Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Hall of Fame 2010 - 2011
Hall of Fame 2010 - 2011

Members who have brought distinction to the Club

by their successes in

Outside & Major Club Competitions


Pat Taaffe Trophy
   Winners: Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

Regional Pairs
Scully Cup Ladies Pairs 
     Winners: Mary O'Gorman & partner
Scanlon Cup Mens Pairs    Winners: Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen

  Drogheda Congress

             Novice Championship

                         2nd Myles & Maureen Condra
                         3rd Jacinta Kangley & John Fitzgerald

           Mixed Pairs
Best Local: Pat Duff & Phil Geoghegan

           Congress Pairs
                         2nd Session: Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney
                         Best Regional: Deirdre Reid & Philina Dowd
                         Best Local: Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen

           Confined Congress Pairs
                         Winners: Maurice O'Leary & Aidan Hodgers
                         Best Regional: Liam Culligan & Mary Delaney
                         Best Local: Liam & Bernie O'Reilly

           Intermediate A Pairs
2nd Tony Harty & Partner
                         Best Regional: Bob O'Malley & Francis Whelan
                         Best Local: Sinead Kennedy & Deirdre Daly

           Intermediate B Pairs:
Best Local: Christine Dunne & Partner

          Congress Teams
          Best Regional: Liam & Bernie O'
Reilly, Liam Culligan & Mary Delaney
         Intermediate Teams
        Winners: Francis Bellew, Peter Byrne & Partners
        Best Regional: Bob O'Malley, Francis Whelan & Partners

         Open Pairs
                          Saturday: Winners:  Pamela MacMahon & Mona MacMahon
                          Sunday:   Winners: May Farrelly & Anne Kane

         Grand Prix:
   Best Local: Pamela MacMahon.

Dundalk Salver
Winners: Mona MacMahon & Eileen Kelly

Gallagher Cup
        Winners: Steve & Cathy Bearpark, Patsy Gibney & Jim MacMahon

Viking Cup
       Winners: Christy Tierney & Jimmy Malone

Peter MacMahon Cup
   Winners: Margaret Burke & Christine Dunne

Hilltown Cup
     Winners: Liam & Bernie O'Reilly & Partners 

Novice & Intermediate National Congress
     Novice Pairs

      Winners: Anne & Vincent O'Brien

Donegal Congress:
       Confined Pairs

      Winners: Liam & Bernie O'Reilly

2nd: Philina Dowd, Deirdre Reid & partners

Regional Pairs
     McGuirk Cup A Pairs
Winners: Tony Harty & partner

Joan Kieran Memorial Shield (Regional Teams)
      Winners: Christy Tierney, Sean Newcomen, John McNally & partner

President's Prize
     Winners: Michael Clarke & Michael J. McDonnell

Headfort Trophy
Winners: Paddy Bonner & Tom Lawlor

Doreen Rooney Cup
     Winners: Pat Duff & Brian Kieran

Star & Crescent Cup
        Winners: Mona MacMahon & Eileen Kelly

Pairs Championship
Winners: Paddy & Pauline Corry

Sheila Mullen Cup
  Winners: Bob O'Malley & Francis Whelan

Clarke & Sons Cup
Winners: Mary O'Gorman, Brianne McHugh, Joe & Mary Dowling.

Joe Brown Perpetual Cup
      Winners: Helen Williams & May Healy

Balbriggan Open Teams
     Winners: Patsy Gibney, Maura Hand & partners

Willie Berrill Cup
      Winners: Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen

Kells Cup
Winners: Christy Tiernay & Deirdre Reid