Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Highfield Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

Our club has operated a "host" system for the last 20 years.  During that time the same people have religiously signed up to act as the spare every year.  This year however we seem to be having difficulty in getting volunteers.  Please take your turn as the spare and sign up now if you haven't already done so.  This applies to all our members - we need you!

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th May 2016 10:28 BST
display_page2
3rd May 2016 10:13 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Competitions for 2016
Competitions for 2016

Two new competitions have now started.  The Spring Slams Ladder which continues until 31st May 2016 and the Winter Cup.  Just click on Competitions in the blue menu and see how you are doing.

Drawn Teams
Drawn Teams

Congratulations to Sue Le Sueur, Sarah Sutton, David and Biddy Waters for winning the marathon Drawn Teams competition with a score of +50 and to Margaret Treacy, Maureen Breuilly, Mike and Eileen Engelman in second place with an excellent score of +35.

Special thanks must go to Howard Basden-Smith who seemed to spend the evening and half the night sorting out all our problems.  We will try to have a simpler movement next time.

Thank you to everyone who supported this event and it is just a shame that we didn't have time to score up with our team-mates.

 

Constitution

The Highfield Club Constitution (2012) and Schedule of Disciplinary procedures was approved and adopted at the the recent AGM held on 8th December 2012.

 
The Highfield Bridge Club is moving on 24th May 2016

The Club will be meeting every Tuesday at Clarkson House, Mont Cochon, St Helier, JE2 3JB from 24th May 2016.  Please be there by 7.15 pm at the latest.

 

The Highfield Bridge Club is moving on 24th May 2016
Programme 2016

The 2016 Programme can be found by clicking here or on the appropriate item in the blue menu on the left of this screen.

Inter-Insular 2016
Inter-Insular 2016

The Inter-Insular is to be held from 4th - 6th November 2016, at the Monterey Hotel in Jersey.  We will need 48 players so please put it in your diaries and keep the weekend free.  

Christmas Party - Advance Notice
Christmas Party - Advance Notice

We just wanted you to know that we plan to have a Christmas Party on 13th December 2016 at St Clements Parish Hall, please put it in your diaries.

Competition Winners 2015
Competition Winners 2015

This Year's Prize Winners are as follows -

Winter Cup - Howard Basden-Smith

Pat Grinstead Trophy- Fiona Honey & Robert Brouard

Ladies' Pairs - Margaret Farley & June Le Blancq

Men's Pairs - Mike Newman & Paul Reed

Summer Cup - Mike Newman & Paul Reed 

Drawn Teams - David & Biddy Waters, Sue Le Sueur & Sarah Sutton

Slams Ladder - Jane Knight

Congratulations to all the winners and runners-up.

 

 

Highfield AGM

Click here to view the 2015 AGM Minutes.

Click for the latest results
Lower Restricted Pairs
Lower Restricted Pairs

Congratulations to Mary Horton and Sarah Amy for winning the District Lower Restricted Pairs on 13th October 2015 and becoming County Champions when the scores were merged with Guernsey.

 

 

Last updated : 4th Nov 2015 11:51 GMT
Winter Cup
Winter Cup

Congratulations to Mike Newman and Paul Reed who jointly won the Winter Cup for 2016.  

Last updated : 3rd May 2016 10:50 BST
Improvers Bridge Classes
Improvers Bridge Classes

John Honey will be holding Bridge Classes for Improvers in the Summer and Autumn of 2016.

Click here for details.

 

Last updated : 17th May 2016 10:28 BST
Results
24th May 2016
Director: David Waters
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
17th May 2016
Director: Chris Hill
Scorer: Pat Panter
10th May 2016
Director: John Honey
Scorer: Howard
3rd May 2016
Grey Section
Director: Harold Wilson
Scorer: Pat Panter
3rd May 2016
Silver Section
Director: Harold Walden
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
26th Apr 2016
Director: Sarah Amy
Scorer: Pat Panter
Calendar
31st May 2016
Pairs
Elim 7.20
Director: M Nelson
7th Jun 2016
Mens/Ladies Pairs
Elim 7.20
Director: M Coles/S Amy
Host: No Host
14th Jun 2016
Pairs
Elim 7.20
Director: D Waters
Click for the latest results
Lower Restricted Pairs
Lower Restricted Pairs

Congratulations to Mary Horton and Sarah Amy for winning the District Lower Restricted Pairs on 13th October 2015 and becoming County Champions when the scores were merged with Guernsey.

 

 

Last updated : 4th Nov 2015 11:51 GMT
Winter Cup
Winter Cup

Congratulations to Mike Newman and Paul Reed who jointly won the Winter Cup for 2016.  

Last updated : 3rd May 2016 10:50 BST
Improvers Bridge Classes
Improvers Bridge Classes

John Honey will be holding Bridge Classes for Improvers in the Summer and Autumn of 2016.

Click here for details.

 

Last updated : 17th May 2016 10:28 BST
Results
24th May 2016
Director: David Waters
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
17th May 2016
Director: Chris Hill
Scorer: Pat Panter
10th May 2016
Director: John Honey
Scorer: Howard
3rd May 2016
Grey Section
Director: Harold Wilson
Scorer: Pat Panter
3rd May 2016
Silver Section
Director: Harold Walden
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
26th Apr 2016
Director: Sarah Amy
Scorer: Pat Panter
Calendar
31st May 2016
Pairs
Elim 7.20
Director: M Nelson
7th Jun 2016
Mens/Ladies Pairs
Elim 7.20
Director: M Coles/S Amy
Host: No Host
14th Jun 2016
Pairs
Elim 7.20
Director: D Waters