Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Hants & IOW CBA
Pottage Cup

2016-2017 Pottage Cup Winners :: Ed Ahern & Ian Giles

HIWCBA Pottage Cup Rules
Pottage Dates

The Pottage Cup is the HIWCBA pairs championship.
Final (16 pairs 45 boards) :: Sunday 29th April In Romsey 2pm start
Semi-final (NOTE DATE CHANGE FROM THAT ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED) :: Sunday 18th March in Romsey 2pm start
NOTE: Semi-Final is a single session event starting at 2pm. This year the event may be run in two sections but then the results will be combined to give one list and the top 16 to qualify for the final
Heats in clubs - For dates so far see below and also the HIWCBA Calendar.  Other clubs : see below to add your heat to the list.
Lymington Thursday 14th September 2017
Titchfield  Wednesday 20h September 2017
Hayling Island Thursday 9th November 2017
Petersfield Tuesday 14th November 2017
Andover Monday 27th November 2017
Swanmore Thursday 21st December 2017
Newport Monday 15th January 2018
Basingstoke Friday 26th January 2018
Newbury Tuesday 6th February 2018
Island Wednesday 14th February 2018
Badger Farm 27th February 2018

Clubs:: Please email kcbbowdrive2@btinternet.com to tell us when you intend to hold a heat and after the heat send the results to  kcbbowdrive2@btinternet.com confirming which pairs wish to take part in the semi-final
Semi-finalists: Please inform Keith Bennett (kcbbowdrive2@btinternet.com ) if you can't make the final, so the reserves may be informed.

 

Pottage Qualifiers

The following people have qualified for the Pottage Final : TBC : semi-finals not yet held.

The following people qualified for the Pottage semi final and were initially identified by the director of the qualifying heat as wishing to play in the semi-final.
(any crossed out have since withdrawn):

Titchfield heat qualifiers : John Wilson & Roger Johnson, Phil Runchman & Roz Reid, David Stone & Celia Parsons, Bo Deyal & Mike Gwilliam, Lia Deyal & Chhaya Nathwani
Lymington Heat Qualifiers: Stephen Rotherham & Andrew Bingley, Michael Branfoot & John Taylor, Philippa Bateman & heather West, David Heywood & Diana Townsend, Maggie Webb & Patrick Hill
Petersfield Heat Qualifiers : Mike Kinsey & Mike Fithyan, Tony Truluck & Stuart Burnett, Stephen Scott & Simon Taylor, Lilias Lamont & Andrew Doye, Nick Silk & Dennis Adams, Dave Hinkin & Andrew Bennett, Ursula Henzell & Diana Syms
Hayling Island Heat Qualifiers :  Graham Broadbent & Dinos Theophanous, Nigel Whiteman & Mike Wooding, Jim Norman & Leigh Harding