Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Gate Bridge Club
Hall of Fame 2009 - 2010
Hall of Fame 2009 - 2010
Members who have brought distinction to the Club
by their successes in
Outside and Major Club Competitions

Delia Leech Cup
Winners: Raymond and Mairead Murphy

T. C.  O'Gorman Salver
Winners: Eileen Kelly and Bernie Byrne

Danish Cup
Christy Tierney

Ladies Regional Pairs & Scully Cup
Winners: Mary O\'Gorman and Brianne McHugh

Successes at Drogheda Congress

Mixed Pairs Championship

Best Regional: Pat Duff & Phil Geoghegan

 

Best Local:     Paddy Brennan & Teresa Mulroy

 

Best "A"         Francis Bellew & Deirdre Russell

 

Best "B"         Paul Brennan & partner

 

Confined Pairs Championship:

 

2nd                Liam & Bernie Reilly

 

3rd                Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan

 

Best Region   Brendan Byrne & Phil Geoghegan

 

Best Local     Aida O\'Gorman & Maurice Cussen

 

1st Session    Brianne McHugh & Mary O\'Gorman

 

2nd Session   Tom Young & Maurice O\'Leary

 

Congress Pairs:

 

Best Region    Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

 

Best Local      Sean Newcomen & Aidan Hodgers

 

2nd Session    Christy Tierney & partner

Novice Championship

Winners: Vincent & Anne O\'Brien

Frank Kerr Cup
Winners: Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney

Fr. Doris Cup
Winners:  Jim MacMahon & Patsy Gibney

Gallagher Cup
Winners: Christy Tierney, Deirdre Reid, Maurice O\'Leary & Aidan Hodgers

Graham Cup
Winners: Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

Heron Cup
Winners: Frank Murphy & Paddy Bonner

Dundalk Congress
Congress Pairs:
Winners:     John McNally & partner
Third:          Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney
Best Local: Brigid Shearman & partner

Viking Cup
Winners:     Deirdre Reid & Philina Dowd

Peter MacMahon Cup
Winners:     Paul Brennan & Martin O\'Brien

Hilltown Cup
Winners:     Deirdre Reid, Christy Tierney, John McNally & Joe Coyne

President\'s Prize
Winners:     Patsy Gibney & Steve Bearpark

Tom Sheridan Trophy
Winners:     Steve and Cathy Bearpark

Cuchulain Cup
Winners:      Brigid Shearman & partner

John Lane Trophy
Second:          Brigid Shearman & Tom Lawlor
Best Region: Frank Murphy & Paddy Bonner 

National Novice Championship
Winners:       Jacinta Kangley & Joan Morris

Headford Cup
Winners:       Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

Regional Novice Pairs - Pat Thornton Cup
Winners:        Anne & Vincent O\'Brien

Pairs Championship
Winners:        Christy Tierney & Sean Newcomen

Sheila Mullen Cup
Winners:        Paul Smyth & Tony Harty

Bankers Congress
Mens Pairs:
Winners:       Christy Tierney & partner

Congress Pairs:
Second:        Mary Delaney & liam Culligan

Area Master Prize:
Aidan Hodgers & Maurice O\'Leary

National Pairs Finals
Civil Service Cup - Intermediate B Pairs
Winners:      Paul Brennan & Martin O\'Brien 

Willie Berrill Cup
Winners:      Patsy Gibney & partner

Galway Congress
Confined Pairs - Winners: Phil Geoghegan & partner

Clarke Cup
Winners:      
Frank Stack, May Coyle, Marie Milne & Paddy Bonner

Kells Cup
Winners:      Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney

Cooper Cup
Second:        Deirdre Reid, Philina Dowd & partners

Ulster Bank Cup
Second;        Maura Hand, Patsy Gibney, John McNally & partner

Danish Cup
Winner:        Tom Lawlor