Spade Heart  Diamond Club  
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19e


Stop Press!!

 

NEW AUTUMN PROGRAMME  

See "Calendar" for dates and

"Event Details" for more information

PRINTED CALENDAR OUT SOON 

Pages viewed in 2014

MIDLANDS COUNTIES LEAGUE

 New season started in May and continues with

14 Sep : Worcester at home

12 Oct : Oxford away

09 Nov : Leicester away

07 Dec : Derby at home

08 Feb : Lincoln at Leicester

29 Mar : Stafford away

Dawes Porter & Markham Leagues - latest (click here for more)

Team for the 14th September match (home to Worcestershire)

Dawes:

Tony Hill & Alan Wearmouth

Paul Denning & Richard Butland

Joe Angseesing & Richard Chamberlain

Roy Collard & David Hope


Porter:

Ian and Val Constable

Peter Waggett & Mark Rogers

Tony Letts & Brian Goalby

Wendy Angseesing & Mike Wignall


Markham:

Paul Lilley & Lesley Harrison

Anne Swannell & Nasturas Dorin

Malcolm Green and Mike Lewis

Roger Nicholls & Tricia Gilham                                           

Standbys:

Roger Schofield & Huw Oliver

 

Team for the 12th October match (away to Oxfordshire)

Dawes:

Patrick Shields & Alan Wearmouth

Paul Denning & Richard Butland

Joe Angseesing & Richard Chamberlain

Roy Collard & David Hope


Porter:

Ian and Val Constable

Peter Waggett & Mark Rogers

Jim Simons & Patrick Phair

Wendy Angseesing & Mike Wignall


Markham:

Roger Schofield & Judy Sanis

Anne Swannell & Nasturas Dorin

Tony Letts & Brian Goalby

Roger Nicholls & Tricia Gilham                                           

Standbys:

Ashok Kwatra & David Simons


Recent Updates
Stop Press!!
29th Jul 2014 11:31 BST
Weekend Teams Events
25th Jul 2014 17:48 BST
Weekend Pairs Events
25th Jul 2014 17:46 BST
Monday Night Pairs Events
25th Jul 2014 17:44 BST
 ♠  This is the official GCBA web site ♣  
Summer Season
Mondays in July :

28th July:    Summer Pairs 4 : just turn up on the night as a pair

Mondays in August :
4th Aug:      Summer Pivot Teams 5 : we look like we are down to an odd number of teams, so if any other foursome wants to join you are most welcome

11th Aug:    Summer Pairs 5

18th Aug:    Summer Pivot Teams 6

25th Aug:    Bank Holiday Pairs 4
GCBA Bridge Holiday

The proposed bridge holiday to Cyprus has been cancelled since there were not enough members wishing to go; many thanks to David Simons and Judy Sanis for their organisational efforts. Suggestions for alternative holiday ideas will be welcomed.

Latest Trophy Winners

County KO : Shields, Angseesing J, Rue, Simons J, Stanley (Toby Roberts)

Winter Teams 1 : Joe & Wendy Angseesing, Richard Chamberlain, Christian Fleming, Roger Jackson & Mike Wignall

Winter Teams 2 : Tony Letts & Roger Schofield, Judy Sanis & Keith Sharpe

Ace of Clubs Stroud winners : Megan Davis & Leila Ocana Gil

Mixed Pairs : Alan Wearmouth & Sue Evans (Angseesings win the flitch)

Ace of Clubs Churchdown winners : Diana & Kenneth Vowles

County Pairs winners : Tricia Gilham & Roger Nicholls

Ace of Clubs Cheltenham winners: Joh Botting & John Skjonnemand

Ace of Clubs - Winners of the 5 round competition: Diana & Kenneth Vowles

External Results

Please email any external result to results@gcba.org.uk for inclusion here.

In the London Easter Congress, Graham Sadie & Patrick Shields came 2nd out of 96 in the main pairs event.

In the Torquay Congress the team with John Councer, Nicky Ferguson & Pam Pearce came first out of 60.

=====================================================================

In Crockfords : Paul Denning's team has lost to a team from Kent in the round of 16 and is now out of the competition.

In the Gold Cup : Paul Denning's team is through to the last 16 and play a London team. Richard Butland is also still there, as part of John Reardon's London-Kent team.

CLUBS LIST
County Knock Out

Click above for this year's draw & results.

Well done to : Patrick Shields, Joe Angseesing, Derek Rue, Jim Simons and Keith Stanley (helped out by Toby Roberts in the qualifying round). Winners two years running.

County League

County League - Congratulations to

Div 1 Winners - Chamberlain team

Div 2 Winners - Waggett team

Div3 Winners - M Lewis team

Final league tables found by clicking here.  

Clubs League results are found by clicking here.

Results
28th Jul 2014
Summer Pairs 4
21st Jul 2014
Summer Pivot Teams 4
20th Jul 2014
G&H Weekend Green Pt Swiss Teams
19th Jul 2014
G&H Weekend Green Pt Swiss Pairs
14th Jul 2014
Summer Pairs 3
7th Jul 2014
Summer Pivot Teams 3
30th Jun 2014
Summer Pairs 2
23rd Jun 2014
Summer Pivot Swiss Teams
16th Jun 2014
Summer Pairs 1
15th Jun 2014
MIDLANDS LG : WARW (A)
Calendar
4th Aug 2014
Summer Pivot Teams 5
11th Aug 2014
Summer Pairs 5
18th Aug 2014
Summer Pivot Teams 6
25th Aug 2014
Bank Holiday Pairs 4
1st Sep 2014
Winter Pairs 1
8th Sep 2014
County League 1
14th Sep 2014
MIDLANDS LG : WOSC (H)
14.30
15th Sep 2014
Swiss Teams 1
22nd Sep 2014
Women's & Men's Pairs
27th Sep 2014
Training
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.