Kent Contract Bridge Association
 
BULLETIN

See "County Business" for Committee Minutes.

The website needs to be updated constantly.

Please would you check your Club Details so that they can be updated if necessary.

Are there any Bridge Teachers who would like to be included? 

Please click here to email details.

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
7th Dec 2016 14:21 GMT
Trophy Winners
7th Dec 2016 12:10 GMT
KCBA People
7th Dec 2016 11:57 GMT
Tollemache Cup
7th Dec 2016 11:52 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Archives

New additions are made to the Archive section when there are new trophy and competition winners and when information on past members comes to light.  If you have any old documents or information that could help to expand this section and complete our history please contact Gerald Soper who would be very pleased to hear fom you, thank you.

 
County Events
Fleming Femina / Hunter Homines

Kent's Ladies and Men's pairs are being held at Tunbridge Wells BC on Sunday 15th January.

For online entry forms please click here for the Fleming Femina (ladies pairs) or here for the Hunter Homines (men's pairs).

Please click here for a printable entry form.

Lists of players entered can be found at the bottom of the online entry form pages.

Last updated : 7th Dec 2016 14:10 GMT
Larsky Cup Heats

Heats are being held across the county during January and February for an all play all green pointed final at Tunbridge Wells BC on Saturday 25th March.

The top four pairs qualify to represent Kent in the Corwen Trophy in June.

Players must be primary KCBA members and may only compete in one heat.

January Farnborough BC Friday 20th
  Maidstone BC Thursday 26th
February Tunbridge Wells BC Tuesday 7th
  Medway Towns BC Monday 13th
  Canterbury BC Friday 17th
  Ashford BC Tuesday 21st
  Beckenham BC Thursday 23rd

 

If you are not a member of the club you wish to play at please contact the club to let them know you will be attending. 

Please click here for a copy of the Rules & Regulations.

Last updated : 7th Dec 2016 14:10 GMT
Information / News
Kent qualify for the final of the Tollemache Cup

Congratulations to Jeremy Willans (capt.), Ian Draper, Patrick Collins, Peter Law, Norman Selway, Kay Preddy, Mike Hampton, Phil Bailey, Colin Wilson and Gerald Soper who have qualified, in second place in their group, for the Tollemache final being held over the weekend of 11th/12th February.  They finished on 97 VPs, 13 VPs behind their group winners Oxfordshire.

Full results can be found on the EBU website.  Kent were in Group C.

Last updated : 7th Dec 2016 14:14 GMT
Bridge in Schools

The Times published an article on 3rd December entitled  'Anyone for bridge? Card games are the latest big deal in schools'  highlighting Weald Community Primary School where Kent member Anton Mauve set up a lunchtime club and fellow Kent member Jim Garlinge passes on his knowledge of the game to young enthusiasts.  

If you would like help or further information on setting up a club in your local school please contact Diane Rogers, Kent's Youth Office or Stephen Pierce.

Please click here to be taken to the full article in the Times.

Last updated : 7th Dec 2016 14:16 GMT
Dimmie Fleming Award

David Anning's Dimmie Fleming Award was presented at the EBU AGM on 23rd November.

The award was collected on behalf of his family by Malcolm Lewis. David's obituary can be found in the Archive section under KCBA People.

Last updated : 7th Dec 2016 14:16 GMT
Archive Section

A biography of Geoff Russell (1920-2003) has been added to the list of Kent People in the archive section.

Biographies of the first KCBA committee formed in 1938 are now available to view in the archive section.

Last updated : 7th Dec 2016 14:18 GMT
Click for the latest results
Entry Forms
Entry forms are available to download via the 'Calendar' tab. You may also enter online via the 'Online Entry Forms' tab.
Gold Cup

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Espen Erichsen (pictured third from the left) who was part of winning Gold Cup team.

1066 Teams Trophy

Hawkhurst are still the champions of the 1066 bridge world, the Kent team having retained the title in a hard-fought contest hosted by St. Leonards at Horntye Park in East Sussex on Friday 18 November.  Six other clubs, East Sussex, The Wilton, Weald of Kent, Tenterden, Bexhill and St. Leonards also took part in the competition which is open to those operating in the 1066 catchment area in the southwest Kent-East Sussex region.

St Leonards Bridge Club Chairman Andy Eames awards the 1066 trophy to the Hawkhurst team of Gary Rogerson & Andy King and Tony Adams & Jim Wortley.

Full results can be viewed here.

Children in Need - SIM Pairs

Congratulations to Kent pairs Keith Gravestock and David Fairbairn (Medway Towns BC) and Jean Letley and John Walker (Maidstone BC) who topped the SIM Pairs leader boards on Tuesday 15th (1840 pairs) and Wednesday 16th (1870 pairs) respectively.

Keith and David scored 72.75%, Jean and John scored 77.29%.

Full results can be viewed on the ecats website.

Gerard Faulkner Salver

Congratulations to Bill Charlwood, part of the team who have won the Gerard Faulkner Salver for the Seniors Knockout Teams.

Results
30th Oct 2016
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Teams
Director: Stephen, Jan
29th Oct 2016
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Director: Stephen, Diane
2nd Oct 2016
Dyer Smith/Hunter Cup - Mixed Pairs
Director: Nicole
Scorer: Nicole
23rd Jul 2016
Brook Shield - Area Leagues play-off
Director: Mike Rafferty
26th Jun 2016
Phillimore Cup - Swiss Pairs
Director: Nicole Cook
Calendar
15th Jan 2017
Fleming Femina - Ladies Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Nicole Cook
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
15th Jan 2017
Hunter Homines - Men's Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Nicole Cook
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
20th Jan 2017
Larsky Cup heat - Farnborough BC
26th Jan 2017
Larsky Cup heat - Maidstone BC
28th Jan 2017
Mitchell Salver
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Neil Morley
Assistant: Brian Forty
Click for the latest results
Entry Forms
Entry forms are available to download via the 'Calendar' tab. You may also enter online via the 'Online Entry Forms' tab.
Gold Cup

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Espen Erichsen (pictured third from the left) who was part of winning Gold Cup team.

1066 Teams Trophy

Hawkhurst are still the champions of the 1066 bridge world, the Kent team having retained the title in a hard-fought contest hosted by St. Leonards at Horntye Park in East Sussex on Friday 18 November.  Six other clubs, East Sussex, The Wilton, Weald of Kent, Tenterden, Bexhill and St. Leonards also took part in the competition which is open to those operating in the 1066 catchment area in the southwest Kent-East Sussex region.

St Leonards Bridge Club Chairman Andy Eames awards the 1066 trophy to the Hawkhurst team of Gary Rogerson & Andy King and Tony Adams & Jim Wortley.

Full results can be viewed here.

Children in Need - SIM Pairs

Congratulations to Kent pairs Keith Gravestock and David Fairbairn (Medway Towns BC) and Jean Letley and John Walker (Maidstone BC) who topped the SIM Pairs leader boards on Tuesday 15th (1840 pairs) and Wednesday 16th (1870 pairs) respectively.

Keith and David scored 72.75%, Jean and John scored 77.29%.

Full results can be viewed on the ecats website.

Gerard Faulkner Salver

Congratulations to Bill Charlwood, part of the team who have won the Gerard Faulkner Salver for the Seniors Knockout Teams.

Results
30th Oct 2016
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Teams
Director: Stephen, Jan
29th Oct 2016
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Director: Stephen, Diane
2nd Oct 2016
Dyer Smith/Hunter Cup - Mixed Pairs
Director: Nicole
Scorer: Nicole
23rd Jul 2016
Brook Shield - Area Leagues play-off
Director: Mike Rafferty
26th Jun 2016
Phillimore Cup - Swiss Pairs
Director: Nicole Cook
Calendar
15th Jan 2017
Fleming Femina - Ladies Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Nicole Cook
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
15th Jan 2017
Hunter Homines - Men's Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Nicole Cook
Assistant: Mike Rafferty
 Click for more information
20th Jan 2017
Larsky Cup heat - Farnborough BC
26th Jan 2017
Larsky Cup heat - Maidstone BC
28th Jan 2017
Mitchell Salver
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Neil Morley
Assistant: Brian Forty