Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Gloucestershire County Bridge
 
Stop Press!!

May newsletter now out.  Click here.

 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Midlands League

MCL vs Nottinghamshire   2 April 2017 : 1430hrs
Dawes:  drew 10-10 to retain second place in the league, and the only team to beat the winners (and well done, Warwickshire),

Porter:  won 15-5 to end up 4th in the league.

Markham:  won 17-3 to move even further ahead at the top of the league, undefeated and over a match clear of second.  Well done!

See results for details.  Running tables via the EBU - click for  Dawes, Porter, Markham

LATEST NEWS/CHANGES

2 May 2017  the latest newsletter is out - May 2017 - and older are on the Newsletter TAB on left.

01 Apr : the EBU have released a video about card dealing - well worth watching - click here.

TD Course at CBC

TD COURSE 2017

Venue Cheltenham Bridge Club

Training by Ted Hill

Dates: Saturdays - Sept. 9th - Oct. 14th - Nov. 11th - Dec. 9th 

Bookings through EBU

BRIDGE LESSONS

CHELTENHAM : see the club web site.

GLOUCESTER: Starting September 2016.  Each Monday at Gloucester B.C. Intermediate course of lessons for those who have completed the beginners course.  If you wish to join contact Tom (01452 725587) or Stewart (01452 525005)

BOX: Starting October 6th 2016 in the village hall.  Mark Rogers will be offering lessons and invites you to contact him by email: mark@greyroofs.me.uk

 
 ♠  This is the official GCBA web site ♣  
Ted Hill

It is with sadness that we tell you that Ted Hill died suddenly on Tuesday May 23rd.

Ted was a friend and valued bridge partner to many of us in Gloucestershire.  He was much respected as a teacher and director for bridge players all over England and Wales.

We were pleased to see Ted supporting the county on Sunday at our AGM and many of us will be grateful that we took an opportunity to speak with him that last time.

We send our thoughts to his wife Alwyn and family. 

We have no information yet about the funeral arrangements but will post details as soon as we have them.

 

MONDAYS @ CBC

More Details on all sessions are under the GCBA EVENTS menu on the left.

Click here for a summary of the schedule

29th May.       Bank Holiday Summer Pairs

5th June        Summer Teams

12th June      Summer Pairs

19th June      Summer Teams

26th June      Summer Pairs

Paul Denning is our CTD. Do contact him for more information - ctd@gcba.org.uk

Glos / Hereford Green Point Event

 Gloucestershire and Herefordshire

Green Point Event

 Saturday 22nd July and Sunday 23rd July 2017.

Swiss Pairs on Saturday will start at 1pm

  Swiss Teams on Sunday at 11am.

For each event, there will be cash and wine prizes, including a non-expert prize.

The entry fee is £23 per player for each day (half price for under 22's and students in full time education).

Meals (£10) and sandwiches (£1.50) can be pre-booked, more details on the Entry Form.

There will also be a bar, and tea/coffee is available througout the event.

The event is being held at:
The Larruperz Centre
Ross-on-Wye

HR9 7QD

email gandhgpw@gmail.com or phone Chris on 01989 750144.

Upcoming Special Events

OXFORDSHIRE GREEN POINT : weekend 10-11 June at Marlborough School's Enterprise Centre Woodstock. Click here for more details

GLOS-HEREFORD GREEN POINT SWISS : the weekend of 22-23 July at Ross-on-Wye.  Click here for more details.

WEST OF ENGLAND CONGRESS : the weekend of 29 September - 01 October in Weston super Mare.  Click here for more details.

Latest Trophy Winners

Congress (local winners): Mixed Pairs - Diana Nettleton & Keith Stanley; Gentle Pairs - June Scarrett & Sylvia Desert; Rolf Garside Trophy - Douglas quine with Marilyn Jones; Mens Pairs John Skjonnemund & Paul Clark; Mixed Teams - Diana Nettleton & Keith Stanley + Wendy & Joe Angseesing; Ladies Pairs - Daphne Smith & Esther Devereaux; Green Point Pairs - David Simons & Ashok Kwatra. For full results see 'Results' section.

League & Knock-out - See separate boxes

County Pairs: Pam Pearce & Roy Collard

Ace of Clubs : Diana & Ken Vowles  - Leonard Cup : Ruth Thomas & Caroline Bristol

Winter Teams : Ian & Val Constable, Roy Collard, Steve Evans, Patrick Phair

External Results

Please email any external result to results@gcba.org.uk for inclusion here.

2017

AVON Swiss Teams : Joe & Wendy Angseesing,  Tony Hill and Martin Garvey won all their matches to be top  of 49 teams, with a match to spare.

EBU Swiss Teams : the team of Ashok Kwatra & David Simons, Pam Pearce & Steve Sasanow came 11th of the 40 teams present.

Spring Fours : the team with John Atthey, Paul Denning & Patrick Shields reached the last 12 of the competition before losing their second life (to a team with Dan McIntosh, which lost their second life in the next round)

Simultaneous Pairs : Garry Watson & Patrick Shields came 2nd of 1199 pairs in the Simultaneous Pairs on 9th March, playing in Wantage.

Ranked Masters : Patrick Shields playing with Filip Kurbalija came 2nd in the top section (a win and two seconds there over the past three seasons).

East Wales Swiss teams : Patrick Shields was in the team coming second, and Paul Denning was in the team coming third.  Must do better!

CLUBS LEAGUE

This is the entry level teams event run by (David Hauser on behalf of) the County.  There are 3+ divisions across the County and matches are played at your choice of location (Cheltenham Bridge Club is available on some Mondays for this) and the entry fee is only £5 per team per year.  If you want to learn more just ask and we'll put you in touch with some current participants to get an authentic view!

The 2016 winners were Thribb A (in Div One), Wanderers (in Div Two), and EDF Energy A (in Div Three).

CLICK HERE FOR HAND OF THE DAY
CLICK HERE FOR HAND OF THE DAY

We have now done over 100 hands ..  hope they've been fun.

EBED - Education & Development

Anything you want on bridge teaching, schools etc

CLUBS LIST

And a list of which plays when ...

County League

CLICK FOR ANY OF :

Div 1 final Winter league.  Winners Angseesing, Denning, Watson, Butland & Chamberlain

Div 2 final Winter league   Winners Rogers,Waggett, Harris & Gilham

Div 3 current Winter league  Winners Simons, Phair, Edmondson, Downes & Croot ( by 1 VP)

Updated Butlers for 3 April matches on results info tab

(updated 5 April) 

 

Clubs League current results tables  Div 1  Div 2  Div 3

County Knock Out

Season 2016-17 draw now available.   The winners were Angseesing, Atthey, Butland, Chamberlain & Denning who beat Rogers, Waggett, Harris & Councer in the final

GCBA Web page updates

These are empowered to edit the web pages: please contact any of them if you see something which needs to be done : Judy, Patrick, Alan, Joe, MikeW.

Results
24th May 2017
GCBA Squad practice
24th May 2017
GCBA squad B
24th May 2017
GCBA squad C
22nd May 2017
Spring Teams 4
21st May 2017
GCBA AGM
15th May 2017
Spring (Swiss) Pairs 4
8th May 2017
Spring (Swiss) Pairs 3
30th Apr 2017
GCBA & Cheltenham Congress Swiss Teams
29th Apr 2017
GCBA & Cheltenham Congress Swiss Pairs
28th Apr 2017
Cheltenham Congress Mixed Pairs
Calendar
29th May 2017
BH Summer Pairs
5th Jun 2017
Summer Teams 1
12th Jun 2017
Summer Pairs 1
19th Jun 2017
Summer Teams 2
26th Jun 2017
Summer Pairs 2
28th Jun 2017
GCBA Squad practice
3rd Jul 2017
Summer Teams 3
10th Jul 2017
Summer Pairs 3
17th Jul 2017
Summer Teams 4
22nd Jul 2017
GCBA & HBA Green Point Weekend
CLICK HERE FOR HAND OF THE DAY
CLICK HERE FOR HAND OF THE DAY

We have now done over 100 hands ..  hope they've been fun.

EBED - Education & Development

Anything you want on bridge teaching, schools etc

CLUBS LIST

And a list of which plays when ...

County League

CLICK FOR ANY OF :

Div 1 final Winter league.  Winners Angseesing, Denning, Watson, Butland & Chamberlain

Div 2 final Winter league   Winners Rogers,Waggett, Harris & Gilham

Div 3 current Winter league  Winners Simons, Phair, Edmondson, Downes & Croot ( by 1 VP)

Updated Butlers for 3 April matches on results info tab

(updated 5 April) 

 

Clubs League current results tables  Div 1  Div 2  Div 3

County Knock Out

Season 2016-17 draw now available.   The winners were Angseesing, Atthey, Butland, Chamberlain & Denning who beat Rogers, Waggett, Harris & Councer in the final

GCBA Web page updates

These are empowered to edit the web pages: please contact any of them if you see something which needs to be done : Judy, Patrick, Alan, Joe, MikeW.

Results
24th May 2017
GCBA Squad practice
24th May 2017
GCBA squad B
24th May 2017
GCBA squad C
22nd May 2017
Spring Teams 4
21st May 2017
GCBA AGM
15th May 2017
Spring (Swiss) Pairs 4
8th May 2017
Spring (Swiss) Pairs 3
30th Apr 2017
GCBA & Cheltenham Congress Swiss Teams
29th Apr 2017
GCBA & Cheltenham Congress Swiss Pairs
28th Apr 2017
Cheltenham Congress Mixed Pairs
Calendar
29th May 2017
BH Summer Pairs
5th Jun 2017
Summer Teams 1
12th Jun 2017
Summer Pairs 1
19th Jun 2017
Summer Teams 2
26th Jun 2017
Summer Pairs 2
28th Jun 2017
GCBA Squad practice
3rd Jul 2017
Summer Teams 3
10th Jul 2017
Summer Pairs 3
17th Jul 2017
Summer Teams 4
22nd Jul 2017
GCBA & HBA Green Point Weekend