Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Halifax Bridge Club
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Club Details

The address of the club is:-

44 Prescott Street,

Halifax

HX1 2QW

Phone: 01422 352346 (only for use in the 30 min before the start time of a session)

Contacts:

President: Mr Grant Ward

01422 379683

grantgward@gmail.com 

website queries: alanpmcd@gmail.com
Committee
Committee minutes
Facebook
Flowers and Cards
Parking
Sunday Team Fixtures
Sunday Teams Latest
YCBA News
 
Competition Winners
Competition Winners 2017-18

Club Teams of Four:

Swiss Pairs:

Men’s Pairs:

Ladies Pairs (Mackay Cup):

Minnie Owen Cup:

Barbara Rogers and Joyce Dewick, and Marie McDougall and Bal Parikh

Dave Morris Swiss Teams:

Rose Benson, John Eccleston, Stuart Swain and Dave Morris

Mixed Pairs (Taylor Cup):

Christine Bennett and Michael Emmott

Individual Competition (Clarice Sutcliffe Cup):

Joan Payne

Club Pairs

Andrew Hardy and Stephen Cordingley

Competition Winners 2016-17

Club Teams of Four:

Mike Sutcliffe, Davis Friis, Hazel Vaughan, and Grant Ward

Dave Morris Swiss Teams:

Brenda Wilkinson, Christine Bennett, Joyce Rushworth, and Betty Gabbitas

Swiss Pairs:

Beth Robinson, and Roger Sharp

Club Pairs:

Rose Benson, and Neil Robertshaw

Mixed Pairs (Taylor Cup):

Liz Bailey, and Julian Raymond

Ladies Pairs (Mackay Cup):

Stephanie Drummond, and Barbara Binns

Men’s Pairs:

Andrew Mitchell and David Longley

Minnie Owen Cup:

Helen and Paul Stanley

Individual Competition (Clarice Sutcliffe Cup):

Pat Mitchell

Competition Winners 2015-16

Club Teams of Four:

Mike Sutcliffe, Davis Friis,Hazel Vaughan and Grant Ward

Dave Morris Swiss Teams:

Erika Pickles, Mary Giel, Joan Gibbons and Ken Pickles.

Swiss Pairs:

Moira Wadsworth and Andrew Mitchell

Club Pairs:

Neil Robertshaw and Peter Henning

Mixed Pairs (Taylor Cup):

Rose Benson and John Eccleston

Ladies Pairs (Mackay Cup):

Rose Benson and Hazel Vaughan

Mens Pairs:

Stephen Cordingley and Julian Raymond

Minnie Owen Cup:

Ken Bailey and Barry Lockwood

Individual Competition (Clarice Sutcliffe Cup):

David Longley

Competition Winners 2014-15

Club Teams of Four:

Liz Bailey, Julian Raymond, Moira Wadsworth and Andrew Mitchell

Dave Morris Swiss Teams:

Liz Bailey, Joyce Anderson, Andrew Mitchell and Moira Wadsworth.

Swiss Pairs:

Neil Robertshaw and Fred Reid

Club Pairs:

Erika and Ken Pickles

Mixed Pairs (Taylor Cup):

Olga Middleton and Graham Noble

Ladies Pairs (Mackay Cup):

Joyce Rushworth and Betty Gabbitas

Mens Pairs:

Edward Lea and Graham Noble

Minnie Owen Cup:

Bernard and Margaret Parkin

Individual Competition (Clarice Sutcliffe Cup):

Irene Johnston

Competition Winners 2013-14

Club Teams of Four:

Moira Wadsworth, Liz Bailey, Andrew Mitchell, Julian Raymond.

Dave Morris Swiss Teams:

Mavis Bamforth, David Morris, Roger Sharp, Tom Smith .

Swiss Pairs:

Neil Robertshaw, Fred Reid.

Club Pairs:

Tom Smith, Roger Sharp.

Mixed Pairs (Taylor Cup):

Rose Benson, John Eccleston.

Ladies Pairs (Mackay Cup):

Betty Gabbitas, Joyce Rushworth.

Mens Pairs:

Tom Smith, Roger Sharp.

Minnie Owen Cup:

Aina Mitchell, Julie Illingworth.

Individual Competition (Clarice Sutcliffe Cup):

Joan Mortimer.

Competition Winners 2012-13

Club Teams of Four:

Mavis Bamforth, David Morris, Roger Sharp, Tom Smith

Dave Morris Swiss Teams:

Mavis Bamforth, David Morris, Roger Sharp, Tom Smith

Swiss Pairs:

Tom Smith, Roger Sharp.

Club Pairs:

Tom Smith, Roger Sharp.

Taylor Cup ( Mixed Pairs):

Liz Bailey, Julian Raymond.

Ladies Pairs:

Irene Johnston, Janet Bull.

Mens Pairs:

Neil Zussman, David Audley.

Minnie Owen Cup:

Pat Mitchell, Gordon Wheale.

Individual Competition:

Neil Zussman.