  
1999 Angus Clark & Sally Clark  
1998 Jean Mason & Joan Marray  
1997 Frank Denye & Steve Lynch  
1996 Chris Wentworth & Geoff Cannon  
 

 

  Ladies, Mens & Mixed Pairs

 

Year Ladies Pairs Mens Pairs Mixed Pairs
2016 Lollo Murthwaite & Jean McKeown Robin Huddleston & John Morgan Margaret Howe & John Griffith
2015 Avril Thompson & Gill O'Neill Nick Hughes & John Morgan Stephanie Howard & Jack Sheldrake
2014 Pat Crossley & Joan King Peter Wright & John Burke Jean McKeown & Paul Thomas
2013 Anne Marie Rennie & Pauline Norman Stewart Everitt & Andrew Anderson Lollo Murthwaite & John Griffith
2012 Rekha Gatfield & Jill Wolfgang Peter Swarbrick & John Griffith Pat Kellett & Jack Kellett
2011 Lollo Murthwaite & Jean McKeown Les Glasman & Keith Thompson Olwen Brown & John Griffith
2010 Anne Marie Rennie & Pauline Norman Jack Sheldrake & Duncan Rennie Olwen Brown & John Griffith
2009 Gill O'Neill & Avril Thompson Ted Reveley & Mike Swanson Jean McKeown & Peter Swarbrick
2008 Lollo Murthwaite & Mui Fellows Peter Wright & John Burke Lollo Murthwaite & John Lloyd
2007 Jilly Hopewell-Taylor & Jean Courtney Ian Stanley & Colin Nugent Pat Tweedle & Peter Wright
2006 Gill O'Neill & Avril Thompson Jack Sheldrake & John Lloyd Flo Spriggs & Tony Sheridan
2005 Margaret Lloyd & Lollo Murthwaite Ian Stanley & Luke Bumphrey Jean Holroyd & John Lloyd
2004 Lollo Murthwaite & Mui Fellows Ian Galt & Norman King Jean Mason & Richard Silcock
2003 Jean Holroyd & Pat Tweedle John Griffith & Chris Whaley Flo Spriggs & Tony Sheridan
2002 Jean Gregory & Veronica Ward John Burke & Peter Wright Lollo Murthwaite & Tony Gray
2001 Joan King & Olwen Brown Angus Clarke & Colin Nugent Jean Holroyd & John Lloyd
2000 Pat Tweedle & Jean Holroyd John Griffith & Chris Whaley Sylvia Nelson & Ken McNeill
1999 Joan King & Olwen Brown Roy Foster & Colin Nugent Joan King & Roy Foster
1998 Jean Holroyd & Pat Tweedle Ken McNeill & Colin Nugent Jean Mason & Chris Wentworth
1997 Julie Pye & Mui Fellows John Griffith & Angus Clark Jean Mason & Richard Silcock
1996 Jean Holroyd & Pat Tweedle Roger Kimpton & Jack Kellett Sylvia Nelson & Ken McNeill
1995 Jean Mason & Joan Marray   Frances Hall & Colin Nugent
1994 Sylvia Nelson & Karen Schneider   Joan Marray & Chris Ryall
1993 Pat Tweedle & Dorothy Hislop   Jean Mason & Roger Allison
1992 Olwen Brown & Joan King   Olwen Brown & John Green
1991 Olwen Brown & Joan King   Gill O'Neill & Jack Sheldrake
1990 Jean Holroyd & Gill O'Neill   Jean Mason & John Drake
1989 Dawn Herbert & Gill O'Neill   Jean Mason & Roger Allison
1988 Kath Strettle & Geraldine Springer   Sheila Mattison & Ted Reveley
1987 Joan Peach & Jean Mason   Yvette Roberts & Richard Davies
1986 Sylvia Hall & Jean Mason   Yvette Roberts & Richard Davies
1985     Bunny Davies & Richard Davies
1984     Jean Mason & Edward Fitzpatrick
 

 

  Swiss Teams & Swiss Pairs

 

Year Swiss Teams Swiss Pairs
2016 Chris Raymond & Team Ted Reveley & Colin Humphrey
2015 Jean Keen & Team Angus Clark & Ken Ferguson
2014 Chris Raymond & Team Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
2013 Jean Keen & Team Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
2012 Chris Raymond & Team Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
2011 Jean Keen & Team Ted Reveley & Colin Humphrey
2010 Ted Reveley & Team Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
2009 Ted Reveley & Team Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
2008 The Heavy Mob Barry Jones & Kevin Jones
2007 The Heavy Mob Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
2006 The Heavy Mob Chris Wentworth & Chris Whaley
2005 Cosmopolitans Joan King & Gill O'Neill
2004 The Heavy Mob Lollo Murthwaite & Bunny Davies
2003 The Heavy Mob David Stevenson & Ron Higgins
2002 The Heavy Mob David Stevenson & Ron Higgins
2001 The Heavy Mob Mike Jubb & Dorothy Hislop
2000 The Heavy Mob David Stevenson & Ron Higgins
1999 The Heavy Mob Colin Nugent & Tony Sutcliffe
1998 The Heavy Mob Dorothy Hislop & Mike Jubb
1997 The Sixpack Peter Sims & Glyn Austin
1996 The Heavy Mob Ted Reveley & Jim Wilson
1995 Friends of Bacchus Ted Reveley & Jim Wilson
1994 Lorne Greene Appreciation Society Jack Sheldrake & John Drake
1993 Friends of Bacchus Jean Mason & Richard Silcock
1992 Must du Cartier Jack Sheldrake & John Drake
1991 Howe & Co. Jim Hughes & Chris Brooks
1990 Abercrombie  
1989 Friends of Bacchus  
1988 Friends of Bacchus  
1987 Greek's Monkeys  
1986 Abercrombie  
1985 Bob's Bunch  
1984 Kenyons' Team  
 

 

  Primary and Secondary Individual & Improvers (all discontinued)

 

Year Primary Individual Secondary Individual Improvers
2006 Lollo Murthwaite Pat Kellett Wednesday (2000 - 2005)
2005 Lollo Murthwaite Pat Kellett Eileen Wilkinson
2004 Chris Whaley Robbie Atherton Joyce Meehan
2003 Frances Davies Flo Spriggs Peter Marett
2002 Lollo Murthwaite
Sally Clark
Tony Sheridan Pauline Norman
2001 Pat Tweedle
Pat Crossley
Roger Kimpton John Fay
2000 John Griffith Thelma Smith Steve Atkinson
1999 Flo Spriggs Trevor Butler  
1998 Sylvia Nelson Sid Kellett  
1997 Joan Marray Beryl Skane  
1996 John Griffith
Roy Foster
Brian Ward  
1995 Ken McNeill   Monday (1988 - 1994)
1994 John Lloyd   Marion Johnson
1993 Pat Tweedle   Pat Kellett
1992 Olivia Williams   Pat Crossley
1991 Flo Spriggs
Tony Rutter
  Reg Price
1990 Jim Wilson   Maureen Galt
1989 Alan Miller   Beryl Hunt
1988 John Drake   Doris Jones
1987 Pat Tweedle    
1986 John Drake    
1985 Bunny Davies    
1984 Pat Tweedle    

 

  Bowling

 

Year Bowlers
2016 Mike Greatbatch & Mo Kellett
2015 Bernard Moore & Mo Kellett
2014 Jean Gregory & Michael Ellis
2013 John Griffith & Jilly Hopewell-Taylor
2012 Pat Arthur & Mo Kellett
2011 Chris Griffin & Mo Kellett

 

  2016 Honours

(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 

SWISS TEAMS 1  Chris Raymond & team
  2  David Howe & team
  3  Jean Keen & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1  Ted Reveley & Colin Humphrey
  2  Stephanie Howard & Nick Hughes
  3  Joan King & Gill O'Neill
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1  Peter Swarbrick
  2  Stewart Everitt
  3  John Griffith
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Pat Crossley
  2  Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Jean McKeown
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Stewart Everitt
  2  Aidan Prescott
  3  Joan King
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1  Gill O'Neill
  2  Stephanie Howard
  3=  Jean McKeown
  3=  Nick Hughes
   
TED REVELEY 1  Jean McKeown & Peter Swarbrick
  2  Chris Whaley & David Howe
  3  Colin Nugent & John Griffith
   
MIKE SWANSON 1=  Keith Thompson
  1=  Tony Gray
  3=  Jack Sheldrake
  3=  Stephanie Howard
   
LADIES PAIRS 1  Lollo Murthwaite & Jean McKeown
  2  Gill O'Neill & Avril Thompson
  3=  Pat Arthur & Stephanie Howard
  3=  Jilly Hopewell-Taylor & Mary Read
   
MENS PAIRS 1  Robin Huddleston & John Morgan
  2  Tony Gray & Keith Thompson
  3  Anton Healy & Nick Hughes
   
MIXED PAIRS 1  Margaret Howe & John Griffith
  2  Stephanie Howard & Nick Hughes
  3  Pat Kellett & Jack Kellett
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Stephanie Howard
  3  Jean McKeown
 

 

 

  2015 Honours

(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 

SWISS TEAMS 1  Jean Keen & team
  2  Ted Reveley & team
  3  Chris Raymond & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1  Angus Clark & Ken Ferguson
  2  David Stevenson & Liz Commins
  3  Ted Reveley & Colin Humphrey
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Jean McKeown
  3  Stewart Everitt
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Mike Reid
  2  Robin Huddleston
  3  Pat Crossley
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1  John Griffith
  2  Nick Hughes
  3  Jean McKeown
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1  Joan King
  2  Colin Nugent
  3  Jean McKeown
   
TED REVELEY 1  Chris Whaley & David Howe
  2  Jack Sheldrake & Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Colin Nugent & John Griffith
   
MIKE SWANSON 1=  Anton Healy
  1=  Nick Hughes
  3  John Griffith
   
LADIES PAIRS 1  Avril Thompson & Gill O'Neill
  2  Alicja Lloyd & Liz Hornung
  3  Jill Oddie & Rekha Gatfield
   
MENS PAIRS 1  Nick Hughes & John Morgan
  2  Peter Wright & John Burke
  3  John Griffith & Chris Whaley
   
MIXED PAIRS 1  Jack Sheldrake & Stephanie Howard
  2  Lollo Murthwaite & John Griffith
  3  Mike Reid & Denise Reid
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1  Jean McKeown
  2  Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Stephanie Howard
 

 

 

  2014 Honours

(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 

SWISS TEAMS 1  Chris Raymond & team
  2  Ted Reveley & team
  3  Jean Keen & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1  David Stevenson & Peter Kaufmann
  2  Ted Reveley & Colin Humphrey
  3  Geoff Cowie & Cameron Boyd
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1  Jack Sheldrake
  2  John Griffith
  3  Joan King
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Robin Huddleston
  3  Mike Reid
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Jack Sheldrake
  2  Pat Crossley
  3  Tony Gray
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  John Griffith
  3  Jean McKeown
   
TED REVELEY 1  Colin Nugent & John Griffith
  2  Jack Sheldrake & Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Ian Stanley & Joan King
   
MIKE SWANSON 1=  Jack Kellett
  1=  Pat Kellett
  3  Jean McKeown
   
LADIES PAIRS 1  Pat Crossley & Joan King
  2  Lollo Murthwaite & Jean McKeown
  3  Anne Marie Rennie & Pauline Norman
   
MENS PAIRS 1  Peter Wright & John Burke
  2  Colin Nugent & John Morgan
  3  Jim Fearn & Steve Atkinson
   
MIXED PAIRS 1  Paul Thomas & Jean McKeown
  2  Ian Stanley & Joan King
  3  Mike Reid & Pat Crossley
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1  Pat Crossley
  2  Lollo Murthwaite
  3  John Griffith
 

 

 

  2013 Honours
(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 
SWISS TEAMS 1  Jean Keen & team
  2  Ted Reveley & team
  3  Chris Raymond & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1  Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
  2  Geoff Cowie & Cameron Boyd
  3  Lollo Murthwaite & Bunny Davies
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Peter Swarbrick
  3  Pat Crossley
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Pat Crossley
  2  Stephanie Howard
  3  Pat Arthur
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Joan King
  3  Tony Gray
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Pat Crossley
  3  Jill Oddie
   
TED REVELEY 1  Jack Sheldrake & Lollo Murthwaite
  2  David Stevenson & Mary Palin
  3  Ian Stanley & Joan King
   
MIKE SWANSON 1  Gill O'Neill
  2  Robbie Atherton
  3  Stephanie Howard
   
LADIES PAIRS 1  Anne Marie Rennie & Pauline Norman
  2  Pat Kellett & Joan King
  3  Lollo Murthwaite & Jean McKeown
   
MENS PAIRS 1  Stewart Everitt & Andrew Anderson
  2  Jack Sheldrake & Duncan Rennie
  3  Nalin Paymaster & Hans Ehrlich
   
MIXED PAIRS 1  Lollo Murthwaite & John Griffith
  2  Chris Wentworth & Margaret Howe
  3  Mandy & Stuart Johnson
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1  Pat Arthur
  2  Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Pat Crossley
 

 

 

  2012 Honours
(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 
SWISS TEAMS 1  Chris Raymond & team
  2  David Howe & team
  3  Jean Keen & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1  Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
  2  Lollo Murthwaite & Bunny Davies
  3  Angus Clark & Ken Ferguson
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1=  Mandy Johnson
  1=  Stuart Johnson
  3  Ian Stanley
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Robin Huddleston
  3  Pat Crossley
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1  John Griffith
  2  Peter Swarbrick
  3  Lollo Murthwaite
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1  Colin Nugent
  2  Joan King
  3  Pat Crossley
   
TED REVELEY 1  Jean McKeown & Peter Swarbrick
  2  Julian Merrill & Mui Fellows
  3  Jack Sheldrake & Lollo Murthwaite
   
MIKE SWANSON 1=  Joan King
  1=  John Griffith
  3  David Lane-Joynt
   
LADIES PAIRS 1  Rekha Gatfield & Jill Wolfgang
  2  Mary Palin & Janet Joynson
  3  Jean Courtney & Chris Griffin
   
MENS PAIRS 1  Peter Swarbrick & John Griffith
  2  Stuart Johnson & Ian Stanley
  3  Les Glasman & Keith Thompson
   
MIXED PAIRS 1  Pat & Jack Kellett
  2  Peter Wright & Pauline Norman
  3  Ian Stanley & Joan King
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1  Stephanie Howard
  2  Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Pat Crossley
 

 

 

  2011 Honours
(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 
SWISS TEAMS 1  Jean Keen & team
  2  Ted Reveley & team
  3  Chris Raymond & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1  Ted Reveley & Colin Humphrey
  2  Lollo Murthwaite & Bunny Davies
  3  Geoff Cowie & Cameron Boyd
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1  Lollo Murthwaite
  2  Jack Sheldrake
  3  David Stevenson
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Mike Reid
  2  Pat Crossley
  3  Robin Huddleston
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1  Jack Sheldrake
  2  Joan King
  3  Peter Swarbrick
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1  John Griffith
  1  Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Joan King
   
TED REVELEY 1  David Stevenson & Mary Palin
  2  Jack Sheldrake & Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Julian Merrill & Mui Fellows
   
MIKE SWANSON 1  Jean McKeown
  2  Stephanie Howard
  3  Peter Swarbrick
   
LADIES PAIRS 1  Lollo Murthwaite & Jean McKeown
  2  Jilly Hopewell-Taylor & Pat Arthur
  3  Mandy Johnson & Joan King
   
MENS PAIRS 1  Les Glasman & Keith Thompson
  2  Peter Swarbrick & John Griffith
  3  John Burke & Peter Wright
   
MIXED PAIRS 1  Olwen Brown & John Griffith
  2  Colin Nugent & Gill O'Neill
  3  Lollo Murthwaite & Peter Wright
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1  John Griffith
  2  Lollo Murthwaite
  3  Pat Crossley
 

 

 

  2010 Honours
(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 
SWISS TEAMS 1   Ted Reveley & team
  2   David Howe & team
  3   Chris Raymond & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1   Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
  2   Ted Reveley & Colin Humphrey
  3   Mike Jubb & Dorothy Hislop
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1=  Jean McKeown
  1=  Peter Swarbrick
  3   John Griffith
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1   Pat Crossley
  2   Lollo Murthwaite
  3   Peter Swarbrick
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1   Pat Crossley
  2   Jean McKeown
  3   Peter Swarbrick
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1   Chris Whaley
  2   Lollo Murthwaite
  3   Joan King
   
TED REVELEY 1   Ian Stanley & Joan King
  2   Dorothy Hislop & George Eakin
  3   Chris Whaley & David Howe
   
MIKE SWANSON 1   Robbie Atherton
  2   Maureen Campbell
  3   Tony Driver
   
LADIES PAIRS 1   Anne Marie Rennie & Pauline Norma
  2   Sylvia Nelson & Karen Schneider
  3   Janet Joynson & Wray Walster
   
MENS PAIRS 1   Jack Sheldrake & Duncan Rennie
  2=  Keith Thompson & Les Glasman
  2=  John Griffith & Chris Whaley
   
MIXED PAIRS 1   John Griffith & Olwen Brown
  2   Colin Nugent & Gill O'Neill
  3   Ian Stanley & Joan King
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1    Peter Swarbrick
  2    Lollo Murthwaite
  3    Pat Crossley
 

 

 

  2009 Honours
(event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 
SWISS TEAMS 1   Ted Reveley & team
  2   Jean Keen & team
  3   Chris Raymond & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1   Peter Kaufmann & David Stevenson
  2   Ted Reveley & Mike Swanson
  3   Mike Jubb & Dorothy Hislop
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1   John Lloyd
  2   David Howe
  3   Pat Crossley
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1   Lollo Murthwaite
  2   Robin Huddleston
  3   Betty Scott
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1   Lollo Murthwaite
  2   Peter Swarbrick
  3   Mui Fellows
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1   Lollo Murthwaite
  2   Colin Nugent
  3   Dorothy Hislop
   
TED REVELEY 1   John Lloyd & Lollo Murthwaite
  2   John Burke & Peter Wright
  3   Jean McKeown & Peter Swarbrick
   
MIKE SWANSON 1   Bernard Moore
  2   Frances Davies
  3   Jilly Hopewell-Taylor
   
LADIES PAIRS 1   Gill O'Neill & Avril Thompson
  2   Sally Clark & Jill Oddie
  3   Jan Lyon & Margaret Burns
   
MENS PAIRS 1   Ted Reveley & Mike Swanson
  2   Tony Sheridan & Neville Owen
  3   Peter Wright & John Burke
   
MIXED PAIRS 1   Peter Swarbrick & Jean McKeown
  2= Ian Stanley & Joan King
  2= Lollo Murthwaite & John Lloyd
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1    Lollo Murthwaite
  2    Pat Crossley
  3    John Griffith
 

 

 

  2008 Honours
(most event headings are clickable to see the full results)
 
SWISS TEAMS 1   Ted Reveley & team
  2   Jean Keen & team
  3   Chris Raymond & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1   Barry & Kevin Jones
  2   John Griffith & Margaret Lloyd
  3   Ted Reveley & Mike Swanson
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1   Joan King
  2   Jack Sheldrake
  3   Lollo Murthwaite
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1   Mike Reid
  2   Pat Crossley
  3   Robin Huddleston
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1   John Griffith
  2   John Lloyd
  3   Joan King
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1   Ian Stanley
  2   Pat Crossley
  3   John Griffith
   
TED REVELEY 1   Chris Whaley & David Howe
  2   Ian Stanley & Joan King
  3   Jean McKeown & Peter Swarbrick
   
MIKE SWANSON 1   Joan King & John Griffith
  2   Jean Still & Peter Marett
  3   Bernard Moore & Frances Davies
   
LADIES PAIRS 1   Lollo Murthwaite & Mui Fellows
  2   Pat Tweedle & Jill Wolfgang
  3   Anne Marie Rennie & Pauline Norman
   
MENS PAIRS 1   Peter Wright & John Burke
  2   John Fay & Mike Greatbatch
  3   Ian Stanley & Colin Nugent
   
MIXED PAIRS 1   Lollo Murthwaite & John Lloyd
  2   Sylvia Nelson & Chris Whaley
  3   Keith & Avril Thompson
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1   Pat Crossley
  2   John Griffith
  3   Lollo Murthwaite

 

  2007 Honours
 
SWISS TEAMS 1   Ted Reveley & team
  2   David Howe & team
  3   Chris Raymond & team
   
SWISS PAIRS 1   David Stevenson & Peter Kaufmann
  2   Geoff Cowie & Cameron Boyd
  3   Peter Sims & Glyn Austin
   
MONDAY DUPLICATE 1   Ian Stanley
  2   Lollo Murthwaite
  3   Angus Clark
   
TUESDAY DUPLICATE 1   Lollo Murthwaite
  2   John Griffith
  3   Pat Tweedle
   
WEDNESDAY DUPLICATE 1   Lollo Murthwaite
  2   Pat Crossley
  3   Joan King
   
FRIDAY DUPLICATE 1   Lollo Murthwaite
  2   Colin Nugent
  3   Chris Whaley
   
TED REVELEY 1   Mui Fellows & Jack Sheldrake
  2   Joan King & Ian Stanley
  3   Lollo Murthwaite & Pat Tweedle
   
LADIES PAIRS 1   Jilly Hopewell-Taylor & Jean Courtney
  2   Lollo Murthwaite & Bunny Davies
  3   Pat Crossley & Joan King
   
MENS PAIRS 1   Ian Stanley & Colin Nugent
  2   John Griffith & Angus Clark
  3   Sid Kellett & Robin Huddleston
   
MIXED PAIRS 1   Pat Tweedle & Peter Wright
  2   Lollo Murthwaite & John Lloyd
  3   Angus & Sally Clark
   
PLAYER OF THE YEAR 1   Joan King
  2   John Griffith
  3   Pat Crossley