Kendal Bridge Club
 
 
  Kendal Bridge Club
Kendal Bridge Club

The Management Committee (from left to right) - Richard Brazier (chairman), Tim Harrison (secretary), Gay Talbot (scorer), Chris Wilkinson (club captain), Dudley Hargreaves (treasurer), Mike Rothwell (tournament director), Alan Anderson (property committee chairman)

Click here for details of Kendal Bridge Club CIO

  Cumbria Championship Pairs

Congratulations to Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell who won the Cumbria Championship Pairs competition on Sunday 7 February with 65.54%
John MacLachlan and Robin Rose were second with 61.25%
Sam Norman and Alan Anderson were third with 60.64%

  Wednesday Afternoon Bridge

The Club will be starting Wednesday  Afternoon Duplicate Bridge on 16th March.  We shall be playing 18 boards starting at 1:00.  Volunteers are needed to help with running these events: Directing, Scoring, Setting Up, Refreshments. Please will  anyone willing to help contact Richard Brazier.

  Betty Limb Individual

The inaugural Individual Competition for the Betty Limb Cup, kindly donated by Kath Hendley, will take place on Sunday 13 March starting at noon.
Please click here to enter.

  Pro-Am Night

Monday 22nd February 2016 will be a Pro-Am night where each less experienced player is drawn at random to play with an experienced player.

Advance entry is essential. Please add your name to the list at the club or enter by clicking here.

  January AHSC Extension Update

Click here for a detailed update about the plan to extend AHSC from our Chair of Tustees, John Farmer.

  Syrian Refugee Children Charity Sim

Results of the Simultaneous Pairs Events held in aid of Syrian Refugee Children on Monday 25th and Thursday 29th January are available on the Ecats website.
We raised £258smiley
Click here for Monday's results
Congratulations to Diana and Paul Smethurst who were 15th out of 428 with 64.41%

Click here for Thursday's results
Congratulations to Brian Smith and John Toothill who were 24th out of 292 with 61.31%

  Northern Year End Swiss Teams
Northern Year End Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Glenda Lloyd, Peter Boardman, Sally and Philip Wraight who won the EBU Northern Year End Swiss Teams - a fantastic result. Click here to see the full results.

  December Bulletin

The December Bulletin is now available.

To read the bulletin, use the News menu on the left or click here.

  Matches

Three matches have been arranged:
Sunday 21 February at home v Kirkby Lonsdale
Saturday 5 March at home v Lancaster
Sunday 8 May away v Arnside

Click here for details of the teams and the results of matches

  Trustees' Role

Click here for an explanation of the role of Charity Trustees produced by John Farmer our Chair of Trustees.

  Jeff Harrison Bridge Library

A collection of 85 bridge books was left to the club by the estate of Jeff Harrison. These can be borrowed by club members by contacting Jeremy Harris on 01539 447829.

Click here for a list of the books.

  Recent Results

The results from club, county and national competitions:

February 2016 Cumbria Championship Pairs Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell
December 2015 Northern Year End Congress Swiss Teams Winners Glenda Lloyd, Peter Boardman, Sally and Philip Wraight
November 2015 Westmorland Pivot Teams Babs and Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves and Ken Johnston
November 2015 Carson Cup Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell
October 2015 Wraight Handicap Cup Lynne and Ian Dodsworth
June 2015 Summer Cup Babs Matthews and John Farmer
June 2015 Summer Plate Andrew Smith and Andy Mason
March 2015 Wraight Handicap Cup Ian Hatton and Brian Smith
March 2015 Westmorland Teams Cup Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell, John Farmer and David Strawbridge
March 2015 Westmorland Teams Plate Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall, Alan and Carolynne Farmer
March 2015 Westmorland Pairs John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
February 2015 Westmorland Individual Richard Bird

 

  Westmorland County Events

Click here to see details of Westmorland County events.

  Kendal Website

Click here to report any errors or to make suggestions for improvement.

Click for the latest results
County Events

Click here for County Events

Need A Partner?

There is a stand-in most Mondays and Thursdays.

Click here and post a message asking for a partner.

Or contact
Ina Gray on 01539 720893

Calendar
15th February 2016
Teams
Director: Richard Brazier
Scorer: Gay Talbot
Stand-in: None
16th February 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
6:45
Stand-in: Sue Chapman
18th February 2016
Summer Cup - 4
Director: Philip Wraight
Scorer: Richard Brazier
Stand-in: Kath Hendley
Results
11th February 2016
Summer Cup - 3
Director: John Farmer
Scorer: Richard Brazier
9th February 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
Director: Philip Wraight
8th February 2016
Summer Plate - 4
Director: Chris Wilkinson
Scorer: Gay Talbot
Click for the latest results
County Events

Click here for County Events

Need A Partner?

There is a stand-in most Mondays and Thursdays.

Click here and post a message asking for a partner.

Or contact
Ina Gray on 01539 720893

Calendar
15th February 2016
Teams
Director: Richard Brazier
Scorer: Gay Talbot
Stand-in: None
16th February 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
6:45
Stand-in: Sue Chapman
18th February 2016
Summer Cup - 4
Director: Philip Wraight
Scorer: Richard Brazier
Stand-in: Kath Hendley
Results
11th February 2016
Summer Cup - 3
Director: John Farmer
Scorer: Richard Brazier
9th February 2016
Tuition and Supervised Play
Director: Philip Wraight
8th February 2016
Summer Plate - 4
Director: Chris Wilkinson
Scorer: Gay Talbot