Spade Heart  Diamond Club
County Competitions
2017-2018 HIWCBA Trophy Winners and 2018-19 Progress

Event

2017-2018 Winners

2018-2019 Progress

League 1
Honours Board

Team Preston (Steve Preston, Dave Huggett, Andy Hughes, Jeremy Dhondy, Jeremy Baker) 

Current Standings via this link

League 2
Honours Board


Team Brown (Phil Brown, John Fairhurst, Andy Fry, Keith Bennett, Steve Crawford)

Current Standings via this link

Cahalan Cup
Honours Board


Team Baker (Jeremy Baker, Fred Hotchen, Jeremy Dhondy, Andy Hughes)

Current Standings via this link

Solent Trophy
Honours Board


Team Petersfield (Mike Kinsey, Gabriel Hearst, Mike Fithyan, Steve Preston, Owen Leigh, James Clark, Tony Truluck, Lilias Lamont, Stuart Burmett)

Current Standings via this link

 

Basingstoke Cup
Honours Board

Newbury (Eileen Barratt, Brian Medhurst, Brenda VasNunes, Frans VasNunes, John Foster, Nicola Foster, John Harland, Keith Terrell, David Barratt)

Current Standings via this link

HICKO
Honours Board

Lymington (Andrew Bingley, Diana Townend, Tony Elliott, Bernie Marsh) beating Petersfield B in the final

Current Standings via this link

Derek Gibbins Trophy
Honours Board

Andy Hughes

Current Standings via this link

Pottage Cup
(honours board not yet available)

Eleanor Rice & Stuart Strachan

Pottage Cup Compoetition Details

Candlestick Swiss Pairs
Honours Board


Andrew Doye and Tim Smith

 

Mens Pairs
Honours Board

Not held  

Ladies Pairs
Honours Board

Not held  

Simmons/Lincoln Mixed/Married Pairs
Mixed Pairs
Honours Board
Married Pairs Honours Board

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/married_pairs_2017_2018_1.jpg

Married Pairs : Christine & Richard Ray retain the trophy.
Mixed Pairs: Connie Pearce and Alan Mansell
http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/mixedpairs20172018v2_1.jpg

Mixed and Maried Pairs Competition Entry

Ranked Pairs at AGM
A Stratification Honours Board
B Stratification Honours Board
C Stratification Honours Board

A stratification trophy (The Graham Cup):  Miles Cowling and Bob McRobert

B stratification trophy (The Mark Carr Trophy): Dave Willis and Tim Smith 

C stratification trophy (The Philbrick Trophy):  Ann & Alan Hawcroft

 

Handicapped Pairs

Not held  

Simple System Pairs
Honours Board


Penny Blake and Margaret Major

HIWCBA Sim Pairs Competition Entry

No Fear Pairs
Honours Board

Malcolm Etherington & Michael Phillips

HIWCBA Sim Pairs Competition Entry

Chidwick Cup Honours Board

Owen Leigh & David Hinkin

HIWCBA Sim Pairs Competition Entry

IBM Shield Honours Board

Bob Jubb & Paul Edwards (Portchester Bridge Club)

HIWCBA Sim Pairs Competition Entry

 Catherine Howell Trophy
Honours Board

(best all HIWCBA team at annual HIWCBA Congress)

Karen Dewar, A Fontes, Julian Sykes, Phil Downham

 

Wessex Teams
Honours Board

Andy Hughes, Fred Hotchen, Steve Preston and Dave Huggett

Wessex/Bloxsom Swiss Teams Competition Entry

Beryl Bloxsom Teams
Honours Board

Helen Ackroyd, Ann Sharples, Shirley and James Dutton

Wessex/Bloxsom Swiss Teams Competition Entry

Philip Graham Swiss Teams

Not held  

Valentine Teams
Honours Board


Mike Kinsey, Mike Fithyan, Richard Ray & Chris Ray

 

Mid Winter Teams
Honours Board

Tony Page & John Folkes, Clare & Ian Fearon

 

Yuletide Teams
Honours Board

Jeremy Baker & Alan Wilson, James Guiton & John Sherringham

YuleTide Mini Swiss Teams Competition Entry

Candover Teams
Honours Board

Jeremy Dhondy &  Andy Hughes, Richard Ray & Christine Ray

Miles Cowling & Bob McRobert, Peter Crouch & Geoff Oldfield

Jubilee Cup Teams Of 8
Honours Board

Jeremy Baker & Guy Lawrenson, John Sherringham & James Guiton, Jason Frost & Fred Hotchen, Karen & Malcolm Pryor

Jubilee Team of Eight Competition Entry