Greystones Bridge Club
Greystones Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
News Page

This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Player of the Year 2017 – 2018

1.     There are 8 rounds in the Player of the Year Competition for the 2017 – 2018 season.
2.     To be eligible for the competition you must have played in at least 6 rounds.  If you were stand-by, then you must have played in at least 5 rounds.
3.     All 8 rounds will be scored by Match Points.
4.     The points awarded for each round are:
1st = 16, 2nd = 13, 3rd = 10, 4th = 7, 5th = 6, 6th = 5, 7th = 4, 8th = 3, 9th = 2 and 10th = 1.
5.     You must play with a different partner each night.  This rule does not apply to a round you are playing as a stand-by.
6.     The winner is the person with the highest average points of 6 best results.  For a stand-by (either paired or unpaired), points are averaged over best 5 results.
7.     Prizes will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.
8.      In the event of a tie for a place:

  • If only one player was a stand-by (either paired or unpaired), then that person wins the tie-break
  • If both players were stand-byes, then an unpaired stand-by wins the tie-break
  • If this doesn't resolve the tie-break, then the player with the greater number of 1st places wins the tie-break
  • If this doesn't resolve the tie-break, then the player with the greater number of 2nd places wins the tie-break and so on.
INTERMEDIATE CUP

Intermediate Cup 2017 – 2018

This competition is for non-masters and is based on CBAI Local Points awarded from 6th September 2017 to 2nd May 2018.

To be eligible for this competition you must have played with at least 6 different members from 6th September 2017 to 2nd May 2018.

Prizes will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places.

PRIZE WINNERS

2012-13
Pairs Championship
Joe Murray & Brendan Martin

Handicap Pairs
Frank Whelan & Bernard Corbally

Turkey Competition (Individual)
Chris Needham

Teams Championship
Fergal O'Farrell & Teresa Hynes
Frank O'Rourke & John Royds

Eoin Mac Neill (Centre Competition)
Jane Smith & Catherine Ward

President's Prize
Fergal O'Farrell & Teresa Hynes

Intermediate Cup
Frank O'Rourke

Player of the Year
Michael Keeshan

2013-14
Pairs Championship
Fergal O'Farrell & Teresa Hynes

Handicap Pairs
Cathal Louth & Margaret Walshe
Kay Walsh & Sean Cahill

Turkey Competition (Individual)
Patsy Meehan

Teams Championship
Fergal O'Farrell & Teresa Hynes
Róisín de Jong & John Royds

Eoin Mac Neill (Centre Competition)
Anne Benson & Joyce Dowling

President's Prize
Bernard Corbally & Frank Whelan

Intermediate Cup
Róisín de Jong

Player of the Year
Rose O'Farrell

2014-15
Pairs Championship
Bernadette Coggins & Jo O'Farrell

Handicap Pairs
Peter Williams & Brendan Martin

Turkey Competition (Individual)
Róisín de Jong

Teams Championship
Fergal O'Farrell & Peter Williams
Róisín de Jong & John Royds

Eoin Mac Neill (Centre Competition)
Peter Williams & Frank O'Rourke

President's Prize
Peggy Kelly & Mary Teehan

Intermediate Cup
Mary O'Meara

Player of the Year
Rose O'Farrell

2015-16
Pairs Championship
Fiona Nolan & Vincent Wallace

Handicap Pairs
Una Donnelly & Anna O'Faherty

Turkey Competition
(Individual)

Peter Markham

Teams Championship
Rose O'Farrell & Patsy Meehan
Bernadette Coggins & Kay Walsh

Eoin Mac Neill
(Centre Competition)

Anne Cavanagh & Kay Walsh

President's Prize
Mairéad Haugh & Brendan Martin

Intermediate Cup
Mairéad Haugh

Player of the Year
Michael Keeshan

2016-17
Pairs Championship
Anne Markham
Peter Markham

Handicap Pairs
Bríd Kilfeather
Vincent Wallace

Turkey Competition
(Individual)

Geraldine Cassidy

Teams Championship
Catherine McCann
Mairéad Haugh
Róisín de Jong
John Royds

Eoin Mac Neill
(Centre Competition)

Marcella Ó Súilleabháin
Jo O'Farrell

President's Prize
Jill Kulchycky
Clare Pippet

Intermediate Cup
Frank O'Rourke

Player of the Year
Brendan Martin

BRIDGE CENTRE COMPETITIONS

2013-2014
La Touche Legacy
Imp Pairs
7.15pm Tuesday 24th September 2013
Kindly hosted by Sugarloaf Bridge Club
21 tables
Winners:  Helga Hautz & John Hautz

Seamus O'Gorman Memorial
Match Point Pairs
7.15pm  Friday 18th October 2013
Kindly hosted by Errigal Bridge Club
24.5 tables
Winners:  Barbara Donovan & Fanchea Lang

Century Cup
Handicapped Pairs
7.15pm  Thursday 14th November 2013
Kindly hosted by St. Crispin's Bridge Club
18 tables
Winners:  Caroline MacLaughlin & Cathal Creedon

Kitty Conroy Cup
Swiss Teams
7.15pm  Monday 27th January 2014
Kindly hosted by Coolagad Bridge Club
22 Teams -- Swiss -- 6 matches of  4 boards
Winners:  Margot O'Shea & Beryl Dunne
             Noel Carthy & Linda McGeehan

Eoin Mac Neill
Match Point Pairs
7.15pm  Wednesday 12th March 2014
Hosted by us
23 tables
Winners:  Anne Benson & Joyce Dowling

Greystones Open Cup
Match Point Pairs 2 sessions
1.30pm  Sunday 30th March 2014
Sponsored by Glen Fuel Services Ltd 01-286 1444
Organized by us.
21.5 Tables
1st  Justin Corfield & Norbert van Woerkom
2nd  Gerry Murtagh & Geraldine Rafferty
3rd  John Noonan & Alan O'Sullivan
4th  Brendan Sheridan & Helen Sheridan
1st Session:  Rita O'Neill & Sheila Sibley
2nd Session:  Fanchea Lang & Bríd Kilfeather
Best Local:  Rose O'Farrell & Patsy Meehan
1st Intermediate:  Mary O'Toole & Pascale Wolfe
2nd Intermediate:  Peggy Kelly & Muriel Jones

2014-2015
La Touche Legacy
Imp Pairs
7.15pm Tuesday 23rd September 2014
Kindly hosted by Sugarloaf Bridge Club
16.5 tables
Winners:  Mairead Clifford & Geraldine Cassidy

Seamus O'Gorman Memorial
Match Point Pairs
7.15pm  Friday 17th October 2014
Kindly hosted by Errigal Bridge Club
17.5 tables
Winners:  Kay Walsh & Bríd Kilfeather

Century Cup
Handicapped Pairs
7.15pm  Thursday 13th November 2014
Kindly hosted by St. Crispin's Bridge Club
19.5 tables
Winners:  Kevin Clark & Nicky Clark

Kitty Conroy Cup
Swiss Teams
7.15pm  Monday 26th January 2015
Kindly hosted by Coolagad Bridge Club
24 teams, 6 matches of 4 boards per match
Winners:    Bernadette Coggins & Kay Walsh
                 Rose O'Farrell & Patsy Meehan

Eoin Mac Neill
Match Point Swiss Pairs -- no VPs
7.15pm  Wednesday 11th March 2015
24 boards, 6 matches of 4 boards
Hosted by us
37 Pairs
Winners:  Peter Williams & Frank O'Rourke

Greystones Open Cup
Match Point Pairs 2 sessions
1.30pm  Sunday 29th March 2015
Organized by us.
Sponsored by Glen Fuel Services Ltd 01-286 1444
24.5 tables
1st  Justin Corfield & Jeroen Lodewijks
2nd  Róisín de Jong & John Royds
3rd  Ann Fitzgerald & Frances Kelly
4th  Mary Lindopp & Noel Minogue
1st session:  John Fagan & John G Kennedy
2nd session:  Sandra Newell & Teresa Rigney
Best Local:  Mairead Clifford & Paschal Doyle
1st Intermediate:  Nollaig Ó Ceallaigh & Sally Scott
2nd Intermediate:  Mary O'Meara & Ann Howlin


2015-2016
La Touche Legacy
Imp Pairs
7.15pm Tuesday 22nd September 2015
Kindly hosted by Sugarloaf Bridge Club
17.5 tables
Winners:  Córa McKenna & John Yek

Seamus O'Gorman Memorial
Match Point Pairs
7.15pm  Friday 16th October 2015
Kindly hosted by Errigal Bridge Club
20.5 tables
Winners:  Eileen Vickers & Tiernan de Hall

Century Cup
Handicapped Pairs
7.15pm  Thursday 12th November 2015
Kindly hosted by St. Crispin's Bridge Club
20 tables
Winners:  Dorothy Fitzpatrick & Marcella Ó Súilleabháin

Kitty Conroy Cup
Swiss Teams
7.15pm  Monday 25th January 2016
Kindly hosted by Coolagad Bridge Club
21 teams
Winners:  Anne Markham & Peter Markham
               Sheila Sibley & Donal McCarthy

Eoin Mac Neill
Swiss Pairs
7.15pm  Wednesday 9th March 2016
Hosted by us
18 tables
Winners:  Anne Cavanagh & Kay Walsh

Greystones Open Cup
Match Point Pairs 2 sessions
1.30pm  Sunday 3rd April 2016
Organized by us
26.5 tables
Sponsored by Glen Fuel Services Ltd  01-286 1444
1st  Heber O'Farrell & Brian O'Farrell
2nd  Sandra Newell & Teresa Rigney
3rd  Paul Delaney & Seán Ó Lúbaigh
4th  John Noonan & Carol-Ann Cummins
Intermediate Pairs
1st  Marie Callanan & Ray Lally
2nd  Peggy Kelly & Muriel Jones
3rd  Martin Purdy & Adrienne Purdy
1st Session  Mary Dillon & Carol McCarthy
2nd Session  Eoin MacNeill & David Scannell
Best Local  Marie Kidney & Brid Kilfeather

2016-2017
La Touche Legacy

Imp Pairs
7.15pm Tuesday 20th September 2016
Kindly hosted by Sugarloaf Bridge Club
13.5 tables
Winners  Anne Cavanagh & Joan Brady

Seamus O'Gorman Memorial
Match Point Pairs
7.15pm  Friday 7th October 2016
Kindly hosted by Errigal Bridge Club
19 tables
Winners  Clare Pippet & Eoin Mac Neill

Century Cup
Handicapped Pairs
7.15pm  Thursday 10th November 2016
Kindly hosted by St. Crispin's Bridge Club
19 tables
Winners  Michael Myburgh & Pawel Turczynowicz

Nano Henry Memorial
Teams
7.15pm  Monday 23rd January 2017
Kindly hosted by Coolagad Bridge Club
25 tables
Winners  Anne Benson & Cyril Goode
                Linda McGeehan & Noel Carthy

Eoin Mac Neill
7.15pm  Wednesday 8th March 2017
Hosted by us
18 tables
Winners  Jo O'Farrell & Marcella Ó Súilleabháin
2nd  Anne Markham & Peter Markham
3rd  Geraldine Cassidy & Mairéad Clifford
Best Intermediate "A"  Frank O'Rourke & Nollaig Ó Ceallaigh
Best Greystones Pair  Jill Kulchycky & Clare Pippet
Best Errigal Pair  Maeve Magee & Margaret Waller
Best Coolagad Pair  Breda Keeshan & Kay Walsh

Greystones Open Cup
Match Point Pairs 2 sessions
1.30pm  Sunday 2nd April 2017
Sponsored by Glen Fuel Services Ltd 01-286 1444
Organized by us
25.5 Tables
1st  BJ O'Brien & Alan O'Sullivan
2nd  Justin Corfield & Norbert van Woerkom
3rd  John Noonan & Carol-Ann Cummins
1st Session  John Connolly & Nathan Doyle
2nd Session  Patrick Belton & Michael Rowan
Best Local  Heber O'Farrell & Fergal O'Farrell
Best Area Master  Bernadette Coggins & Jane Smith
Best Intermediate  Tim Creedon & Cathal Creedon

PAST PRESIDENTS OF GREYSTONES BRIDGE CLUB

1974  Michael McGlynn
          Kim Baggott
1975  Manus Neary
1976  Kitty Conroy
1977  Nan Tombe
1978  Annette Fawsitt
1979  Kay Gill
1980  Anna O'Faherty
1981  Phyllis MacNab
1982  Pat Galligan
1983  Seamus O'Gorman
1984  Dolores Thomas
1985  Jack Meade
1986  Rose Moore
1987  Elizabeth Davis
1988  Terence Sweeney
1989  Peg Thornhill
1990  Christine Hanrahan
1991  Rose O'Farrell
1992  Kay Walsh
1993  Dermod Rush
1994  Imelda Treacy
1995  Caro Gillooly
1996  Paul O'Reilly
1997  Eddie Dunphy
1998  Michael Keeshan
1999  Peter Williams
2000  Eithne Keane
2001  Jack Meade
2002  Fergal O'Farrell
2003  Mary Clews
2004  Jane Smith
2005  Brendan Martin
2006  John Royds
2007  Geraldine Cassidy
2008  Mairead Clifford
2009  Rita O'Neill
2010  Helga Hautz
2011  Dolores Gilliland
2012  Catherine Ward
2013  Bernadette Coggins
2014  Triona Irving
2015  Sally Scott
2016  Mary Shortt