Lancaster Bridge Club
Roll of Honour
Monday Evening Handicap Competition 2012


Name + handicap
15 Oct
22 Oct
29 Oct
5 Nov
12 Nov
19 Nov
26 Nov
3 Dec
Average
Keith Condliffe 4.0 - 46.9 32.1 50.3 59.1 - - -  
Beryl Robertshaw 3.5 46.2 49.9 59.9 38.7 48.7 54.8 39.6 58.9 54.4
Gordon Philips 3.0 52.4 - - - - - - 42.7  
Gill Wildon 2.5 41.8 60.4 40.1 47 52.1 - - 55.8 51.5
Beryl Helliwell 2.0 FIRST 52.8 60.5 59.5 60.3 48.1 69.8 - 41.1 60.6
Mick Donnelly 3.5 41.8 60.4 - - 52.1 - - -  
Val Partington 3.5 46.2 49.9 - 38.7 48.7 54.8 39.6 - 47.8
Margaret Tyres 4.0 - - 46.9 - - 41.6 60.1 54.5  
Sheila Dearnley 3.5 SECOND - 61.8 49.5 - 60.6 58.9 61 53.7 59.2
Mildred Thomas 3.0 - - - 63 47.4 43.6 - -  
David Needham 4.0 48.8 - 46.9 67.9 - - - 54.5  
Sheila Horton 2.0 - - - 50.3 59.1 50.8 39.8 52  
Maria Atkinson 4.5 - 52.3 49.8 - 44.8 49.3 48.5 52 50.4
Karen Heath 4.5 44.5 52.3 49.8 - 44.8 49.3 48.5 - 48.9
Liz Dean 2.5 44.5 57 - 62 58.4 61.6 - - 56.7
Margaret Ingram 2.0 44.9 48.1 32.1 63 - - - -  
Jenny Foster 4.5 47.5 - - - - 51.4 46 52.8  
John Foster 4.5 47.5 - - - - 51.4 46 52.8  
Mandy Middleton 4.5 56.2 37.1 64.1 44.7 60.4 49.6 46.2 60.7 58.2
Isabelle Baron 4.5 56.2 37.1 64.1 44.7 60.4 49.6 46.2 60.7 58.2
Carol Wood 2.0 61.2 48.1 51.5 47 59.9 41.6 53.9 - 54.9
Pauline Dennison 4.0 THIRD 48.8 51.1 40.1 67.9 59.9 - 57.4 58.9 59

Dorothy Bell Individual
1996
J Johnstone
1997
R Douglas
1998
Mrs L Wallace
1999
R Howarth
2000
Mrs J Snellgrove
2001
R Howarth
2002
Mrs D Bell
2003
Mrs D Bell
2004
Mrs D Bell
2005
S Lamley
2006
Mrs D Bell
2007
Mrs S Winder
2008
M Hartley
2009
Miss H Thygesen
2010
Mrs S Truesdale
2011

Mrs S Truesdale
2012

A Paylor
2013

C Mitchell
2014

C Mitchell
2015

S Raine



Jepson Trophy
1978

A B Ogden
Mrs A B Ogden
A E Cordell
H Pilkington

1979

J D Dowbiggin
J Johnstone
J Helme
J Silverstone

1980

A B Ogden
Mrs A B Ogden
A E Cordell
H Pilkington

1981

Mrs L Crompton
Mrs L Hryniw
Miss E L M Millingen
Mrs M Pixtoon

1982

A B Ogden
Mrs A B Ogden
J Johnstone
A V Russell

1983

J Helme
Dr R Henig
S Henig
S Harrison
A Warde
1984

A B Ogden
Mrs A B Ogden
J Johnstone
A V Russell

1985

A B Ogden
Mrs A B Ogden
J Johnstone
A V Russell

1986

Dr R Henig
J Johnstone
S Henig
A Warde

1987

Dr R Henig
J Johnstone
S Henig
S Warde

1988

C Bishop
A V Russell
E Brittliff
A Bradley

1989

C W Aspden
S Raine
D Cameron
Mrs L Wallace

1990

J Helme
C Mitchell
Dr R Henig
A B Ogden

1991

J Helme
Dr R Henig
J Johnstone
A B Ogden
C Mitchell
1992

J Helme
A B Ogden
W Lee
Miss A Walker

1993

Mrs J Birch
W Kendrick
M A Rothwell
Mrs S A Rothwell

1994

W Alston
C Mitchell
J K Atherton
M Snellgrove

1995

C Bishop
A Petrie
A B Ogden
Mrs J Pye

1996

C Bishop
A Petrie
J K Atherton
A B Ogden
Mrs J Pye
1997

Mrs D Bell
G Huddart
Mrs F M Ratcliffe
Mrs S M Winder

1998

W Alston
C Mitchell
C Bishop
A Petrie

1999

W Alston
C Mitchell
C Bishop
A Petrie
Mrs J Pye
2000

W Alston
C Mitchell
C Bishop
E Britliffe

2001

W Alston
C Mitchell
C Bishop
A Petrie

2002

W Alston
C Mitchell
C Bishop
A Petrie

2003

M A Rothwell
Mrs SA Rothwell
E Britliffe
H Weale

2004

K Atherton
J Sherringham
N Bryden
A B Ogden

2005

Mrs D Bell
Mrs A Ellis
Mrs A Bell
Mrs S Winder

2006

B Ogden
N Bryden
J Sherringham
K Atherton

2007

B Ogden
N Bryden
J Sherringham
K Atherton

2008

B Ogden
N Bryden
J Smith
Mrs J Pye

2009

M Cox
M Hartley
C Mitchell
H Weale

2010

H Weale
C Mitchell
M Hartley
M Cox

2011

C Mitchell
H Weale
M Hartley
M Cox

2012


C Mitchell

H Weale

M Hartley

M Cox


2013


A Paylor

C Chippendale

M Speed

S Hayes


2014


Mrs S Bell

S Raine

M Cox

M Hartley


2015


Mrs J Higham

T Saville

R Willey

D McGowan






































Paylor Medal
2008
Mrs D Davis
Mrs H Lewis
2009
R Guy
R Womersley
2010
H Smith
Mrs D Smith
2011
H Smith
Mrs D Smith
2012

H Smith

Mrs D Smith
2013

H Smith

Mrs D Smith
2014

Mrs B Vollands

Mrs B Douglas
2015

H Smith

Mrs D Smith





No Fear Trophy
1996
Mrs A Clayton
1997
J Taylor
1998
R V Troughton
1999
Mrs A Rigby
2000
Mrs L J Boryn
2001
Mrs M Callis
2002
P Eyre
2003
Mrs S Truesdale
2004
Mrs A Clare
2005
Mrs S Truesdale
2006
R Womersley
2007
G Nightingale
2008
Mrs D Smith
2009
R Womersley
Bell Cup
2008
Division 1
B Ogden
Mrs J Pye


Division 2
Mrs S Truesdale
Mrs J Birkett
2009
Division 1
A Holden
B Robertshaw
Taylor Cup
1969   Mrs L Hitchen   Mrs H Pilkington   F M Jepson
1970   Mrs O Bennett F M Jepson    
1971   N Leece   J Stevenson    
1972   N Leece   J Stevenson    
    Mrs O Bennett F M Jepson    
1973   A L Parkin   Mrs A L Parkin    
1974   F M Jepson   A B Ogden    
1975   F M Jepson   A B Ogden    
1976   J M Edwards   S K McPhee    
1977   A B Ogden   R B Pattinson    
1978   J D Dowbiggin J Johnstone    
1979   J D Dowbiggin J Johnstone    
1980   A P Brown   J D Dowbiggin    
1981   J K Atherton   A B Ogden    
1982   J K Atherton   A B Ogden    
1983   J Helme   A B Ogden    
1984   M Lincoln   Mrs S M Winder    
1985   J Johnstone   A V Russell    
1986   A B Ogden   A V Russell    
1987   Mrs R Henig   J Johnstone    
1988   R Douglas   G Stahl    
1989   J Helme   A B Ogden    
1990   Mrs A Bell   Mrs F M Ratcliffe    
1991   D Lowe   Mrs S M Winder    
1992   J Helme   R Henig    
1993   C W Aspden   S Raine    
1994   Miss A Walker I Walker    
1995   Mrs R Henig   Mr M Snellgrove    
1996   M A Rothwell   Mrs S A Rothwell    
1997   L Bland   T H Leach    
1998   Mrs R Henig   J Johnstone    
1999   A V Russell   H R Weale    
2000   C W Aspden   Mrs J Pye    
2001   Mrs D Bell   G Huddart    
2002   E Britliff   M Hartley    
2003   C W Aspden   J Sherringham    
2004   Mrs J Pye   J Smith    
2005   C W Aspden   J Sherringham    
2006   M A Rothwell   Mrs S A Rothwell    
2007   L Aspden   J Sherringham    
2008   A Paylor   C Chippendale    
2009   C Mitchell   H Weale    
2010   Not awarded        
2011   Not awarded        
2012   Mrs R Parker   A Paylor    
2013   Mrs E Dean   Mrs G Wildon    
2014   S Raine   C Mitchell    
2015   Mrs J Higham   T Saville    
2016   D McGowan   R Willey    
             
             
             
             
Wolstenholme Cup
1961
N Knowles
Mrs N Knowles
1962
N Knowles
Mrs N Knowles
1963
W Towers
Mrs W Towers
1964
Mr Pyke
Mr Swarbrick
1965
N Knowles
Mrs N Knowles
1966
Miss E Simpson
Mrs L Statham
1967
M Spavin

1968
F M Jepson

1969
O Bennett
F M Jepson
1970
O Bennett
F M Jepson
1971
G Airey
Mrs McAllum


Miss J Haigh
M J Nolan


Mrs R Henig
T Pietrusewicz
1972
Mrs O Bennett

1973
A B Ogden

1974
A E Cordell
Mrs H Pilkington
1975
J Johnstone
A B Ogden
1976
M J Nolan
Mrs C C Ogden
1977
J Johnstone
A B Ogden
1978
J Johnstone
A B Ogden
1979
J Johnstone
A B Ogden
1980
W M Hamer
M J Nolan
1981
J Helme
A V Russell
1982
J Johnstone
A B Ogden
1983
Mrs F M Ratcliffe
Mrs S M Winder
1984
J Johnstone
A V Russell
1985
J Johnstone
A V Russell
1986
J Johnstone
A V Russell
1987
A Bradley
A V Russell
1988
C W Aspden
S Raine
1989
A E Cordell
J Jones
1990
C W Aspden
S Raine
1991
J Helme
A B Ogden
1992
A Bradley
E Brittliff
1993
Mrs F M Ratcliffe
Mrs S M Winder
1994
Mrs F M Ratcliffe
Mrs S M Winder
1995
Dr R Henig
J Johnstone
1996
A V Russell
H R Weale
1997
A V Russell
H R Weale
1998
C W Aspden
Mrs J Pye
1999
E Britliff
A V Russell
2000
A B Ogden
H R Weale
2001
Mrs J Pye
J Smith
2002
K Atherton
P Brown
2003
M Cleaver
R Douglas
2004
N Brydon
A B Ogden
2005
M Rothwell
Mrs S A Rothwell
2006
N Brydon
A B Ogden
2007
N Brydon
A B Ogden
2008
Mrs J Snellgrove
Mrs S M Winder
2009
Dr M Cox
M Hartley
Lancaster City Cup
2012
Mrs R Bland
Mrs J Birkett