Middlesex County Bridge Association
 
Recent Updates
Middlesex County Bridge Association
19th May 2016 19:29 BST
Championship Pairs
12th Mar 2016 13:16 GMT
Committee Cup
4th Mar 2016 13:15 GMT
Ladies Pairs
4th Mar 2016 12:52 GMT
Mixed Pairs
1st Mar 2016 17:52 GMT
Gentle "No Fear" Duplicate Pairs
25th Feb 2016 10:56 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Alerting & Announcements

EBU Alert and Announcement Rules (2013)

http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/laws-and-ethics/convention-cards/announcements-table.pdf

Bridge as a Sport

Bridge as a sport – the Judicial Review

EBU Videos for TDs

New The EBU has created a series of videos featuring Gordon Rainsford to help club Tournament Directors deal with some of the more commonly occurring situations.

There are seven videos in the series: http://www.ebu.co.uk/laws-and-ethics/td-videos 

Introduction
The revoke
Opening lead out of turn
Unintended call
Insufficient bid
Call out of turn
Misinformation

Please remember that if one of these situations arises, you should, as a player, always call the director, and not try to sort this out yourself.

 

Update your record
Update your record

Middlesex is keen to contact members by email. We do this using the EBU database of members records. It maybe that your record is not up to date.

You can check it and amend it by going the the EBU website. Click here.

You will need your EBU number and password. You can obtain a password by clicking the "forgot password" box from the EBU if you don't have it.

Latest

 

 


The EBU National Grading Scheme is available here

EBU tournament page can be found here
 
MIDDLESEX CUP 2015/16

Congratulations to Team Rosen

Winners of the Middlesex Cup

Neil Rosen (Captain), Anne Rosen, Keith Bennett,

Simon Cope, Richard Hillman & Martin Jones
 

Last updated : 9th May 2016 17:51 BST
Middlesex Mixed Pairs
Middlesex Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to

Jill Feldman & Neil Rosen

Winners of the Middlesex Mixed Pairs 2016

Last updated : 9th May 2016 04:38 BST
NOTICE TO MCBA MEMBERS

MCBA Annual General Meeting will be held on Wednesday 1st June 2016 at Totteridge Bridge Club, starting at 18:30

The Committee Cup will start at 19:30

We look forward to welcoming our members

Harish Patel, MCBA Secretary

Last updated : 18th May 2016 23:42 BST
Middlesex Championship Pairs
Middlesex Championship Pairs

Congratulations to Tony Mutukisna & Malcolm Todd

Winners of the 2016 Middlesex Pairs

1st Tony Mutukisna & Malcom Todd 60.95%

2nd Jacqui Tobias & Geoff Foley 57.94%

3rd Lyn Fry & Ian Pagan 55.40%

4th Anne & Neil Rosen 53.33%

The above four pairs qualify to represent Middlesex at the EBU Corwen Trophy

Last updated : 25th Apr 2016 09:08 BST
CONGRATULATIONS TO......

2016

Peter Hasenson & David Sherman on winning the EBU National Pairs

Janet de Botton & Thor-Erik Hoftaniska on winning the Swiss Teams at EBU London Easter Festival

Waseem Naqvi & Tony Waterlow on winning the Swiss Pairs at EBU London Easter Festival

Simon Cope & Tom Paske on winning the EBU National Point A Board Teams

Nevena Senior on winning the EBU National Swiss Teams

2015

David Burn on winning the Swiss Pairs at the EBU London Year End Congress

Nicola Smith & Simon Cope on winning the BGB Gold Cup

Andrew McIntosh on winning the EBU Premier League second division

Tony Waterlow on winning the Eastbourne Bowl at EBU Autumn Congress

Nevena Senior & David Burn (Coach) on winning a bronze medal at the WBF Venice Cup world championship

Nevana Senior on winning EBU Crockfords Cup

Simon Cope on winning the EBU Midweek Congress Swiss Teams

Simon Cope on winning the EBU Midweek Congress Swiss Pairs

Tony Waterlow on winning the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Championship Pairs 'B' Final

Neil Rosen on winning Kent Swiss Teams in May

Janet de Botton & Artur Malinowski on winning the EBU London Easter Championship Pairs

Tony Waterlow (Captain), Simon Cope, Jeremy Dhondy, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Martin Jones, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Neil Rosen & Victor Silverstone on winning the EBU Tollemache Cup

Jonathan Harris, Steve Capal, Steve Root & Andrew Sobell on winning the EBU National Swiss Teams

Last updated : 24th Apr 2016 19:57 BST
Metropolitan Cup 2015 (11 Oct 2015)

MCBA @ Met Cup 2015

A Team - Joint First

B Team - Second

C Team - Second

Congratulations all round

Full results @ www.bridgewebs.com/surrey/

Last updated : 2nd Nov 2015 15:09 GMT
MCBA Representative Bridge 2014/15

Tollemache Cup – EBU Inter-County Teams of 8 Championships

Middlesex won their qualifying group

Simon Cope, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Ray Robinson, Neil Rosen, Catherine Seale, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow*

Thor Erik and Waseem led the way contributing 116.09 X-IMP (1.51 average), 1st overall out of 37 pairs

 

Middlesex won the final

Simon Cope, Jeremy Dhondy, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Martin Jones, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Neil Rosen, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow*

Jeremy and Ian led the way contributing 40.09 X-IMP (0.57 average), 4th overall out of 36 pairs

 

Pachabo Cup – EBU Inter-County Teams of 4 Championships

Victor Silverstone*, Jerry Harouni, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow finished 20th

 

Corwen Trophy – EBU Inter-County Pairs Championships

Peter Hasenson & David Sherman 42nd, Anne Rosen & Jeremy Dhondy 43rd, Rasool Somji & Suren Velayutham 45th, Rob Corrie & Peter Tischler 101st 

 

Garden Cities – EBU Inter-County Club Teams of 8 Championships

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club finished 7th in the Regional final

 

Metropolitan Cup – Southern Counties Teams of 12 Championships

‘A’ Team finished 4th in their group

Harold Schogger*, Lyn Fry, Uday Hegde, Allan Lipton, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Ben Ritacca, Catherine Seale, Sue Simon, Gill Stock, Lynton Stock, Frank Wharton

Catherine and Ian led the way contributing 33.26 X-IMP (0.74 average), 8th overall out of 32 pairs

 

‘B’ Team finished 6th in their group

Vanessa Clarke*, David Arundel, Ian Budden, Nigel Clayton, Irene Fine, Steve Foster, Vic Martin, Trevor Morris, Anojan Pothalingam, Lawrence Powell, Saleem Sachak, Suren Velayutham

Lawrence and Ian led the way contributing 30.06 X-IMP (0.72 average), 7th overall out of 42 pairs

 

‘C’ Team won their group

Gary Diamond*, Rob Corrie, Kalaiylal Depala, Jeff Hartstone, Azad Husein, Jayanti Patel, Dilip Shah, Hasmukh Shah, Mansukh Shah, Ramesh Hara Shah, Peter Tischler, Ponnampalam Yogeswaran

Jeff and Gary led the way contributing 69.27 X-IMP (1.73 average), 2nd overall out of 54 pairs

 

Home Counties League – Inter-County Teams of 8

The event is still running

Middlesex Black

Marilyn Malinowska*, Dinah Caplan, Andrew Conway, Jonathan Clark, Rob Corrie, Harvey Fox, Stuart Haring, Azad Husein, Gill Hutchinson, Artur Malinowski, Chris Morren, Tony Mutukisna, Ranjan Panchamia, Satish Panchamia, Shelley Shieff, Charlotte Vine

 

Middlesex Blue

Vanessa Clarke*, David Arundel, Andrea Blaine, Ian Budden, Nigel Clayton, Janet Cohen, Valerie Durbin, Rosella Emanuel, Irene Fine, Geoff Foley, Judy Haring, Zain Hasan, Vic Martin, Trevor Morris, Lawrence Powell, Saleem Sachak, Frank Wharton

Last updated : 21st Dec 2015 16:11 GMT
MCBA Calendar May to July 2016

Seniors’ Teams

Sunday 22nd May. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Committee Cup

Wednesday 1st June. 19:30 @ Totteridge BC

Rank Masters Pairs

Sunday 5th June. 14:00 @ Pinner BC 

Ladies Pairs *New Date*

Sunday 10th July. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

GREEN POINTED SWISS WEEKEND Essex & Herts
Essex CBA and Herts BA are holding the Green Pointed Swiss Events weekends in 2016 on Sat/Sun 23/24 July at Wodson Park, Ware:-
Swiss Pairs on Sat 23 July.
Swiss Teams on Sun 24 July
The events are open to all members of the EBU and we hope that you will enter.
Click here for details
 
MCBA Roll of Honour 2014/15

Victor Ludorum

Neil Rosen

 

Middlesex Cup

Victor Silverstone (Capt), Gerald Haase, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow

 

Middlesex Plate

Nigel Clayton (Capt), Irene Fine, Denise Miller, Anojan Pothalingham, Saleem Sachak

 

Championship Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham 

 

Mixed Pairs

Jill Feldman, Neil Rosen

 

Ladies Pairs

Pauline Cohen, Joanne Waterman

 

Senior Pairs

Belinda Bridgen, Richard Savours 

 

Seniors Teams

Barbara Cohen, Barry Murray, Alan Perelman, Suren Velayutham

 

Rank Masters Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham

 

Gentle Duplicate Pairs

Ruth McNeil, Katherine Pinching

 

Committee Cup

Ivor Miller (Capt), Allan Lipton, Sue Simon, Richard Spencer

 

Club Teams of 8

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club

 

Congress Swiss Pairs

Keith Bush, Andrew Conway

 

Congress Swiss Teams

Brian Gladman, Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Tony Verran

 

League Div 1

Jill Feldman (Capt), Keith Bennett, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Anne Rosen, Neil Rosen

 

League Div 2

Ernest Schlesinger (Capt), Benji Hackenbroch, Steve Jacobs, Martin Lerner, Philip Levi

 

League Div 3

Jon Mundy (Capt), Lawrence Gold, Peter Jacob, Geoffrey Levy, Philip Levy, Ruth Poisson

Bits and Pieces
Details of our Members past achievements can be found in
"The Archive"
All suggestions for additions or, if appropriate, corrections will be welcome.
 
The Middlesex Web Gallery will be found here 
Results
22nd May 2016
Seniors’ Teams
Director: Richard Banbury
8th May 2016
Mixed Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
24th Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Final
Director: Gary Conrad
6th Apr 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 2
Director: Gary Conrad
3rd Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 2
Director: Richard Banbury
20th Mar 2016
Gentle "No Fear" Pairs
Director: Tony S
12th Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 1
Director: Gary Conrad
2nd Mar 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 1
Director: Gary Conrad
31st Jan 2016
Club Teams of Eight
Director: Gary Conrad
29th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Director: Gary, Rob, David & Kevin
Calendar
1st Jun 2016
AGM
Totteridge BC 18:30
1st Jun 2016
Committee Cup
Totteridge BC 19:30
Event Manager: Peter Hasenson
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
5th Jun 2016
Rank Masters Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
10th Jul 2016
Ladies Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
26th Nov 2016
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
27th Nov 2016
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
MCBA Calendar May to July 2016

Seniors’ Teams

Sunday 22nd May. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Committee Cup

Wednesday 1st June. 19:30 @ Totteridge BC

Rank Masters Pairs

Sunday 5th June. 14:00 @ Pinner BC 

Ladies Pairs *New Date*

Sunday 10th July. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

GREEN POINTED SWISS WEEKEND Essex & Herts
Essex CBA and Herts BA are holding the Green Pointed Swiss Events weekends in 2016 on Sat/Sun 23/24 July at Wodson Park, Ware:-
Swiss Pairs on Sat 23 July.
Swiss Teams on Sun 24 July
The events are open to all members of the EBU and we hope that you will enter.
Click here for details
 
MCBA Roll of Honour 2014/15

Victor Ludorum

Neil Rosen

 

Middlesex Cup

Victor Silverstone (Capt), Gerald Haase, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow

 

Middlesex Plate

Nigel Clayton (Capt), Irene Fine, Denise Miller, Anojan Pothalingham, Saleem Sachak

 

Championship Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham 

 

Mixed Pairs

Jill Feldman, Neil Rosen

 

Ladies Pairs

Pauline Cohen, Joanne Waterman

 

Senior Pairs

Belinda Bridgen, Richard Savours 

 

Seniors Teams

Barbara Cohen, Barry Murray, Alan Perelman, Suren Velayutham

 

Rank Masters Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham

 

Gentle Duplicate Pairs

Ruth McNeil, Katherine Pinching

 

Committee Cup

Ivor Miller (Capt), Allan Lipton, Sue Simon, Richard Spencer

 

Club Teams of 8

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club

 

Congress Swiss Pairs

Keith Bush, Andrew Conway

 

Congress Swiss Teams

Brian Gladman, Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Tony Verran

 

League Div 1

Jill Feldman (Capt), Keith Bennett, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Anne Rosen, Neil Rosen

 

League Div 2

Ernest Schlesinger (Capt), Benji Hackenbroch, Steve Jacobs, Martin Lerner, Philip Levi

 

League Div 3

Jon Mundy (Capt), Lawrence Gold, Peter Jacob, Geoffrey Levy, Philip Levy, Ruth Poisson

Bits and Pieces
Details of our Members past achievements can be found in
"The Archive"
All suggestions for additions or, if appropriate, corrections will be welcome.
 
The Middlesex Web Gallery will be found here 
Results
22nd May 2016
Seniors’ Teams
Director: Richard Banbury
8th May 2016
Mixed Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
24th Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Final
Director: Gary Conrad
6th Apr 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 2
Director: Gary Conrad
3rd Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 2
Director: Richard Banbury
20th Mar 2016
Gentle "No Fear" Pairs
Director: Tony S
12th Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 1
Director: Gary Conrad
2nd Mar 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 1
Director: Gary Conrad
31st Jan 2016
Club Teams of Eight
Director: Gary Conrad
29th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Director: Gary, Rob, David & Kevin
Calendar
1st Jun 2016
AGM
Totteridge BC 18:30
1st Jun 2016
Committee Cup
Totteridge BC 19:30
Event Manager: Peter Hasenson
Director: Gary Conrad
 Click for more information
5th Jun 2016
Rank Masters Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
10th Jul 2016
Ladies Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
26th Nov 2016
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
27th Nov 2016
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet