Lancashire Contract Bridge Association
Lancashire Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

NEXT LOCAL EVENTS

Congress  GP Events
Swiss Pairs   Sat 28 Oct 17  1:30pm  Brierfield BC  £27 per player incl meal
Swiss Teams Sun 29 Oct 17 1:30pm  Bolton BC  £27 per player incl meal

Entries to Jacqueline Wright 6 Filey Rd Lytham St Annes FY8 3EZ Tel 01253 722872

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
12th Oct 2017 14:01 BST
Bulletin
9th Oct 2017 14:04 BST
County Matches
12th Sep 2017 23:08 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 

Play the Vu-Bridge Hand of the Week

A new hand is added each Saturday


V-Green e-Newsletter: 24 hands to play every two weeks

Play a new practice hand each week!

Click here for ACOL bidding

Click here for Standard American bidding

V-Blue - The beginners e-newsletter: 20 hands to play every two weeks

Lancashire Website

Lancashire has a bridge club in most of its major towns. Several clubs have a host system to ensure you can get a game. Contact details and club times are on the Clubs page though its sensible to check before attending a new club. Clubs with beginners and intermediate classes are also listed on the Clubs page. The website has details of forthcoming competitions and results. If your club is not affiliated you may become a direct member of the EBU. This entitles you to play in all Lancashire competitions, be eligible for Lancashire Teams, and attend all Lancashire Council Meetings

We welcome your comments about these pages - Enjoy your visit!

Webmaster

Pls contact the WebMaster jasmith@nildram.co.uk for any omissions, corrections for the site.

 
LCBA Knockouts
LCBA Teams of 4 Cup 2016-17

 LCBA TEAMS OF FOUR 2016-2017

Teams losing their first match will be entered into a Plate competition run on similar lines to the main event but with a 24 board final.
Please note that prizes will only be awarded to the winners and runners-up in the main draw and the winners of the Plate Competition. The winners will represent Lancashire in the Pachabo Cup at the Holiday Inn, Birmingham Airport, on 10th/11th June 2017. Please update the online MyEBU Team of 4 entry with result as soon as possible after the match.

 

H indicates the home team.

 Round 1

 Play by

 15/12/2016

 Round 2

 Play by

 31/01/2017

 Semi-Final

 Play by

 15/03/2017

 Final

 Play by

 1/05/2017

 

 

 Tomlinson   H

 H Hepworth +46

 

 

 

 

 

H Hepworth +38

 

 

 

                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodcock +41

 Petrie    H

 Hepworth +21

 Hepworth

 

 

 

 Brearley   H

 Brearley + 28

 Whalley     H           

 Mitchell +XX

 Mitchell

 

 Irlam      H

 Wattleworth +8 H       

H Woodcock w/o

 

 

 

 Woodcock + 24

 

 

 Wattleworth

 

 

 Woodcock +34

 Halliwell    H

 Woodcock

 

 

 Barnes+68  H

 

 Barnes +32

 Evans            H

 Barnes

 

 Nicholson

 

 

 ½ Green Pt

 ¾ Green Pts

 1¼ Green Pts

 2 Green Pts

 

 

LCBA TEAMS OF FOUR PLATE 2016

ROUND 1

To be played by

30 April 2016

SEMI FINAL

To be played by

31 May 2016

FINAL

To be played by

30 June 2016

 

       Winner

 

 

 

  Brearley                                H

                       

  H brearley

                 

 

  Brearley  +32

                                          

Whalley

 

 Halliwell

       Brearley

 

                                    

  

Wattleworth   H             

 

 

                                

 Wattleworth + 1   H

                                                

   
 

  Nicholson

 

 ¼ Green Point

 ½ Green Point

 ¾ Green Point

 
LCBA Teams of 4 2015-16

 

 LCBA TEAMS OF FOUR 2015-2016

Please note that prizes will only be awarded to the winners and runners-up in the main draw and the winners of the Plate Competition. The winners will represent Lancashire in the Pachabo Cup at the Holiday Inn, Birmingham Airport, on 11th/12th June 2016. Please inform Jacqueline Wright, 6 Filey Road, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 3EZ, telephone 01253 722872, e-mail jwatlsa@btinternet.com, about the result of any match as soon as possible after the match.

Round 1

Play by 15/12/2015

Round 2

Play by

31/01/2016

Semi-Final

Play by

15/03/2016

Final

Play by

/04/2016

 Winner

 Draper              H

  Mitchell +50        H

 Mitchell +23

 Mitchell +45   H

                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mitchell + 23

 Mitchell

 

 Nicholson

 
 

 Tomlinson

  Tomlinson +30  H     

 

 Wattleworth      H

 

 Hepworth +16   H 

                        

 Hepworth

 

 

 Halliwell    H

                     

 

 Barnes +17

 

 Barnes + 20

 
 

 Barnes

 
 

 Brearley

   Woodcock +30     H

 

 Whalley            H

 

  Woodcock +41     H

 Woodcock

 ½ Green Pt

 ¾ Green Pts

 1¼ Green Pts

 2 Green Pts

 

 

H indicates the home team.

 

LCBA Teams of 4 Plate 2015

Semi Final

To be played by

15 May 2015

FINAL

To be played by

30 June 2015
Winners

Wattleworth H         

 

   

 

Wattleworth

 
Loveridge    
    Norris H  

Halliwell H          

     

 

Norris H  
Norris    
¼ Green Point ½ Green Point 1 Green Point

 

LCBA TEAMS OF FOUR 2014 - 2015

 LCBA TEAMS OF FOUR 2014-2015

 

Please note that prizes will only be awarded to the winners and runners-up in the main draw and the winners of the Plate Competition. The winners will represent Lancashire in the Pachabo Cup at the Daventry Hotel on 6th/7th   June 2015. Please inform Jacqueline Wright, 6 Filey Road, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 3EZ, telephone 01253 722872, e-mail jwatlsa@btinternet.com, about the result of any match as soon as possible after the match.

 

Round 1

Play by 15/12/2014

Round 2

Play by

31/01/2015

Semi-Final

Play by

15/03/2015

Final

Play by

15/04/2015

 

Mitchell

             Mitchell +18 H

 Brearley

 

Draper              H

Draper  +7         H

Wattleworth

 

Brearley

 Brearley (W/O)

 

Loveridge         H

 

 Tomlinson +16   H      

Tomlinson

 

Hepworth

 

 

 

 Hepworth +58H                             

Woodcock  H Won

 

Halliwell            H

 

 Evans + 9           H

Evans

 

Morrell

 Woodcock +30

 

Woodcock        H

 

  Woodcock +10         H

Norris

½ Green Pt

¾ Green Pts

1¼ Green Pts

2 Green Pts

 

H indicates the home team.

LCBA Teams of 4 Knockout

SILVER PLATE 2014

ROUND 1
Semi Final
FINAL
Winners
To be played by
To be played by
To be played by
 
31 March 2014
15 May 2014
30 June 2014
 
       
Brearley (H)      
  (H) Norris    
Norris      
    Tomlinson  
       
  Tomlinson    
       
      Nicholson +28
       
  (H)Holt    
       
    (H) Nicholson +85  
       
  Nicholson    
       
       
¼ Green Point ½ Green Point ¾ Green Point  
       

 

BLACKBURN BRIDGE CUP

LCBA TEAMS OF FOUR 2013-2014

Please note that prizes will only be awarded to the winners and runners-up in the main draw and the winners of the Plate Competition. The winners will represent Lancashire in the Pachabo Cup at the Daventry Hotel on 7th/8th June 2014. Please inform Jacqueline Wright, 6 Filey Road, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 3EZ, telephone 01253 722872, e-mail jwatlsa@btinternet.com, about the result of any match as soon as possible after the match.

Round 1 Round 2 Semi-Final Final Winners
Play by Play by Play by Play by  
15/12/2013 3/01/2014 15/03/2014 15/04/2013  
H Mconkey        
  H McConkey +4      
Tomlinson        
    Woodcock +30    
         
         
  Woodcock      
         
      Woodcock  
         
         
  Hepworth      
         
    Hepworth +12    
         
Brearley H        
  Nicholson      
Loveridge        
         
        Draper
         
         
  Norris      
         
    Draper +60    
         
         
  Draper      
         
      Draper  
         
  Brearley      
         
    Loveridge    
H Holt        
  Loveridge +35      
Loveridge        
½ Green Pt ¾ Green Pts 1¼ Green Pts 2 Green Pts  

 

Teams of 4 Knockout


This page was last updated Friday 17th May 2013 at 17:22

Please note that prizes will only be awarded to
the winners and runners-up in the main draw
and the winners of the Plate Competition.

 

Blackburn Bridge Club Cup
2012/13


The winners will represent Lancashire in the Pachabo Cup
at Hinckley on 22/23th June 2013.
Round 1 Round 2 Semi-Final Final Winners
Play by Play by Play by Play by  
15/12/2012 31/01/2013 15/03/2013 15/04/2013  
         
  Draper      
         
    Draper    
         
Wattleworth H        
  Irlam H      
Irlam        
      H Draper  
         
         
  Nicholson      
         
    Brearley H    
         
Brearley H        
  Brearley H      
Loveridge        
         
        Draper
         
         
  Woodcock      
         
    Woodcock    
         
Dormand H        
  Norris(wo) H      
Norris        
      Woodcock  
         
  Hepworth      
         
    H Evans    
Smith H        
  H Evans      
Evans        
½ Green Pt ¾ Green Pts 1¼ Green Pts 2 Green Pts  
 

SILVER PLATE 2012 - 2013

ROUND 1
Semi Final
FINAL
Winners
To be played by
To be played by
To be played by
 
31 March 2013
15 May 2013
30 June 2013
 
       
Dormand (H)      
  (H) Nicholson    
Nicholson      
    Loveridge  
       
  Loveridge    
       
       
       
  (H)Wattleworth    
       
    (H) Hepworth  
       
  Hepworth    
       
       
¼ Green Point ½ Green Point ¾ Green Point  
       
 

Blackburn Bridge Club Cup
2011/12


The winners will represent Lancashire in the Pachabo Cup
at Hinckley on 9/10th June 2012.
Round 1 Round 2 Semi-Final Final Winners
Play by Play by Play by Play by  
15/12/2010 31/01/2011 15/03/2011 15/04/2011  
         
  Brearley H      
    Nicholson    
Nicholson H        
  Nicholson      
Dearing        
      Williams  
Irlam H        
  Williams H      
Williams        
    Williams    
Loveridge H        
  Loveridge      
Mc Conkey        
         
        Williams
         
         
  Dormand      
         
    Mitchell    
Mitchell H        
  Mitchell      
Holt        
      Mitchell  
Wattleworth H        
  Norris H      
Norris        
    Evans    
Halliwell H   >    
  Evans      
Evans        
         
½ Green Pt ¾ Green Pts 1¼ Green Pts 2 Green Pts  
 

SILVER PLATE 2011 - 2012

ROUND 1 Semi Final FINAL Winners
To be played by To be played by To be played by  
28 Feb -12 15-Apr-12 31 May-12  
       
Dearing (H)      
  Mc Conkey(H)    
Mc Conkey      
    Mc Conkey  
       
  Wattleworth    
       
      Mc Conkey
Holtl (H)      
  (H)Irlam    
Irlam      
    Irlam  
       
  Halliwell    
       
       
¼ Green Point ½ Green Point ¾ Green Point  
       



 

Blackburn Bridge Club Cup
2010/11


The winners will represent Lancashire in the Pachabo Cup
at Hinckley on 11/12th/ June 2011.
Round 1 Round 2 Semi-Final Final Winners
Play by Play by Play by Play by  
15/12/2010 31/01/2011 15/03/2011 15/04/2011  
         
Newall H        
  H McConkey      
         
McConkey        
    H) Brearley    
Briggs H        
  Brearley      
Brearley        
      Wattleworth  
Nicholson H        
  H Nicholson      
Loveridge        
    Wattleworth    
Wattleworth H        
  Wattleworth      
Evans        
        Irlam
Dormand H        
  H) Petrie      
Petrie        
         
Williams H   H)Petrie    
  Williams      
Dearing        
      Irlam  
         
Holt H        
  H) Norris      
Norris   Irlam    
         
  Irlam      
         
         
½ Green Pt ¾ Green Pts 1¼ Green Pts 2 Green Pts  
 

SILVER PLATE 2010 - 2011

ROUND 1 Semi Final FINAL Winners
To be played by To be played by To be played by  
28 Feb -11 15-Apr-11 31 May-11  
       
Holt (H)      
  (H) Holt    
Briggs      
    Loveridge  
Loveridge H      
  Loveridge    
Dormand      
      Evans
Newall (H)      
  (H) Evans    
Evans      
    Evans  
       
  Dearing    
       
       
¼ Green Point ½ Green Point ¾ Green Point  
       


 

Blackburn Bridge Club Cup
2009/10

Prelim Round 1 Round 2 Semi-Final Final Winners
Hartley H          
Cross Cross +3        
  Irlam Irlam +5      
  Evans H   H Evans    
  Hodge Evans +39      
  Halliwell H     H Halliwell  
  McConkey Halliwell +12      
  Brearley H   Halliwell    
  Nicholson Brearley      
  Norris H       Woodcock
  Holt Norris      
  Wattleworth H   H Woodcock    
  Woodcock Woodcock      
  Dormand H     Woodcock  
  Newall Newall      
  Petrie H   Petrie    
  Loveridge Petrie      
           
½ Green Pt ¾ Green Pt !¼ Green Pts 1¾ Green Pts 2¼ Green Pts  


 

SILVER PLATE 2009 - 2010

PRELIM ROUND 1 Semi Final FINAL Winners
  To be played by To be played by To be played by  
  16-Mar-10 30-Apr-10 15-Jun-10  
Wattleworth        
  Loveridge H      
Loveridge +31   Loveridge    
  Dormand      
      McConkey  
  Cross      
    McConkey    
         
  McConkey +36     McConkey
         
  Hartley      
    Hartley    
  Hodge      
      Nicholson  
  Nicholson +93      
    Nicholson    
  Holt      
         
¼ Green Point ½ Green Point ¾ Green Point 1 Green Point  
         

 

 
LCBA TEAMS-OF-FOUR KNOCKOUT 2008/2009
(H) = Home          
           
Farrell (H)          
  (H) Henderson        
Henderson          
           
    Henderson      
           
Holt (H)          
  Holt        
Price          
         
      (H)Henderson  
           
McConkey (H)          
  McConkey        
Woodcock          
           
    (H) McConkey      
           
Ashworth (H)          
  (H) Nicholson        
Nicholson          
           
          Brearley
Hartley          
  (H)Irlam        
Irlam          
           
    (H)Irlam    
         
Cross (H)          
  Norris        
Norris          
           
      Brearley    
       
Dormand (H)          
  (H)Dormand        
Petrie          
           
    Brearley    
           
Brearley (H)          
  Brearley        
Loveridge          
           


 
The Plate 2008/9
       
Loveridge (H)      
  (H) Loveridge
Farrell      
    (H) Loveridge
Cross (H)      
  Ashworth
Ashworth      
      Loveridge
Petrie (H)      
  (H) Hartley
Hartley      
    Hartley
Woodcock (H)      
  Price
Price