Kendal Bridge Club
 
 
  Kendal Bridge Club
Kendal Bridge Club

The Management Committee (from left to right) - Richard Brazier (chairman), Tim Harrison (secretary), Gay Talbot (scorer), Chris Wilkinson (club captain), Dudley Hargreaves (treasurer), Mike Rothwell (tournament director), Alan Anderson (property committee chairman)

Click here for details of Kendal Bridge Club CIO

  Cumbria Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to John MacLachlan and Robin Rose who won the Cumbria Swiss Pairs held on Sunday 10 April.

  AHSC Extension Milestone

The AHSC Extension Project passed an important milestone last week when Invitations to Tender for the building extension were sent out to local contractors..

  Cumbria Congress Improvers' Pairs

Congratulations to Iain Cochrane & Bob Stow who were narrowly beaten into second place by one Match Point in the Cumbria Congress Improvers' Pairs.

  December Bulletin

The December Bulletin is now available.

To read the bulletin, use the News menu on the left or click here.

  Matches

Arnside have had to cancel the match planned for Sunday 8 May

Click here for the results of matches

  Trustees' Role

Click here for an explanation of the role of Charity Trustees produced by John Farmer our Chair of Trustees.

  Recent Results

The results from club, county and national competitions:

April 2016 Cumbria Swiss Pairs John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
March 2016 Wraight Handicap Cup Hilary Parker and Gay Talbot
March 2016 Betty Limb Cup Mike Patefield
March 2016 Westmorland Teams Cup Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell, John Farmer and David Strawbridge
February 2016 Pro-Am Margaret Dodgson and Janice Mitchell
February 2016 County Pairs Irene and Ray Gregory
February 2016 EWBA Swiss Teams - second Babs and Tim Matthews (with Joyce and Bill White)
February 2016 Westmorland Individual Alan Farmer
February 2016 Cumbria Championship Pairs Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell
December 2015 Northern Year End Congress Swiss Teams Winners Glenda Lloyd, Peter Boardman, Sally and Philip Wraight
November 2015 Westmorland Pivot Teams Babs and Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves and Ken Johnston
November 2015 Carson Cup Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell
October 2015 Wraight Handicap Cup Lynne and Ian Dodsworth
June 2015 Summer Cup Babs Matthews and John Farmer
June 2015 Summer Plate Andrew Smith and Andy Mason
March 2015 Wraight Handicap Cup Ian Hatton and Brian Smith
March 2015 Westmorland Teams Cup Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell, John Farmer and David Strawbridge
March 2015 Westmorland Teams Plate Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall, Alan and Carolynne Farmer

 

  Westmorland County Events

Click here to see details of Westmorland County events.

  Kendal Website

Click here to report any errors or to make suggestions for improvement.

  Lancaster Match Result

Kendal won its match played against Lancaster on Sunday 5th March by a comfortable margin.
So Kendal now holds the Parkinson Trophy.
Congratulations to the team.
Click here to see the full results.

Click for the latest results
County Events

Click here for County Events

Need A Partner?

There is a stand-in most Mondays and Thursdays.

Click here and post a message asking for a partner.

Or contact
Ina Gray on 01539 720893

Calendar
2nd May 2016
Summer Plate - 12
Director: Janice Hornby
Scorer: Bob Boyd
Stand-in: Audrey Howe
3rd May 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
6:45
Stand-in: Ann Coe
4th May 2016
Afternoon Bridge
1:00
Results
28th April 2016
Summer Cup - 12
Director: Peter Jeffries
Scorer: Judith Johnson
27th April 2016
Afternoon Bridge
Director: David Lowe
26th April 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
Director: Bob Stow
Click for the latest results
County Events

Click here for County Events

Need A Partner?

There is a stand-in most Mondays and Thursdays.

Click here and post a message asking for a partner.

Or contact
Ina Gray on 01539 720893

Calendar
2nd May 2016
Summer Plate - 12
Director: Janice Hornby
Scorer: Bob Boyd
Stand-in: Audrey Howe
3rd May 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
6:45
Stand-in: Ann Coe
4th May 2016
Afternoon Bridge
1:00
Results
28th April 2016
Summer Cup - 12
Director: Peter Jeffries
Scorer: Judith Johnson
27th April 2016
Afternoon Bridge
Director: David Lowe
26th April 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
Director: Bob Stow