Horsham Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
HOME PAGE
21st Feb 2018 17:20 GMT
TEACHING
18th Feb 2018 20:09 GMT
display_page12
31st Jan 2018 09:47 GMT
Hosts
31st Jan 2018 09:31 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
HBC SWISS PAIRS

Sunday 11 March

1.00 pm

6 x 6 Board rounds

Tea and cake

£5.00

Booking essential. 

HANTS Congress

10 - 12 March

Green Pointed

Seiss Pairs and Swiss Teams

click for details  

Jane Smith HBC Championship Pairs Heat 1

Qualifying heat 1

Friday 30 March 7.30

Horsham BC

Normal table money

All members welcome

(Advise the director before play starts whether this or 2nd heat result counts)

EBU Spring Sims

Wednesday 11 April

Horsham BC

7.30

£5.50

Jane Smith HBC Championship Pairs Heat 2

Qualifying heat 2

Tuesday 17 April

Horsham BC

Normal table money

All members welcome.

(Result from this heat won't count if you chose to have your heat 1 result count)

Surrey Senior Pairs

Sunday 22 April

Oxshott

£8.00

Click for entry info.

SCCBA Spring Congress

27 - 29 April

Uckfield

Basic bridge, Welcome Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Blue Point teams & Pairs

Click for entry form

Jane Smith Campionship Pairs Final

Sunday 27 May

Blue Pointed

1.30pm

HBC Peggy Smith Pivot Teams Trophy

Friday 29 June

7.30

Normal table money

Members only

Booking necessary.

 
HOME PAGE
NOTICE OF AGM

On Friday 23 March at 7.00pm

Motions to be with the Secretary no later than 23 February

Motions accepted by post or, e-mail sec@horshambridge.co.uk

 

If you have a cold please consider whether you should play.

Thank you. 

We are a friendly club in central Horsham and welcome members and visitors of all standards.

We play duplicate every weekday evening and on Monday and Wednesday afternoons.

Details of opening times and sessions can be found in the information section on the left or email sec@horshambridge.co.uk

ARE YOU LOOKING FOR A PARTNER?

Why not try Partner Finder in Pianola.

You can choose who you would like to invite.

For step by step instructions just click.

Alternatively contact Jo Waddingham

 membershipsecretary@horshambridge.co.uk

Contact Details

Please click to email Jo Waddingham with your contact details.  Thank you. 

Convention Cards

Both you and your partner should have fully completed convention cards and these should be available to your opponents to read if they wish.

Click to go to the EBU website where draft Benji Acol, simple systems or blank cards can be downloaded in Word and modified to suit your system.

Alternatively please complete the front and back of the score cards provided.

Thank you.

Announcing and Alerting Summary
Click to download the updated announcing and alerting summary.
Psyching, Deviations and Illegal Bids

Ever wondered why you did so badly on a hand?  Is everyone in game except you?  

Did the opposition's bidding put you off?  Did they psyche against you? Was their bidding legal?

Find out more including the approach taken by Horsham BC.

Members Message Board

Use the message board to pass on your messages to other members. Click on Members Only link above, use the club password that was in the newsletter (or email secretary@horshambridge.co.uk), create yourself a password and write your message.

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
EBU Horsham Champion

Each year the EBU publishes how many points each club member has scored. This year's club champion is Keith Norman. 

Alan Setchell topped the Sussex group 4 list. In group 3 Jim Downes was 2nd and Josie Allen 3rd. Well done!

Mixed Pairs Final Success

Very many congratulations to Alice Thorpe and Richard Shuker who finished 2nd in the county mixed pairs final. 

Well done!

Further Workshops Announced

Berry and Graham are generously running a further series of their popular workshops  

16 May - Hold Up Play
30 May - Bidding Challenge
13 June - Stayman and Quantitative Raises
27 June - Playing Suit Contracts
11 July - Instructive Hands
25 July - Weak Twos Revisited.

Email chairman@horshambridge.co.uk to book. 

Swiss Success
Swiss Success

Well done Tad Jasko and Peter Rowell who won the February Swiss Pairs. Joint 2nd were Dave Cairns & Sue Peters and Berry & Graham Hedley. 

The Ascenders prize went to Hayes Dockrell and Ann Lorimer. 

Enjoy a Bridge Weekend By The Sea
Enjoy a Bridge Weekend By The Sea


Come and join us for an autumn bridge break at the Royal Victoria Hotel, situated on the seafront in the heart of St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex.

19 - 21 October 2018

Please click for details.

SUCCESS IN FINAL
SUCCESS IN FINAL

Very, very well done Richard Fitton and John Deszberg who have won the final of the Sussex County David Pavey trophy.

What Was Happening At HBC In 1980?
What Was Happening At HBC In 1980?


Continuing our publication of historical club newsletters.
 

Please click to read.

SCCBA Teams Success
SCCBA Teams Success

Well done Tomasz Serkowski, Jim Downes, Josie Allen and Francis Kelly who won the non expert trophy at the SCCBA recent New Year Swiss teams.

Jane Smith Championship Pairs

New Horsham BC members' competition

Qualify on either Friday 30 March, or, Tuesday 17 April

All welcome to play in the heats but let the organiser know if you are entering the competition.

Result of first heat you and your partner play in counts unless you advise the director before play starts

Final Sunday 27 May

HBC 2017 Trophy Winners

Congratulations to you all.

Peggy Smith Cup:​ Alan Setchell, Adam Lea, Graham Osborne & Betty Attwood.

Binney Trophy:​ Sue Wright with Ivor Harrison

Stephenson Cup:​ Jane Handley & Alan Setchell

Sargeant Cup:​ George Wilbourn & Terry Fishlock

​Gould Plate:​ George Wilbourn & Terry Fishlock

​​Bounton Cup:​ Berry & Graham Hedley

Glanville Trophy:​ Kevin Wilmot & Stan Ball

​Morris Cups:​ Alan Setchell & Guy Davies

Gould Bowl:​ Berry & Graham Hedley

Norman Cup:​ Pat Redfern

Rose Bowl:​ John Cobbett

Horsham 1000 Cup: Peter Harbott

Griggs Cup: Sue Peters

Searles Cup: Rose Windler

Jane Smith Trophy: Paul Castle and Richard Fitton

70% Ladder:​ Sue Peters & Mike Williams​

Improver Workshops

We are delighted that Adam Lea and Mike Ledwich are to continue their Monday evening improver workshops.

Opening leads and Defence I, Jan 22

Defence II, Feb 5

Defence III, Feb 19

Declarer Play I, Mar 5

Declarer Play II, Mar 19

No need to book.

Stephenson Cup Winners
Stephenson Cup Winners

Well done Alan Setchell and Jane Handley who have won this year's Stephenson trophy.

Results
23rd Feb 2018
Pairs
22nd Feb 2018
Pairs
21st Feb 2018
Workshop (Doubles of 1NT)
Calendar
26th Feb 2018
Pairs
13:30
26th Feb 2018
1st-3rd year students
19:15
27th Feb 2018
Pairs
19:00
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
EBU Horsham Champion

Each year the EBU publishes how many points each club member has scored. This year's club champion is Keith Norman. 

Alan Setchell topped the Sussex group 4 list. In group 3 Jim Downes was 2nd and Josie Allen 3rd. Well done!

Mixed Pairs Final Success

Very many congratulations to Alice Thorpe and Richard Shuker who finished 2nd in the county mixed pairs final. 

Well done!

Further Workshops Announced

Berry and Graham are generously running a further series of their popular workshops  

16 May - Hold Up Play
30 May - Bidding Challenge
13 June - Stayman and Quantitative Raises
27 June - Playing Suit Contracts
11 July - Instructive Hands
25 July - Weak Twos Revisited.

Email chairman@horshambridge.co.uk to book. 

Swiss Success
Swiss Success

Well done Tad Jasko and Peter Rowell who won the February Swiss Pairs. Joint 2nd were Dave Cairns & Sue Peters and Berry & Graham Hedley. 

The Ascenders prize went to Hayes Dockrell and Ann Lorimer. 

Enjoy a Bridge Weekend By The Sea
Enjoy a Bridge Weekend By The Sea


Come and join us for an autumn bridge break at the Royal Victoria Hotel, situated on the seafront in the heart of St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex.

19 - 21 October 2018

Please click for details.

SUCCESS IN FINAL
SUCCESS IN FINAL

Very, very well done Richard Fitton and John Deszberg who have won the final of the Sussex County David Pavey trophy.

What Was Happening At HBC In 1980?
What Was Happening At HBC In 1980?


Continuing our publication of historical club newsletters.
 

Please click to read.

SCCBA Teams Success
SCCBA Teams Success

Well done Tomasz Serkowski, Jim Downes, Josie Allen and Francis Kelly who won the non expert trophy at the SCCBA recent New Year Swiss teams.

Jane Smith Championship Pairs

New Horsham BC members' competition

Qualify on either Friday 30 March, or, Tuesday 17 April

All welcome to play in the heats but let the organiser know if you are entering the competition.

Result of first heat you and your partner play in counts unless you advise the director before play starts

Final Sunday 27 May

HBC 2017 Trophy Winners

Congratulations to you all.

Peggy Smith Cup:​ Alan Setchell, Adam Lea, Graham Osborne & Betty Attwood.

Binney Trophy:​ Sue Wright with Ivor Harrison

Stephenson Cup:​ Jane Handley & Alan Setchell

Sargeant Cup:​ George Wilbourn & Terry Fishlock

​Gould Plate:​ George Wilbourn & Terry Fishlock

​​Bounton Cup:​ Berry & Graham Hedley

Glanville Trophy:​ Kevin Wilmot & Stan Ball

​Morris Cups:​ Alan Setchell & Guy Davies

Gould Bowl:​ Berry & Graham Hedley

Norman Cup:​ Pat Redfern

Rose Bowl:​ John Cobbett

Horsham 1000 Cup: Peter Harbott

Griggs Cup: Sue Peters

Searles Cup: Rose Windler

Jane Smith Trophy: Paul Castle and Richard Fitton

70% Ladder:​ Sue Peters & Mike Williams​

Improver Workshops

We are delighted that Adam Lea and Mike Ledwich are to continue their Monday evening improver workshops.

Opening leads and Defence I, Jan 22

Defence II, Feb 5

Defence III, Feb 19

Declarer Play I, Mar 5

Declarer Play II, Mar 19

No need to book.

Stephenson Cup Winners
Stephenson Cup Winners

Well done Alan Setchell and Jane Handley who have won this year's Stephenson trophy.

Results
23rd Feb 2018
Pairs
22nd Feb 2018
Pairs
21st Feb 2018
Workshop (Doubles of 1NT)
Calendar
26th Feb 2018
Pairs
13:30
26th Feb 2018
1st-3rd year students
19:15
27th Feb 2018
Pairs
19:00