Kent Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

Click here for Committee Minutes

The website needs to be updated constantly.

Please would you check your Club Details so that they can be updated if necessary.

Are there any Bridge Teachers who would like to be included? 

Please click here to email details.

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
19th Nov 2017 21:01 GMT
Hunter Homines - Men's Pairs
18th Nov 2017 23:24 GMT
Junior Bridge
10th Nov 2017 23:55 GMT
KCBA People
10th Nov 2017 13:48 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
EBU's Bridge Shop

Changes to the Laws - Directing & Scoring

Please see information under the 'Directing & Scoring' tab for a summary of the 2017 changes to the Laws of Bridge.

Archives

New additions are made to the Archive section when there are new trophy and competition winners and when information on past members comes to light.  If you have any old documents or information that could help to expand this section and complete our history please contact Gerald Soper who would be very pleased to hear fom you, thank you.

 
Welcome to Kent Contract Bridge Association
New Laws Junior Bridge Archives
Last updated : 15th Oct 2017 20:24 BST
Fleming Femina / Hunter Homines

Ladies and Men's pairs open to primary and associate KCBA members.

Sunday 14th January 2018 11am, approx finishing time 6pm.

Chief TD: Stephen Brown.

Please click here to enter the Fleming Femina (Ladies pairs) or here for the Hunter Homines (Men's pairs).

If you prefer to download an entry form please click here.

Last updated : 19th Nov 2017 21:01 GMT
Larsky Cup 2017-18

Kent's premier pairs event, the Larsky Cup, is taking on a new look for the 2017-18 season.

Please click here to find out more.

Heats are being held across the county during November, December and January. For a list of clubs whose heats are open to non members please click here.

Last updated : 19th Oct 2017 12:30 BST
Club Events
Croydon Swiss Teams

South Croydon BC is holding a Swiss teams event on Sunday 10th December in memory of Roger New.
Non members are welcome to enter - click here for more information and here for the entry form.

Last updated : 5th Nov 2017 13:26 GMT
Surrounding County Events
Hants & IOW Congress

Green Pointed Swiss weekend - 10th/11th March 2018

Otterbourne Hall, Cranbourne Drive, Otterbourne, SO21 2ET near Winchester

Please click here for the entry form and more information.

Last updated : 5th Nov 2017 13:15 GMT
Junior Bridge
Minibridge Simultaneous Pairs

Ruffian’s Bridge Club (the Youth Bridge Club in Tunbridge Wells) hosted an EBED Minibridge Simultaneous Pairs (SIMS) event on Sunday, November 5, for the first time.  The club, which is open during school term times on most Sundays from 10:30 to 12 noon, plans to host all future junior SIMS events, attracting pairs from most of local schools' bridge clubs.  On Sunday, players from Judd, Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls, Weald of Kent Grammar School, St James Primary School and Weald Community Primary School participated in two sections; Minibridge and Bridge.  

The results will be processed by EBED (in comparison with all other participating regions) and a link to overall rankings made available below.  Congratulations to the “colourful” sibling combinations of Sam and Jack Brown and Amelia and Antoinina Mauve who tied for top place, locally, in the Bridge Section and to Krishna Dhanani and Hannah Milton who were top in the Minibridge section. Future SIMS competitions to be hosted by Ruffian’s will be posted on this site.

Integrated results will be available soon on the EBU's website, currently the Ruffian's results have not been added. Click here for Ruffian's results.

Last updated : 10th Nov 2017 23:43 GMT
Juniors at the Kent Congress

Brothers Jamie (left) and Liam Fegarty (right) from Cambs & Hunts, playing against Kay Preddy and Norman Selway in the last match of the Congress Swiss pairs.
Last updated : 28th Oct 2017 21:10 GMT
Junior Bridge on Sundays at TWBC

Sunday bridge for 10 - 18 year olds 10.30am - noon.

Please click here for more information and contact details.

Last updated : 17th Oct 2017 23:22 BST
Bridge in Schools

The Times published an article on 3rd December entitled  'Anyone for bridge? Card games are the latest big deal in schools'  highlighting Weald Community Primary School where Kent member Anton Mauve set up a lunchtime club and fellow Kent member Jim Garlinge passes on his knowledge of the game to young enthusiasts.  

If you would like help or further information on setting up a club in your local school please contact Diane Rogers, Kent's Youth Office or Stephen Pierce.

Please click here to be taken to the full article in the Times.

Last updated : 6th Sep 2017 17:40 BST
Tom Bradley Award
 

Many congratulations to Jessica and Anton Mauve who have been presented with the Tom Bradley Award.  A fitting recognition of all their hard work with junior bridge in Kent.

This award is given by the EBU for 'non-school teachers' who have made a significant contribution to youth bridge.

Last updated : 28th Oct 2017 19:40 GMT
Information / News
Honorary Vice-President appointments

The KCBA committee are pleased to announce that both Ted Nesom (Farnborough (Kent) Bridge Club) and Dot Servante (Ashford BC) have accepted invitations to become Honorary Vice-Presidents of the KCBA. This honour is in recognition of all the hard work and effort they put into building their clubs into the successes they are today.  Both Ted and Dot served on their respective committees for many years giving their time and energy generously.

The Committee wish to thank them for their part and to make it clear how deeply appreciative they are of the many volunteers who help to keep clubs going and growing in Kent.

Last updated : 18th Nov 2017 23:10 GMT
Club TD Training

Paul Gibbons is running a training course in Thanet for new club directors. If you are interested in attending please contact Paul.

Day 1 Book/Judgement Rulings - 2nd November
Day 2 Book/Judgement Rulings - 16th November
Assessment - 30th November

Last updated : 28th Oct 2017 20:20 GMT
New Laws 2017
 

New Laws to be used from 1st October or earlier.

The new 2017 Law book  has now been published and supercedes the 2007 Red book which must not be used after the end of September.  The new laws have been used in EBU events since 1st August.

Please click here to open a poster containing useful information for players.  

More information may be found on the EBU's website.

Last updated : 28th Oct 2017 20:19 GMT
Archive Section

A new section has been added to the Archives - National Successes. This document lists National events from as far back as 1946 listing Kent players who have achieved success.  There are many events listed along with the years Kent players achieved success - Gold Cup, Silver Plate, Pachabo, Crockfords and the Garden Cities to name but a few along with Camrose trials and main EBU congresses such as Brighton and Jersey.  Gerald has spend many hours compiling this list and it makes for interesting reading - have a look when you get a moment.

If anyone has any details of missing information from any of the Archive sections please email Gerald Soper with the details so he may add them to the archives, thank you.

Last updated : 5th Sep 2017 23:28 BST
Click for the latest results
Entry Forms
Entry forms are available to download via the 'Calendar' tab. You may also enter online via the 'Online Entry Forms' tabs.
Tollemache

Congratulations to the team of Jeremy Willans (Capt), Ian Draper, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Derek Patterson, Michael Prior, Michael Hampton, Phil Bailey, Peter Law, Bill Hirst and Patrick Collins who have won their section of the Tollemache Cup qualifier (County teams of 8).  Their nearest rivals finished 18 VPs behind. The top two teams from each of the four sections will play in the final held over the second weekend in February. 

Kent have qualified for the final nine times in the past 10 years and 23 times since the 1986/87 season, a considerable achievement. For the full list of players and results since 1950 please see the Archive section

Results are available to view on the EBU's website.

Sussex Chairman's Cup

Congratulations to Jill Skinner and Jeremy Willans, winners of the Chairman's Cup.

Sussex invite two pairs from Kent who have won events to play in the Chairman's Cup. Jill and Jeremy were invited as they had won the Sussex Swiss Pairs earlier in the year.

Click here for the full results.

KCBA Congress
Jill Skinner & Jeremy Willans
Invicta Cup (Swiss pairs winners)
 

Norman Selway, Nick Irens, Kay Preddy & Espen Erichsen
Lukey Cup (Swiss teams - winners) 

John Amor & Eddie Richart
Swiss pairs - runners up
Ian Lancaster, Jill Skinner, Christine Jepson & Jeremy Willans
Owl Cup (Swiss teams - runners up)
David Sherman & Tracy Capal
Allnut Trophy (Swiss pairs - mixed)
 

Roy Lambert, Hilary Powell, David Powell & Bob Middeditch
Birkle Bowl
(Swiss teams - non-expert) 

 

Wenche Immink & Pat Sainsbury
Puddleduck Plate
(Swiss pairs - non-expert)
 

Norman Selway & Kay Preddy
Gentry Cup (Swiss pairs - married)

 

Swiss pairs - full results

Swiss teams - full results

EBU Autumn Congress

The EBU's Autumn Congress Teams 'B' final saw players from Kent in the top three places -

1st - Patrick Collins and Bill Hirst playing with Jeremy Dhondy and David Kendrick
2nd - Steve Auchterlonie playing with Andy Hughes, Dave Huggett and Steve Preston
3rd - Kay Preddy and Norman Selway playing with Anne & Neil Rosen

NICKO Final
 

Many congratulations to the Tunbridge Wells 'A' team (left to right) Espen Erichsen, Helen Erichsen, Norman Selway, Andrew Cairns and Jeremy Willans who beat Cheltenham 'D' 129 - 89 in the final.

Gold Cup Final
 

Many congratulations to Derek Patterson and his team (pictured top on their victory in the 2017 Gold Cup beating Sally Brock's team (pictured below) in the final.

 

 

  Team line-ups, hands and contract information may be found on the EBU's website.
Metropolitan Cup
  Congratulations to Kent's 'B' team, Steve Barnfield, Frances Connell (pictured), Graham Clements, Chris Wall, John Griffiths, John Hemington, Ravi Athwal, Jon Thoresen, Stephen Brown, Stuart McPhee, Tony Price and Phil Jones who won their division in the Metropolitan Cup. The A' team were third in their division and the 'C' teams finished 2nd and 5th.  Full results are available to view here.
Dyer Smith
 

Congratulations to Norman Selway & Kay Preddy who hae retained their Dyer Smith mixed pairs title. Winning comprehensively by a margin of 3.5% with 64.76%

Dorothy Holland and John Erdos were second.

Full results available here.

  Congratulations also to Steve Barnfield & Frances Connell, winners of the Hunter Cup awarded to the highest married pair.

 

Results
29th Oct 2017
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Teams
Director: Nicole Cook & John Oakland
28th Oct 2017
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Director: Nicole Cook & Diane Rogers
1st Oct 2017
Dyer Smith/Hunter Cup - Mixed Pairs
Director: Stephen Brown & Jan Johnson
25th Jun 2017
Phillimore Cup - Swiss Pairs (& AGM)
Director: Gary Conrad, John Oakland
21st May 2017
Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Director: Eddie Williams, Kathy Williams, Fred Davis
Calendar
14th Jan 2018
Fleming Femina - Ladies Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Stephen Brown
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
14th Jan 2018
Hunter Homines - Men's Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Stephen Brown
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
27th Jan 2018
Mitchell Salver - Club Teams of Eight
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Stephen Brown
Assistant: Marco Alcalay
28th Jan 2018
Corbett Cup - Club Teams of Eight
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Paul Gibbons
Assistant: Sharon Bayne & Fred Davis
28th Jan 2018
Corbett Plate - Club Teams of Eight
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Paul Gibbons
Assistant: Sharon Bayne & Fred Davis
Click for the latest results
Entry Forms
Entry forms are available to download via the 'Calendar' tab. You may also enter online via the 'Online Entry Forms' tabs.
Tollemache

Congratulations to the team of Jeremy Willans (Capt), Ian Draper, Kay Preddy, Norman Selway, Derek Patterson, Michael Prior, Michael Hampton, Phil Bailey, Peter Law, Bill Hirst and Patrick Collins who have won their section of the Tollemache Cup qualifier (County teams of 8).  Their nearest rivals finished 18 VPs behind. The top two teams from each of the four sections will play in the final held over the second weekend in February. 

Kent have qualified for the final nine times in the past 10 years and 23 times since the 1986/87 season, a considerable achievement. For the full list of players and results since 1950 please see the Archive section

Results are available to view on the EBU's website.

Sussex Chairman's Cup

Congratulations to Jill Skinner and Jeremy Willans, winners of the Chairman's Cup.

Sussex invite two pairs from Kent who have won events to play in the Chairman's Cup. Jill and Jeremy were invited as they had won the Sussex Swiss Pairs earlier in the year.

Click here for the full results.

KCBA Congress
Jill Skinner & Jeremy Willans
Invicta Cup (Swiss pairs winners)
 

Norman Selway, Nick Irens, Kay Preddy & Espen Erichsen
Lukey Cup (Swiss teams - winners) 

John Amor & Eddie Richart
Swiss pairs - runners up
Ian Lancaster, Jill Skinner, Christine Jepson & Jeremy Willans
Owl Cup (Swiss teams - runners up)
David Sherman & Tracy Capal
Allnut Trophy (Swiss pairs - mixed)
 

Roy Lambert, Hilary Powell, David Powell & Bob Middeditch
Birkle Bowl
(Swiss teams - non-expert) 

 

Wenche Immink & Pat Sainsbury
Puddleduck Plate
(Swiss pairs - non-expert)
 

Norman Selway & Kay Preddy
Gentry Cup (Swiss pairs - married)

 

Swiss pairs - full results

Swiss teams - full results

EBU Autumn Congress

The EBU's Autumn Congress Teams 'B' final saw players from Kent in the top three places -

1st - Patrick Collins and Bill Hirst playing with Jeremy Dhondy and David Kendrick
2nd - Steve Auchterlonie playing with Andy Hughes, Dave Huggett and Steve Preston
3rd - Kay Preddy and Norman Selway playing with Anne & Neil Rosen

NICKO Final
 

Many congratulations to the Tunbridge Wells 'A' team (left to right) Espen Erichsen, Helen Erichsen, Norman Selway, Andrew Cairns and Jeremy Willans who beat Cheltenham 'D' 129 - 89 in the final.

Gold Cup Final
 

Many congratulations to Derek Patterson and his team (pictured top on their victory in the 2017 Gold Cup beating Sally Brock's team (pictured below) in the final.

 

 

  Team line-ups, hands and contract information may be found on the EBU's website.
Metropolitan Cup
  Congratulations to Kent's 'B' team, Steve Barnfield, Frances Connell (pictured), Graham Clements, Chris Wall, John Griffiths, John Hemington, Ravi Athwal, Jon Thoresen, Stephen Brown, Stuart McPhee, Tony Price and Phil Jones who won their division in the Metropolitan Cup. The A' team were third in their division and the 'C' teams finished 2nd and 5th.  Full results are available to view here.
Dyer Smith
 

Congratulations to Norman Selway & Kay Preddy who hae retained their Dyer Smith mixed pairs title. Winning comprehensively by a margin of 3.5% with 64.76%

Dorothy Holland and John Erdos were second.

Full results available here.

  Congratulations also to Steve Barnfield & Frances Connell, winners of the Hunter Cup awarded to the highest married pair.

 

Results
29th Oct 2017
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Teams
Director: Nicole Cook & John Oakland
28th Oct 2017
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Director: Nicole Cook & Diane Rogers
1st Oct 2017
Dyer Smith/Hunter Cup - Mixed Pairs
Director: Stephen Brown & Jan Johnson
25th Jun 2017
Phillimore Cup - Swiss Pairs (& AGM)
Director: Gary Conrad, John Oakland
21st May 2017
Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Director: Eddie Williams, Kathy Williams, Fred Davis
Calendar
14th Jan 2018
Fleming Femina - Ladies Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Stephen Brown
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
14th Jan 2018
Hunter Homines - Men's Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Stephen Brown
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
27th Jan 2018
Mitchell Salver - Club Teams of Eight
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Stephen Brown
Assistant: Marco Alcalay
28th Jan 2018
Corbett Cup - Club Teams of Eight
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Paul Gibbons
Assistant: Sharon Bayne & Fred Davis
28th Jan 2018
Corbett Plate - Club Teams of Eight
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Paul Gibbons
Assistant: Sharon Bayne & Fred Davis