Lancashire Contract Bridge Association
Lancashire Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

NEXT LOCAL EVENTS

Congress  GP Events
Swiss Pairs   Sat 28 Oct 17  1:30pm  Brierfield BC  £27 per player incl meal
Swiss Teams Sun 29 Oct 17 1:30pm  Bolton BC  £27 per player incl meal

Entries to Jacqueline Wright 6 Filey Rd Lytham St Annes FY8 3EZ Tel 01253 722872

Email:      jwatlsa@btinternet.com

 

 
Recent Updates
Bulletin
21st Oct 2017 10:33 BST
Home Page
12th Oct 2017 14:01 BST
County Matches
12th Sep 2017 23:08 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 

Play the Vu-Bridge Hand of the Week

A new hand is added each Saturday


V-Green e-Newsletter: 24 hands to play every two weeks

Play a new practice hand each week!

Click here for ACOL bidding

Click here for Standard American bidding

V-Blue - The beginners e-newsletter: 20 hands to play every two weeks

Lancashire Website

Lancashire has a bridge club in most of its major towns. Several clubs have a host system to ensure you can get a game. Contact details and club times are on the Clubs page though its sensible to check before attending a new club. Clubs with beginners and intermediate classes are also listed on the Clubs page. The website has details of forthcoming competitions and results. If your club is not affiliated you may become a direct member of the EBU. This entitles you to play in all Lancashire competitions, be eligible for Lancashire Teams, and attend all Lancashire Council Meetings

We welcome your comments about these pages - Enjoy your visit!

Webmaster

Pls contact the WebMaster jasmith@nildram.co.uk for any omissions, corrections for the site.

 
County Matches
Selection of Lancashire Teams

1.All players must be members of the EBU with first allegiance to Lancashire.
2.Teams to represent LCBA are selected annually for the Tollemache Cup, the President's Cup, and for matches in the Northern Bridge League and against Cumbria.
3 Teams will be picked by a Selection Committee, which will be elected at the December Council meeting.
4 Criteria employed in the selection of teams include established reputation; involvement and performance in national, LCBA and other regional events; and a desire to give a variety of deserving pairs the opportunity to represent the County. The Selection Committee maintains a database of pairs who have expressed an interest in representing the County. If you think you are not on the database and wish to be considered please contact the Chairman of Selectors.
5 A further requirement (laid down by Council) is that to qualify for Lancashire representative matches, players are normally to have demonstrated support for LCBA events over the recent 12-18 months.
6 Selection of the team to represent Lancashire in the Tollemache Cup will take particular account of the performance of pairs during the year in the Northern Bridge League A Division matches and in the President's Cup.

Last updated : 20th May 2017 13:55 BST
LCBA A Team Selections 2017

Tollemache Qualifier Sat/Sun 18/19 November 2017at the St John's Hotel, 651 Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 1AT

Paul Hepworth & Rick Bentley
Croz Croswell & Derek Williams

John Brearley & Ross Shine
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith (Capt)

Nick & Sue Woodcock


President's Cup: Sat-Sun 15-16 July 2017 at Manchester Bridge Club

J Smith (Captain) & J Pye
N & S Woodcock
J Morrell & M Farr
A Barnes & S Norris (Saturday)
M Nicholson & P Williams (Sunday)
Reserves – A Barnes & D King (Sun)
 
NBL round 1: Sat 8 July 2017 at Keighley Bridge Club
A Barnes & S Norris
J Brearley (Captain) & R Shine
C Croswell & D Williams
M Nicholson & P Williams
Reserves –
 
NBL round 2: Sat 19 August 2017 at Bradford Bridge Club
B Alston & C Mitchell
M Nicholson (Captain) & D King
D Hilton & D Fazackerley
J Morrell & M Farr
Reserves - J Smith & A Petrie
 
NBL round 3: Sat 9 September 2017 at Bradford Bridge Club
B Alston & A Petrie
R Bentley & P Hepworth (Captain)
C Croswell & D Williams
D Hilton & D Fazackerley

Reserves – J Brearley & R Shine

NBL round 4: Sat 7 October 2017 at Bolton Bridge Club
A Barnes (captain) & S Norris
R Bentley & P Hepworth
J Brearley & R Shine
J Smith & J Pye
Reserves – D Hilton & D Fazackerley
Last updated : 12th Sep 2017 23:08 BST
LCBA B Team County Selections 2017

Sat. 8th July at Bradford BC

B.Carr & S.Clarke
J & A.Wilkins
A.Lum & D.Costich
A.Whittam & P.Evans (capt)

Reserves - S.Challinor & T.Wilkinson and B.Ripley & B.Newall

Sat. 19th August at Manchester BC

A.Kirby & B.Dormand
A.Lum & D.Costich
B.Newall & B.Ripley
B.Carr & S.Clarke (capt)

Reserves - P.Evans & A.Whittam and J & A.Wilkins

Sat. 9th September at Keighley BC

J & A.Wilkins
T.Wilkinson & S.Challinor
P.Evans & A.Whittam
B.Newall & B.Ripley (capt)

Reserves - M.Tomlinson & J.Stanforth and N.Sutcliffe & R.Loveridge

Sat. 7th October at Bradford BC

J. & A. Wilkins
A.Kirby & B.Dormand
S.Challinor & T.Wilkinson
B.Carr & S.Clarke (capt)

Reserves - P.Evans & A.Whittam

Last updated : 10th Sep 2017 15:58 BST
LCBA C Team Selections 2017

LANCASHIRE TEAM TO PLAY CUMBRIA AT LYTHAM BRIDGE CLUB ON SUNDAY, 13TH AUGUST

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Andrew & Veronica Petrie
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Barrie & Julia Newall
Pauline Holden & Robin Atkinson
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Nathan Calloway & Shaun Clarkson
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Jeremy Stanforth & Gwen Beattie
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

RESERVES
Des King & Steve Fanning
Duncan & Diane Ault

NBL C TEAM ROUND 1 AT MANCHESTER BRIDGE CLUB ON SATURDAY, 8TH JULY

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Bill & Hazel Winter
Mike Tomlinson & Jeremy Stanforth

RESERVES
Duncan & Diane Ault

NBL C TEAM ROUND 2 AT LEEDS BRIDGE CLUB ON SATURDAY, 19TH AUGUST

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Pauline Holden
John Dearing & Jeremy Stanforth
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Veronica Petrie & Ian Edwards

RESERVES
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT BRIERFIELD ON SATURDAY, 9TH SEPTEMBER

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
John & Cath Ashworth
Bill & Hazel Winter

Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT MANCHESTER ON SATURDAY, 7TH OCTOBER

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Shaun Clarkson & Nathan Calloway
John & Cath Ashworth
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel

Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

Last updated : 25th Jul 2017 18:26 BST
LCBA A Team Selections 2016

Tollemache Qualifier: 19/20 November 2016 at Holiday Inn, Birmingham Airport, Coventry Road, Birmingham, B26 3QW

Paul Hepworth & Rick Bentley
Croz Croswell & Derek Williams
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith (Capt)
Nick & Sue Woodcock
John Brearley & Ross Shine

President's Cup: 18-19 June at Bradford Bridge Club
J Brearley (captain) & R Shine
N & S Woodcock
D Williams & B Winter
D King & M Nicholson
Reserves – M Farr & J Morrell

NBL round 1: 16 July at Brierfield Bridge Club
R Bentley & P Hepworth
M Farr & J Morrell
D Hilton & D Fazackerley
J Smith (captain) & J Pye
Reserves - B Alston & C Mitchell

NBL round 2: 6 August at Bradford Bridge Club
B Alston & C Mitchell
D King & M Nicholson
M Farr & P Williams
A Petrie & J Smith (Captain)
Reserves – none

NBL round 3: 10 September at Bradford Bridge Club
B Alston & C Mitchell
R Bentley & P Hepworth
C Croswell & D Williams
J Brearley (Captain) & R Shine

Reserves - M Farr & J Morrell

NBL round 4: 8 October at Bolton Bridge Club
A Barnes (captain) & S Norris
D Hilton & D Fazackerley
J Smith & J Pye
P Williams & J Morrell
Reserves – J Brearley & R Shine
A reminder that the NBL matches start at 12:30 and that the Table Money is set to £12:50 per player for the 2016 season.
Last updated : 9th Apr 2017 13:10 BST
LCBA B Team Selections 2016

The following teams have been selected - NBL matches start at 12.30pm & the NBL match fee is £12.50.

NBL 1 - Sat 16th July at Manchester BC

Stuart Clarke (capt) & Bill Carr
Stuart Challinor & Tony Wilkinson
Mike Tomlinson & Nick Sutcliffe
Ann & Jeff Wilkins

Reserves - Mike Nicholson & Des King

NBL 2 - Sat 6th August at Blackburn BC

Brian Ripley (capt) & Ken Renno
Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
Mike Tomlinson & Nick Sutcliffe
Ann & Jeff Wilkins

NBL 3 - Sat 10th Sept at Keighley BC

Mike Nicholson (capt) & Des King
Andrew Lum & David Costich
Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall
Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke

Reserves - Stuart Challinor & Tony Wilkinson

NBL 4 - Sat 8th October at Bradford BC

Mike Nicholson (capt) & Des King
Mike Tomlinson & Nick Sutcliffe
Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall


 

Inter County League Final - July 10

Don Hilton (capt) & Dagmar Fazackerley
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
Paul Evans & Alan Whittam

 

Last updated : 9th Apr 2017 13:11 BST
LCBA C Team Selections 2016

LANCASHIRE TEAM TO PLAY CUMBRIA AT BARROW ON SUNDAY, 10TH JULY

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Jeff Smith & Austin Barnes
Barrie & Julia Newall
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Andrew & Veronica Petrie
Shaun Clarkson & Nathan Calloway
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
Duncan & Diane Ault

Reserves
Bill & Hazel Winter

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT MANCHESTER ON SATURDAY, 16TH JULY

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
John and Cath Ashworth
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
Bill & Hazel Winter

Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT BRADFORD ON SATURDAY, 6TH AUGUST

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
David Pendlebury & Pauline Holden
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel

Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT BRIERFIELD ON SATURDAY, 10TH SEPTEMBER

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer

Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT MANCHESTER ON SATURDAY, 8TH OCTOBER

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Brian Dormand & Angus Kirby
John & Cath Ashworth
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel

Reserves
Nathan Calloway & Shaun Clarkson

Last updated : 23rd Sep 2016 12:25 BST
LCBA A Team Selections 2015

Tollemache Qualifier 21/22 November 2015 at the Birmingham Airport Holiday Inn

Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Rick Bentley & Paul Hepworth
John Brearley (captain) & Ross Shine
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith
Nick & Sue Woodcock
(reserve pair: Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris)

 

President's Cup: 27-28 June at the East Midlands Bridge Centre, Spondon, Derby

Austin Barnes (captain) & Jeff Smith
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Nick & Sue Woodcock
Reserve pair: none available


NBL round 1: 1 August at Brierfield Bridge Club *

Jeff Smith (captain) & Jackie Pye
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Reserve pair: none available


NBL round 2: 29 August at Bradford Bridge Club *

Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth
John Brearley & Ross Shine
Reserve pair: Des King & Mike Nicholson


NBL round 3: 12 September at Bradford Bridge Club *

Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell)
Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth
John Brearley (Captain) & Ross Shine
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
Reserve pair: 


NBL round 4: 10 October at Bolton Bridge Club *

Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
Reserve pair: Richard Bentley & Paul Hepworth


* Please note that it was agreed at the last review meeting that all NBL
events this year will start at 12:30 pm prompt.


 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:32 BST
LCBA NBL B Team Selections 2015

The following teams have been selected for the 4 NBL B matches - all matches start at 12:30 pm.

Sat 1st August at Leeds BC                 Dagmar Fazackerley & Don Hilton (capt)
                                           Marianne Farr & John Morrell
                                           Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
                                           Mike Tomlinson & Ewart Evans
                                           Reserves - Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke; Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall


Sat 29th August at Blackburn BC      Marianne Farr & John Morrell (capt)
                                     Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall
                                     Andrew Lum & Nick Sutcliffe
                                     Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
                                     Reserves - Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley; Mike Tomlinson & Ewart Evans


Sat 12th Sept. at Keighley BC           Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley (capt)
                                        Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
                                        Ewart Evans & Mike Tomlinson
                                        Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
                                        Reserves; Nick Sutcliffe & Dave Costich


Sat 10th October at Bradford BC    Dagmar Fazackerley & Don Hilton (capt)
                                   John Morrell & Marianne Farr
                                   Barrie & Julia Newall
                                   Nick Sutcliffe & Dave Costich
                                   Reserves; Ewart Evans & Mike Tomlinson


 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:34 BST
LCBA C Team Selections 2015

Lancashire team to play Cumbria on 12th July at Lytham

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Andrew & Veronica Petrie
Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Barrie & Julia Newall
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

Lancashire C teams

NBL Round 1 at Manchester on 1st August

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
John & Cath Ashworth
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
Veronica Petrie & Ian Edwards
Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

NBL Round 2 at Bradford on 29th August

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Bill Wattleworth & Anthony Butler
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
David Pendlebury & David Briggs
Reserves
John & Cath Ashworth

NBL Round 3 at Brierfield on 12th September

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Malcolm & Madeleine Fyne
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

NBL Round 4 at Leeds on 10th October

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Duncan & Diane Ault
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:36 BST
NBL B DIVISION INTER COUNTY FINAL

Having won the NBL 'B' division again we can defend the title that we won in 2014. The event is being held at Coventry BC ( Coventry & N Warwicks Squash Club, Binley Road CV3 1HB) on Sunday 28th June starting at 12.30pm. The team selected is-

Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
Stuart Clarke & Bill Carr
Ross Shine & John Brearley

Reserves - Paul Evans & Alan Whittam Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:37 BST
Tollemache Qualifier 22-23 Nov 2014

The selectors chose the following team to represent Lancashire in the Tollemache Qualifier:

Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Rick Bentley & Paul Hepworth
John Brearley & Ross Shine
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith

The event is being held over the weekend of 22/23 November at the Birmingham
Airport Holiday Inn.

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:37 BST
LCBA A Team Selections 2014

The team selected to play in the
President's Cup on 28-29 June at Carlisle Bridge Club is as follows:


Des King & Mike Nicholson
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith
Paul & Hilda Williams
Paul Evans & Alan Whittam

 

NBL round 1: 2 August at Manchester Bridge Club
Austin Barnes (Captain) & Stuart Norris
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Andrew Petrie & Jeff Smith
Paul & Hilda Williams

NBL round 2: 30 August at Manchester Bridge Club
Rick Bentley & Paul Hepworth
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith (Captain)
Alex & Tony Wilkinson

NBL round 3: 13 September at Bradford Bridge Club
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Austin Barnes (Captain) & Stuart Norris
Rick Bentley & Paul Hepworth
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams

NBL round 4: 11 October at Bradford Bridge Club
Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Austin Barnes (Captain) & Stuart Norris
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
Des King & Mike Nicholson

 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:38 BST
LCBA B Team Selections 2014

The following team selections have been made.

National Inter County League Final Sun 6th July at West Midlands BC

Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
Ross Shine & John Brearley (captain) Reserves Paul Evans & Alan Whittam and Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley

NBL 2nd August, 1pm at Leeds BC
Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
Nick Sutcliffe & David Costich
Marianne Farr & John Morrell (captain)


NBL 30th August, 1pm at Manchester BC

Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
Andrew Lum & Nick Sutcliffe
Dagmar Fazackerley & Don Hilton (captain) Reserve John Morrell & Marianne Farr

Sat 13th Sept at Keighley BC 1:30 pm start
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
Ross Shine & John Brearley (capt.)


Sat 11th October at Bradford BC, 1.30 start.
Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley
Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
Ross Shine & John Brearley (capt.)
Reserves Paul Evans & Alan Whittam and John Morrell & Marianne Farr




 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:39 BST
LCBA C Team Selections 2014

 

LANCASHIRE TEAM TO PLAY CUMBRIA AT BARROW ON SUNDAY, 13TH JULY

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
Barrie & Julia Newall
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Duncan & Diane Ault
Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright


LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT MANCHESTER ON SATURDAY, 2ND AUGUST

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
John and Cath Ashworth
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright


LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT BLACKBURN ON SATURDAY, 30TH AUGUST

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
David Pendlebury & David Briggs
Reserves
Malcolm & Madeleine Fyne


LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT BRADFORD ON SATURDAY, 13TH SEPTEMBER

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
David Pendlebury & Judy Brearley
Anthony Butler & Neville Barnes
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

 

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT LEEDS ON SATURDAY, 11TH OCTOBER

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
Duncan & Diane Ault
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
John & Cath Ashworth
Reserves
To be announced

 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:40 BST
Selection Pool

A POOL

Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
Rick Bentley & Paul Hepworth
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
Dave Debbage & Andrew Woodcock
Catherine Draper & Andrew Petrie
Paul Fearnhead & Alex Wilkinson
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith
Paul & Hilda Williams
Nick & Sue Woodcock

B Pool

Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
Ross Shine & John Brearley
Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
Nick Sutcliffe & David Costich
Andrew Lum & Nick Sutcliffe
Dagmar Fazackerley & Don Hilton

Mike Tomlinson & Ewart Evans

C POOL


Barrie & Julia Newall
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Duncan & Diane Ault
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
David Pendlebury & David Briggs
Malcolm & Madeleine Fyne
David Pendlebury & Judy Brearley
Anthony Butler & Neville Barnes
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Duncan & Diane Ault
Brian Dormand & Angus Kirby
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
John & Cath Ashworth

David Lowe & Sue Winder

 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:40 BST
A Team.

The selectors chose the following team to represent Lancashire in the Tollemache Qualifier:

Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
Croz Croswell & Derek Williams
Catherine Draper & Andrew Woodcock
Andrew Petrie & Jeff Smith
Nick & Sue Woodcock

The event is being held over the weekend of 23/24 November at the Daventry Court Hotel

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:43 BST
C Team and Cumbria 2013

LANCASHIRE TEAM TO PLAY CUMBRIA AT BARROW ON SUNDAY, 13TH JULY

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
Barrie & Julia Newall
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Duncan & Diane Ault
Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Linda Wilson & Brian Perry
Les Hoy & Brian Apfel
Alan Crabtree & David Spencer
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright


LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT MANCHESTER ON SATURDAY, 2ND AUGUST

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
John and Cath Ashworth
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton
Reserves
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright


LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT BLACKBURN ON SATURDAY, 30TH AUGUST

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
David Pendlebury & David Briggs
Reserves
Malcolm & Madeleine Fyne


LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT BRADFORD ON SATURDAY, 13TH SEPTEMBER

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
David Pendlebury & Judy Brearley
Anthony Butler & Neville Barnes
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland
Reserves
Duncan & Diane Ault

 

LANCASHIRE C TEAM TO PLAY IN NBL AT LEEDS ON SATURDAY, 11TH OCTOBER

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
Duncan & Diane Ault
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
John & Cath Ashworth
Reserves
To be announced 

Lancashire team to play Cumbria on 14th July at Lancaster

David Pendlebury (Captain) & Judy Brearley
Andrew & Veronica Petrie
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
Clive & Barbara Henderson
Duncan & Diane Ault
Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton
Barrie & Julia Newall
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland

Reserves

David Lowe & Sue Winder
Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

Lancashire C teams

National Inter-County Leagues Final at Solihull on 7th July

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
David Pendlebury & Judy Brearley
John Ashworth & Cath Hornby
Duncan & Diane Ault

Reserve

Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland

NBL Round 1 at Manchester on 3rd August

Brian Dormand (Captain) & Angus Kirby
John Ashworth & Cath Hornby
John Dearing & Anne Burgess
Malcolm & Madeleine Fyne

Reserve

Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton?

 

NBL Round 2 at Blackburn on 31st August

Barry Brelsford (Captain) & Jacqueline Wright
David Pendlebury & Judy Brearley
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden

Reserve

Sue Whittam & Wyn Sutherland

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:43 BST
B Team 2013

Northern League      B Team Selections 2013
           
    
 Sat 3rd August. 1pm Leeds BC

              John Morrell (captain) & Marianne Farr
              Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
              Mike Tomlinson & Ewart Evans
              Paul Hepworth & Rick Bentley
              Reserves - Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
             
         Sat 31st August. 1pm Manchester BC
              John Brearley (captain) & Ross Shine
              Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley
              Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
              Andrew Lum & Nick Sutcliffe
              Reserves -
             
             Sat 14th September. 1pm Keighley BC 
              Don Hilton (captain) & Dagmar Fazackerley
              Paul Hepworth & Rick Bentley
              Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
              Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
              Reserves - John Morrell & Marianne Farr
             
         Sat 12th October. 1pm Bradford BC 
              John Brearley (captain) & Ross Shine
              John Morrell & Marianne Farr
              Bill Carr & Stuart Clarke
              Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
              Reserves - Mike Tomlinson & Ewart Evans

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:44 BST
A Team 2013

President's Cup: 29-30 June at Bradford Bridge Club

Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
Des King & Mike Nicholson
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith (captain)

Nick & Sue Woodcock reserves - Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris

 

 NBL round 1: 3 August at Manchester Bridge Club

 Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
 Andrew Petrie & Jeff Smith
 Paul & Hilda Williams

 Nick & Sue Woodcock reserves – none

 

 NBL round 2: 31 August at Manchester Bridge Club

 Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
 Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
 Des King & Mike Nicholson
 Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith

 reserves - Paul & Hilda Williams

 NBL round 3: 14 September at Bradford Bridge Club

 Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
 Croz Croswell & Derek Williams
 Des King & Mike Nicholson
 Andrew Petrie & Jeff Smith (captain)

 reserves - Paul & Hilda Williams

 NBL round 4: 12 October at Bradford Bridge Club

 Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
 Austin Barnes (captain) & Stuart Norris
 Croz Croswell & Derek Williams
 Des King & Mike Nicholson

 reserves - Paul & Hilda Williams

 

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 17:46 BST