Recent Updates
Home
20th Apr 2018 19:37 BST
Malta Bridge Club
14th Mar 2018 17:29 GMT
Competitions & News
12th Mar 2018 15:52 GMT
Penthouse Group Details
1st Jan 2018 13:24 GMT
Photo Gallery
7th Dec 2017 13:04 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin

Etiquette

Good Bridge Etiquette means to greet opponents

Praise both partner & opponents (well played)

Do not criticize  (good try)

Do not make gratuitous comments.

(if I had bid this or led that)

Dont gloat (we got 100%)

Finally speak politely to your partner,opponents & the Director

Enjoy your Game

 

New Bridge Magazine

A New Bridge Magazine

This free, online magazine has just published its first issue.
Ron Tacchi (in charge of layout) along with contributors, David Bird, Alan Mould, Larry Cohen, Alex Adamson & Harry Smith, Sally Brock, Julian Pottage, Liz McGowan and Kit Woolsey will deliver a feast of bridge every month.

To receive it  - go to www.newbridgemag.com and register.

Happy reading
 

Competition Dates
Teams Competition 2017

                  

Teams  Competition 2017

Played on Fridays

at 3.00 pm 

  Players must be seated by 2.45 p.m.

1st Session  

13th October 

2nd Session

20th  October 

3rd Session

27th October 

4th Session 

3rd November

 Sigma H'cap Pairs:-         Play starts at 3.00 pm

Monday 2nd October 2017 session 1
Monday 30th October 2017 session 2
Monday 4th November 2017  session 3
Monday 8th Januart 2018 session 4
Monday 5th February 2018 session 5
Monday 5th March 2018 Final session

        

  

Sigma Cup 2016 - 2017
Christmas Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Chtistmas Party will be held on Monday 12th December 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAMS TOURNAMENT UNION CLUB 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULTIPLE TEAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teams

Captain

               Rnd 1

 

            Rnd 2

 

        Rnd 3

 

          Rnd 4

 

              Rnd 5

 

Total 

Total 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMP

VPs

IMP

VPs

IMP

VPs

IMP

VPs

IMP

VPs

IMPs

VPs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Albert

57

115

41

87

16

97

51

110

55

111

220

520

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Joan

32

102

-21

68

20

99

10

95

17

97

58

461

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Mario

19

100

0

74

16

97

-1

90

13

96

47

457

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Wendy

-4

82

73

101

-10

84

29

100

-6

83

82

450

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Ray

3

91

0

62

13

96

26

101

11

95

53

445

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Maria

-21

79

-77

48

-20

80

-46

72

-33

77

-197

356

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Jane

-86

55

-16

69

-35

76

-69

61

-57

68

-263

329

             
    0 624 0 509 0 629 0 629 0 627 0 3018              
                                         
Teams                                        
1 Wendy Busuttil - Marielle Salomone - Cathy Williams - Celia Portelli                          
2 Albert Sacco - Marie Farrugia - Nathalie Marlin - Anna Vella   winners                      
3 Ben Apap Bologna - Edith Sullivan - Jane Henderson - Dorothy Rizzo                          
4 Mario Dix - Margaret Parnis England - Bjarni Kristjansson - Svetlana Roukhiada                      
5 Josepine Gerada - Maria Colombo - Lina von Brokdorff - Eileen Valenzia      
6 Albert Ganado - May Sultana - Ray & Lucette Flute                            
7 Joan Consiglio - Yvonne Muscat Inglott -  Irene Naudi - Graham Penney