Spade Leighton Buzzard Bridge Club Club
Leighton Buzzard Bridge Club
 
****Latest News****

Monday 11th December :

Tonight's bridge has been cancelled due to adverse weather conditions. 

 

 

 

 

 
Recent Updates
****Latest News****
11th Dec 2017 15:58 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Partner Required ?

If you would like us to try and find a partner for you please call our secretary Judi on 01296 681583, 07887 775006 or email  judimalpass@yahoo.co.uk

 
Competition Winners
Swiss Pairs

2011  Tony Bolton & Chris Watson

2012   Not played

Last updated : 11th Dec 2012 13:17 GMT
Slammer Of the Year

2001 Eric Cohen

2002 Neil Brearley & Dave Brown

2003 Pam & Andrew Mason

2004 Bob Brown

2005 Stephen Bligh

2006 Bob Brown

2007 Peter Malpass

2008 Andrew Mason tied with Bob Brown

2009 Penny Bligh tied with Peter Malpass

2010 Bob Brown

2011 Anne Gilling tied with Andrew Mason

2012 Roger Gregory and Lorraine Curry

2013 Janet and Derek Marsh

2014 Bob Brown, Peter Malpass, Lorraine Curry and Roger Gregory all tied for 1st place

Last updated : 27th Apr 2015 10:36 BST
Handicap Pairs (Gilling Trophy)

2013  Chris Watson & Ian Wilson

2014 Liz Dawes & Tony Bolton

2015  Lorraine Curry & Roger Gregory

2016  David & Liz Dawes

Last updated : 19th Feb 2016 15:36 GMT
Ascenders-prizewinners

December 2009 Ron Davis

June 2010   Chris Watson

December 2010  Eric Cohen

June 2011 Rosalind & John Bateman

December 2011 Ron Goddard

June 2012 Eric Cohen and Jon Guess

December 2012 Stephen Bligh

December 2013  Bob Brown

December 2014 Alex Jones & Mike Bluett

Last updated : 21st Mar 2016 15:18 GMT
Charity Shield

1994 S Caves & B Herbert

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000 S Bligh & I Wilson

2001 B Brown & T McCann

2002 E Cohen & J Guess

2003 B Dudley & D Alsford

2004 D Brown & N Brearley

2005 A Mason & P Mason

2006 S Bligh & I Wilson

2007 C O'Hara & P Scott

2008 Rita & Brian Keable

2009 A.Williams & G. Lacey

2010 J. & R. Bateman

2011 E Cohen & J Guess

2012 J. Marsh & D. Marsh

2013 Alison Eggington and John Brown

2014 David and Anne Gilling

2015 Brian and Maureen Stairs

2016 Dan Russell and Stephen Bligh

Last updated : 28th Jun 2016 09:10 BST
Club Championship

1979 Jon Guess & Joe Gettleson

1980 Mr & Mrs A Aitchison

1981 Mr & Mrs A Aitchison

1982 Brian & Rita Keable

1983 Nat & Betty Borman

1984 Nat & Betty Borman

1985 Arnold Chandler & Peter Coles

1986 Jackie Pfister & Peter Coles

1987 Pam & Andrew Mason

1988 Trig & John Pengelly

1989 Pam & Andrew Mason

1990 Pam & Andrew Mason

1991 Jon Guess & A. Aitchison

1992 Anne & David Gilling

1993 Alex Jones & Roger Winsland

1994 Bob Brown & Bob Gillett

1995 Eric Cohen & Jon Guess

1996 Eric Cohen & Jon Guess

1997 Peter & Judi Malpass

1998 Cameron Cook & Hari Patel

1999 Terry McCann & Bob Brown

2000 Ron Davis & Dave Willett

2001 Anne & David Gilling

2002 Pam & Andrew Mason

2003 Bob Brown & Bob Gillett

2004 Veda Lobo & Derek Spratt

2005 Brian & Rita Keable

2006 Bob Brown & Barry Dudley

2007 Maureen Westley & Roger Gaudoin

2008 Ron Davis & Mike Lawson

2009 Ron Davis & Mike Lawson

2010 Rita Keable & Ron Davis

2011 Brian Keable & Ron Davis

2012 Ros and John Bateman

2013 Janet and Derek Marsh

2014 Peter Taylor and John Cardiff

2015 David and Anne Gilling

2016 David Woulds and Janis Maurins

Last updated : 3rd Jan 2017 09:06 GMT
Club Plate

1989 B Crowther & M Spackman

1990 A Jones & R Winsland

1991

1992 B Sayers & N Moore

1993 T Stevens & B Jennings

1994

1995 R Wells & M Stears

1996 A & D Gilling

1997 B Abbott & B Watts

1998 B Shiebert & D Harris

1999  P Jones & P Higginson

2000  B Brown & T McCann

2001 D Alsford & B Dudley

2002 R Gaudoin &M Westley

2003 M Westley & R Gaudoin

2004 S Bligh & I Wilson

2005 A Jones & N Moore

2006 C O'Hara & P Scott

2007 R Smart & N Moore

2008 P Scott & J Cardiff

2009 A & D Gilling

2010 V. Davidson & C. O'Hara

2011 A & D Gilling

2012 Colin O'Hara and Les Calver

2013 Stephen Bligh and Dan Russell

2014 not played

2015 Albert Russell and Dave Miller

2016 Les Culver and Geoff Lacey

Last updated : 3rd Jan 2017 09:15 GMT
Howell Trophy

1998 I. Eagle & P. Titchener

1999 P. Jones & E. Mackay

2000 R Davis & D Willett

2001 J Guess & E Cohen

2002 M Westley & R Gaudoin

2003 J Guess & R Cohen

2004 R Davis & A Gilling

2005 B Brown & T McCann

2006 A Gilling & R Davis

2007 E Dawes & D Dawes

2008 B Keable & R Davis

2009 B Keable & R Davis

2010 S. Bligh & D.Russell

2011 B Brown & I Wilson

2012 A Gilling & D Gilling

2013 Bob Brown & Terry McCann

2014 Bob Brown & Peter Malpass

2015 Anne and David Gilling

2016 David Waulds and Janis Maurins

2017 Janet and Derek Marsh

Last updated : 27th Jun 2017 08:28 BST