Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Hants & IOW CBA
County Competitions table
Previous Trophy Winners and 2017-2018 Progress

Event

Previous Winners

2017-2018 Progress

League 1

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/league12017_1.jpg

Team Birdsall

Honours Board

Team Preston are off to a flying start and Team Birdsall already look unlikely to retain the trophy for a 3rd year.

League 2

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/league22017_1.jpg

Team Lamont

Honours Board

Team Brown have the largest win in the first round of matches.

Cahalan Cup

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/gareth2017_1.jpg

Team Preston

Honours board

Early days

Solent Trophy

Petersfield

Honours Board

No matches played as yet

Basingstoke Cup

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/basingstoke_cup_1.jpg

Basingstoke

Ist round victories for Newbury & Titchfield

HICKO

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/hicko2.jpg

Basingstoke C

Honours Board

Ist Round victories for Winchester, Petersfield B, Charter & Basingstoke B

Derek Gibbins Trophy

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/derek_gibbins_2016_1.jpg

Steve Preston (Picture from previous year)

Honours board

Andy Hughes ahead after  four of the 11 qualifying events

Current Position

Pottage Cup

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/pottage_2.jpg

Ed Ahern & Ian Giles

Qualifying heats have started - Pottage Cup

Candlestick Swiss Pairs

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/candlestick2017_1.jpg

Tony Truluck & lilias Lamont

Candlestick Swiss Pairs Competition Entry

Mens Pairs

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/men_s_pairs_2.jpg

Chris Stevens & Alastair Cowley

 

Ladies Pairs

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/ladies_and_mens_pairs.jpg

Diana Syms & Ursula Henzal  (pictured with mens pairs)

 

Simmons/Lincoln Mixed/Married Pairs

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/mixed_married_pairs_champions_2016_2017_cropped_2.jpg

Mixed and Married Pairs: Christine Ray & Richard Ray. Top mixed pair not married to each other were John Moore & Pauline Serby (2nd overall).

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/married_pairs_2017_2018_1.jpg

Married Pairs : Christine & Richard Ray retain the trophy.
Mixed Pairs: Connie Pearce and Alan Mansell
http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/mixedpairs20172018v2_1.jpg

Championship Pairs at AGM

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/championship_ranked_pairs_1.jpgSenior Pairs (Graham Cup ) winners:  
Miles Cowling & Bob McRobert
Intermediate Pairs  (Mark Carr Trophy) winners:
John Foster and David Barratt
Junior Pairs (Philbrick Trophy) winners:
David and Christine Pine

Senior Pairs Honours Board: Graham Cup

Intermediate Pairs Honours Board: Mark Carr Trophy

Junior Pairs Honours Board: Philbrick Salver

 

Handicapped Pairs

   

Simple System Pairs

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/simple_systems_1.jpgDerek Andrews and Jackie Woods
Note: The scoring shows the event as being won by Fred Hotchen and Jeremy Baker, but they were there to make up the numbers in a heat and not standing for the trophy.

 Penny Blake and Margaret Major

No Fear Pairs

Betty Elkins and Phil Munday

HIWCBA Sim Pairs Competition Entry

Chidwick Cup

Ray Crawford and John Fairhurst

Owen Leigh & David Hinkin

IBM Shield

Roger Johnson & John Wilson (Titchfield)

Honours Board

HIWCBA Sim Pairs Competition Entry

Catherine Howell Trophy

(best all HIWCBA team at annual HIWCBA Green Point Teamd Event)

No winner - HIWCBA Green Point Event Cancelled

Honours Board

Hampshire Congress

Wessex Swiss Teams

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/wessex_2016_2.jpg

John Sherringham, Steve Preston, Fred Hotchen,Andy Hughes

Honours Board

Andy Hughes, Fred Hotchen, Steve Preston and Dave Huggett

Beryl Bloxom Trophy Teams of 4

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/bloxom_2016_2.jpg

Owen Leigh, Jeremy Baker, James Clark, Richard Hyde

Honours Board

Helen Ackroyd, Ann Sharples, Shirley and James Dutton

Philip Graham Swiss Teams

Jeremy Dhondy, Andy Hughes, Steve Preston & Dave Huggett

 

Valentine Rose Bowl Swiss Teams

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/2017_valentine_pairs_1.jpgSteve Preston & Andy Hughes, Richard & Christine Ray

Honours Board

Valentine Teams Competition Entry

Midwinter Swiss Teams

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/mid_winter_teams_winners.jpg

Tim Smith & Dave Willis,
Lesley Lewis & Tim Dunsby

Mid Winter Teams Competition Entry

Yuletide Swiss Teams

Tony Truluck & Stuart Burnett,
Owen Leigh & Mike Kinsey
Honours Board

Jeremy Baker & Alan Wilson, James Guiton & John Sherringham

Candover Swiss Teams

Miles Cowling & Steve Preston, Jeremy Dhondy & Andy Hughes

Honours Board

Jeremy Dhondy &  Andy Hughes, Richard Ray & Christine Ray

Jubilee teams of 8

Richard Assad & Jenny Ashby, David Willis & Tim Smith, Owen Leigh & Steve Preston, Tony Truluck & Stuart Burnett.

Honours Board

Jeremy Baker & Guy Lawrenson, John Sherringham & James Guiton, Jason Frost & Fred Hotchen, Karen & Malcolm Pryor