Kingston Duplicate Bridge Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Notice
On Sundays we hold a casual, shorter game and invite new players to join us.  The cost is $5 and partnerships are arranged. Game time is 12:30.
 
Mentor Night

Hey everyone!  We've got more Mentors!  First Thursday of the month we hold a mentor night, anyone with less than 500 master points is welcome to come out and play with our experienced players.  Great learning experience, come and sign up to play with a mentor.  Sign up at the club, thanks!

News Page
This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".
2018 Awards night cont

We had a number of  2018 Club Championship winners whom we acknowledged, and here they are, please note there are some additions from what was read out on awards night as I missed putting some on the original list

1 Win

Anne Holsworth, Barbara Marsden, Betty McIver, Bonnie Fredenburgh, Brian Bowman, Carolyn Beatty, Claire Fraser, Donna Banham, Doris Waddell, Ella Brisson, Emily Pittfield, Flo Berard, Florence Campbell, Jack Eady, John Finucan, June Leach, Kai Tong, Kay Loughlin, Larry Potvin, Larry Richardson, Linda Tindall, Margaret Beck, Marge Craig, Margo Johnston, Mary Seifred, Phil Dumontier, Rick Marsden, Robert Fowkes, Shona Donovan, Sylvia Moreau, Terry Demers, Wilfred Menninga

2 Wins

Anne Sherlock, Frances Szewczuk, Gaylia Ohlman, Greg McKellar, Jennifer Grechuk, Paddy Allan, Roderick Lindsay, Sharon Boal, Tara Oberai

3 Wins

Ann Turner, Claudine Lallemand, Harry Dikland, Kirti Oberai

4 Wins

Elaine Kehoe, Jock Devonshire, Kevin Loughlin

5 Wins

Chris Caswell

7 Wins

Donald Kersey

********************************************************************

A number of our members changed Ranks this year as well, here is the recap for you:

Junior Master

Allan Smith
Pam Benson

Club Master

James Gould
Laurel-Anne Wallace
Judith Cardwell
Larry Sands
Mary DeNoble

Sectional Master

John Dundas
Chris Pengelly
Carolyn Beatty
Jennifer Grechuk
Anne Holsworth
Jean Brennan
Anne Herfst
Maureen Rush

Regional Master

Frances Szewczuk
William Graves
Judy Prince
Carol Ralph
Donna Banham
Jennifer Grechuk

NABC Master

Hamish Taylor
Elaine McDougall
Maureen Day
Raymand Rothenbury

Life Master

Chris Caswell
Patricia Mackay
Kay Loughlin
Rita Menninga
Maureen Williams

Bronze Life Master

Bonnie Wilson
William Forbes

Silver Life Master

William Mitchell
Larry Potvin

Gold Life Master

Kevin Loughlin
Terry Demers

Sapphire Life Master

Kirti Oberai

Diamond Life Master 

Greg McKellar
Paddy Allan

Last updated : 4th Feb 2019 12:41 EST