Recent Updates
Home Page
16th Feb 2019 08:25 GMT
display_page61
12th Feb 2019 08:53 GMT
Trophy Winners
2nd Feb 2019 14:01 GMT
Learn Bridge
2nd Feb 2019 13:50 GMT
Swiss Pairs (Green Pointed)
31st Jan 2019 18:58 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Click here for Committee Minutes

The website needs to be updated constantly.

Please would you check your Club Details so they can be updated if necessary.

Are there any Bridge Teachers who would like to be included in our listings?  

Please click here to email details.

GDPR

Please click here to see a copy of the KCBA's Privacy Notice. This is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25th May 2018.

Changes to the Laws - Directing & Scoring

Please see information under the 'Directing & Scoring' tab for a summary of the 2017 changes to the Laws of Bridge.

Archives

New additions are made to the Archive section when there are new trophy and competition winners and when information on past members comes to light.  If you have any old documents or information that could help to expand this section and complete our history please contact Gerald Soper who would be very pleased to hear fom you, thank you.

Free Online Bridge Magazine

A completely free online bridge magazine 'A New Bridge Magazine’ launched in January 2018.
Registering ensures you receive email notification when new issues are published.

Welcome to Kent Contract Bridge Association
New Laws Junior Bridge   Archives  

  GDPR  

 TD Training 

Learn Bridge
Last updated : 15th Nov 2018 21:32 GMT
The Tollemache Final - Feb 16/17th

We wish the following team good luck this weekend in their defence of the Tollemache Cup in Coventry.

Jeremy Willans (Capt) & Ian Draper
Phil Bailey & Mike Hampton
Colin Wilson & Gerald Soper
Derek Patterson & Gerald Tredinnick

The full history and team lists may be viewed in our archive section.
For this year's qualifying round results please see the
EBU's website.

Last updated : 16th Feb 2019 08:25 GMT
KCBA One Day Green Pointed Events

Kent's Green Pointed Events 2019

Swiss Pairs Swiss Teams
Sunday 3rd March Sunday 19th May
Online entry form Online entry form
Printable entry form Printable entry form
Last updated : 19th Jan 2019 20:34 GMT
The Larsky Cup - Semi-Finals

All the heats for the Larsky Cup have now been held.

If you played in a heat and scored at least 50% you will have received an invitation to play in one of the four semi-finals being held across the county during February.  If you believe you have qualified but have not received an email or have mislaid it please enter by emailing KCBAeast@gmail.com.  Dates and venues may be viewed on the calendar page.  The final is being held at the Maidstone Civil Service Club on Saturday 16th March at 1.30pm.

Semi-final results -

Last updated : 13th Feb 2019 22:53 GMT
George Griffiths - Seniors Pairs

Kent's Seniors Pairs - TWBC Sunday 14th April

Open to all KCBA primary and associate members born in or before 1959, only £13 per player with an optional two course lunch available to book in advance for £11.

Starting at 11am with an approx finishing time of 6pm.
Chief TD: Paul Gibbons.

Please click here to enter online.
If you prefer to download an entry form please
click here.

Last updated : 23rd Jan 2019 13:55 GMT
Surrounding County Events
Hampshire's Green Pointed Congress

Hampshire's green pointed congress is being held over the weekend of March 16th/17th at Otterbourne near Winchester.

Please click here to download the entry form.
Entries may also be made online through the 
Hants & IOW website.

Last updated : 23rd Jan 2019 13:34 GMT
Herts & Essex Green Pointed Weekend

The Herts & Essex Green Pointed Congress is being held over the weekend of July 20th/21st at Wodson Park in Ware.

Click here to be taken to the congress page of the Hertfordshire website from where you can click through to enter online, Swiss pairs on Saturday, Swiss teams on Sunday.

The entry fees have been held at last year's prices - £25 per person per event.

Last updated : 23rd Jan 2019 13:46 GMT
Information / News

If your club's table numbers are dwindling you can help by learning how to teach bridge.

Following on from her sell-out course in September Chris Lohan is running another two day training course for anyone interested in teaching bridge. The course will be held at West Faversham Community Centre on Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th February. Please see the EBED website, for further details or email Chris direct.

Bookings made through your club may entitle you to a free place or a 20% discount, subject to certain conditions. Please click here for more details.

This course is now fully booked. Another course may be held later in the year.  If you would like to register your interest please email Chris to let her know, thank you.

Last updated : 23rd Jan 2019 13:27 GMT
EBED Club Director Training Course

EBED Club Director training courses are being held at the Cricket Club, Chalket Lane, Pembury TN2 4AA during February and March 2019. 
The trainer will be Stephen Brown (EBU National Tournament Director & Kent Chief TD).  Each day starts at 10.30am and finishes at 4.30pm.

Book Rulings   Saturday 2nd February 10.30am - 4.30pm
Book / Judgement Rulings   Saturday 23rd February 10.30am - 4.30pm
Assessment   Saturday 9th March 10.30am - 4.30pm

 

These courses are open to all bridge players, regardless of whether they are members of affiliated clubs or not.  Delegates may mix and match between venues and spread things out over time - there is no need to complete the course in one go if the dates are not all immediately convenient.  Alternative venues and dates may be found on the EBED course calendar.

Further information may be viewed on the EBED website.    The local club contact at Pembury is Peter Kent.

Last updated : 6th Feb 2019 12:02 GMT
Junior Bridge
Bridge in Schools

The Times published an article on 3rd December entitled  'Anyone for bridge? Card games are the latest big deal in schools'  highlighting Weald Community Primary School where Kent member Anton Mauve set up a lunchtime club and fellow Kent member Jim Garlinge passes on his knowledge of the game to young enthusiasts.  

If you would like help or further information on setting up a club in your local school please contact Anton Mauve, Kent's Youth Office or Stephen Pierce.

Please click here to be taken to the full article in the Times.

Last updated : 12th Feb 2018 21:20 GMT
KCBA Archives and Biographies
Archive - New Lists of International Appearances

Please take the time to have a look at Gerald Soper's newly compiled lists of Kent players who have represented England (GB)  

Last updated : 23rd Jan 2019 13:32 GMT
Archive Section

A new section has been added to the Archives - National Successes. This document lists National events from as far back as 1946 listing Kent players who have achieved success.  There are many events listed along with the years Kent players achieved success - Gold Cup, Silver Plate, Pachabo, Crockfords and the Garden Cities to name but a few along with Camrose trials and main EBU congresses such as Brighton and Jersey.  Gerald has spend many hours compiling this list and it makes for interesting reading - have a look when you get a moment.

If anyone has any details of missing information from any of the Archive sections please email Gerald Soper with the details so he may add them to the archives, thank you.

Last updated : 23rd Jan 2019 13:32 GMT
Entry Forms
Entry forms are available to download via the 'Calendar' tab. You may also enter online via the 'Online Entry Forms' tabs.
Results and Successes
The Corbett League (Club Teams of Eight)

Congratulations to Tunbridge Wells 'A' who have won the Corbett Cup for the third year running and will now go on to represent Kent in the Garden Cities regional final in April.  Farnborough 'A' were runners up.
Tunbridge Wells 'B' won the Corbett Plate, runners up were Farnborough 'C'.  The Mitchell Salver was won by Bromley North 'B', Tunbridge Wells 'C' were the runners up.

 Corbett Cup winners - Tunbridge Wells 'A'

 

Left to right: Helen Erichsen, Jill Skinner, Steve Barnfield, Jeremy Willans, Colin Wilson (Capt), Croz Croswell, Gerald Soper and Frances Connell.

Full results

 Corbett Plate winners - Tunbridge Wells 'B'

Left to right:
Diana Avis (Capt), Chris Morgan, Ann Hunt, Chris Parrish, Jean Smallwood, Maggie Piazza, Eddie Lucioni and Jon Wittmann.

Full results 

MItchell Salver winners - Bromley North ‘B’ (with apologies to the team for the lack of photograph)
Dave Harper, Jan Whitman, Jean & Paul Fishleigh, Margaret Jones, Mary Richards, Philip Wolfson and Liora Eveleigh. Please click here for the full results.

Please note that the split tie for 4th place in the Corbett Plate was decided by the result of the head to head match which was won by Swanley. 

Fleming Femina and Hunter Homines

Fleming Femina
Congratulations to Liz Blande and Christine Kempton (left), who have retained the ladies pairs narrowly beating Angela Treen and Frances Connell into second place.

Hunter Homines
Congratulations to Gerald Soper and Colin Wilson (left), who have won the men's pairs beating last year's winners, Ian Draper and Jeremy Willans who were runnres up.

Full results:      Fleming Femina     Hunter Homines

Camrose Trophy
 

Congratulations to Derek Patterson, fellow KCBA member and partner Gerald Tredinnick, plus the rest of his team (Andrew Black, Gunnar Hallberg, Phil King & Andrew McIntosh) who finished at the top of the leader board after the first Camrose weekend.  Derek's team is representing the EBU.  Another Kent player, Espen Erichsen, is a member of the team representing England who are in second place.

Click here for the full results.  We wish them all continued success at the final over the first weekend in March.

NICKO final
 

Many congratulations to TWBC's 'A' team of Jeremy Willans, Andrew Cairns, Norman Selway, Espen & Helen Erichsen who have won the NICKO for the second year running, beating a team from Young Chelsea team in the final.

Please see the EBU's website for the full results of all matches.

Real Easy Pairs
Larry Jones & Janet Wilson Amelia & Antoinina Mauve

 

Congratulations to Larry Jones and Janet Wilson, winners of the Real Easy Pairs with 62.50%.  Amelia and Antoinina Mauve were runners up with 58.85%.  This event was held in conjuction with the Congress Swiss Pairs.  Please click here for the full results.

Sussex Autumn Congress Swiss Pairs
 

Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner won the Sussex Autumn Congress Swiss pairs by a convincing margin.

Full results are available on the SCCBA website.

 

Results
Larsky Cup - Semi-final
Director: Stephen Brown
Larsky Cup - Semi-final
Director: Stephen Brown
Corbett Plate - Club Teams of 8 (Div 2)
Director: Paul Gibbons
Corbett Cup - Club Teams of 8 (Div 1)
Director: Paul Gibbons
Mitchell Salver - Club Teams of 8 (Div 3)
Director: Stephen Brown
Calendar
17th Feb 2019
Larsky Cup - Semi-final
Bekesbourne 2.30
Director: Stephen Brown
19th Feb 2019
Larsky Cup - Semi-final
Maidstone 7.15
Director: Paul Gibbons
3rd Mar 2019
Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Steve Foster
Assistant: Diane Rogers, John Oakland
 Click for more information
16th Mar 2019
Larsky Cup Final - Pairs Championship
Maidstone Civil Service Club 1.30pm
Director: TBA
14th Apr 2019
George Griffiths - Seniors Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Paul Gibbons
Assistant: Sharon Bayne
 Click for more information