Spade Heart Leatherhead Bridge Club Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
5th May 2019 19:11 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Welcome to Leatherhead Bridge Club
Welcome to Leatherhead Bridge Club

Club nights are on Mondays and Fridays at 7.30pm (seated by 7.20pm) in the Fairfield Centre in Leatherhead where there is an average of 12 tables in play.

There is free car parking after 6 pm in the Swan Centre Car Park (off Leret Way) or in approved bays outside the Fairfield Centre.

A 'spare partner' rota operates on most evenings so players turning up on their own are guaranteed a partner. Spare pairs are arranged for Pairs events. If you require a partner, please be at the club by 7:20 pm)

Visitors are welcome.

Play is with Duplimate computer-dealt hands and we use Bridgemate computer scoring so results are available at the end of an evening as well as published on this website.

We play Duplicate Pairs, Swiss Pairs, Simultaneous Pairs and Teams events as well as taking part in the Mary Edwards Cup and the Wanborough Cup.

We are affiliated to the Surrey County Bridge Association (SCBA) and to the English Bridge Union (EBU). We award EBU master points.  We play to EBU Conventions level 4 - General Tournament.

New members welcome - please contact the secretary Liz Plumtree  lizplumtree@hotmail.co.uk  01372 812038  for details.

For further details please go to the information pages in the left hand menu.

 
The Hands

When we play computer-dealt Duplimate hands these can now be seen alongside the website results.  Just click on Hands to view the hands, or click on Travellers when you can see the hand directly above the relevant  traveller, or click on Information which will give you a two-page printable display of all the hands with the makeable contracts.

Bridge Tuition

Move up to Club Bridge

The next course will begin on Friday 3rd May 2019.

No pre-booking is required; please turn up to the first session to register.

Note that there will be a mid-course break on 31st May 2019, for half-term.

All the details are contained in the poster above.

 

Calendar
24th May 2019
Club Pairs Qualifier
Director: Calum Stewart
Scorer: Richard Herbert
Host: Sheila Hayter
27th May 2019
No Bridge
31st May 2019
Duplicate Bridge
Director: Norman Healey
Scorer: Martin Pulsford
Host: Ann Wingham
Results
Duplicate Bridge
Director: Peter Exworthy
Scorer: John Neal
Host: Jackie Woollatt
Duplicate Bridge
Director: Peter Exworthy
Scorer: Martin Pulsford
Host: May Williamson
Club Pairs Qualifier
Director: Paul Wilde
Scorer: Liz Farrar
Host: Jerry Broers