Middlesex County Bridge Association
 
Recent Updates
County News
12th Feb 2016 23:24 GMT
Middlesex County Bridge Association
2nd Feb 2016 20:36 GMT
Committee Cup
22nd Dec 2015 17:31 GMT
Gentle Duplicate Pairs
22nd Dec 2015 17:29 GMT
Ladies Pairs
22nd Dec 2015 17:26 GMT
Seniors Teams
22nd Dec 2015 10:27 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Alerting & Announcements

EBU Alert and Announcement Rules (2013)

http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/laws-and-ethics/convention-cards/announcements-table.pdf

Bridge as a Sport

Bridge as a sport – the Judicial Review

EBU Videos for TDs

New The EBU has created a series of videos featuring Gordon Rainsford to help club Tournament Directors deal with some of the more commonly occurring situations.

There are seven videos in the series: http://www.ebu.co.uk/laws-and-ethics/td-videos 

Introduction
The revoke
Opening lead out of turn
Unintended call
Insufficient bid
Call out of turn
Misinformation

Please remember that if one of these situations arises, you should, as a player, always call the director, and not try to sort this out yourself.

 

Update your record
Update your record

Middlesex is keen to contact members by email. We do this using the EBU database of members records. It maybe that your record is not up to date.

You can check it and amend it by going the the EBU website. Click here.

You will need your EBU number and password. You can obtain a password by clicking the "forgot password" box from the EBU if you don't have it.

Latest

 

 


The EBU National Grading Scheme is available here

EBU tournament page can be found here
 
Peter Tobias R.I.P.

Sadly, Peter Tobias passed away on 22nd January

Peter was a Vice President and former Vice Chairman of Middlesex County Bridge Association

A fine gentleman, Peter won the EBU National Pairs in 1999; Middlesex Pairs 1982 & 1987; Middlesex Cup 1991, 1996 & 2006; Middlesex Plate 2004; Committee Cup 1999, 2001 & 2002; Dorset Cup 1998/99; Mixed Pairs 1996, 2005 & 2011; Gentlemans Pairs 1996, 1997 & 2004; Middlesex League 2004; Seniors' Pairs 2000/01

Sincere condolences to Jacqui

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2016 20:36 GMT
Middlesex Clubs Championship - 2015/16

Club Teams of Eight 

Holders: Enfield Dulpcate Bridge Club

Sunday 31st January 2016 at Pinner BC, starting at 12:00

£80.00 per team to include sandwiches, tea, coffee and biscuits

Event Manager: Lewis Selby lewisselby@yahoo.co.uk

Last updated : 21st Dec 2015 15:21 GMT
BRIDGE GREAT BRITAIN GOLD CUP

Congratulations to

Nicola Smith and Simon Cope

on winning the 2015 BGB Gold Cup

Last updated : 13th Dec 2015 21:40 GMT
Charlotte Vine Receives EBU Dimmie Fleming Award
Charlotte Vine Receives EBU Dimmie Fleming Award

A long standing member of Middlesex and EBU, Charlotte joined Pinner Bridge Club in October 1980 and became a Committee Member in November 1998.

In 2000, she assumed the Chair on the sudden death of Julian Hunt. Charlotte served as Chairman until April 2003 and remained on the club’s Tournament Committee until earlier this year.

As a Tournament Director, Charlotte ably directed at Pinner BC and for MCBA for many years until retiring from such duties in 2011.

Charlotte served on the MCBA Committee for very many years, the last 11 as President.

As a player, Charlotte has won numerous club and county events and was always keen to encourage new members and very often offered to play with them.

Last updated : 21st Dec 2015 15:52 GMT
2015 AGM - Election Results

MCBA Officers and Committee 2015/16

Chairman: Peter Hasenson Vice Chairman: Paul Wilson

Treasurer: Pradip Shah Secretary: Harish Patel

Committee: Dilip Mithani, Chris Morren, 

Harold Schogger, Lewis Selby, Gulab Shah,

Pankaj Shah, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow

EBU ShareholdersPeter Hasenson, Harish Patel, Harold Schogger

Last updated : 19th Dec 2015 22:00 GMT
TOLLEMACHE

EBU Inter-County Championship Teams

 Middlesex won their qualifying group

Tony Waterlow (Captain) & Victor Silverstone; Keith Bennett & Richard Hillman; Simon Cope & Shivam Shah; Peter Hasenson & David Sherman; Martin Jones & Neil Rosen

Last updated : 22nd Nov 2015 22:35 GMT
Metropolitan Cup 2015 (11 Oct 2015)

MCBA @ Met Cup 2015

A Team - Joint First

B Team - Second

C Team - Second

Congratulations all round

Full results @ www.bridgewebs.com/surrey/

Last updated : 2nd Nov 2015 15:09 GMT
EBU Summer Congress at Brighton

Last EBU Summer Congress at Brighton...

(The event is moving to Eastbourne next year)

Congratulations to...

David Arundel on finishing in joint first place in the Swiss Pairs (Unfortunately he lost the split tie for the Harold Poster trophy)

Tom Paske on winning the Mixed Pairs Championship and the second Saturday Speedball Swiss Teams

Barbara Cohen & Barry Murray on winning the One Day Stratisfied Swiss Pairs

Simon Cope on winning the Tuesday Afternoon Open Pairs and the Point a Board Teams

Peter Hasenson & David Sherman on winning the first Saturday Speedball Swiss Teams

Last updated : 25th Aug 2015 13:12 BST
CONGRATULATIONS TO......

2016

Simon Cope & Tom Paske on winning the EBU National Point A Board Teams

Nevena Senior on winning the EBU National Swiss Teams

2015

David Burn on winning the Swiss Pairs at the EBU London Year End Congress

Nicola Smith & Simon Cope on winning the BGB Gold Cup

Andrew McIntosh on winning the EBU Premier League second division

Tony Waterlow on winning the Eastbourne Bowl at EBU Autumn Congress

Nevena Senior & David Burn (Coach) on winning a bronze medal at the WBF Venice Cup world championship

Nevana Senior on winning EBU Crockfords Cup

Simon Cope on winning the EBU Midweek Congress Swiss Teams

Simon Cope on winning the EBU Midweek Congress Swiss Pairs

Tony Waterlow on winning the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Championship Pairs 'B' Final

Neil Rosen on winning Kent Swiss Teams in May

Janet de Botton & Artur Malinowski on winning the EBU London Easter Championship Pairs

Tony Waterlow (Captain), Simon Cope, Jeremy Dhondy, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Martin Jones, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Neil Rosen & Victor Silverstone on winning the EBU Tollemache Cup

Jonathan Harris, Steve Capal, Steve Root & Andrew Sobell on winning the EBU National Swiss Teams

2014

Alexander Allfrey on winning the BGB Gold Cup, for the third year in a row!

Alexander Allfrey & Andrew McIntosh on winning the EBU Premier League Division One

Janet de Botton, Artur Malinowski & Waseem Naqvi on winning the EBU Premier League Division Two

Janet de Botton & Artur Malinowski on winning the Eastbourne Bowl at the EBU Autumn Congress in Peterborough

Catherine Seale & Tom Paske on winning the Sussex Cup at the EBU Autumn Congress in Peterborough

Alexander Allfrey on winning the EBU 4 Stars A final at Brighton

Artur Malinowski on winning the EBU 4 Stars B final at Brighton

Jeremy Dhondy on winning the EBU Gerard Faulkner Salver

Jeremy Dhondy on winning the Multiple Teams Championship at the EBU Scarborough Summer Congress

Peter Hasenson, David Sherman & John Vos on winning the Essex/Herts Swiss Teams in July

Steve Root & Stefan Skorchev on winning the Sussex Swiss Teams in July

Jeremy Dhondy on winning the Swiss Teams at the EBU Summer Seniors Congress in July

Tom Paske on winning a Bronze medal at the European Under 25's Pairs Championship

Nevena Senior on winning a Silver medal at the Women's European Team Championship and to David Burn, who was the team Coach

Simon Cope on winning a Bronze medal as NPC at the Open European Team Championship

Tom Paske on winning the Swiss Pairs at the EBU Riviera Congress in June

Steve Root, Lee Rosenthal & Stefan Skorchev on winning the Berks & Bucks Swiss Teams in June

David Arundel on winning the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Championship Pairs 'B' Final

Andrew McIntosh on winning the EBU Schapiro Spring Foursomes

Alexander Allfrey, Nevena & Brian Senior on winning the BGB Camrose

Last updated : 17th Jan 2016 18:44 GMT
MCBA Representative Bridge 2014/15

Tollemache Cup – EBU Inter-County Teams of 8 Championships

Middlesex won their qualifying group

Simon Cope, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Ray Robinson, Neil Rosen, Catherine Seale, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow*

Thor Erik and Waseem led the way contributing 116.09 X-IMP (1.51 average), 1st overall out of 37 pairs

 

Middlesex won the final

Simon Cope, Jeremy Dhondy, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Martin Jones, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Neil Rosen, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow*

Jeremy and Ian led the way contributing 40.09 X-IMP (0.57 average), 4th overall out of 36 pairs

 

Pachabo Cup – EBU Inter-County Teams of 4 Championships

Victor Silverstone*, Jerry Harouni, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow finished 20th

 

Corwen Trophy – EBU Inter-County Pairs Championships

Peter Hasenson & David Sherman 42nd, Anne Rosen & Jeremy Dhondy 43rd, Rasool Somji & Suren Velayutham 45th, Rob Corrie & Peter Tischler 101st 

 

Garden Cities – EBU Inter-County Club Teams of 8 Championships

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club finished 7th in the Regional final

 

Metropolitan Cup – Southern Counties Teams of 12 Championships

‘A’ Team finished 4th in their group

Harold Schogger*, Lyn Fry, Uday Hegde, Allan Lipton, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Ben Ritacca, Catherine Seale, Sue Simon, Gill Stock, Lynton Stock, Frank Wharton

Catherine and Ian led the way contributing 33.26 X-IMP (0.74 average), 8th overall out of 32 pairs

 

‘B’ Team finished 6th in their group

Vanessa Clarke*, David Arundel, Ian Budden, Nigel Clayton, Irene Fine, Steve Foster, Vic Martin, Trevor Morris, Anojan Pothalingam, Lawrence Powell, Saleem Sachak, Suren Velayutham

Lawrence and Ian led the way contributing 30.06 X-IMP (0.72 average), 7th overall out of 42 pairs

 

‘C’ Team won their group

Gary Diamond*, Rob Corrie, Kalaiylal Depala, Jeff Hartstone, Azad Husein, Jayanti Patel, Dilip Shah, Hasmukh Shah, Mansukh Shah, Ramesh Hara Shah, Peter Tischler, Ponnampalam Yogeswaran

Jeff and Gary led the way contributing 69.27 X-IMP (1.73 average), 2nd overall out of 54 pairs

 

Home Counties League – Inter-County Teams of 8

The event is still running

Middlesex Black

Marilyn Malinowska*, Dinah Caplan, Andrew Conway, Jonathan Clark, Rob Corrie, Harvey Fox, Stuart Haring, Azad Husein, Gill Hutchinson, Artur Malinowski, Chris Morren, Tony Mutukisna, Ranjan Panchamia, Satish Panchamia, Shelley Shieff, Charlotte Vine

 

Middlesex Blue

Vanessa Clarke*, David Arundel, Andrea Blaine, Ian Budden, Nigel Clayton, Janet Cohen, Valerie Durbin, Rosella Emanuel, Irene Fine, Geoff Foley, Judy Haring, Zain Hasan, Vic Martin, Trevor Morris, Lawrence Powell, Saleem Sachak, Frank Wharton

Last updated : 21st Dec 2015 16:11 GMT
MCBA Calendar January to June 2016

Club Teams of Eight

Sunday 31st January. 12:00 @ Pinner BC

Championship Pairs Semi-final 1

Wednesday 2nd March. 19:30 @ Totteridge BC

Mixed Pairs Semi-final 1

Saturday 12th March. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Gentle Pairs

Sunday 20th March. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Championship Pairs Semi-final 2

Sunday 3rd April. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Mixed Pairs Semi-final 2

Wednesday 6th April. 19:30 @ Totteridge BC

Ladies Pairs

Sunday 10th April. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Championship Pairs Final

Sunday 24th April. 12:00 @ Pinner BC

Mixed Pairs Final

Sunday 8th May. 12:00 @ Pinner BC

Seniors’ Teams

Sunday 22nd May. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Rank Masters Pairs (provisional date)

Sunday 5th June. 14:00 @ Pinner BC 

Middlesex Congress News
2015 Middlesex Congress
Swiss Pairs the winning pair: 
Sarah O'Connor & Anne Rosen
 
Swiss Teams the winning team
Martin Garvey & Jeffrey Allerton and 
Graham Osborne & Frances Hinden
 
Senior Pairs Winners
Senior Pairs Winners

Michael and Maurizia Trowell won the Seniors Pairs on 15 November 2015 at Pinner BC

click here for results
MCBA Roll of Honour 2014/15

Victor Ludorum

Neil Rosen

 

Middlesex Cup

Victor Silverstone (Capt), Gerald Haase, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow

 

Middlesex Plate

Nigel Clayton (Capt), Irene Fine, Denise Miller, Anojan Pothalingham, Saleem Sachak

 

Championship Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham 

 

Mixed Pairs

Jill Feldman, Neil Rosen

 

Ladies Pairs

Pauline Cohen, Joanne Waterman

 

Senior Pairs

Belinda Bridgen, Richard Savours 

 

Seniors Teams

Barbara Cohen, Barry Murray, Alan Perelman, Suren Velayutham

 

Rank Masters Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham

 

Gentle Duplicate Pairs

Ruth McNeil, Katherine Pinching

 

Committee Cup

Ivor Miller (Capt), Allan Lipton, Sue Simon, Richard Spencer

 

Club Teams of 8

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club

 

Congress Swiss Pairs

Keith Bush, Andrew Conway

 

Congress Swiss Teams

Brian Gladman, Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Tony Verran

 

League Div 1

Jill Feldman (Capt), Keith Bennett, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Anne Rosen, Neil Rosen

 

League Div 2

Ernest Schlesinger (Capt), Benji Hackenbroch, Steve Jacobs, Martin Lerner, Philip Levi

 

League Div 3

Jon Mundy (Capt), Lawrence Gold, Peter Jacob, Geoffrey Levy, Philip Levy, Ruth Poisson

Bits and Pieces
Details of our Members past achievements can be found in
"The Archive"
All suggestions for additions or, if appropriate, corrections will be welcome.
 
The Middlesex Web Gallery will be found here 
Results
31st Jan 2016
Club Teams of Eight
Director: Gary Conrad
29th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Director: Gary, Rob, David & Kevin
28th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
Director: Gary, Rob, David & Gitte
15th Nov 2015
Seniors' Pairs
Director: Gary Conrad
4th Oct 2015
Tollemache Trial
Director: Gary Conrad
1st Jun 2015
Committee Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
17th May 2015
Ranked Masters Pairs
10th May 2015
Mixed Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
26th Apr 2015
Seniors Teams *New*
Director: Richard Banbury
12th Apr 2015
Championship Pairs Finals
Director: Richard Banbury
Calendar
16th Feb 2016
Championship Pairs Club qualifier
Totteridge BC 19:30
2nd Mar 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 1
Totteridge BC 19:30
12th Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 1
Pinner BC 14:00
20th Mar 2016
Gentle Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
22nd Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs heats
Totteridge BC 19:30
3rd Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 2
Pinner BC 14:00
6th Apr 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 2
Totteridge BC 19:30
10th Apr 2016
Ladies Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
24th Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Final
Pinner BC 12:00
8th May 2016
Mixed Pairs Final
Pinner BC 12:00
22nd May 2016
Seniors’ Teams
Pinner BC 14:00
5th Jun 2016
Rank Masters Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
MCBA Calendar January to June 2016

Club Teams of Eight

Sunday 31st January. 12:00 @ Pinner BC

Championship Pairs Semi-final 1

Wednesday 2nd March. 19:30 @ Totteridge BC

Mixed Pairs Semi-final 1

Saturday 12th March. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Gentle Pairs

Sunday 20th March. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Championship Pairs Semi-final 2

Sunday 3rd April. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Mixed Pairs Semi-final 2

Wednesday 6th April. 19:30 @ Totteridge BC

Ladies Pairs

Sunday 10th April. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Championship Pairs Final

Sunday 24th April. 12:00 @ Pinner BC

Mixed Pairs Final

Sunday 8th May. 12:00 @ Pinner BC

Seniors’ Teams

Sunday 22nd May. 14:00 @ Pinner BC

Rank Masters Pairs (provisional date)

Sunday 5th June. 14:00 @ Pinner BC 

Middlesex Congress News
2015 Middlesex Congress
Swiss Pairs the winning pair: 
Sarah O'Connor & Anne Rosen
 
Swiss Teams the winning team
Martin Garvey & Jeffrey Allerton and 
Graham Osborne & Frances Hinden
 
Senior Pairs Winners
Senior Pairs Winners

Michael and Maurizia Trowell won the Seniors Pairs on 15 November 2015 at Pinner BC

click here for results
MCBA Roll of Honour 2014/15

Victor Ludorum

Neil Rosen

 

Middlesex Cup

Victor Silverstone (Capt), Gerald Haase, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow

 

Middlesex Plate

Nigel Clayton (Capt), Irene Fine, Denise Miller, Anojan Pothalingham, Saleem Sachak

 

Championship Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham 

 

Mixed Pairs

Jill Feldman, Neil Rosen

 

Ladies Pairs

Pauline Cohen, Joanne Waterman

 

Senior Pairs

Belinda Bridgen, Richard Savours 

 

Seniors Teams

Barbara Cohen, Barry Murray, Alan Perelman, Suren Velayutham

 

Rank Masters Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham

 

Gentle Duplicate Pairs

Ruth McNeil, Katherine Pinching

 

Committee Cup

Ivor Miller (Capt), Allan Lipton, Sue Simon, Richard Spencer

 

Club Teams of 8

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club

 

Congress Swiss Pairs

Keith Bush, Andrew Conway

 

Congress Swiss Teams

Brian Gladman, Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Tony Verran

 

League Div 1

Jill Feldman (Capt), Keith Bennett, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Anne Rosen, Neil Rosen

 

League Div 2

Ernest Schlesinger (Capt), Benji Hackenbroch, Steve Jacobs, Martin Lerner, Philip Levi

 

League Div 3

Jon Mundy (Capt), Lawrence Gold, Peter Jacob, Geoffrey Levy, Philip Levy, Ruth Poisson

Bits and Pieces
Details of our Members past achievements can be found in
"The Archive"
All suggestions for additions or, if appropriate, corrections will be welcome.
 
The Middlesex Web Gallery will be found here 
Results
31st Jan 2016
Club Teams of Eight
Director: Gary Conrad
29th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Director: Gary, Rob, David & Kevin
28th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
Director: Gary, Rob, David & Gitte
15th Nov 2015
Seniors' Pairs
Director: Gary Conrad
4th Oct 2015
Tollemache Trial
Director: Gary Conrad
1st Jun 2015
Committee Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
17th May 2015
Ranked Masters Pairs
10th May 2015
Mixed Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
26th Apr 2015
Seniors Teams *New*
Director: Richard Banbury
12th Apr 2015
Championship Pairs Finals
Director: Richard Banbury
Calendar
16th Feb 2016
Championship Pairs Club qualifier
Totteridge BC 19:30
2nd Mar 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 1
Totteridge BC 19:30
12th Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 1
Pinner BC 14:00
20th Mar 2016
Gentle Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
22nd Mar 2016
Mixed Pairs heats
Totteridge BC 19:30
3rd Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Semi-final 2
Pinner BC 14:00
6th Apr 2016
Mixed Pairs Semi-final 2
Totteridge BC 19:30
10th Apr 2016
Ladies Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00
24th Apr 2016
Championship Pairs Final
Pinner BC 12:00
8th May 2016
Mixed Pairs Final
Pinner BC 12:00
22nd May 2016
Seniors’ Teams
Pinner BC 14:00
5th Jun 2016
Rank Masters Pairs
Pinner BC 14:00