Lancashire Contract Bridge Association
Lancashire Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

NEXT LOCAL EVENTS

Prestoin Blue Pointed Teams Sun 14 Jan 2018

Preston Bridge Club

LCBA Butler Pairs Sun 21 Jun 2018
Lytham Bridge Club

£19 per player. Entries to Jacqueline Wright, 6 Filey Road, Lytham,St Annes FY8 3EZ Tel 01253 722872

 

 
Recent Updates
LCBA Minutes etc
15th Dec 2017 19:43 GMT
Contacts
12th Dec 2017 09:34 GMT
Bulletin
11th Dec 2017 15:21 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Lancashire Website

Lancashire has a bridge club in most of its major towns. Several clubs have a host system to ensure you can get a game. Contact details and club times are on the Clubs page though its sensible to check before attending a new club. Clubs with beginners and intermediate classes are also listed on the Clubs page. The website has details of forthcoming competitions and results. If your club is not affiliated you may become a direct member of the EBU. This entitles you to play in all Lancashire competitions, be eligible for Lancashire Teams, and attend all Lancashire Council Meetings

We welcome your comments about these pages - Enjoy your visit!

Webmaster

Pls contact the WebMaster jasmith@nildram.co.uk for any omissions, corrections for the site.

 
Roll of Honour
 
 
  Blackburn BC Open Swiss Pairs

2017 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
2016 John Holland & Brian Senior
2015 Tony & Alex Wilkinson
2014 Paul & Hilda Williams
2013 Mike Amos & Peter Foster
2012  Roger Smith & Lynda Yates
2011  Ken Renno & Brian Ripley
2010  Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
2009  Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
2008  Lynda Yates & Roger Smith
2007  Paul & Hilda Williams
2006  Alan Whitham & Paul Evans
2005  Alan Whitham & Paul Evans
2004  John Holland & Dick Fleischman
2003  Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2002  David Miller & Victor Riding
2001  Peter Ashton & Dagmar Fazackerley
2000  Hector Barker & Andrew Woodcock

  Blackburn Foundation Cup

2016 Peter Foster & John Roberts, Neil Thomas & Gillian McMullan
2015 Sue Woodcock & Stuart Clarke, Nick Woodcock & Sue Fjortorf
2014 Dagnar Fazackerly & Ken Renno, Robin Atkinson, Pauline Holden
2013 Not held
2012 Dave Stevenson & Liz Commins, Paddy Murphy & Matt Foster
2011 Not Held
2010 John Morrell & Marianne Farr, Mike Nicholson & Des King
2009 Edward Levy & John Parsons, Craig Fisher & Sue Richmond
2008 Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley, Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
2007 Glenn Oliver & Hettie Sutton, Ewart Evans & Julia Newall
2006 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley, Paul & Hilda Williams
2005 Giles Foster & Tony McNiff, Hugh McGann & Fiona Brown
2004 John Morrell & Mike Nicholson, Paul & Hilda Williams
2003 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley, Paul Williams & John Morrell
2002 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley, Paul & Hilda Williams
2001 Tony Woollin & Marianne Farr, Ken Renno & Dagmar Fazackerley.
2000 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley, Hilda Williams & Marianne Farr
1999 John & Judy Brearley, Dave Pendlebury & David Briggs

 

  Bolton Bridge Congress

 Ladies' Pairs

2017 Ailsa Hurst & Diana Ault
2016 Rhona Stewart & Maggie Lunn
2015 Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield
2014 Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield
2013 Cath Ashworth & Hazel Jacques
2012 Catherine Draper & Maureen McConkey
2011 Sue Whittam & Wynn Sutherland
2010 Sue Whittam & Wynn Sutherland
2009 Marianne Farr and Rhona Goldenfield
2008 Marianne Farr & Hilda Williams.
2007 Catherine Draper & Sue Woodcock
2006 Linda Wilson & Marilyn Eaton
2005 Diane Ackerman & Sue Hyman
2004 Tracy Capal & Jackie Pye
2003 Jaqui Evans & Marilyn Eaton
2002 Betty McNamara & Marjorie Knowles
2001 Betty McNamara & Marjorie Knowles
2000 Jill Entwistle & Peggy Gordon

Men's Pairs

2017 Brian Ripley & Clive Henderson
2016 Jeff Smith & Andrew Petrie
2015 Jeff Smith & Alan Whittam
2014 Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
2013 Dave Debbage & Andrew Woodcock
2012 Clive Henderson & Brian Ripley
2011 Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
2010 (joint) Andrew & Nick Woodcock
2010 (joint) Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
2009 Andrew & Nick Woodcock
2008 Andrew & Nick Woodcock
2007 Andrew & Nick Woodcock
2006 Mike Percik & Terry Potter
2005 Neil Thomas & Ewart Evans
2004 Paul Evans & T Potter
2003 Alex and Tony Wilkinson
2002 Brian Ripley & Clive Henderson
2001 D A Khan & A Cordery
2000 Ewart Evans & Ollie Burgess

Championship Pairs

2017 Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
2016 Austin Barnes & Sue Hyman
2015 Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
2014 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2013 Rodney Lighton & Neil Thomas
2012 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2011 Lance Bloohn & Roger Hopton
2010 David Tobias & Bernard Kaye
2009 Bill Mercer and John Warner
2008 Marie Horlock & Andrew Woodcock
2007 Sue & Nick Woodcock
2006 Sue Woodcock & Andrew Woodcock
2005 Brian Ripley & Barrie Newell
2004 Barbara and Clive Henderson
2003 Nick and Sue Woodcock
2002 Dhun Daji & Howard Stubbing
2001 Dhun Daji & Howard Stubbings
2000 Ollie Burgess & Jeff Smith

Swiss Teams

2017 Rodney Lighton & John Currie, Neil Thomas & Nicholas Greer
2016 Rodney Lighton & John Currie, Neil Thomas & Nicholas Greer
2015 Rodney Lighton & John Currie, Neil Thomas & Nicholas Greer
2014 Jeff Smith & Peter Jones, Alan & Kath Nelson
2013 1= Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith, Alan & Kath Nelson
2013 1= Andrew Woodcock & Dave Debbage, Andrew Petrie & John Holland
2012 Michael Byrne & Michael Newman, Mike Bell & Sarah O'Connor
2011 Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas, Boris Ewart & Peter Foster.
2010 Alex Wilkinson & Tony Wilkinson, Adam Skalski & Philip Stephens
2009 Alex & Tony Wilkinson, Philip Stephens, Adam Skalski.
2008 Alan Whittam, Paul Evans, Mike Nicholson, Des King
2007 Paul & Hilda Williams, Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2006 Dave Briggs, Allan Kenyon, Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
2005 Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Kath Nelson & David Adelman
2004 Brian Ripley, Joe Nugent, Barry Newall & Clive Henderson
2003 Jeff Smith, David Stevenson, David Adelman & Kath Nelson
2002 Mike Nicholson, John Haley Marianne Farr & Joe Nugent
         Tony Cordery, Azam Khan Joy Passet & Beroze Ahmed (split tie)
2001 John Morell Marianne Farr, Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2000 Jeff Smith, David Adelman, Steve & Tracy Capal

  Bolton Spring Bank Holiday Swiss Teams

2017 Ray Semp, John Hassett, John Holland, Alan Mould
2016 Paddy Murphy, Dave Flack, Mark Weekes, Laurence Stone
2015 Michael Tomlinson, Ewart Evans, Keith Stewart and John Whittaker
2014 Barrie & Julie Newall, Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden
2013 Roger Hopton & Ann Thornton, Nicholas Greer & Karen Reissman
2012 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Irving & Joy Blakey
2011 Jeff Smith & Peter Jones, Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall.
2010 John Morrell & Marianne Farr, Steve Haley & Hilda Williams
2009 John Holland & Michelle Brunner, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2008 Ewart Evans & Julia Newall, Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall
2007 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, John Holland & Michelle Brunner
2006 Nick & Sue Woodcock, George & Maureen McConkey
2005 John Holland & Michelle Brunner, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2004 Paul Evans & Alan Whittam, Ewart Evans & Sue Hyman
2003 Bill Hirst & John Hassett, John Holland & David McDouall
2002 David Adelman & John Stell, Michael Newman & Michael Byrne
2001 Michelle Brunner & Rhona Goldenfield, Alan Jones & David Barton
2000 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Boris Ewart & Michelle Brunner

  Bury Spring Swiss Teams

2005 Discontinued
2004 Martin Cantor & Baz Caygill, David Waxman & Richard Pike
2003 Mike Nicholson & John Morrell, Paul & Hilda Williams
2002 Michael Byrne & Michael Newman, Jeff Smith & David Adelman.
2001 Irving & Joy Blakey, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield.
2000 Marianne Farr & John Morrell, Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
1999 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, John Holland & Michelle Brunner

  Buy Athenaeum Swiss Teams
Buy Athenaeum Swiss Teams

2010 Not Held
2009 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper, Ollie Burgess & Jackie Pye
2008 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper, Ollie Burgess & Jackie Pye
2007 Alan & Kath Nelson, Boris Ewart & Tracy Capal
2006 David Audley & Frank Brown, Neil Thomas & Gillian McMullan
2005 Paul & Hilda Williams, Steve Haley & Mike Nicholson
2004 Nick & Sue Woodcock, Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess
2003 Bill & Liz Wattleworth, Glenn Oliver & Hettie Sutton
2002 Bill & Joyce White, Jim & Jenny Morris
2001 Bernard & Rhona.Goldenfield, Gary Hyett & Tracy Capal
2000 Peter Ashton & Dagmar Fazackerley, Peter & Linda Smith

  Doyle Cup

2013 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper, Andrew & Veronica Petrie
2012 Boris Ewart & Tracy Capal, Alan & Kath Nelson
2011 John Holland & Michelle Brunner, Dick & Sandy Fleishman
2010 Andrew Petrie & Giles Foster,W Alston & C Mitchell
2009 George & Maureen McConkey, Vinay Bhushan & Peter Richmond
2007 not held
2006 Alan Whittam & Paul Evans, Tony Wilkinson & Des King
2005 not held
2004 Andrew Petrie & Giles Foster, Ollie Burgess & Jackie Pye
2003 Nick & Andrew Wodcock, Hector Barker & Sue Woodcock
2002 Ollie Burgess & Tracy Capal, Edward Levy & Michael Byrne
2001 Mark Halliwell & Mike Ardron, Jeff Smith & David Barton
2000 Ewart Evans & Sue Hyman, Tony Woollin & Brian Ripley

  Gazette & Herald Trophy (Fylde League)

2009 Discontinued
2008 Ewart Evans & Brian Ripley, Barrie & Julia Newall
2007 George & Maureen McConkey, Glenn Oliver & Hettie Sutton
2006 George & Maureen McConkey, Andrew & Veronica Petrie
2005 Dave Pendlebury & Judy Brearley, Dave Briggs & Margaret Tott
2004 Nick & Sue Woodcock, George & Maureen Mc Conkey
2003 Tony Woollin & Dagmar Fazackerly, Bob Loveridge & Helen Montgomery
2002 Dave Pendlebury & Judy Brearley, Dave Briggs & Edgar Lawrenson
2001 Dave Pendlebury & Judy Brearley, Dave Briggs & Edgar Lawrenson
2000 Peter Mollart & John Halliwell, Peter & Linda Smith

  Grundy Cup

2008 Discontinued
2007 Paul & Hilda Williams
2006 Mike Nicholson & John Morrell
2005 Denis Robson & Val Robson
2004 Alan Whittam & Paul Evans
2002 Ewart Evans & Margaret Tott

  Haley Cup

Steve Haley played bridge in the LCBA area for many years (usually with his regular partner Mike Nicholson). This Cup was donated to the LCBA  by Steve Haleys widow Shirley in his memory. In particular, he played in the NBL from its inception and he & Mike finished top of the NBL A Division Butlers, the week before he died in September 2012. Thus, it was decided to award the Cup to the best performing pairs in the NBL A Division based on the CrossImps from at least two appearances.

2017 Degsy williams & Cros Croswell
2016 Jeff  Smith & Jackie Pye
2015  Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
2014  Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
2013  Degsy Williams & Cros Croswell

  Hector Barker Pivot Teams
Hector Barker Pivot Teams

2017 Not Held
2016 Andrew & Veronica Petrie, Mike Tomlinson & Nick Sutcliffe
2015 Judy Brearley, Pauline Holden, Barry & Julia Newall
2014 Andrew & Veronca Petrie, Dave Debbage, Andrew Woodcock
2013 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2012 Andrew & Veronica Petrie, Don Hilton & Bill Alston
2011 Michael Prior & Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess

  Hughes-Dewhurst Cup (LCBA Restricted Pairs)

2007 Discontinued
2006 Duncan & Diane Ault
2005 Les Mank & Cath Monro

  LCBA Butler Pairs

2017 Cancelled
2016 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2015 Marianne Farr & Jeff Smith
2014 Dave Debbage & Andrew Woodcock
2012 Alan Whittam & Paul Evans
2011 David Pendlebury & Judy Brearley
2010 Not held
2009 Tracy Capal & Rhona Goldenfield
2008 Ollie Burgess & Catherine Draper
2007 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2006 Andrew Petrie & Jeff Smith
2005 Alan & Barbara Sims
2004 Keith Boulton & Nigel Pearce
2003 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2002 John Shorrock & Barbara Forsythe
2001 John Shorrock & Barbara Forsythe

  LCBA Championship Pairs (Robinson Salver Cup)

2017 Mike Tomlinson & Nick Sutcliffe
2016 Andrew Lum & David Costich
2015 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2014 John Brearley & Ross Shine
2013 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2012 Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
2011 Des King & Tony Wilkinson
2010 David Hodge & Adam Skalski
2009 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2008 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2007 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley

  LCBA Congress
LCBA Congress

The Douglass Trophy (Pairs)

2017 John Holland & Rodney Lighton
2016 Jeff Smith & Andrew Petrie
2015 Austin Barnes & Des King
2014 Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
2013 Peter Radley & Angela Booth
2012 Dave Stevenson & Liz Commins
2011 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2010 Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
2009 Jeff Smith & Andrew Petrie
2008 Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall
2007 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2006 Not Held
2005 Dave Pendlebury & Judy Brearley(above)
2004 Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess
2003 David Briggs & Margaret Tott
2002 David Holt & Marilyn Eaton
2001 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2000 Andrew Woodcock & Hector Barker
1999 Ewart Evans & Sue Hyman
1998 Ewart Evans & Sue Hyman

The Southport Bowl

2017 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2016 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Alan & Kath Nelson
2015 Paul Hackett & Brian Senior, Jason Hackett & Andrew Kenworthy
2014 Andrew & Veronica Petrie, Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
2013 Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris, Rod Greenhalgh & Des King,
2012 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2011 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2010 Nick & Sue Woodcock, Stuart Clarke & Bill Carr
2009 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Alan & Kath Nelson
2008 Stuart Norris & Des King, Austin Barnes & Rod Greenhagh
2007 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Alan & Kath Nelson
2006 Colin Mitchell & Bill Alston, Andrew Woodcock & Andrew Petrie
2005 Giles Foster & Andrew Petrie, Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
2004 Hector Barker & Monica Cartwright, Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess
2003 Jeff Smith & David Adelman, Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh
2002 Steve Haley & Mike Nicholson, Paul & Hilda Williams
2001 George & Maureen McConkey, Alan Wilkinson & Vinay Bhushan
2000 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, David Barton & Boris Ewart
1999 Steve & Tracy Capal, Stuart Matthews & Alan Stephenson
 

  LCBA Ladies Pairs

2011 Not Held
2010 Not Held
2009 Sue Whittam & Wynn Sutherland
2008 Linda Stuart & Barbara Heaton
2007 Kath Nelson & Tracy Capal
2006 Diane Sizer & Christine Jones
2005 Marjorie Knowles & Helen Montgomery
2004 Marianne Farr & Hilda Williams
2003 Marianne Farr & Hilda Williams
2002 Joyce Snellgrove & Jackie Pye
2001 Christine Jones & Marjorie Knowles

  LCBA Mens Pairs

2011 Not Held
2010 Not Held
2009 Alan Whittam & Paul Evans
2008 Stuart Norris & Des King
2007 Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
2006 Bill Wattleworth & Anthony Butler
2005 Clive Henderson & Alan Whittam
2004 Alan Farrell & Glen Oliver
2003 Mike Nicholson & Paul Williams
2002 Nick & Andrew Woodcock
2001 Alan Whittam & Paul Evans
2000 Steve Haley & Mike Nicholson

  LCBA Mixed Pairs

2017 John Halliwell & Linda Smith
2016 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
2015 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield ?
2014 John & Judy Brearley
2013 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2012 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2011 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2010 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2009 Bill & Liz Wattleworth
2008 Stuart Clarke & Sue Woodcock
2007 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2006 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2005 Stuart Clarke & Hettie Sutton
2004 Jack Johnstone & Ruth Henig
2003 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2002 Jack Johnstone & Ruth Henig
2001 Jack Johnstone & Ruth Henig
2000 Michael Fay & Monica Cartwright

  LCBA Newcomers Pairs
LCBA Newcomers Pairs

2013 Ann Pollard & Janet Gilmour

  LCBA Simple System Pairs
LCBA Simple System Pairs

Lancashire Simple Systems Pairs

2006 Discontinued
2005 Bill Wattleworth & Glenn Oliver
         Non-Expert shield Alan & Barbara Sims
2004 Clive Wood & Judy Solomon
         Non-Expert shield Stacey & Way Sin Chan
2003 Tony Wilkins & Ewart Evans
         Non-Expert shield Alan Crabtree & Pat Heap
2002 Eric Holden & Ken Ilott
         Non-Expert shield - Sheila Smith & Jacqueline Wright
2001 Nick Cohen & Irene Bowers
         Non-Expert shield Don McCormick & Rose Spencer
2000 Ewart Evans & Ollie Burgess
         Non-Expert shield Judy Solomon & Rowena Kenned

  LCBA Teams of 4 Knockout Cup (Blackburn BC Cup)

2016/17     Nick & Sue Woodcock, Stuart Clarke & Bill Carr
2015/16     Colin Mitchell & Bill Alston, Jeffrey Smith & Jackie Pye
2014/15     Nick & Sue Woodcock, Stuart Clarke & Bill Carr
2013/14     Andrew Petrie & Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock & Dave Debbage
2012/13     Andrew Petrie & Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess 
2011/12     Derek Williams & Bill Winter, Andrew Petrie & Catherine Draper
2010/11     Brian Irlam & Brian Ripley, Ken Renno & Paul Hepworth
2009/10     Nick & Sue Woodcock, Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2008/9       Don Hilton & Dagmar Fazackerley, John Brearley & Ross Shine
2007/8       Nick & Sue Woodcock, Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2006/7       Ken Renno & Tony Woollin, John Brearley & Ross Shine
2005/6       Gareth Roberts & Paul Fearnhead, Don Hilton & Bob Pickering
2004/5       Gareth Roberts & Paul Fearnhead, Don Hilton & Bob Pickering
2003/4       Gareth Roberts & Paul Fearnhead, Don Hilton & Bob Pickering
2002/3       Gareth Roberts & Paul Fearnhead, Don Hilton & Bob Pickering
2001/2       Geoff & Margaret Catlow, Tony Woollin & Ken Renno
2000/1       Nick & Sue Woodcock, Don Hilton & Bob Pickering
1999/2000 Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell, Colin Bishop & Andrew Petrie
1998/9       Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley, Paul & Hilda Williams

  LCBA Teams of 4 Knockout Plate

2016/17 Andrew Petrie & Andrew Lum, David Costich & Andrew Holborn
2015/16 John Brearley Team
2014/15 Stuart Norris Team
2013/14 Mike Nicholson Team
2012/13 Paul Hepworth Team
2011/12 George McConkey Team
2010/11 Paul Evans Team
2009/10 George McConkey Team
2008/09 Bob Loveridge Team
2006/07 Clive Henderson Team

  LCBA Teams of 8 (Holborn Trophy)

2017  Preston
2016  Preston
2015  Bolton
2014  Bolton
2013  Bolton
2012  Southport
2011  Southport
2010  Bolton
2009  Southport
2008  Southport
2007  Wigan
2006  Southport
2005  Bolton
2004  Lancaster
2003  Lytham
2002  Southport

  Leslie Bowden Trophy
Leslie Bowden Trophy

2004 Discontinued
2003 Mike Nicholson & Steve Hayley, John Morrell & Marianne Farr       
2002 Michael Nicholson & Steve Haley, Paul & Hilda Williams
2001 Steve Capal & Jeff Smith, Frank Brown & David Audley
2000 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Bill Hirst & Michelle Brunner

  Lytham Rose Bowl

2017 Nick Woodcock & S Fjortoft
2016 Jeff Smith & Marianne Farr
2015 Paul Worswick & Dave Hammonds
2014 Dave Debbage & Andrew Woodcock
2013 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2012 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2011
2010 No results received
2009 No results received
2008 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2007 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2006 Ian Kane & David Oliver
2005 Derek Williams & Bill Winter
2003 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2002 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2001 Bob Loveridge & E E Mc Namara
2000 Diana Hessey-White & Christine Jones
1999 Bob Loveridge & Ollie Burgess

 

  Madeline Berney Swiss Pairs

2017 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2016 Paddy Murphy & Mark Weeks
2015 John Morrell & Marianne Farr
2014 Sue Woodcock & Sue Fjortoft
2013 Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
2012 Bill Alston & Andrew Petrie
2011 Andrew Lum & Andrew Holborn
2010 Dave Debbage & Catherine Draper
2009 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2008 Not Held
2007 Steve Mattinson & Pauline Lang
2006 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2005 Jim & Jenny Morris
2004 Malcolm & Madeline Fyne
2003 Michael Byrne & Michael Newman
2002 Nick & Andrew Woodcock
2001 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2000 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield

  Pendle Witch Pairs

Ron Morrish Memorial Champions Trophy

2017 John Currie & Kath Nelson
2016 Boris Ewart & Peter Foster
2015 Rodney Lighton & John Currie
2014 Rodney Lighton & John Currie
2013 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
2012
2011 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2010 Ian Kane & Ken Hassell
2008 Ken Hassell & Ian Kane
2007 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2006 John Morrell & Marianne Farr
2005 Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield
2004 Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2003 Brin Irlam & Wendy Blythe
2002 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2001 Raymond Semp & Alan Nelson
2000 Raymond Semp & Alan Nelson

Middle Experts Trophy

2011 Ailsa Hurst & Diane Ault
2010 Not Awarded
2009 David Spence & Lillian Wharfe
2006 Tony & Rosemary Price
2005 David Ambler & Les Winters
2004 Carol Waters & Ann Thornton
2003 Kevin Lavelle & Ian McCreath
2002 Brian Irlam & Nihar Mitra
2001 John & Julia Dearing
2000 John Fitzgerald & Gillian McMullan

Non Expert Trophy

2011 Janet Gilmour & Linda Wilkinson
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Mike Scarffe & Roy Jameson
2007 George Thornton & David Caygill
2006 Viresh Hajela & Michael Tomlinson (Brierfield)
2005 Terri Egginton & Barbara Hawcroft
2004 Alan Jowett & John Murray
2003 Alan Crabtree & Margaret Critchley
2002 Alan Jowet & John Murray
2001 Stewart Kelly & John Cottrel
2000 John Ashworth & Cath Hornby

 

 

 

  Poulton Barometer Swiss Teams

2005 Discontinued
2004 Jeff Smith & Michael Newman, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2003 Ewart Evans &.Sue Hyman, Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
2002 Paul & Hilda Williams, Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley
2001 John Holland & Michelle Brunner, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2000:Ollie Burgess & Ewart Evans, Peter Ashton & Dagmar Fazackerly

  Preece Pairs Trophy (Fylde & District League)
Preece Pairs Trophy (Fylde & District League)

2004 Discontinued
2003 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2002 Dave Pendlebury & Judy Brearley
2001 John Carmichael & Melanie Nicolaides
2000 Dave Pendlebury & Judy Brearley

  Preston BluePointed Teams

2017 Peter Richmond & Roger Allison, Glen Oliver & Andrew Holborn
2016 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Alan & Kath Nelson
2015 Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper, Bill & Liz Woodcock
2014 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye, Alan & Kath Nelson
2013 Sue Richmond & Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess

  Preston Lancashire Evening Post Pairs

Preston Lancashire Evening Post Pairs
(January)

2010  Discontinued
2009  Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2008  Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
2007  Nick & Sue Woodcock
2006  Paul & Hilda Williams
2005  Andrew Petrie & Andrew Woodcock
2004  Mark Halliwell & Mike Ardron
2003  Andrew Petrie & Gareth Roberts
2002  Geoff Cannon & Chris Wentworth
2001  Mark Halliwell & Mike Ardron
2000  Andrew Lum & Andrew Holborn

  Preston Open Pairs

2016 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
2015 Catherine Draper & Andrew Woodcock
2014 Andrew & Veronica Petrie
2013 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2012 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
2011 Don & Richard Hilton
2010 Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
2009 Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
2008 Bill Alston & Colin Mitchell
2007 Barrie Newall & Brian Ripley
2006 Alan Whittam & Clive Henderson
2005 John Simm & Wendy Blythe
2004 Peter Mollart & Bill Winter
2003 Austin Barnes & Stuart Norris
2002 Brian Ripley & Barry Newall
2001 Max & Sandra Richman
2000 Roger Allison & Avril Lee

  Pritchard Robinson

2004 Discontinued
2003 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2002 Irving & Joy Blakey
2001 Mark Halliwell & Mike Ardron
2000 Hector Barker & Ray Parkinson

  Sowerby Cup (Lancaster BC)

2013 Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
2012 Colin Mitchell & Alex Wilkinson      
2011 Paul Evans & Alan Whittam
2010 Not Held
2009 Tony Wilkinson & Alex Wilkinson
2008 Paul & Lynn Hepworth
2007 Nick & Sue Woodcock
2006 Not Held
2005 Andrew Petrie & Gareth Roberts
2004 Michael Byrne & Michael Newman
2003 Howard Wheelan & Ed Britcliff
2002 Adrian Kenworthy & Tracy Capal
2001 Bill Niccol & Tracy Capal
2000 Liam Aspden & Steve Raine

  Whittam Trophy

2004 Discontinued
2003 Jeff Smith & Tracy Capal, Dima Nikolayenko & Lena Morrish
2002 Peter Mollart & Bill Winter, Peter & Linda Smith
2001 Peter Mollart & John Halliwell, Peter & Linda Smith
2000 Richard Paul & Justin Hackett, David Adelman & Mike Goldsmith
2000 Guy Maslin & Barry Brelsford, Tony & Pat Murphy