Spade Heart  Diamond Club  
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19e


Stop Press!!

The Gloucestershire/Herefordshire Green Point Swiss at Ross-on-Wye : 18-19 July 2015

Brochure/entry form  - click here for PDF (to print) and here for XLS (to edit for email entry)

Pages viewed in 2015

BRIDGE LESSONS

STROUD : starting Thursday 18th September, by Angelos at the Imperial Hotel.   Click here for more details.

BOX : in the village hall, starting Thursday 11th September for total newcomers, from 2nd October for everyone, by Mark.  Click here for more details.

Midlands League

All over until next season starts in September.

See Results page for last season.


Recent Updates
Home Page
3rd Jul 2015 22:31 BST
Stop Press!!
14th May 2015 16:15 BST
Hands Discussion
10th May 2015 20:49 BST
GCBA Organisation
29th Apr 2015 10:05 BST
 ♠  This is the official GCBA web site ♣  
Welcome to our Summer Season
 
Mondays in July
6th       Summer Teams 3 (cumulative scoring - not yet sorted)
13th        Summer Pairs 6
18-19th     GREEN POINT SWISS AT ROSS ON WYE
20th       Summer Teams 4
27th        Summer Pairs 7
 
We are now planning next year's programme : Mondays will be teams on the first and third Monday, pairs on the second and fourth.   Here's the draft calendar.
CLUBS LEAGUE

This is the entry level teams event run by (David Hauser on behalf of) the County.  There are 3+ divisions across the County and matches are played at your choice of location (Cheltenham Bridge Club is available on some Mondays for this) and the entry fee is only £5 per team per year.  If you want to learn more just ask and we'll put you in touch with some current participants to get an authentic view!

Last years winners were Stroud M (in Div One), Acolytes (in Div Two), and Churchdown (in Div Three).

Pachabo Cup / Corwen Trophy

GCBA will be represented by its knock-out champions in the inter-county event Pachabo Cup (Jun 6/7th) : Paul Denning, Richard Butland, Joe Angseesing & Richard Chamberlain - finished below average.

GCBA will be represented by three pairs from the County Pairs final in the Corwen Trophy (May 30/31st) : Ian & Val Constable,  Tricia Gilham & Richard Harris, Ashok Kwatra & David Simons. - all 3 pairs finished, in this order, near the middle of the field.

Latest Trophy Winners

Everett Cup : Tricia Gilham, David Hauser, Philip Morgan, Alison Pritchard

Mixed Pairs : Joe Angseesing & Wendy Angseesing (Allan & Judy Sanis won the Flitch) 

Cheltenham Congress : best local in Swiss Teams was third place (of 62) by John Polhill & Natalie Davenport, Andrea & Stan Powell)

Cheltenham Congress : best local in Pairs was Joe Angseesing & Keith Stanley third in main pairs, and Ashok Kwatra & David Simons winning consolation pairs

Cheltenham Congress : Cherie Lusher & Jane Rowley won the Ladies Pairs, Christian Fleming & Robbie Kingston won the Mens Pairs

Ace of Clubs:  Diana & Kenneth Vowles

County Pairs: Joe Angseesing & Richard Chamberlain

Swiss Teams Final: Patrick Shields, Diana Nettleton, Garry Watson, Richard Butland

Swiss Teams: Paul Denning, Alan Wearmouth, Tony Hill, Peter Waggett, Mark Rogers

Swiss Pairs: Paul Denning & Tony Hill

External Results

 

Please email any external result to results@gcba.org.uk for inclusion here.

Congress Winners - a photo ...

Spring Fours: Tony Hill was part of a team (including players from Surrey and Denmark) that were runners up in the Punchbowl.

Camrose Final Weekend - Patrick Shields was part of the Wales team that had the 3rd best score of the weekend and that finished 2nd overall.

Camrose Internationals - Paul Denning had an unexpected late call-up when one of the Welsh team was taken ill the day before the first leg. Playing in an unfamiliar partnership Paul had a good weekend, and Wales are leading the event at the halfway stage.

Hubert Phillips - Mark Rogers, Anne Swannell, Richard Harris & Peter Waggett lost in the semi-finals of the Plate competition.

CLUBS LIST
County Knock Out

Click above for the new year's draw & results.

Well done to Joe Angseesing, Richard Butland, Richard Chamberlain and Paul Denning who won the final convincingly.

County League

County League 2014/15

Division 1 complete. Congratulations to the Shields team as clear winners.

Division 2 complete. Congratulations to the Nicholls team in 1st place.

Butler Imps from May 11th and June 1st matches now on Info tab - see results. 

Div 1 final league table 

Div 2 final league table

Clubs League results are found by clicking here

 

Results
6th Jul 2015
Summer Teams 3
29th Jun 2015
Summer Pairs 5
24th Jun 2015
County Team Squad Ladder Div2
24th Jun 2015
County Team Squad Ladder Div 1
22nd Jun 2015
Summer Teams 2
15th Jun 2015
Everett Cup
8th Jun 2015
Summer Teams 1
7th Jun 2015
Champions Cup Qualifer
7th Jun 2015
Champions Cup A,B-FInaL
1st Jun 2015
GCBA League 10A
Calendar
13th Jul 2015
Summer Pairs 6
18th Jul 2015
Glos/Heref Green Point Pairs
19th Jul 2015
Glos/Heref Green Point Teams
20th Jul 2015
Summer Teams 4
27th Jul 2015
Summer Pairs 7
3rd Aug 2015
Summer Teams 5
10th Aug 2015
Summer Pairs 8
17th Aug 2015
Summer Teams 6
24th Aug 2015
Summer Pairs 9
31st Aug 2015
Summer Pairs 10
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.