Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Malahide Regional Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

VISITOR PROTOCOL

If you are inviting a Visitor to the club:

  1. Enter the visitor's name into the Visitors Book  
  2. Inform the Captain that a visitor's number is to be allocated for use of the bridgemate.

Bridgewebs App
now available for your Smartphone

Click here to download

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Updated Bridge Rules 2017

Board Orientation: The board should be left in the centre of the table. This rule is not new. Miss-boarding is quite common and without any doubt the cause of these miss boardings can be traced back to the board having been moved from the centre of the table. The only thing new is that the board has to be oriented correctly. If there is no room for the board in the centre of the table, it can be moved with the agreement of all four players to the side of the table but it must contain it's correct orientation.

  • See MRBC Local Rules here
  • See full set of World Bridge Federation rules here (87 pages).
 
Major Winners 2014 - 2015
Summer Bridge Congress - July 2015
Summer Bridge Congress - July 2015

 

Congratulations to the Malahide Bridge Club Team,
as Runners up of the Intermediate B Competition!

L to R:
Audrey Hamilton, Annette Duffy, Alele Sleator and David Moran.

 

Also congratulations to Donat O'Brien and Ann Sheerin O'Brien, 
(no photo available) who won the Best Intermediate prize in the mixed pairs competition
on Friday night.

A superb result!

Summer Bridge Congress - July 2015
Summer Bridge Congress - July 2015

 

Congratulations to the Malahide Bridge Club Team,
for coming 4th in the Intermediate A Teams Competition!

L to R:
Marie Cronin, Nora Potter, Lilian Foley and Rosemary Mathews.

President's Prize Winners 2015 - Fri. May 22nd
President's Prize Winners 2015 - Fri. May 22nd

 

Winners Lesley O'Shea & Bridget O'Mahony
being presented the Willie Kehoe Cup by Willie Kehoe

Cowhie Cup Winners (May 8th 2015)
Cowhie Cup Winners (May 8th 2015)

 

Dan and Mary Cowhie, flanked by winners
James Wren and Larry Breheny.

Thursday Night Captain's Winners (16th April 2015)
Thursday Night Captain's Winners (16th April 2015)

 

Winners: Eileen McCann and Bryan Wallace,
flanked by Captains: Brendan Cahill and Dave Terry.

Wednesday Night Captain's Winners (April 29th 2015)
Wednesday Night Captain's Winners (April 29th 2015)

 

Wednesday night Captain Pat Dunne (Right)
congratulates winners Des Mullock and Catherine Byrne.

Tuesday Night Captain's Winners (April 21st 2015)
Tuesday Night Captain's Winners (April 21st 2015)

 

Winners Audrey Hamilton and Annette Duffy,
flanked by Captains: Anne Dalton and Mary Breen.

Monday Night Captain's Winners (April 20th 2015)
Monday Night Captain's Winners (April 20th 2015)

 

Winners: Con Doherty and Willie Kehoe,
congratulated by Captain: Derek Howe.

Charlie Higgins Trophy Winners (Wed. 18th Feb. 2015)
Charlie Higgins Trophy Winners (Wed. 18th Feb. 2015)

 

The ever resplendent Charlie Higgins presents the trophy
to:Dermot McCourt and Leslie Geraghty

Maurice Quinn Trophy (Jan. 22nd & 29th 2015)
Maurice Quinn Trophy (Jan. 22nd & 29th 2015)

 

Winners Conor O'Hara & John Murray being presented the Cup by Maurice Quinn.

Note on Cup History: Maurice inherited the Cup from his father, who, himself was an international Bridge Player.
A founder member of the North County Bridge Club in the 1960's, Maurice was elected Life President in 1972.
He presented the Cup for the Pairs Event using hands he had prepared in advance. In 1987, The North County Club
was incorporated into MRBC and this popular event has been included in our calendar since then.
Recently, Eamon Galligan has been preparing the hands & commentaries (See links to commentary below), 
thus ensuring the continuation of this fine tradition.

Maurice Quinn Trophy Pairs Commentary
Hands for 22nd Jan. 2015
Hands for 29th Jan. 2015

Margo English Trophy Teams winners (Tues. 27th Jan.2015)
Margo English Trophy Teams winners (Tues. 27th Jan.2015)

 

MRBC President Miriam Murran (2nd from Left) congratulates the Tuesday teams winners,
as Margo English presents the Cup.

Pictured L-R: Suzanne Ginty, Miriam Murran, Margo English,
Yvonne Power, Marian Malone & Geraldine Dignam

Wednesday Team of 4 Pairs (21st Jan 2015)
Wednesday Team of 4 Pairs (21st Jan 2015)

 

 

Congratulations to the team winners:

Pat Dunne, Marie Kelly, Willie Kehoe & Josephine Sheridan.

Mary Kelly-Rogers Trophy (12 & 19th Jan 2015)
Mary Kelly-Rogers Trophy (12 & 19th Jan 2015)

 

Mary Kelly-Rogers presents the trophy to:
Pat Cassidy, Brendan Cahill, Billy Ronan & Maurice Quinn.

DNR McLaughlin Cup (Sat. 17th Jan. 2015)
  • 1st Carol Madden Maria Colcannon
  • 2nd Ciaran Mulhall Tony Stafford
  • 3rd Kitty Kelly Michael Kelly
  • 4th Donat Ann Sheerin OBrien
  • 5th Linda Garland Patricia Brennan
  • 6th Jeanne Colvin Mary Deane

With 24 pairs from 7 different clubs in the region taking part, 
Malahide Bridge Club players still made a clean sweep on the day! 

Michael O'Keeffe, DNR President, presents the Cup
to: ​Carol Madden and
Maria Concannon (MRBC).

Other prize winners were as follows:
2nd - Ciaran Mulhall and Tony Stafford (MRBC)
3rd - Kitty Kelly and Michael Kelly (MRBC)
4th - Anne Sheerin-O'Brien and Donat O'Brien (MRBC)
5th - Linda Garland and Patricia Brennan (MRBC)
6th - Mary Deane and Jeanne Colvin (MRBC)

All participants deserve to be congratulated for making it such an enjoyable event.
A big thank you as always to Malahide Bridge club for providing the venue
and to our tournament director Anne Doyle for running the competition so smoothly.
                                                                         - Mary Reid, DNR

Yvette McCabe Trophy Winners (24th Nov. 2014)
Yvette McCabe Trophy Winners (24th Nov. 2014)

 

 

Yvette McCabe Trophy being presented by her daughter, Sheila Rafter 
to Conor O'Hara & David Terry 

Malahide Club members are winners of the Tom Sheridan Trophy (Nov. 2nd 2014)
Malahide Club members are winners of the Tom Sheridan Trophy (Nov. 2nd 2014)

 

Congratulations to Billy Ronan & Pat Cassidy, winners of the Tom Sheridan Trophy in Balbriggian. 

The presentation was carried out by Balbriggan Club President Aileen Lane and Carol Sheridan.

Broomfield Trophy Winners (Nov. 1st 2014)
Broomfield Trophy Winners (Nov. 1st 2014)

 

 

Catherine Scullion & Rose Terry

Fort Granite Cup Winners (Oct. 30th 2014)
Fort Granite Cup Winners (Oct. 30th 2014)

 

 

Winners of Fort Granite Cup 2014 being presented
to Billy Ronan & Pat Cassidy

by joint Captains Dave Terry & Brendan Cahill

Wednesday Teams of 4 Winners (Oct. 22nd 2014)
Wednesday Teams of 4 Winners (Oct. 22nd 2014)

 

Wednesday Teams of 4 Winners 

L to R: Norman Tighe, Jim Flynn, Michael Callan & Cyril Sullivan

Tuesday Teams of 4 Winners (Oct.21st.2014)
Tuesday Teams of 4 Winners (Oct.21st.2014)

 

Tuesday Teams of 4 Winners 

L to R:  Jim Weinmann, Audrey Hamilton, Paul O'Brien, and Annette Duffy 

Malahide Wins Again! - Area Master Prize in National Mixed Teams 2014
Malahide Wins Again! - Area Master Prize in National Mixed Teams 2014

 

Congratulations to the Malahide Team for their great win at the National Mixed Teams at CBAI HQ on Sunday last - Oct. 19th 2014

Here pictured with our National President, Mr. Fearghal O'Boyle,
are: Derek Howe, Mary Reid, Fran Ronan & Sean Whelan.

Lambay Trophy Winners 2014 - 7th October
Lambay Trophy Winners 2014 - 7th October
 
 
MRBC President, Miriam Murran, congratuates
w
inners Brian Fitzsimons & Paul Kunkels 
 
Des O'Reilly Teams Competition - 29th Sept. & 6th Oct.
Des O'Reilly Teams Competition - 29th Sept. & 6th Oct.
 
 
Winners Billy Ronan/Pat Cassidy and Fran Ronan/Sean Whelan,
being congratulated by Monday Captain Derek Howe (Centre)