Recent Updates
KCBA People
15th Nov 2018 22:17 GMT
Trophy Winners
15th Nov 2018 21:59 GMT
Home Page
15th Nov 2018 21:45 GMT
Archive
15th Nov 2018 21:41 GMT
International Appearances
13th Nov 2018 20:44 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin

Click here for Committee Minutes

The website needs to be updated constantly.

Please would you check your Club Details so they can be updated if necessary.

Are there any Bridge Teachers who would like to be included in our listings?  

Please click here to email details.

GDPR

Please click here to see a copy of the KCBA's Privacy Notice. This is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25th May 2018.

Changes to the Laws - Directing & Scoring

Please see information under the 'Directing & Scoring' tab for a summary of the 2017 changes to the Laws of Bridge.

Archives

New additions are made to the Archive section when there are new trophy and competition winners and when information on past members comes to light.  If you have any old documents or information that could help to expand this section and complete our history please contact Gerald Soper who would be very pleased to hear fom you, thank you.

Free Online Bridge Magazine

A completely free online bridge magazine 'A New Bridge Magazine’ launched in January 2018.
Registering ensures you receive email notification when new issues are published.

Welcome to Kent Contract Bridge Association
New Laws Junior Bridge   Archives  

  GDPR  

 TD Training 

Learn Bridge
Last updated : 15th Nov 2018 21:32 GMT
The Larsky Cup

Heats for the Larsky Cup will be held at clubs between 29th October 2018 and the 11th January 2019.  Clubs are entitled to hold their heats as closed events so if you hear of a heat that is not shown on this list please check with the club secretary.  Club contact details are listed here.

Last updated : 13th Nov 2018 20:20 GMT
John Sarjeant (1924-2018)

John Sarjeant was a successful bridge player being a stalwart of Kent competitions. He was a member of the Kent team which won the Pachabo Cup in 1966 and the same team won the Eastbourne Bowl at the EBU Autumn Congress in 1963 and 1966.  Please click here for an obituary written by Colin Bishop with additional copy from Gerald Soper.

Last updated : 15th Nov 2018 21:45 GMT
Archive - New Lists of International Appearances

Please take the time to have a look at Gerald Soper's newly compiled lists of Kent players who have represented England (GB)  

Last updated : 13th Nov 2018 20:57 GMT
Tollemache Cup

The Kent team of Jeremy Willans (Capt), Ian Draper, Norman Selway, Kay Preddy, Colin Wilson, Gerald Soper, Phil Bailey, Mike Hampton, Espen & Helen Erichsen begin their defence of the Tollemache Cup over the weekend of 17th/18th November.  Kent have won this national trophy five times since 1980 and are the current holders. We wish them all every success. Please see the archive section for previous teams and finishing positions.  For more information on the event please see the EBU's website.

Last updated : 31st Oct 2018 10:43 GMT
Dimmie Fleming Award

It is with the greatest pleasure that the KCBA can announce that
the EBU has accepted their recommendation that 

MONICA AITKEN

be presented with

A DIMMIE FLEMING AWARD

for her work on behalf of bridge in the county for more than 15 years

Last updated : 14th Oct 2018 23:36 BST
South-East Counties Junior Bridge Event - Wimbledon BC

Kent, Surrey and Sussex are holding a one-day bridge event at Wimbledon BC for 8 - 21 year olds on Sunday November 25th, starting with a teaching session at 10.30 followed by an afternoon competition.

All levels welcome from MiniBridge to junior experts.
£10 fee to cover the costs of refreshments.

Please click here for the flyer with more information.

Last updated : 27th Sep 2018 12:12 BST
Surrounding County Events
South Croydon BC - Christmas Teams

South Croydon BC are holding a Swiss teams event on Sunday 9th December.
Entry limited to the first 12 teams to register so if you are interested move quickly!

Please click here for more information.  South Croydon Bridge Club website.

Last updated : 15th Oct 2018 21:32 BST
Hampshire's Green Pointed Congress

Hampshire's green pointed congress is being held over the weekend of March 16th/17th at Otterbourne near Winchester.

Please click here to download the entry form.
Entries may also be made online through the 
Hants & IOW website.

Last updated : 22nd Oct 2018 21:06 BST
Information / News
EBED Club Director Training Course

EBED Club Director training courses are being held at the Cricket Club, Chalket Lane, Pembury TN2 4AA during February and March 2019. 
The trainer will be Stephen Brown (EBU National Tournament Director & Kent Chief TD).  Each day starts at 10.30am and finishes at 4.30pm.

Book Rulings   Saturday 2nd February 10.30am - 4.30pm
Book / Judgement Rulings   Saturday 23rd February 10.30am - 4.30pm
Assessment   Saturday 9th March 10.30am - 4.30pm

These courses are open to all bridge players, regardless of whether they are members of affiliated clubs or not.  Delegates may mix and match between venues and spread things out over time - there is no need to complete the course in one go if the dates are not all immediately convenient.  Alternative venues and dates (some in 2018) may be found on the EBED course calendar.

Further information may be viewed on the EBED website.    The local club contact at Pembury is Peter Kent.

Last updated : 23rd Oct 2018 11:02 BST
Junior Bridge
Junior Bridge on Sundays at TWBC

Sunday bridge for 10 - 18 year olds 10.30am - noon.

Please click here for more information and contact details.

Last updated : 17th Oct 2017 23:22 BST
Bridge in Schools

The Times published an article on 3rd December entitled  'Anyone for bridge? Card games are the latest big deal in schools'  highlighting Weald Community Primary School where Kent member Anton Mauve set up a lunchtime club and fellow Kent member Jim Garlinge passes on his knowledge of the game to young enthusiasts.  

If you would like help or further information on setting up a club in your local school please contact Anton Mauve, Kent's Youth Office or Stephen Pierce.

Please click here to be taken to the full article in the Times.

Last updated : 12th Feb 2018 21:20 GMT
Archive Section

A new section has been added to the Archives - National Successes. This document lists National events from as far back as 1946 listing Kent players who have achieved success.  There are many events listed along with the years Kent players achieved success - Gold Cup, Silver Plate, Pachabo, Crockfords and the Garden Cities to name but a few along with Camrose trials and main EBU congresses such as Brighton and Jersey.  Gerald has spend many hours compiling this list and it makes for interesting reading - have a look when you get a moment.

If anyone has any details of missing information from any of the Archive sections please email Gerald Soper with the details so he may add them to the archives, thank you.

Last updated : 11th May 2018 13:38 BST
Entry Forms
Entry forms are available to download via the 'Calendar' tab. You may also enter online via the 'Online Entry Forms' tabs.
Results and Successes
KCBA 59th Congress Results
Swiss Pairs Swiss Teams

Invicta Cup (winners) Malcolm Lewis &
Steve Auchterlonie

Lukey Cup (winning team)
Eddie Lucioni, John Dakin, 
Sue Morgan &
Jean Smallwood

Allnut Trophy (mixed pairs)
Xiaodong & Qian Li

Owl Cup (runners up) Mark Benson, Malcolm Lewis
Steve Auchterlonie & Peter Law
Congratulations to all our winners pictured here and to the winners of the Puddleduck Plate (leading non-expert pairs) Peter Rowell & Francis Kelly.
Gentry Trophy (married pair) David & Hilary Powell Full results -     Swiss pairs       Swiss teams
Real Easy Pairs
Larry Jones & Janet Wilson Amelia & Antoinina Mauve

 

Congratulations to Larry Jones and Janet Wilson, winners of the Real Easy Pairs with 62.50%.  Amelia and Antoinina Mauve were runners up with 58.85%.  This event was held in conjuction with the Congress Swiss Pairs.  Please click here for the full results.

Sussex Autumn Congress Swiss Pairs
 

Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner won the Sussex Autumn Congress Swiss pairs by a convincing margin.

Full results are available on the SCCBA website.

 

Dyer Smith Cup & Hunter Cup
  Congratulations to Elizabeth & Leiv Bornecrantz, winners of the Dyer Smith Cup with 59.08%.  Jill Skinner & Jeremy Willans were just 0.12% behind them in second place. Sue Parkins & Stefan Syplywczak were 3rd with 57.92%
 

Ian Draper & Gwyneth Davies won the Hunter Cup, awarded to the highest placed married pair.

Congratulations to them all.

Please click here for full results.

 

Results
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Teams
Director: Paul Gibbons, Sharon Bayne
Kent Congress Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Director: Paul Gibbons, Sharon Bayne
Real Easy Pairs
Director: Diane Rogers
Dyer Smith/Hunter Cup - Mixed Pairs
Director: Nicole Cook
Phillimore Cup - Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs (& AGM)
Director: Steve Foster, John Oakland
Calendar
13th Jan 2019
Fleming Femina - Ladies Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Nicole Cook
Assistant: Mike Rafferty, Fred Davis
13th Jan 2019
Hunter Homines - Men's Pairs
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Nicole Cook
Assistant: Mike Rafferty, Fred Davis
26th Jan 2019
Mitchell Salver - Club Teams of 8 (Div 3)
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Stephen Brown
Assistant: Jan Johnson
27th Jan 2019
Corbett Cup - Club Teams of 8 (Div 1)
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Paul Gibbons
Assistant: Sharon Bayne, Fred Davis
27th Jan 2019
Corbett Plate - Club Teams of 8 (Div 2)
Tunbridge Wells BC 11am
Director: Paul Gibbons
Assistant: Sharon Bayne, Fred Davis