Kendal Bridge Club
Photos
Individual - Betty Limb Cup
Individual - Betty Limb Cup

The third Individual Competition for the Betty Limb Cup took place on Sunday 29 October 2017. Congratulations to Jacky Truelove who won with 64.35%
Paul Thornton was second with 62.04% and joint 3rd were Jean Parsons and Sally-Ann Rothwell with 59.03%
Many thanks to Kath Hendley who organised a splendid afternoon tea.
Click here for the full results.

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 11 September 2017:
Philip Hoyle and Richard Bird with 62.45%
Click here for the full results.

Monday Cup
Monday Cup

Congratulations to Andrew Peill and Steven Barron who have won the Monday Cup for 2016-17 with a score of 52.04%
2nd Janice Hornby and Janice Mitchell with 51.61%
3rd John Nicholls and Robert Boyd with 51.60%

Click here for the full results

Scarborough Summer Congress
Scarborough Summer Congress

Congratulations to Babs Matthews and John Farmer who, with Bill and Joyce White, won the Teams B final at the Scarborough Summer Congress (28-30 July 2017).

Summer Cup Final
Summer Cup  Final

The Summer Cup final was played on Thursday 29 June 2017.
Congratulations to Philip and Sally Wraight who were the winnners.

1.  59.83% Philip and Sally Wraight
2.  59.03% Tim Harrison and Brian Smith
3.  57.69% Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Click here for the full results

Summer Plate Final
Summer Plate Final

Congratulations to Robert Boyd and John Nicholls who won the Summer Plate.
Click here for the full results

County Pairs
County Pairs

Congratulations to Glenda Lloyd and Peter Boardman who won the Westmorland County Pairs competition held on Sunday 26th March 2017 with 59.40%
Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell were second with 57.26%
Mike Ollerton and Chris Banks were third with 56.41%
Click here for the full results

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to the winners of the Wraight Handicap Cup event held on Monday 13 March 2017:
Bob Boyd and John Nicholls with 58.90% narrowly beating Janice Hornby and Janice Mitchell who scored 58.24%
Click here for the full results.

Kendal v Arnside
Kendal v Arnside

Kendal won its match against Arnside (away) on Sunday 5 March 2017 - click here for the results. It was a very enjoyable afternoon with a splendid afternoon tea. The photograph shows Alan Farmer presenting the trophy to Mike Rothwell.

Betty Limb Cup
Betty Limb Cup

The Club Individual Competition for the Betty Limb Cup was held on Sunday 12 February at AHSC. Many thanks to Dick and Kath for the splendid afternoon tea.  An eight table competition and a full list of the results will be on the club noticeboard.  Congatulations to Hilary Parker who won the cup with 63.69%.  Mike P came 2nd with 61.61%. Bob B third with 56.55%. Kathie fourth with 54.76% followed very closely by Wendy E, Ina and Ray in joint 5th place.  Great afternoon.

Westmorland Individual
Westmorland Individual

Congratulations to Ina Gray who won the Westmorland Individual competition held on Sunday 29th January 2017. She can be seen being presented with the Westmorland Cup by the secretary and TD, Mike Rothwell.

Click here for the results.

Carson Cup
Carson Cup

Congratulations to Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell for winning the Carson Cup competition (for the third year running) which finished on Thursday 24th November 2016

The winners scored 64.69%. Babs Matthews and John Farmer were second with 61.07%

Click here for further details.

Queen Katherine School
Queen Katherine School

6th formers at Queen Katherine School are involved in weekly bridge lessons, an extension of the club's teaching programme.

Ellis Cup Final
Ellis Cup Final

Congratulations to (from left to right) Tim Matthews, Ken Johnston, Babs Matthews and John Farmer  who have won the Ellis Cup 2016. In the final they defeated Glenda Lloyd, Peter Boardman, Malcolm Hartley, Michael Cox.
The consolation final was won by Sally-Ann Rothwell, Mike Rothwell, Robin Rose, John MacLachlan who defeated Kathie and Jeremy Harris, Wendy and John Ellwood.

Pillar Trophy
Pillar Trophy

Kendal are the first winners of the newly presented Pillar Trophy. Congratulations to the winner team, pictured here after beating Windermere by 31 IMPs.
Click here for the full results (you need to click "Information" for the teams results).

Wraight Handicap Cup
Wraight Handicap Cup

Congratulations to Philip Hoyle and Andrew Peill who won the September Wraight Handicap Cup played on Monday 12 September. They are pictured being presented with the cup by Chris Wilkinson.

Carson Cup
Carson Cup

Congratulations to Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell for winning the Carson Cup competition which finished on Thursday 26th November 2015

The winners scored 63.62%. Babs Matthews and John Farmer were second with 59.34%

Click here for further details.

Pivot Teams
Pivot Teams

Congratulations to the winners of the Club Pivot Teams Competition 2014.  John Toothill, Brian Smith, Jim Lawson and Ian Hatton