Pottage Final Qualifiers |
The following people have qualified for the Final (16 pairs 45 boards) :: Sunday 21st April 2024 from the pottage semi final and are expected to play in the final:
45 boards - a full 15 round Howell
John Taylor & Frank Price
Karen Dewar & Adrian Fontes
Jane Stevens & Andy Bartlett
Andrew & Mary E Ferguson
Nigel Dent & Paul Cockayne
John Jones & Bo Deyal
James Bond & Gabriel Hearst
Roger Johnson & Chun Yin Kam
Brian Knight & Ann Welch
John Fairhurst & Malcolm Green
Guy Lawrenson & Michael Yeo
Charlie Patrick & David Craggs
Phillip Runchman & Rosalind Reid
John Glasscock & Sam Golding
Jon Stredwick & David Goodlake
Alan & Sue Oliver
Finalists: Please inform Mike Kinsey mike52kinsey@gmail.com if you can't make the final so that reserves, people who finished lower in the semi-final, can be informed and play in your place.
The list will be updated should any pairs have to drop out and reserves need to take their place.
|
|
|
|
Pottage Heats ands Semi Final Qualifiers |
The Pottage Cup is the HIWCBA major pairs championship
Note: Change in venue for semi-final and final.
Heats in Clubs - see below
Semi final : 17th March 2024 F2F Badger Farm Community Centre
Final : 21st April 2024 F2F Winchester Racquets and Fitness Club (TBC)
If you are an HIWCBA club and intend to hold a heat, but the heat is not listed below then please inform mike Kinsey mike52kinsey@gmail.com
The following clubs have held/are holding heats of the pottage cup with semi final qualifiers as detailed further below (Click on the entry in the list below to get to the club website for more details):
Semi-final Qualifiers
Karen Dewar & Adrian Fontes
Mike Kempster & Steve Barlow
Phil Runchman & Roz Reid
Nigel Dent & Paul Cockayne
Keith Gee & Mary Ferguson
John Jones & Bo Deyal
Mike Knowles & Martin Leach
Rick Poulton & Fraser McLeod
Dave Lewis & Barry Johnston
Sheila Clifford & Nye Collier
Barry Thomas & Peter Ransom
Jill glasspool & Toby Tyrrell
Roger Johnson & Kam
Susan Poole & Gloria Benton
Patricia Robinson & Vic Bennett
David Goodlake & Jon Stredwick
Gabriel Hearst & James Bond
Andrew & Mary Ferguson
John Fairhurst & Malcolm Green
Graham Ledger & David Lewis
Charles Nixon & Macushla Stewart
Jane Stevens & Andy Bartlett
Peter & Mary Lucas
John Glasscock & Sam Golding
Madeline Lawson & Farid Motamed
Tracey Adams & Sandra Ruffell
Sula Turpin & Lindsay McDougall
Robert Burns & Vera Watts
Brian Knight & Ann Welch
Nigel jones & Clive edwards
Anne Richardson & Ian Ralph
Michael Yeo & Guy Lawrenson
Steve Preston & Fred Hotchen
Pat Johnson & Frances Alexander
John Hunt & Philippa Bateman
Frank Price & John Taylor
Charmaine Flaherty & Jim O'Donoghue
Pat Maycock-Elliott & Sue Boyt
Stuart Linn & Anne Simmonds
Chris Waye & Stephen Martin
Nicola Foster & Eileen Barratt
Stuart Strachan & Eleanor Rice
Garry Towns & Evelyne Thomas
Sue Oliver & Alan Oliver
Charles Patrick & David Craggs,
Andrew Doye & Stuart Burnett
Jim Ramadan & Charles Broughton-Pipkin
, Mike Kinsey & Christian Fleming,
Tony Truluck & Tim Smith,
John Clayton & Peter Lang,
Mike Owen & Charles Price
Semi-finalists and Finalists: Please inform Mike Kinsey mike52kinsey@gmail.com if you can't make the semi- final /finals so that the numbers in the semi final are known and for the final so that reserves can be informed and play in your place.
|
|
|
|
HIWCBA Pottage Cup Rules - see the Red book guide to HIW Bridge |
An amended version of the Red-Book ifor the pottage cup is shown below
· No entry fee is required to be paid to HIWCBA and the event is open to all who play in the heat.
· Heats must be a minimum of six pairs (including those not in the Pottage). At least 18 boards must be played. (Sitting out boards count within this total.) All affiliated clubs may run a heat.
· Pairs will be assumed to be competing to qualify for the Pottage semi-final, unless they declare otherwise, or have already competed in a qualifying heat. Pairs are only allowed to nominate a single qualifying heat but are allowed to play (as non-competitors) in other heats if they are present at another club where a heat is being run.
· Any competing pair with a score of 50% or more will qualify for the semi-final. Only EBU members may play in the semi-final. No substitutes can be made for players who are unable to make the semi-final.
· The semi-final will have an overall qualifying list. (If it is played in two or more sections then the scoring will be across the field.) It will be at least 24 boards. If any qualifying pair is unable to compete in the final their place will be taken by the next ranked pair. (If there is a tie the standard EBU tie splitting policy will be used.)
·The final will comprise 16 pairs and 45 boards will be played using a movement that ensures an all play all format.
Master Points will be awarded on the Club Scale for heats, Regional Scale for the semi-final, and a scale to include Green Points in the final (dependent on number of semi-finalists).
|
|
|
|