Members who have brought distinction to the Club
by their successes in
Outside & Major Club Competitions
Pat Taaffe Trophy
Winners: Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney
Regional Pairs
Scully Cup Ladies Pairs Winners: Mary O'Gorman & partner
Scanlon Cup Mens Pairs Winners: Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen
Drogheda Congress
Novice Championship
2nd Myles & Maureen Condra
3rd Jacinta Kangley & John Fitzgerald
Mixed Pairs
Best Local: Pat Duff & Phil Geoghegan
Congress Pairs
2nd Session: Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney
Best Regional: Deirdre Reid & Philina Dowd
Best Local: Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen
Confined Congress Pairs
Winners: Maurice O'Leary & Aidan Hodgers
Best Regional: Liam Culligan & Mary Delaney
Best Local: Liam & Bernie O'Reilly
Intermediate A Pairs
2nd Tony Harty & Partner
Best Regional: Bob O'Malley & Francis Whelan
Best Local: Sinead Kennedy & Deirdre Daly
Intermediate B Pairs:
Best Local: Christine Dunne & Partner
Congress Teams
Best Regional: Liam & Bernie O'Reilly, Liam Culligan & Mary Delaney
Intermediate Teams
Winners: Francis Bellew, Peter Byrne & Partners
Best Regional: Bob O'Malley, Francis Whelan & Partners
Open Pairs
Saturday: Winners: Pamela MacMahon & Mona MacMahon
Sunday: Winners: May Farrelly & Anne Kane
Grand Prix:
Best Local: Pamela MacMahon.
Dundalk Salver
Winners: Mona MacMahon & Eileen Kelly
Gallagher Cup
Winners: Steve & Cathy Bearpark, Patsy Gibney & Jim MacMahon
Viking Cup
Winners: Christy Tierney & Jimmy Malone
Peter MacMahon Cup
Winners: Margaret Burke & Christine Dunne
Hilltown Cup
Winners: Liam & Bernie O'Reilly & Partners
Novice & Intermediate National Congress
Novice Pairs
Winners: Anne & Vincent O'Brien
Donegal Congress:
Confined Pairs
Winners: Liam & Bernie O'Reilly
Teams
2nd: Philina Dowd, Deirdre Reid & partners
Regional Pairs
McGuirk Cup A Pairs
Winners: Tony Harty & partner
Joan Kieran Memorial Shield (Regional Teams)
Winners: Christy Tierney, Sean Newcomen, John McNally & partner
President's Prize
Winners: Michael Clarke & Michael J. McDonnell
Headfort Trophy
Winners: Paddy Bonner & Tom Lawlor
Doreen Rooney Cup
Winners: Pat Duff & Brian Kieran
Star & Crescent Cup
Winners: Mona MacMahon & Eileen Kelly
Pairs Championship
Winners: Paddy & Pauline Corry
Sheila Mullen Cup
Winners: Bob O'Malley & Francis Whelan
Clarke & Sons Cup
Winners: Mary O'Gorman, Brianne McHugh, Joe & Mary Dowling.
Joe Brown Perpetual Cup
Winners: Helen Williams & May Healy
Balbriggan Open Teams
Winners: Patsy Gibney, Maura Hand & partners
Willie Berrill Cup
Winners: Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen
Kells Cup
Winners: Christy Tiernay & Deirdre Reid
|