Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Malahide Regional Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

VISITOR PROTOCOL

If you are inviting a Visitor to the club:

  1. Enter the visitor's name into the Visitors Book  
  2. Inform the Captain that a visitor's number is to be allocated for use of the bridgemate.

Bridgewebs App
now available for your Smartphone

Click here to download

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Updated Bridge Rules 2017

Board Orientation: The board should be left in the centre of the table. This rule is not new. Miss-boarding is quite common and without any doubt the cause of these miss boardings can be traced back to the board having been moved from the centre of the table. The only thing new is that the board has to be oriented correctly. If there is no room for the board in the centre of the table, it can be moved with the agreement of all four players to the side of the table but it must contain it's correct orientation.

  • See MRBC Local Rules here
  • See full set of World Bridge Federation rules here (87 pages).
 
Your queries answered
Player of the Year Competition (Rule)

 

This competition closes at the end of April each year and the rules have been slightly modified, to cater as follows:

"In the event of a tie, the winner will be deemed as the player who has played the most times, and/or with most partners, within the relevant period."
- Club Diary, Page 4, Section 11, Sub Section 5, for further information.

Having None Partner?

Since September 2008 the defenders may ask each other of a possible revoke. Prior to that date only dummy had the right to ask Declarer. Now both Dummy and either defender has the right. Of course Declarer may ask either defender "having none"?  See CBAI bridge diary page 22.

In addition, for a more complete explanation, click here.

Etiquette

We have had a number of questions regarding conduct and etiquette:

Law 45: Each player except dummy plays a card by detaching it from his hand and facing it on the table immediately before him. You can't just flash a card at the opponents and then place it in the Won/Lost position.

All play is in a clockwise motion. Declarer should not play a card from Dummy before his left hand opponent has played a card.

The use of the Alert card

In general all conventional bids up to 3NT should be alerted by the conventional bidder's partner and before the next opponent has a chance to bid. An explanation of the alert is not offered until asked for. A full explanation must then be made.

During the auction no call higher than 3NT is to be alerted unless it occurs in the first round of bidding. Calls above 3NT, made after the first round, are to be alerted at the end of the bidding.The dummy or declarer alerts the opponents before the opening lead.

The correct way to ask for information following an alert is to say ''Please explain". You may enquire only when it is your turn to call.

Law 20; Review and explanation of calls

During the auction: During and before the final pass, any player, at his own turn to call, may request a full explanation of the opponent auction. So even though alerts are not made over 3NT either opponent, at his turn to call, may ask for an explanation of a bid.

Review after final pass: Declarer or either defender may, at his first turn to play, require all previous calls to be restated. Now that we use bidding boxes, the bids should be left on the table until the opponent makes the opening lead.

Announcements:

exceptions to alert

Announcements in the following 3 instances should be made each time the bid is made:

1. When partner opens 1NT , you state the range e.g. "12-14"

2. When partner opens a short or prepared Minor you should state " could be short"

3.When partner bids 2D or 2H as a transfer, you should state "Transfer"

You do not alert a transfer, you announce it by saying "transfer"

Partner passes a forcing bid

What happens if partner passes a forcing bid, like an opening bid of 2C? Can you remind him that it is a forcing bid and that he has made a mistake?

The simple answer is that No you cannot draw attention or comment in any way if partner passes a forcing bid. The auction continues and you may get another chance to bid. Otherwise have a nice friendly chat with partner during the stroll to the next table about forcing  bids!!

 

All Passing Out

I was recently asked by a Novice player to explain the procedure after the bidding goes Pass Pass Pass Pass.

Well the answer is :

1 At the first table 'Passed Out' is entered on the score sheet/bridgemate.

2 Likewise if the 4 passes occur after the first round, the bids stand and 'Passed Out' is entered on the score sheet/bridgemate. 

Law 22

After the auction period has ended, if no player has bid, the hands are returned to the board without play. There shall not be a redeal.