Middlesex County Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

Victor Ludorum updated in Competition menu 

Congratulations to
Neil Rosen

 
Recent Updates
Middlesex County Bridge Association
2nd Jul 2015 15:45 BST
County News
26th Jun 2015 19:36 BST
Bulletin
8th Jun 2015 00:50 BST
Committee Cup
27th May 2015 16:49 BST
Ranked Master Pairs
17th Apr 2015 04:09 BST
Seniors Teams
17th Apr 2015 04:08 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2015
 
Alerting & Announcements

EBU Alert and Announcement Rules (2013)

http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/laws-and-ethics/convention-cards/announcements-table.pdf

Bridge as a Sport

Bridge as a sport – the Judicial Review

EBU Videos for TDs

New The EBU has created a series of videos featuring Gordon Rainsford to help club Tournament Directors deal with some of the more commonly occurring situations.

There are seven videos in the series: http://www.ebu.co.uk/laws-and-ethics/td-videos 

Introduction
The revoke
Opening lead out of turn
Unintended call
Insufficient bid
Call out of turn
Misinformation

Please remember that if one of these situations arises, you should, as a player, always call the director, and not try to sort this out yourself.

 

Update your record
Update your record

Middlesex is keen to contact members by email. We do this using the EBU database of members records. It maybe that your record is not up to date.

You can check it and amend it by going the the EBU website. Click here.

You will need your EBU number and password. You can obtain a password by clicking the "forgot password" box from the EBU if you don't have it.

EBU Simultaneous Pairs Congratulations to...

Kiku Lester & Ponn Yogeswaran on winning the 2014 EBED Friday Autumn Simultaneous Pairs

Irene Fine & Saleem Sachak on winning the 2014 EBU Monday British Summer Simultaneous Pairs

Latest

 

 


The EBU National Grading Scheme is available here

EBU tournament page can be found here
 
MCBA Representative Bridge 2014/15

MCBA Representative Bridge 2014/15

 

Tollemache Cup – EBU Inter-County Teams of 8 Championships

Middlesex won their qualifying group

Simon Cope, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Ray Robinson, Neil Rosen, Catherine Seale, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow*

Thor Erik and Waseem led the way contributing 116.09 X-IMP (1.51 average), 1st overall out of 37 pairs

 

Middlesex won the final

Simon Cope, Jeremy Dhondy, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Martin Jones, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Neil Rosen, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow*

Jeremy and Ian led the way contributing 40.09 X-IMP (0.57 average), 4th overall out of 36 pairs

 

Pachabo Cup – EBU Inter-County Teams of 4 Championships

Victor Silverstone*, Jerry Harouni, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow finished 20th

 

Corwen Trophy – EBU Inter-County Pairs Championships

Peter Hasenson & David Sherman 42nd, Anne Rosen & Jeremy Dhondy 43rd, Rasool Somji & Suren Velayutham 45th, Rob Corrie & Peter Tischler 101st 

 

Garden Cities – EBU Inter-County Club Teams of 8 Championships

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club finished 7th in the Regional final

 

Metropolitan Cup – Southern Counties Teams of 12 Championships

‘A’ Team finished 4th in their group

Harold Schogger*, Lyn Fry, Uday Hegde, Allan Lipton, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Ben Ritacca, Catherine Seale, Sue Simon, Gill Stock, Lynton Stock, Frank Wharton

Catherine and Ian led the way contributing 33.26 X-IMP (0.74 average), 8th overall out of 32 pairs

 

‘B’ Team finished 6th in their group

Vanessa Clarke*, David Arundel, Ian Budden, Nigel Clayton, Irene Fine, Steve Foster, Vic Martin, Trevor Morris, Anojan Pothalingam, Lawrence Powell, Saleem Sachak, Suren Velayutham

Lawrence and Ian led the way contributing 30.06 X-IMP (0.72 average), 7th overall out of 42 pairs

 

‘C’ Team won their group

Gary Diamond*, Rob Corrie, Kalaiylal Depala, Jeff Hartstone, Azad Husein, Jayanti Patel, Dilip Shah, Hasmukh Shah, Mansukh Shah, Ramesh Hara Shah, Peter Tischler, Ponnampalam Yogeswaran

Jeff and Gary led the way contributing 69.27 X-IMP (1.73 average), 2nd overall out of 54 pairs

 

Home Counties League – Inter-County Teams of 8

The event is still running

Middlesex Black

Marilyn Malinowska*, Dinah Caplan, Andrew Conway, Jonathan Clark, Rob Corrie, Harvey Fox, Stuart Haring, Azad Husein, Gill Hutchinson, Artur Malinowski, Chris Morren, Tony Mutukisna, Ranjan Panchamia, Satish Panchamia, Shelley Shieff, Charlotte Vine

 

Middlesex Blue

Vanessa Clarke*, David Arundel, Andrea Blaine, Ian Budden, Nigel Clayton, Janet Cohen, Valerie Durbin, Rosella Emanuel, Irene Fine, Geoff Foley, Judy Haring, Zain Hasan, Vic Martin, Trevor Morris, Lawrence Powell, Saleem Sachak, Frank Wharton

Last updated : 2nd Jul 2015 15:45 BST
CONGRATULATIONS TO......

2015

Simon Cope on winning the EBU Midweek Congress Swiss Teams

Simon Cope on winning the EBU Midweek Congress Swiss Pairs

Tony Waterlow on winning the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Championship Pairs 'B' Final

Neil Rosen on winning Kent Swiss Teams in May

Janet de Botton & Artur Malinowski on winning the EBU London Easter Championship Pairs

Tony Waterlow (Captain), Simon Cope, Jeremy Dhondy, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Martin Jones, Waseem Naqvi, Ian Pagan, Tom Paske, Neil Rosen & Victor Silverstone on winning the EBU Tollemache Cup

Jonathan Harris, Steve Capal, Steve Root & Andrew Sobell on winning the EBU National Swiss Teams

2014

Alexander Allfrey on winning the BGB Gold Cup, for the third year in a row!

Alexander Allfrey & Andrew McIntosh on winning the EBU Premier League Division One

Janet de Botton, Artur Malinowski & Waseem Naqvi on winning the EBU Premier League Division Two

Janet de Botton & Artur Malinowski on winning the Eastbourne Bowl at the EBU Autumn Congress in Peterborough

Catherine Seale & Tom Paske on winning the Sussex Cup at the EBU Autumn Congress in Peterborough

Alexander Allfrey on winning the EBU 4 Stars A final at Brighton

Artur Malinowski on winning the EBU 4 Stars B final at Brighton

Jeremy Dhondy on winning the EBU Gerard Faulkner Salver

Jeremy Dhondy on winning the Multiple Teams Championship at the EBU Scarborough Summer Congress

Peter Hasenson, David Sherman & John Vos on winning the Essex/Herts Swiss Teams in July

Steve Root & Stefan Skorchev on winning the Sussex Swiss Teams in July

Jeremy Dhondy on winning the Swiss Teams at the EBU Summer Seniors Congress in July

Tom Paske on winning a Bronze medal at the European Under 25's Pairs Championship

Nevena Senior on winning a Silver medal at the Women's European Team Championship and to David Burn, who was the team Coach

Simon Cope on winning a Bronze medal as NPC at the Open European Team Championship

Tom Paske on winning the Swiss Pairs at the EBU Riviera Congress in June

Steve Root, Lee Rosenthal & Stefan Skorchev on winning the Berks & Bucks Swiss Teams in June

David Arundel on winning the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Championship Pairs 'B' Final

Andrew McIntosh on winning the EBU Schapiro Spring Foursomes

Alexander Allfrey, Nevena & Brian Senior on winning the BGB Camrose

Last updated : 26th Jun 2015 18:34 BST
Middlesex CBA President

After many years of dedicated service to Middlesex CBA, the last eleven as President, Charlotte Vine has decided to stand down at the forthcoming AGM.

The Committee wish to thank Charlotte for her valuable contribution to Middlesex

Last updated : 26th Jun 2015 18:36 BST
MIDDLESEX CUP 2014/15

Congratulations to Team Silverstone

Winners of the Middlesex Cup

Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow, Gerald Haase,

Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Jerry Harouni
 

Last updated : 26th Jun 2015 18:34 BST
Committee Cup Winners
Congratulations to 
Ivor Miller & Richard Spencer
Sue Simon & Allan Lipton

Winners of the Committee Cup
Last updated : 26th Jun 2015 18:34 BST
MIDDLESEX COUNTY BRIDGE LEAGUE 2014/2015

Congratulations to team Feldman, winners of Middlesex League Division 1 and the Peter Edelman trophy

Congratulations also to team Schlesinger winners of
Division 2 and team Mundy winners of Divisions 3

The results for 2014/15 are as follows:

Division 1: Jill Feldman (Captain), Neil Rosen, Anne Rosen, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Keith Bennett
 
Division 2: Ernest Schlesinger (Captain), Martin Lerner, Philip Levi, Steve Jacobs, Benji Hackenbroch
 
Division 3: Jon Mundy (Captain), Geoffrey Levy, Ruth Poisson, Peter Jacob, Lawrence Gold, Philip Levy
Last updated : 1st Jul 2015 03:11 BST
Middlesex Plate 2014-2015

Congratulations to Team Clayton

Winners of the Middlesex Plate

Nigel Clayton, Irene Fine, Denise Miller,
Saleem Sachak and Anojan Pothalingham 

Last updated : 26th Jun 2015 18:37 BST
Middlesex Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to

Jill Feldman & Neil Rosen

Winners of the Middlesex Mixed Pairs

Last updated : 26th Jun 2015 18:36 BST
Rank Masters' Pairs

Congratulations to

Rasool Somji and Suren Velayutham

Winners of the Middlesex Rank Masters' Pairs

Last updated : 26th Jun 2015 18:36 BST

Congratulations to

Barry Murray & Barbara Cohen 
Alan Perelman & Suren Velayutham

Winners of the Middlesex Seniors Teams

Last updated : 28th Apr 2015 14:46 BST

Congratulations to

Ruth McNeil and Katherine Pinching

Winners of the Middlesex Gentle Duplicate Pairs

Last updated : 27th Mar 2015 12:35 GMT

Congratulations to

 

Pauline Cohen and Joanne Waterman

 

Winners of the Middlesex Ladies Pairs

Last updated : 31st Mar 2015 00:41 BST
TOLLEMACHE
Congratulations to the Middlesex team on winning the
Tollemache Cup
 
Simon Cope and Tom Paske

Jeremy Dhondy and Ian Pagan

Thor Erik Hoftaniska and Waseem Naqvi

Martin Jones and Neil Rosen

Victor Silverstone and Tony Waterlow (Captain)

 
Congratulations to the Middlesex team on winning their
qualifying group
 
Simon Cope and Neil Rosen
Jerry Harouni and Ray Robinson
Thor Erik Hoftaniska and Waseem Naqvi
Victor Silverstone and Tony Waterlow (Captain)
Ian Pagan and Catherine Seale
Last updated : 9th Mar 2015 10:43 GMT
Middlesex Clubs Championship - Teams of 8
Middlesex Clubs Championship - Teams of 8

Congratulations to Enfield Bridge Club on winning the Middlesex Club Teams

Joanna Lord, Michael Lord, Mick Wood, Mike Mendlson,
Anne Tovee, Janet McQueen, Ernie Marriott & Beryl Eales
Last updated : 1st Apr 2015 08:59 BST
Middlesex Congress Pairs
Middlesex Congress Pairs
Congratulations to Andrew Conway & Keith Bush who won the Middlesex Congress Pairs on Saturday 29 November 2014
Click here for results
Last updated : 1st Feb 2015 03:42 GMT
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting, Brian Gladman & Tony Verran for winning the Congress Swiss Teams on 30th November 2014
Click here for results

Last updated : 1st Feb 2015 03:41 GMT
Seniors Pairs
Seniors Pairs
 
Congratulations to the 2014 winners
Belinda Bridgen & Richard Savours
 
Last updated : 1st Feb 2015 03:43 GMT
MCBA Roll of Honour 2014/15

Victor Ludorum

Neil Rosen

 

Middlesex Cup

Victor Silverstone (Capt), Gerald Haase, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow

 

Middlesex Plate

Nigel Clayton (Capt), Irene Fine, Denise Miller, Anojan Pothalingham, Saleem Sachak

 

Championship Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham 

 

Mixed Pairs

Jill Feldman, Neil Rosen

 

Ladies Pairs

Pauline Cohen, Joanne Waterman

 

Senior Pairs

Belinda Bridgen, Richard Savours 

 

Seniors Teams

Barbara Cohen, Barry Murray, Alan Perelman, Suren Velayutham

 

Rank Masters Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham

 

Gentle Duplicate Pairs

Ruth McNeil, Katherine Pinching

 

Committee Cup

Ivor Miller (Capt), Allan Lipton, Sue Simon, Richard Spencer

 

Club Teams of 8

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club

 

Congress Swiss Pairs

Keith Bush, Andrew Conway

 

Congress Swiss Teams

Brian Gladman, Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Tony Verran

 

League Div 1

Jill Feldman (Capt), Keith Bennett, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Anne Rosen, Neil Rosen

 

League Div 2

Ernest Schlesinger (Capt), Benji Hackenbroch, Steve Jacobs, Martin Lerner, Philip Levi

 

League Div 3

Jon Mundy (Capt), Lawrence Gold, Peter Jacob, Geoffrey Levy, Philip Levy, Ruth Poisson

TGRs Moves Premises

On 24th April TGRs will be moving to:

19C Craven Road,W2 3BP

Congratulations to

Rasool Somji &
Suren Velayutham

Winners of the Middlesex Championship Pairs

 

2nd Peter Hasenson &
David Sherman

 

3rd Anne Rosen &
Jeremy Dhondy

 

4th Rob Corrie &
Peter Tischler

 

The above four pairs qualify to represent Middlesex in the Corwen Trophy

Congratulations to Team de Botton...

The team of Janet de Botton, including Artur Malinowski and Thor Erik Hoftaniska won the VV Cup, a very strong 8 team invitational team event held in Lithuania on 19-21 September.

Bits and Pieces
Details of our Members past achievements can be found in
"The Archive"
All suggestions for additions or, if appropriate, corrections will be welcome.
 
The Middlesex Web Gallery will be found here 
Results
1st Jun 2015
Committee Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
17th May 2015
Ranked Masters Pairs
10th May 2015
Mixed Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
26th Apr 2015
Seniors Teams *New*
Director: Richard Banbury
12th Apr 2015
Championship Pairs Finals
Director: Richard Banbury
30th Mar 2015
Mixed Pairs Semi Final
Director: Gary Conrad
29th Mar 2015
Ladies Pairs
Director: Richard Banbury
24th Mar 2015
Mixed Pairs
22nd Mar 2015
Gentle Duplicate Pairs
16th Mar 2015
Championship Pairs Semi Finals
Director: Gary Conrad
Calendar
28th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
29th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
MCBA Roll of Honour 2014/15

Victor Ludorum

Neil Rosen

 

Middlesex Cup

Victor Silverstone (Capt), Gerald Haase, Jerry Harouni, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow

 

Middlesex Plate

Nigel Clayton (Capt), Irene Fine, Denise Miller, Anojan Pothalingham, Saleem Sachak

 

Championship Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham 

 

Mixed Pairs

Jill Feldman, Neil Rosen

 

Ladies Pairs

Pauline Cohen, Joanne Waterman

 

Senior Pairs

Belinda Bridgen, Richard Savours 

 

Seniors Teams

Barbara Cohen, Barry Murray, Alan Perelman, Suren Velayutham

 

Rank Masters Pairs

Rasool Somji, Suren Velayutham

 

Gentle Duplicate Pairs

Ruth McNeil, Katherine Pinching

 

Committee Cup

Ivor Miller (Capt), Allan Lipton, Sue Simon, Richard Spencer

 

Club Teams of 8

Enfield Duplicate Bridge Club

 

Congress Swiss Pairs

Keith Bush, Andrew Conway

 

Congress Swiss Teams

Brian Gladman, Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Tony Verran

 

League Div 1

Jill Feldman (Capt), Keith Bennett, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Anne Rosen, Neil Rosen

 

League Div 2

Ernest Schlesinger (Capt), Benji Hackenbroch, Steve Jacobs, Martin Lerner, Philip Levi

 

League Div 3

Jon Mundy (Capt), Lawrence Gold, Peter Jacob, Geoffrey Levy, Philip Levy, Ruth Poisson

TGRs Moves Premises

On 24th April TGRs will be moving to:

19C Craven Road,W2 3BP

Congratulations to

Rasool Somji &
Suren Velayutham

Winners of the Middlesex Championship Pairs

 

2nd Peter Hasenson &
David Sherman

 

3rd Anne Rosen &
Jeremy Dhondy

 

4th Rob Corrie &
Peter Tischler

 

The above four pairs qualify to represent Middlesex in the Corwen Trophy

Congratulations to Team de Botton...

The team of Janet de Botton, including Artur Malinowski and Thor Erik Hoftaniska won the VV Cup, a very strong 8 team invitational team event held in Lithuania on 19-21 September.

Bits and Pieces
Details of our Members past achievements can be found in
"The Archive"
All suggestions for additions or, if appropriate, corrections will be welcome.
 
The Middlesex Web Gallery will be found here 
Results
1st Jun 2015
Committee Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
17th May 2015
Ranked Masters Pairs
10th May 2015
Mixed Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
26th Apr 2015
Seniors Teams *New*
Director: Richard Banbury
12th Apr 2015
Championship Pairs Finals
Director: Richard Banbury
30th Mar 2015
Mixed Pairs Semi Final
Director: Gary Conrad
29th Mar 2015
Ladies Pairs
Director: Richard Banbury
24th Mar 2015
Mixed Pairs
22nd Mar 2015
Gentle Duplicate Pairs
16th Mar 2015
Championship Pairs Semi Finals
Director: Gary Conrad
Calendar
28th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
29th Nov 2015
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet